President's Secretariat
President of India attends civic reception at Thiruvananthapuram; inaugurates silver jubilee celebration of ‘Kudumbashree’ and launches ‘Unnathi’
17 MAR 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Kerala at Thiruvananthapuram today (March 17, 2023). On the occasion, the President inaugurated the silver jubilee celebration of ‘Kudumbashree’ - one of the largest women’s self-help networks in the world and launched ‘Unnathi’ – an umbrella programme to create opportunities for employment and self-employment, among the youth belonging to SC and ST communities. She also witnessed the release of technical, engineering and diploma books translated into Malayalam.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Kerala’s lush green forests, beautiful beaches and backwaters, fascinating hills, lovely lakes, ambling rivers, swaying coconut trees and rich biodiversity do make it ‘God’s Own Country’. That is why Kerala is one of the most attractive tourist destinations. It is also a major hub of health resorts, specially those based on nature-cure and Ayurveda. The talented and hard-working people of Kerala have earned global respect for their sincerity, skills, and enterprise. She appreciated the people of Kerala for spreading the glory of India through the highly respected Malayali diaspora.
The President said that the cosmopolitan outlook of the people of Kerala is worth emulating. In Kerala, people of all faiths and religions have been living together in harmony, bound by the language and culture of this beautiful State.
The President said that sex-ratio in Kerala is by far the best in the country. Kerala also has the highest literacy rate including women’s literacy. On the parameters of promoting maternal health and preventing infant mortality, Kerala’s performance is the best in the country. She said that when women are given important role in any society, it results in overall betterment of that society. In Kerala, women have been more educated and empowered which reflects in Kerala’s better performance on several Human Development Indices.
The President expressed confidence that the educated and dedicated youth of Kerala would make a huge contribution in making India a developed country during the ‘Amrit-Kaal’.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने तिरुवनन्तपुरम में नागरिक अभिनंद समारोह में भाग लिया; ‘कुडुम्बश्री’ रजत जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन किया और ‘उन्नति’ का शुभारंभ किया
17 MAR 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रोपदी मुर्मु ने आज 17 मार्च 2023 को तिरुवनन्तरपुरम में केरल सरकार द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित नागरिक अभिनन्दन समारोह में भाग लिया। राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर विश्व के सबसे बड़े महिला स्वयं सहायता नेटवर्क में से एक ‘कुडुम्बश्री’ के रजत जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन किया तथा अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदाय के युवाओं के बीच रोजगार और स्व-रोजगार के लिए संपूर्ण कार्यक्रम ‘उन्नति’ लांच किया। उन्होंने मलयालम में अनुदित तकनीकी, इंजीनियरिंग और डिप्लोमा पुस्तकों का लोकार्पण भी देखा।
राष्ट्रपति ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि केरल के हरे-भरे जंगल, सुंदर समुद्र तट तथा बैकवाटर, आकर्षक पहाड़ियां, सुंदर झीलें, मंथर गति से चलने वाली नदियां, लहराते नारियल के पेड़ और समृद्ध जैव विविधता इसे ‘ईश्वर का अपना देश’ बनाती है। इसीलिए केरल सबसे आकर्षक पर्यटन स्थलों में से एक है। यह स्वास्थ्य रिसोर्ट्स का एक प्रमुख केंद्र भी है, विशेषकर प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा और आयुर्वेद पर आधारित। केरल के प्रतिभाशाली और परिश्रमी लोगों ने अपनी ईमानदारी, कौशल तथा उद्यम के लिए वैश्विक सम्मान अर्जित किया है। उन्होंने अत्यधिक सम्मानित मलयाली प्रवासियों के माध्यम से भारत की महिमा का प्रसार करने के लिए केरल के लोगों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि केरल के लोगों का महानगरीय दृष्टिकोण अनुकरण करने योग्य है। केरल में सभी मतों और धर्मों के लोग सद्भाव के साथ रह रहे हैं जो इस सुंदर राज्य की भाषा और संस्कृति से बंधे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि केरल में लिंग अनुपात देश में अब तक का सबसे अच्छा है। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं की सारक्षरता सहित केरल में उच्चतम साक्षरता दर भी है। मातृ स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने और शिशु मृत्यु दर रोकने के मानकों पर केरल का प्रदर्शन देश में सबसे अच्छा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब किसी भी समाज में महिलाओं को महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका दी जाती है तो इससे वह समाज समग्र रूप से बेहतर होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि केरल में महिलाओं को अधिक शिक्षित और सशक्त बनाया गया है। यह अनेक मानव विकास सूचकांकों पर केरल के बेहतर प्रदर्शन को दिखाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि केरल के शिक्षित और समर्पित युवा ‘अमृत काल’ के दौरान भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने में बड़ा योगदान देंगे।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-