President's Secretariat
President of India attends civic reception at Thiruvananthapuram; inaugurates silver jubilee celebration of ‘Kudumbashree’ and launches ‘Unnathi’
17 MAR 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Kerala at Thiruvananthapuram today (March 17, 2023). On the occasion, the President inaugurated the silver jubilee celebration of ‘Kudumbashree’ - one of the largest women’s self-help networks in the world and launched ‘Unnathi’ – an umbrella programme to create opportunities for employment and self-employment, among the youth belonging to SC and ST communities. She also witnessed the release of technical, engineering and diploma books translated into Malayalam.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Kerala’s lush green forests, beautiful beaches and backwaters, fascinating hills, lovely lakes, ambling rivers, swaying coconut trees and rich biodiversity do make it ‘God’s Own Country’. That is why Kerala is one of the most attractive tourist destinations. It is also a major hub of health resorts, specially those based on nature-cure and Ayurveda. The talented and hard-working people of Kerala have earned global respect for their sincerity, skills, and enterprise. She appreciated the people of Kerala for spreading the glory of India through the highly respected Malayali diaspora.
The President said that the cosmopolitan outlook of the people of Kerala is worth emulating. In Kerala, people of all faiths and religions have been living together in harmony, bound by the language and culture of this beautiful State.
The President said that sex-ratio in Kerala is by far the best in the country. Kerala also has the highest literacy rate including women’s literacy. On the parameters of promoting maternal health and preventing infant mortality, Kerala’s performance is the best in the country. She said that when women are given important role in any society, it results in overall betterment of that society. In Kerala, women have been more educated and empowered which reflects in Kerala’s better performance on several Human Development Indices.
The President expressed confidence that the educated and dedicated youth of Kerala would make a huge contribution in making India a developed country during the ‘Amrit-Kaal’.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ತಿರುವನಂತಪುರಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಪೌರ ಸನ್ಮಾನ; 'ಕುಟುಂಬಶ್ರೀ'ಯ ರಜತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ಮತ್ತು 'ಉನ್ನತಿ'ಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ
17 MAR 2023 1:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 17, 2023) ತಿರುವನಂತಪುರಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇರಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ತಮ್ಮ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಪೌರ ನನ್ಮಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸ್ವಸಹಾಯ ಜಾಲಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾದ 'ಕುಟುಂಬಶ್ರೀ'ಯ (’ಕುಡುಂಬಶ್ರೀ”) ರಜತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು ಹಾಗು ಎಸ್ಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎಸ್ಟಿ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ ಯುವಜನರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಯಂ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ 'ಉನ್ನತಿ' ಎಂಬ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಮಲಯಾಳಂಗೆ ಅನುವಾದಗೊಂಡ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ, ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಪ್ಲೊಮಾ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಗೂ ಅವರು ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾದರು.
ಸಭಿಕರನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಕೇರಳದ ಸೊಂಪಾದ ಹಸಿರು ಕಾಡುಗಳು, ಸುಂದರವಾದ ಕಡಲತೀರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿನ್ನೀರು, ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ಬೆಟ್ಟಗಳು, ಸುಂದರವಾದ ಸರೋವರಗಳು, ಹರಿಯುವ ನದಿಗಳು, ತಲೆದೂಗುವ ತೆಂಗಿನ ಮರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯು ಕೇರಳವನ್ನು 'ದೇವರ ಸ್ವಂತ ನಾಡು' ಎಂಬಂತೆ ಮಾಡಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅದರಿಂದಾಗಿಯೇ ಕೇರಳವು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ತಾಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದ. ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರೆಸಾರ್ಟ್ ಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ, ಕೇರಳದ ಪ್ರತಿಭಾವಂತ ಮತ್ತು ಕಷ್ಟಪಟ್ಟು ದುಡಿಯುವ ಜನರು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕತೆ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಗಾಗಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಮಲಯಾಳಿ ವಲಸಿಗರ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದ ವೈಭವವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತಾರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಕೇರಳದ ಜನತೆಯನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೇರಳದ ಜನರ ಕಾಸ್ಮೋಪಾಲಿಟನ್ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ ಅನುಕರಿಸಲು ಯೋಗ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೇರಳದಲ್ಲಿ, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಂಬಿಕೆಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ಧರ್ಮಗಳ ಜನರು ಈ ಸುಂದರ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಭಾಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಗೆ ಬದ್ಧರಾಗಿ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದಿಂದ ಜೊತೆಯಾಗಿ ವಾಸಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದವರು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೇರಳದ ಲಿಂಗಾನುಪಾತವು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲೇ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕೇರಳವು ಅತ್ಯಧಿಕ ಸಾಕ್ಷರತಾ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ತಾಯಂದಿರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಶು ಮರಣವನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇರಳದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲೇ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಮಾಜದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದಾಗ, ಅದು ಆ ಸಮಾಜದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೇರಳದಲ್ಲಿ, ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವಿದ್ಯಾವಂತರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಹಲವಾರು ಮಾನವ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸೂಚ್ಯಂಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇರಳದ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಾಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಯನ್ನು ಇದು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದವರು ನುಡಿದರು.
ಕೇರಳದ ವಿದ್ಯಾವಂತ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಪಣಾಭಾವದ ಯುವಕರು 'ಅಮೃತ-ಕಾಲ'ದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ದೇಶವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹಳ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬ ಭರವಸೆಯನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –