Ministry of Panchayati Raj
AuditOnline Application Makes India Proud on Global Platform
AuditOnline – Facilitating Online audits across Panchayati Raj Institutions – awarded the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) Prizes 2023 at the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Geneva
17 MAR 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) alongwith National Informatics Centre (NIC), functioning as technology partner of the Government, has been recognized for its AuditOnline software programme at the WSIS Forum 2023 at the ITU Headquarters in Geneva under Category 7 — Action Line (AL) C7 — ICT Applications: e-Government — for conducting online audit of all Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs).
Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj has extended congratulations and best wishes to Team MoPR and NIC on being conferred with the prestigious ITU–World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) Prize 2023.
The application for the project AuditOnline: Facilitating Audit in Government under category C7 – ICT Applications: e-Government was submitted in the 12th edition of the contest of the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) Prizes 2023 at the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Geneva. The WSIS Prizes 2023 is an exceptional international recognition of WSIS Stakeholders as Winners and Champions for their excellence in supporting the implementation of WSIS outcomes, WSIS Action Lines and the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The contest included a five-phase process viz. (i) Submission phase, (ii) Nomination phase wherein submitted projects would be reviewed (20 projects each in 18 Action Line Category), (iii) Public online voting for all the WSIS stakeholders to vote, (iv) Selection of winning projects by the ITU Expert Group based on in-depth analyses for top five voted projects and (v) Announcement of winners to the public during WSIS Prize 2023 Ceremony at WSIS Forum 2023.
After the due process per phase followed, AuditOnline has been awarded the WSIS Prizes Award 2023 under the Action Line category ICT Applications: e-Government based on the most voted project in the category. The prize distribution ceremony was held at the Centre International de Conférence Genève (CICG), also known as International Conference Centre Geneva in Switzerland on 14th March, 2023. Shri Sunil Jain, DDG (Panchayat Informatics Division), NIC received the coveted ITU WSIS 2023 Winner Award for AuditOnline application developed as part of Panchayat Enterprise Suite under ePanchayat Mission Mode Project initiated by MoPR in virtual mode.
World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) is an annual award event coordinated by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), affiliated with the United Nations (UN), in collaboration with UNESCO, UNDP and UNCTAD to promote ICTs for achieving UN Sustainable Development Goals. This event is intended for ICT development initiatives that support Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) Forum 2023 is being organized on the theme, ‘WSIS Action Lines for Building Back Better and Accelerating the Achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)’.
Background:
Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) play a vital role in the delivery of various services and basic amenities to the citizens residing in vast rural landscape of the country. It is of utmost importance that the Panchayats are well equipped with the necessary infrastructure and have adequately trained manpower. In order to deliver various services rendered by PRIs, Central Finance Commissions mandated Grants are continuously granted by the Central Government to the PRIs including Traditional Local Bodies (TLBs) across the country. Hence, it becomes necessary that the PRIs/TLBs performances are continuously monitored to ensure transparency in utilization of public money for developmental activities in rural areas and to ensure accountability in their overall functioning.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been continuously leveraging Digital Technology to deliver good governance in rural areas and bring about transparency and accountability in the Panchayat functioning; and to enhance end-to-end experience of delivering public services.
Central Finance Commission time and again have expressed concerns over availability of audited accounts of the Panchayats; and the XV Finance Commission in its report laid down a two-point critical reform agenda wherein they emphasized on making available the accounts online, both before and after audit. To address this critical institution reform, MoPR launched the AuditOnline application on 15th April 2020, for carrying out online audits of accounts – further strengthening the financial management and transparency of the Panchayats. One of the unique aspects of the application is that it is configurable as per every States’ Audit Act / Rules.

పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికమీద భారత్ ను గర్వపడేట్టు చేసిన ఆడిట్ ఆన్ లైన్ యాప్
పంచాయితీరాజ్ సంస్థల ఆడిట్ ను ఆన్ లైన్ చేసి యాప్ కు జెనీవాలో జరిగిన అంతర్జాతీయ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ సంఘటన’ వారి సమాచార సమాజ ప్రపంచ శిఖరాగ్రసదస్సు-2023’ పురస్కారం
17 MAR 2023 11:27AM by PIB Hyderabad
అన్ని పంచాయితీరాజ్ సంస్థలకూ ఆన్ లైన్ లో ఆడిట్ చేయగలిగేలా రూపొందించిన ఆడిట్ ఆన్ లైన్ సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ కు అంతర్జాతీయ గుర్తింపు లభించినంది. పంచాయితీ రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, ప్రభుత్వానికి సాంకేతిక భాగస్వామిగా వ్యవహరిస్తున్న నేషనల్ ఇన్ఫర్మాటిక్స్ సెంటర్ (ఎన్ ఐ సి) జెనీవా కేంద్రంగా పనిచేసే అంతర్జాతీయ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ సంఘటన వారి సమాచార సమాజ ప్రపంచ సదస్సులో ఈ పురస్కారం అందించారు.
కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, పంచాయితీరాజ్ శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ ఈ ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక పురస్కారం లభించిన సందర్భంగా పంచాయితీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ బృందానికి, ఎన్ ఐ సి బృందానికి అభినందనలు తెలియజేశారు.
ఆడిట్ ఆన్ లైన్ యాప్: సి కేటగిరీ లో ప్రభుత్వ ఆడిట్ నిర్వహించటానికి ఈ యాప్ ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. దీన్ని 12 వ సమాచార సమాజపు ప్రపంచ సదస్సు ( డబ్ల్యూ ఎస్ ఐ ఎస్) బహుమతులు-2023 కోసం సమర్పించగా జెనీవాలోని అంతర్జాతీయ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ల యూనియన్ పరిశీలించింది. ఇది ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన అంతర్జాతీయ పురస్కారం. సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల సాధనకోసం ఉపయోగపడే సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానానాలు ప్రోత్సహించటానికి అందిస్తారు.ఈ పోటీ ఐదు దశలలో జరుగుతుంది. 1) దరఖాస్తు సమర్పించే దశ 2) సమర్పించిన ప్రాజెక్టులను పరిశీలించే నామినేషన్ దశ (18 యాక్షన్ లైన్ విభాగాలలో ఒక్కో విభాగానికి 20 ప్రాజెక్టుల చొప్పున) 3) డబ్ల్యూ ఎస్ ఐ ఎస్ భాగస్వామూలందరీ వోటు వేసేలా ఆన్ లైన్ ఓటింగ్ 4) ఎక్కువ వోట్లు తెచ్చుకున్న ఐదు అత్యుత్తమ ప్రాజెక్టులనుంచి ఐటీయూ నిపుణుల బృందం చేత ప్రాజెక్టు విజేత ఎంపిక 5) 2023 డబ్ల్యూ ఎస్ ఐ ఎస్ ఫోరం వేడుకలలో బహిరంగంగా విజేత ప్రకటన.
ఒక్కో దశలోనూ పద్ధతి ప్రకారం ప్రక్రియ పూర్తయ్యాక ఆడిట్ ఆన్ లైన్ కు 2023 సంవత్సరపు పురస్కారం లభించింది. స్విట్జర్లాండ్ లో జెనీవాలో 2023 మార్చి 14 న సెంటర్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ కాన్ఫరెన్స్, జెనీవా ( స ఐ సి జి) లో బహుమతి ప్రదానోత్సవం జరిగింది. ఎన్ ఐ సి లో పంచాయత్ ఇన్ఫర్మాటిక్స్ డివిజన్ డీడీజీ శ్రీ సునీల్ జైన్ ఈ పురస్కారం అందుకున్నారు.
ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితికి అనుబంధంగా ఉండే అంతర్జాతీయ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ యూనియన్, ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి సమన్వయంతో ఈ డబ్ల్యూ ఎస్ ఐ ఎస్ పురస్కార ప్రదానోత్సవం ఏటా జరిగే కార్యక్రమం. దీనికి యునెస్కో, యూ ఎన్ డీపీ, యూఎన్ సి టి ఏడీ కూడా సహకరిస్తాయి. ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలు సాధించటానికి ఐసీటీని వాడుకోవటం వీటి లక్ష్యం.
నేపథ్యం:
సువిశాలమైన దేశంలో గ్రామీణ ప్రాంత ప్రజలకు అనేక ప్రాథమిక సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించటంలో పంచాయితీ రాజ్ సంస్థలు చాలా కీలకమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. అందుకే పంచాయితీరాజ్ సంస్థలకు తగిన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, తగిన శిక్షణ పొందిన సిబ్బంది ఎంతో అవసరం. పంచాయితీరాజ్ సంస్థలు అందించే వివిధ సేవలను అందించటానికి కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక సంఘాలు నిర్దేశించిన గ్రాంట్లను కేంద్రం నిరాటంకంగా పంచాయితీరాజ్ సంస్థలకు ఇస్తూనే ఉంటుంది. వాటిలో దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న సంప్రదాయ స్థానిక సంస్థలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి. అందువలన ఈ సంస్థల పనితీరును అనుక్షణం పర్యవేక్షించవలసిన అవసరముంది. అప్పుడే ప్రజాధనం అభివృద్ధి పనులకోసం సద్వినియోగం కావటానికి, పారదర్శకతకు వీలుంటుంది. వాటి పనితీరు బాధ్యతాయుతంగా, జవాబుదారీతనంతో ఉండేట్టు చూడటానికి కూడా ఇది అవసరం.
పంచాయితీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఈ ఆలోచనతోనే ఎప్పటికప్పుడు డిజిటల్ టెక్నాలజీని తనకు అవసరమైన అన్నీ చోట్లా వాడుకుంటూ గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో సుపరిపాలన అందిస్తూ పారదర్శకతను, జవాబుదారీతనాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తోంది. అదే విధంగా ఆద్యంతం ప్రజాసేవలు అందించగలుగుతోంది.
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక సంఘం పదే పదే పంచాయితీల ఖాతాలు ఆడిట్ చేసి అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలని కోరుతోంది. 15 వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం మరీ ముఖ్యంగా సంస్కరణలు సూచిస్తూ, ఆడిట్ కు ముందూ, తరువాతా ఖాతాలను ఆన్ లైన్ లో అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలని నిర్దేశించింది. ఈ సంస్థాగత సంస్కరణకు సమాధానంగా పంచాయితీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 15 న ఆడిట్ ఆన్ లైన్ యాప్ ను ప్రారంభించింది. దీనివల్ల ఖాతాలను ఆన్ లైన్ లో ఆడిట్ చేయటంతో బాటు పంచాయితీల ఆర్థిక లావాదేవీలను మరింత పారదర్శకంగా నిర్వహించటానికి వీలవుతుంది. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల ఆడిట్ చట్టాలకూ, నిబంధనలకూ అనుగుణంగా సర్దుబాటు చేసుకోగలగటం ఈ యాప్ ప్రత్యేకత.