Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Shri Giriraj Singh reviews progress on ‘Project for Creating 250 Model Gram Panchayat Clusters across India’
17 MAR 2023 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj chaired a meeting in New Delhi held via video conference on 16th March, 2023 to review the progress on ‘Project for Creating 250 Model Gram Panchayat Clusters across India’ and interacted with Young Fellows (YFs) of National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), and State Project Coordinators (SPCs) of 250 Model Gram Panchayat Clusters. The meeting was attended by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Dr. G. Narendra Kumar, Director General NIRD&PR, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. More than 210 participants including Young Fellows from different parts of the country joined the meeting in virtual mode.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Giriraj Singh emphasized on developing Model Gram Panchayats ensuring holistic development of the Gram Panchayats covered under ‘Project for Creating 250 Model Gram Panchayat Clusters across India’. He stressed that Young Fellows working in remote areas should set an example with community participation to ensure that more children than ever receive quality education and students do not drop out of school. Young Fellows may play significant role in different thematic areas under Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) in Gram Panchayats. Union Minister underlined the need for working on strategy for achieving saturation mode of various schemes implemented in the Gram Panchayats in mission mode, with convergence of available resources and in coordination with all stakeholders for Poverty Reduction and Economic Empowerment of these Model Gram Panchayats. His direction to all YFs for achieving ‘Shiksha Yukt Panchayat’, ‘Gender Rozgar Yukt Panchayat’, ‘Swachhata Yukt Panchayat’, ‘Green Panchayat’, ‘Swasth Panchayat’, and ‘Self-sustainable Panchayat’ by ensuring and conducting 6 Gram Sabhas by direct involvement of the community. The NIRD&PR was suggested to convene a day-long national-level workshop with active participation of all YFs and develop a monitoring dashboard to review the progress and achievements in Gram Panchayats covered under this Project.
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj also mentioned the importance of Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) and encouraged the YFs to formulate an effective holistic plan using relevant parameters for all-round development of the Panchayats. Each Gram Panchayat must strive to achieve the saturation in one or more thematic areas under LSDGs, viz., Clean & Green Village, Healthy Village, Water Sufficient Village, Women-Friendly Village, Child-Friendly Village etc.
The highlight of the meeting was the discussion on future strategies and way forward to overcome the challenges and proper utilization of available resources towards creating Model Gram Panchayats across the country. At the outset, a detailed presentation on various aspects and progress made under ‘Project for Creating 250 Model Gram Panchayat Clusters across India’ was made by Dr. Anjan Kumar Bhanja, Faculty & Head, CPRDP&SSD, NIRD&PR. Some YFs viz., Ms. Poonam Khatri, Uttar Pradesh, Ms. Suman Khatik, Gujarat, Ms. Jyotismita Deka, Assam, Shri Aditya Ingle, Maharashtra, Ms. Chitranshi Dhami, Uttarakhand, Ms. Angita Kumari, Bihar, Ms. Richa Mitra, West Bengal, Ms. Sapna Sharma, Himachal Pradesh, Shri Krishna Madhhasiya, Madhya Pradesh and Shri Ganesh Singh, Uttarakhand shared their experiences at the grassroots level.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने ‘संपूर्ण भारत में 250 आदर्श ग्राम पंचायत कलस्टर बनाने की परियोजना’ पर प्रगति की समीक्षा की
17 MAR 2023 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने ‘संपूर्ण भारत में 250 आदर्श ग्राम पंचायत कलस्टर बनाने की परियोजना’ पर प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए 16 मार्च 2023 को नई दिल्ली में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की तथा राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआरडी और पीआर) के युवा फेलो (वाईएफ) और 250 आदर्श ग्राम पंचायत समूहों के राज्य परियोजना समन्वयकों (एसपीसी) के साथ बातचीत की। बैठक में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार, एनआईआरडीएंडपीआर के महानिदेशक डॉक्टर जी. नरेन्द्र कुमार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉक्टर चंद्रशेखर कुमार और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विकास आनन्द ने भाग लिया। इसमें युवा फेलो सहित 210 प्रतिभागी वर्चुअल मोड में बैठक में शामिल हुए।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने इस अवसर पर ‘संपूर्ण भारत में 250 आदर्श ग्राम पंचायत कलस्टर बनाने की परियोजना’ के अंतर्गत शामिल ग्राम पंचायतों का समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित करते हुए आदर्श ग्राम पंचायतों के विकास पर बल दिया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि दूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले युवा फेलो को सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ एक उदाहरण स्थापित करना चाहिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि पहले से कहीं अधिक बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्राप्त हो और छात्र बीच में स्कूल न छोड़े। युवा फेलो ग्राम पंचायतों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एलएसडीजी) को स्थानीय बनाने के अंतर्गत विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उपलब्ध संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग तथा इन आदर्श ग्राम पंचायतों के गरीबी उन्मूलन और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए सभी हितधारकों के समन्वय से मिशन मोड में ग्राम पंचायतों में लागू की गई विभिन्न योजनाओं की परिपूर्णता प्राप्त करने के लिए रणनीति पर काम करने की आवश्यकता बताई। उन्होंने सभी युवा फेलो को ‘शिक्षा युक्त पंचायत’, ‘जेंडर रोजगार युक्त पंचायत’, ‘स्वच्छता युक्त पंचायत’, ‘हरित पंचायत’, ‘स्वस्थ पंचायत’ और ‘आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत’ की प्राप्ति के लिए समुदाय की प्रत्यक्ष भागीदारी से 6 ग्राम सभाओं को संचालित करने का निर्देश दिया। एनआईआरडी और पीआर को सभी युवा फेलो की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्यशाला आयोजित करने तथा परियोजना के अंतर्गत कवर की गई ग्राम पंचायतों में प्रगति और उपलब्धियों की समीक्षा के लिए निगरानी-बोर्ड विकसित करने का सुझाव दिया गया।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री ने ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं (जीपीडीपी) के महत्व को बताया और पंचायतों के सर्वांगिण विकास के लिए प्रासंगिक मानकों का उपयोग करते हुए एक प्रभावी समग्र योजना तैयार करने के लिए युवा फेलो को प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक ग्राम पचांयत को एलएसडीजी के अंतर्गत एक या अधिक विषयगत क्षेत्रों यानी स्वच्छ एवं हरित गांव, स्वस्थ गांव, जल पर्याप्त गांव, महिला अनुकूल गांव, बाल अनुकूल गांव आदि में पूर्णता प्राप्त करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
बैठक में मुख्य रूप से भविष्य की रणनीतियों तथा चुनौतियों को दूर करने और पूरे देश में आदर्श ग्राम पंचायतें बनाने की दिशा में उपलब्ध संसाधनों के समूचित उपयोग पर चर्चा हुई। सीपीआरडीपी और एसएसडी, एनआईआरडी और पीआर के फैकल्टी और प्रमुख डॉक्टर अंजन कुमार भांजा ने प्रारंभ में ’संपूर्ण भारत में 250 आदर्श ग्राम पंचायत बनाने की परियोजना’ के अंतर्गत विभिन्न पहलुओं और प्रगति पर प्रस्तुति दी।” सुश्री पूनम खत्री, उत्तर प्रदेश, सुश्री सुमन खटिक, गुजरात, सुश्री ज्योतिस्मिता डेका, असम, श्री आदित्य इंग्ले, महाराष्ट्र, सुश्री चित्रांशी धामी, उत्तराखंड, सुश्री अंगिता कुमारी, बिहार, सुश्री ऋचा मित्रा, पश्चिम बंगाल, सुश्री सपना शर्मा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, श्रीकृष्ण मधासिया, मध्यप्रदेश और श्री गणेश सिंह, उत्तराखंड ने जमीनी स्तर के अपने अनुभव साझा किए।