Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Shri Giriraj Singh reviews progress on ‘Project for Creating 250 Model Gram Panchayat Clusters across India’
17 MAR 2023 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj chaired a meeting in New Delhi held via video conference on 16th March, 2023 to review the progress on ‘Project for Creating 250 Model Gram Panchayat Clusters across India’ and interacted with Young Fellows (YFs) of National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), and State Project Coordinators (SPCs) of 250 Model Gram Panchayat Clusters. The meeting was attended by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Dr. G. Narendra Kumar, Director General NIRD&PR, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. More than 210 participants including Young Fellows from different parts of the country joined the meeting in virtual mode.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Giriraj Singh emphasized on developing Model Gram Panchayats ensuring holistic development of the Gram Panchayats covered under ‘Project for Creating 250 Model Gram Panchayat Clusters across India’. He stressed that Young Fellows working in remote areas should set an example with community participation to ensure that more children than ever receive quality education and students do not drop out of school. Young Fellows may play significant role in different thematic areas under Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) in Gram Panchayats. Union Minister underlined the need for working on strategy for achieving saturation mode of various schemes implemented in the Gram Panchayats in mission mode, with convergence of available resources and in coordination with all stakeholders for Poverty Reduction and Economic Empowerment of these Model Gram Panchayats. His direction to all YFs for achieving ‘Shiksha Yukt Panchayat’, ‘Gender Rozgar Yukt Panchayat’, ‘Swachhata Yukt Panchayat’, ‘Green Panchayat’, ‘Swasth Panchayat’, and ‘Self-sustainable Panchayat’ by ensuring and conducting 6 Gram Sabhas by direct involvement of the community. The NIRD&PR was suggested to convene a day-long national-level workshop with active participation of all YFs and develop a monitoring dashboard to review the progress and achievements in Gram Panchayats covered under this Project.
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj also mentioned the importance of Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) and encouraged the YFs to formulate an effective holistic plan using relevant parameters for all-round development of the Panchayats. Each Gram Panchayat must strive to achieve the saturation in one or more thematic areas under LSDGs, viz., Clean & Green Village, Healthy Village, Water Sufficient Village, Women-Friendly Village, Child-Friendly Village etc.
The highlight of the meeting was the discussion on future strategies and way forward to overcome the challenges and proper utilization of available resources towards creating Model Gram Panchayats across the country. At the outset, a detailed presentation on various aspects and progress made under ‘Project for Creating 250 Model Gram Panchayat Clusters across India’ was made by Dr. Anjan Kumar Bhanja, Faculty & Head, CPRDP&SSD, NIRD&PR. Some YFs viz., Ms. Poonam Khatri, Uttar Pradesh, Ms. Suman Khatik, Gujarat, Ms. Jyotismita Deka, Assam, Shri Aditya Ingle, Maharashtra, Ms. Chitranshi Dhami, Uttarakhand, Ms. Angita Kumari, Bihar, Ms. Richa Mitra, West Bengal, Ms. Sapna Sharma, Himachal Pradesh, Shri Krishna Madhhasiya, Madhya Pradesh and Shri Ganesh Singh, Uttarakhand shared their experiences at the grassroots level.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહે ‘ભારતમાં 250 મોડલ ગ્રામ પંચાયત ક્લસ્ટર બનાવવાના પ્રોજેક્ટ’ પર પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી
17 MAR 2023 10:56AM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહ, કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રીએ 16મી માર્ચ, 2023ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા 'ભારતભરમાં 250 મોડલ ગ્રામ પંચાયત ક્લસ્ટર બનાવવાના પ્રોજેક્ટ' પરની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે યોજાયેલી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી અને યુવા ફેલો (YFs) રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થા (NIRD&PR), અને 250 મોડેલ ગ્રામ પંચાયત ક્લસ્ટરોના રાજ્ય પ્રોજેક્ટ કોઓર્ડિનેટર (SPCs) સાથે વાતચીત કરી. આ બેઠકમાં પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી સુનિલ કુમાર, એનઆઈઆરડી એન્ડ પીઆરના મહાનિર્દેશક ડૉ. જી. નરેન્દ્ર કુમાર, પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયના અધિક સચિવ ડૉ. ચંદ્ર શેખર કુમાર અને પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત સચિવ શ્રી વિકાસ આનંદે હાજરી આપી હતી. દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાંથી યંગ ફેલો સહિત 210 થી વધુ સહભાગીઓ વર્ચ્યુઅલ મોડમાં મીટિંગમાં જોડાયા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહે ‘ભારતભરમાં 250 મોડેલ ગ્રામ પંચાયત ક્લસ્ટર બનાવવાના પ્રોજેક્ટ’ હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવેલી ગ્રામ પંચાયતોના સર્વાંગી વિકાસની ખાતરી કરવા માટે મોડેલ ગ્રામ પંચાયતો વિકસાવવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે દૂરના વિસ્તારોમાં કામ કરતા યુવા ફેલોએ સમુદાયની ભાગીદારી સાથે એક ઉદાહરણ સ્થાપિત કરવું જોઈએ જેથી કરીને વધુ બાળકો ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત શિક્ષણ મેળવે અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ શાળા છોડી ન જાય. ગ્રામ પંચાયતોમાં લોકલાઇઝેશન ઓફ સસ્ટેનેબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ગોલ્સ (LSDGs) હેઠળ વિવિધ વિષયોના ક્ષેત્રોમાં યુવા ફેલો નોંધપાત્ર ભૂમિકા ભજવી શકે છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ આ મોડેલ ગ્રામ પંચાયતોના ગરીબી નિવારણ અને આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ સંસાધનોના સંકલન સાથે અને તમામ હિતધારકો સાથે સંકલન કરીને મિશન મોડમાં ગ્રામ પંચાયતોમાં અમલી વિવિધ યોજનાઓના સંતૃપ્તિ મોડને હાંસલ કરવા માટેની વ્યૂહરચના પર કામ કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે શિક્ષા યુક્ત પંચાયત’, ‘જાતિ રોજગાર યુક્ત પંચાયત’, ‘સ્વચ્છતા યુક્ત પંચાયત’, ‘ગ્રીન પંચાયત’, ‘સ્વસ્થ પંચાયત અને સ્વ-ટકાઉ પંચાયત હાંસલ કરવા માટે તમામ YFs ને સમુદાયની સીધી સંડોવણી દ્વારા 6 ગ્રામ સભાઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને અને આયોજન કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો. NIRD અને PR ને તમામ YFsની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી સાથે એક દિવસીય રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની વર્કશોપ બોલાવવા અને આ પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવેલી ગ્રામ પંચાયતોમાં પ્રગતિ અને સિદ્ધિઓની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે મોનિટરિંગ ડેશબોર્ડ વિકસાવવાનું સૂચન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને પંચાયતી રાજના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ પણ ગ્રામ પંચાયત વિકાસ યોજનાઓ (GPDPs) ના મહત્વનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો અને YFsને પંચાયતોના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે સંબંધિત પરિમાણોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને અસરકારક સર્વગ્રાહી યોજના ઘડવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા. દરેક ગ્રામ પંચાયતે એલએસડીજી હેઠળ એક અથવા વધુ વિષયોના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંતૃપ્તિ હાંસલ કરવા માટે પ્રયત્ન કરવો જોઈએ, જેમ કે, સ્વચ્છ અને હરિત ગામ, સ્વસ્થ ગામ, પાણી પૂરતું ગામ, મહિલા-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ ગામ, બાળ-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ ગામ વગેરે.
સમગ્ર દેશમાં મોડલ ગ્રામ પંચાયતો બનાવવા માટે ઉપલબ્ધ સંસાધનોના યોગ્ય ઉપયોગ અને પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા ભવિષ્યની વ્યૂહરચના અને આગળના માર્ગ પરની ચર્ચા બેઠકની વિશેષતા હતી. શરૂઆતમાં, 'ભારતમાં 250 મોડેલ ગ્રામ પંચાયત ક્લસ્ટર બનાવવા માટેના પ્રોજેક્ટ' હેઠળ વિવિધ પાસાઓ અને પ્રગતિ વિશે વિગતવાર રજૂઆત ડૉ. અંજન કુમાર ભાંજા, ફેકલ્ટી અને હેડ, CPRDP અને SSD, NIRD અને PR દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી. કેટલાક YF એટલે કે, કુ. પૂનમ ખત્રી, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ, કુ. સુમન ખટીક, ગુજરાત, કુ. જ્યોતિસ્મિતા ડેકા, આસામ, શ્રી આદિત્ય ઈંગલે, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, કુ. ચિત્રાંશી ધામી, ઉત્તરાખંડ, કુ. અંગિતા કુમારી, બિહાર, કુ. રિચા મિત્રા, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ, શ્રીમતી સપના શર્મા, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, શ્રી કૃષ્ણ મધ્યાસિયા, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ અને શ્રી ગણેશ સિંહ, ઉત્તરાખંડે પાયાના સ્તરે તેમના અનુભવો શેર કર્યા.