பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
‘இந்தியா முழுவதும் 250 மாதிரி கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து தொகுப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் திட்ட’ செயல்பாட்டின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் ஆய்வு
17 MAR 2023 10:56AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் தலைமையில், புதுதில்லியில் 16ந் தேதி காணொலி மூலம் 'இந்தியா முழுவதும் 250 மாதிரி கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து தொகுப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் திட்டம' செயல்பாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. தேசிய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனத்தின் இளைஞர்கள் , 250 மாதிரி கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து தொகுப்புகளின் மாநில திட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர்கள் உட்பட 210க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் இணைந்தனர். கூட்டத்தில் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு சுனில் குமார் உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் பங்கேற்ற இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அமைச்சர் திட்டம் பற்றி கலந்துரையாடினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், ‘இந்தியா முழுவதும் 250 மாதிரி கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து தொகுப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் திட்டத்தின் ’ கீழ் உள்ள கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், மாதிரி கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து வலியுறுத்தினார். தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் பணிபுரியும் இளைஞர்கள் சமூகப் பங்கேற்புடன் முன்மாதிரியாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை எட்டுவதற்கு,
அங்கு செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை தீவிரமாக செயல்படுத்தும் உத்திகள், கிடைக்கக்கூடிய வளங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, இந்த மாதிரி கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் வறுமைக் குறைப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்காக அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவது ஆகியவை பற்றி மத்திய அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், ஒரு நாள் தேசிய அளவிலான பயிலரங்கை கூட்டவும், இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் சாதனைகளை ஆய்வு செய்ய கண்காணிப்பு தகவல் பலகையை உருவாக்கவும் கூட்டத்தில் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
கூட்டத்தின் தொடக்கத்தில், ‘இந்தியா முழுவதும் 250 மாதிரி கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து தொகுப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான திட்டத்தின்’ கீழ் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றம் பற்றிய விரிவான விளக்கக்காட்சி வழங்கப்பட்டது. பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த கீழ்மட்ட அளவில் தங்கள் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Shri Giriraj Singh reviews progress on ‘Project for Creating 250 Model Gram Panchayat Clusters across India’
17 MAR 2023 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj chaired a meeting in New Delhi held via video conference on 16th March, 2023 to review the progress on ‘Project for Creating 250 Model Gram Panchayat Clusters across India’ and interacted with Young Fellows (YFs) of National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), and State Project Coordinators (SPCs) of 250 Model Gram Panchayat Clusters. The meeting was attended by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Dr. G. Narendra Kumar, Director General NIRD&PR, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. More than 210 participants including Young Fellows from different parts of the country joined the meeting in virtual mode.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Giriraj Singh emphasized on developing Model Gram Panchayats ensuring holistic development of the Gram Panchayats covered under ‘Project for Creating 250 Model Gram Panchayat Clusters across India’. He stressed that Young Fellows working in remote areas should set an example with community participation to ensure that more children than ever receive quality education and students do not drop out of school. Young Fellows may play significant role in different thematic areas under Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) in Gram Panchayats. Union Minister underlined the need for working on strategy for achieving saturation mode of various schemes implemented in the Gram Panchayats in mission mode, with convergence of available resources and in coordination with all stakeholders for Poverty Reduction and Economic Empowerment of these Model Gram Panchayats. His direction to all YFs for achieving ‘Shiksha Yukt Panchayat’, ‘Gender Rozgar Yukt Panchayat’, ‘Swachhata Yukt Panchayat’, ‘Green Panchayat’, ‘Swasth Panchayat’, and ‘Self-sustainable Panchayat’ by ensuring and conducting 6 Gram Sabhas by direct involvement of the community. The NIRD&PR was suggested to convene a day-long national-level workshop with active participation of all YFs and develop a monitoring dashboard to review the progress and achievements in Gram Panchayats covered under this Project.
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj also mentioned the importance of Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) and encouraged the YFs to formulate an effective holistic plan using relevant parameters for all-round development of the Panchayats. Each Gram Panchayat must strive to achieve the saturation in one or more thematic areas under LSDGs, viz., Clean & Green Village, Healthy Village, Water Sufficient Village, Women-Friendly Village, Child-Friendly Village etc.
The highlight of the meeting was the discussion on future strategies and way forward to overcome the challenges and proper utilization of available resources towards creating Model Gram Panchayats across the country. At the outset, a detailed presentation on various aspects and progress made under ‘Project for Creating 250 Model Gram Panchayat Clusters across India’ was made by Dr. Anjan Kumar Bhanja, Faculty & Head, CPRDP&SSD, NIRD&PR. Some YFs viz., Ms. Poonam Khatri, Uttar Pradesh, Ms. Suman Khatik, Gujarat, Ms. Jyotismita Deka, Assam, Shri Aditya Ingle, Maharashtra, Ms. Chitranshi Dhami, Uttarakhand, Ms. Angita Kumari, Bihar, Ms. Richa Mitra, West Bengal, Ms. Sapna Sharma, Himachal Pradesh, Shri Krishna Madhhasiya, Madhya Pradesh and Shri Ganesh Singh, Uttarakhand shared their experiences at the grassroots level.