Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Safety of EV Charging Stations
16 MAR 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Like any other technological application, Electric Vehicle charging stations are also susceptible to cyber-attacks and cyber security incidents. The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), which is mandated to track and monitor cyber security incidents in India, received reports of vulnerabilities in products and applications related to Electric Vehicle Charging stations and issued alerts and vulnerability notes suggesting remedial measures. CERT-In issues alerts and advisories regarding latest cyber threats/vulnerabilities and countermeasures to protect computers and networks on an ongoing basis.
Government is fully cognizant and aware of various cyber security threats and is actively taking steps to combat the issue of hacking. In the recently notified cyber security direction, CERT-In has now made it mandatory for all incidents to be mandatorily reported to CERT-In. CERT-In has formulated a Cyber Crisis Management Plan for countering cyber-attacks and cyber terrorism for implementation by all Ministries and Departments of the Central Government, State Governments and their organisations and critical sectors. CERT-In has empanelled 150 security auditing organisations to support and audit implementation of Information Security Best Practices.
As per the information reported to and tracked by CERT-In, the number of cyber security incidents during the years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 are 2,08,456, 3,94,499, 11,58,208, 14,02,809 and 13,91,457 respectively.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کی حفاظت
16 MAR 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی کہ کسی بھی دوسرے تکنیکی ایپلی کیشن کی طرح الیکٹرک وہیکل چارجنگ اسٹیشن بھی سائبر حملوں اور سائبر سیکیورٹی کے واقعات کے لیے حساس ہیں۔ ہندوستانی کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی-ان)، جسے ہندوستان میں سائبر سکیورٹی کے واقعات کو ٹریک کرنے اور ان کی نگرانی کرنے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے، نے الیکٹرک وہیکل چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں سے متعلق پروڈکٹس اور ایپلی کیشنز میں کمزوریوں کی رپورٹس حاصل کی اور انتباہات اور خطرے کے نوٹس جاری کیے جس میں تدارک کے اقدامات تجویز کیے گئے۔ سی ای آر ٹی-ان مسلسل بنیادوں پر کمپیوٹرز اور نیٹ ورکس کی حفاظت کے لیے تازہ ترین سائبر خطرات اور انسدادی اقدامات سے متعلق الرٹس اور مشورے جاری کرتا ہے۔
حکومت سائبر سیکیورٹی کے مختلف خطرات سے پوری طرح واقف اور باخبر ہے اور ہیکنگ کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے سرگرمی سے اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں مطلع کردہ سائبر سیکورٹی ڈائریکشن میں سی ای آر ٹی-ان نے اب تمام واقعات کے لیے لازمی طور پر سی ای آر ٹی-ان کو رپورٹ کرنا لازمی قرار دیا ہے۔ سی ای آر ٹی-ان نے سائبر حملوں اور سائبر دہشت گردی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک سائبر کرائسز مینجمنٹ پلان مرتب کیا ہے تاکہ مرکزی حکومت کی تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں، ریاستی حکومتوں، ان کی تنظیموں اور اہم شعبوں کے ذریعے عمل درآمد کیا جا سکے۔ سی ای آر ٹی-ان نے 150 سیکیورٹی آڈیٹنگ تنظیموں کو انفارمیشن سکیورٹی کے بہترین طور طریقوں کے نفاذ کی حمایت اور آڈٹ کرنے کے لیے نامزد کیا ہے۔
سی ای آر ٹی-ان کو اطلاع دی گئی اور ٹریک کی گئی معلومات کے مطابق 2018، 2019، 2020، 2021 اور 2022 کے دوران سائبر سیکورٹی کے واقعات کی تعداد بالترتیب 2,08,456، 3,94,499، 11,58,208، 14,02,809، 13,91,457 ہے۔