Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Women Safety In Public Road Transport
16 MAR 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has formulated a Scheme for Implementation of “Development, Customization, Deployment and Management of State-wise vehicle tracking platform for Safety & Enforcement as per AIS 140 Specifications”, in States/UTs under Nirbhaya Framework. Scheme guidelines were issued on 15th January 2020. Under this Scheme, States/UTs will set up Monitoring Centre (Command and Control Centre or backend system) in compliance with AIS-140 Standards.
Regular meetings are held by the Empowered Committee set up in Ministry of Women and Child Development for monitoring the progress of the Scheme along with the other projects sanctioned under Nirbhaya Framework.
The selection of agency for design, development and deployment of Vehicle Tracking Platform in the Monitoring Centre and its evaluation, lies with the States, in accordance with the Guidelines issued by MoRTH.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سرکاری سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ میں خواتین کی حفاظت
16 MAR 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) نے نربھیا فریم ورک کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اے آئی ایس 140 تشریحات کے مطابق ریاست وار گاڑیوں سے باخبر رہنے کے پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی، حسب ضرورت تعیناتی اور انتظام کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک اسکیم تیار کی ہے۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط 15 جنوری 2020 کو جاری کیے گئے تھے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اے آئی ایس-140 معیارات کی تعمیل میں نگرانی نظام (کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سنٹر یا معاون نظام) قائم کریں گے۔
نربھیا فریم ورک کے تحت منظور شدہ دیگر پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ اسکیم کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی کے لیے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت میں قائم بااختیار کمیٹی کے ذریعہ باقاعدہ میٹنگیں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔
مانیٹرنگ سنٹر میں وہیکل ٹریکنگ پلیٹ فارم کے ڈیزائن، ڈیولپمنٹ اور تعیناتی اور اس کی تشخیص کے لیے ایجنسی کا انتخاب، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ریاستوں پر منحصر ہے۔