Ministry of Minority Affairs
Steps to encourage education among the children of minority communities across the country for their socio-economic and educational empowerment
15 MAR 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several steps to encourage education among the children of minority communities across the country for their socio-economic and educational empowerment and as a result, to reduce the dropout rate among them. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme was approved in January 2008 for class I-X and was applicable upto 2021-22. Post Matric Scholarship was launched in November 2007 for level XI, XII and higher classes. Merit-cum-Means Scholarship was launched in the year 2007 for Technical and Professional Courses. A very large number of students from minority communities have benefited from these programmes. 30% seats in all these schemes have been earmarked for girl students.
In addition to the above, the Government has implemented various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, especially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
ملک بھر کی اقلیتی برادریوں کے بچوں کے درمیان ان کی سماجی – اقتصادی اور تعلیمی اختیارکاری کے لیے تعلیم کو بڑھاوا دینے کی غرض سے کیے جانے والے اقدامات
15 MAR 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ حکومت نے ملک بھر کی اقلیتی برادریوں کے بچوں کے درمیان ان کی سماجی-اقتصادی اور تعلیمی اختیارکاری کے لیے تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ اس کے نتیجہ میں ان بچوں کے درمیان اسکولی تعلیم ترک کر دینے کی شرح میں تخفیف لائی جا سکے۔ درجہ ایک سے دسویں تک کے لیے جنوری 2008 میں پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم منظور کی گئی تھی اور یہ 2021-22 تک قابل اطلاق رہی۔ تکنیکی اور پیشہ وارانہ کورسوں کے لیے میرٹ - کم – مینس اسکالرشپ کا آغاز سال 2007 میں کیا گیا۔اقلیتی برادریوں کے طلبا کی ایک بہت بڑی تعداد کو ان پروگراموں سے فائدہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ ان تمام اسکیموں میں 30 فیصد سیٹیں طالبات کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا اسکیموں کے علاوہ، حکومت نے ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، کپڑے کی صنعت کی وزارت، وزارت ثقافت، خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت اور دیہی ترقیات کی وزات کے توسط سے، اقلیتوں خصوصاً اقتصادی طور پر کمزور اور سماج کے کم مراعات یافتہ طبقات سمیت ہر طبقے کی ترقی اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں۔