Ministry of Minority Affairs
Steps to encourage education among the children of minority communities across the country for their socio-economic and educational empowerment
15 MAR 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several steps to encourage education among the children of minority communities across the country for their socio-economic and educational empowerment and as a result, to reduce the dropout rate among them. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme was approved in January 2008 for class I-X and was applicable upto 2021-22. Post Matric Scholarship was launched in November 2007 for level XI, XII and higher classes. Merit-cum-Means Scholarship was launched in the year 2007 for Technical and Professional Courses. A very large number of students from minority communities have benefited from these programmes. 30% seats in all these schemes have been earmarked for girl students.
In addition to the above, the Government has implemented various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, especially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्याक समुदायांच्या मुलांच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक आणि शैक्षणिक सक्षमीकरणासाठी सरकारने उचलली पावले
15 MAR 2023 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2023
देशभरातील अल्पसंख्याक समुदायातील मुलांच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक आणि शैक्षणिक सक्षमीकरणासाठी आणि त्यांचे शाळेतून गळतीचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यासाठी शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन देत केंद्र सरकारने अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत. या मुलांसाठी दहावी पूर्व (प्री-मॅट्रिक) शिष्यवृत्ती योजना जानेवारी 2008 मध्ये मंजूर करण्यात आली होती आणि ती 2021-22 पर्यंत लागू होती. अकरावी, बारावी आणि उच्च वर्गांसाठी नोव्हेंबर 2007 मध्ये दहावी नंतर (पोस्ट मॅट्रिक) शिष्यवृत्ती सुरू करण्यात आली. 2007 मध्ये तांत्रिक आणि व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रमांसाठी ‘मेरिट-कम-स्कॉलरशिप’ सुरू झाली. अल्पसंख्याक समाजातील विद्यार्थ्यांनी मोठ्या संख्येने या कार्यक्रमांचा लाभ घेतला आहे. या सर्व योजनांमध्ये 30% जागा विद्यार्थिनींसाठी राखीव ठेवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
या व्यतिरिक्त सरकारने कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालय, सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालय, वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय, सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय, महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालय तसेच ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय या विविध मंत्रालयाच्या योजनांद्वारे अल्पसंख्याकांसह समाजातील आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल आणि कमी विशेषाधिकारप्राप्त घटकांसह प्रत्येक स्तराच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि उन्नतीसाठी विविध योजना लागू केल्या आहेत. याविषयी केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्री स्मृती इराणी यांनी राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.