Ministry of Minority Affairs
Steps to encourage education among the children of minority communities across the country for their socio-economic and educational empowerment
15 MAR 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several steps to encourage education among the children of minority communities across the country for their socio-economic and educational empowerment and as a result, to reduce the dropout rate among them. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme was approved in January 2008 for class I-X and was applicable upto 2021-22. Post Matric Scholarship was launched in November 2007 for level XI, XII and higher classes. Merit-cum-Means Scholarship was launched in the year 2007 for Technical and Professional Courses. A very large number of students from minority communities have benefited from these programmes. 30% seats in all these schemes have been earmarked for girl students.
In addition to the above, the Government has implemented various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, especially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా అల్ప సంఖ్యాక వ‌ర్గాల పిల్ల‌ల సామాజిక‌- ఆర్ధిక‌, విద్యా సాధికార‌త కోసం వారిలో విద్య‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం కోసం చ‌ర్య‌లు
15 MAR 2023 4:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా అల్ప‌సంఖ్యాక వ‌ర్గాల‌కు చెందిన పిల్ల‌ల సామాజిక‌- ఆర్థిక, విద్యాప‌ర‌మైన సాధికార‌త కోసం వారిని విద్య‌లో ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప‌లు చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకుంది. ఫ‌లితంగా, ఆయా వ‌ర్గాల‌లో డ్రాపౌట్ రేటును త‌గ్గించేందుకు ఈ చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను తీసుకుంది. 1-X త‌ర‌గ‌తి చ‌దువుతున్న పిల్ల‌ల‌కు ప్రీ- మెట్రిక్ స్కాల‌ర్‌షిప్ ప‌ధ‌కాన్ని2008 జ‌న‌వ‌రిలో ఆమోదించింది. ఈ ప‌ధ‌కం 2021-22 వ‌ర‌కు వ‌ర్తిస్తుంది. మెట్రిక్ అనంత‌ర స్కాల‌ర్ షిప్‌ను XI, XII త‌ర‌గ‌తులు, ఉన్న‌త వ‌ర్గాల వారి కోసం 2007 న‌వంబ‌ర్‌లో ప్రారంభించింది. సాంకేతిక‌, వృత్తివిద్యా కోర్సుల వారి కోసం 2007లో మెరిట్‌-క‌మ్‌- మీన్స్ స్కాల‌ర్‌షిప్‌ను ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల ద్వారా అల్ప‌సంఖ్యాక వ‌ర్గాల‌కు చెందిన విద్యార్దులు పెద్ద సంఖ్య‌లో ల‌బ్ధి పొందారు. ఈ ప‌ధ‌కాల‌న్నింటిలో 30% సీట్ల‌ను విద్యార్దున‌ల కోసం కేటాయించారు.
పైన పేర్కొన్న వాటికి అద‌నంగా, నైపుణ్యాల అభివృద్ధి - వ్య‌వ‌స్థాప‌క‌త మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌, సామాజిక న్యాయం - సాధికార‌త మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌, జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌, సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ‌, మ‌హిళా, శిశు సంక్షేమ శాఖ‌, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌ల‌కు సంబంధించిన ప‌ధ‌కాల ద్వారా ముఖ్యంగా ఆర్థికంగా బ‌ల‌హీన‌ప‌డిన‌, బ‌డుగు వ‌ర్గాలు. అల్ప సంఖ్యాక వ‌ర్గాలు స‌హా స‌మాజంలోని ప్ర‌తి శ్రేణి సంక్షేమం, ఉద్ధ‌ర‌ణ కోసం వివిధ ప‌ధ‌కాల‌ను ప్ర‌భుత్వం అమ‌లు చేసింది.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర మైనారిటీ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల శాఖ మంత్రి రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌లో అడిగిన ఒక ప్ర‌శ్న‌కు లిఖిత‌పూర్వ‌కంగా స‌మాధాన‌మిస్తూ వెల్ల‌డించారు.