சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் சிறுபான்மை சமுதாயத்தினரின் சமூக பொருளாதார மற்றும் கல்வி அதிகாரமளிக்க அவர்களுடைய குழந்தைகளுக்கு கல்வி அளிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள்
15 MAR 2023 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் சிறுபான்மை சமுதாயத்தினரின் சமூக பொருளாதார மற்றும் கல்வி அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்காக அவர்களுடைய குழந்தைகளின் இடைநிற்றலை குறைத்து கல்வி அளிப்பதற்கான பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
1-ம் வகுப்பு முதல் 10-ம் வகுப்பு வரையிலான கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டத்திற்கு ஜனவரி 2008-ல் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு 2021-2022-ம் ஆண்டு வரை செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. 11, 12-ம் வகுப்பு மற்றும் உயர் வகுப்புக்கான கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டம் நவம்பர் 2007-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டது. தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தொழிற்பிரிவு படிப்புகளுக்கான தகுதியுடன் கூடிய செயல்பாட்டு கல்வி உதவித்தொகை 2007-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டங்களின் மூலம் சிறுபான்மை சமுதாயத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் பெருமளவில் பயனடைந்தனர். இதில் 30 சதவீதம் மாணவிகளுக்கு இட ஒதுக்கீடு அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சிறுபான்மையின நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி சுபின் இரானி மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Steps to encourage education among the children of minority communities across the country for their socio-economic and educational empowerment
15 MAR 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several steps to encourage education among the children of minority communities across the country for their socio-economic and educational empowerment and as a result, to reduce the dropout rate among them. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme was approved in January 2008 for class I-X and was applicable upto 2021-22. Post Matric Scholarship was launched in November 2007 for level XI, XII and higher classes. Merit-cum-Means Scholarship was launched in the year 2007 for Technical and Professional Courses. A very large number of students from minority communities have benefited from these programmes. 30% seats in all these schemes have been earmarked for girl students.
In addition to the above, the Government has implemented various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, especially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.