President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE AND ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE ENGINEERS OF CPWD CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
14 MAR 2023 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Officer Trainees of the 76th batch of Indian Revenue Service and Assistant Executive Engineers of CPWD (2020 and 2021 batches) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 14, 2023).
Addressing the officer trainees of Indian Revenue Service, the President said that collecting direct taxes for the government is a very important responsibility which calls for utmost effectiveness and transparency. The Government uses these taxes to fund development projects and ensure the welfare of the citizens. IRS Officers have an important role in collecting resources for the Government and thereby laying down the edifice on which other structures of governance are built upon. She advised them to remember that taxpayers are not just sources of revenue, but they are also our partners in nation-building. She urged them to create an environment that is both conducive to tax collection and friendly to tax-payers.
Addressing the Assistant Executive Engineers, the President noted that CPWD is responsible for constructing and maintaining public buildings, government offices and housing, and other projects that are fundamental for effective performance of the people who run the administration and governance. She said that India's rapid growth has led to a surge in the demand for public infrastructure projects such as roads, highways, airports, public spaces such as hospitals, educational institutions and government offices. She said that as CPWD Officers, Assistant Executive Engineers must aim to create facilities that not only meet the needs of the present but also ensure a sustainable future for the generations to come. She urged them to explore innovative ways to make the projects more energy-efficient, sustainable and environment-friendly.
Please click here to see the President's speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவருடன் இந்திய வருவாய் பணிப் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள், மத்திய பொதுப்பணித்துறை உதவி செயற் பொறியாளர்கள் சந்திப்பு
14 MAR 2023 12:48PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வருவாய்ப் பணியின் 76-வது தொகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள், மத்திய பொதுப்பணித்துறையின் உதவி செயல் பொறியாளர்கள் (2020 மற்றும் 2021 தொகுதி) ஆகியோர் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை இன்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்தனர்.
இந்திய வருவாய்ப் பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு இடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், அரசுக்காக நேரடி வரிகளை வசூலித்தல் மிக முக்கியமான பொறுப்பு என்றும் இதற்கு செயல்திறனும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையும் அவசியம் என்றும் கூறினார். அரசு இந்த வரிகளை, வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதி ஒதுக்குவதன் மூலம் மக்கள் நலனை உறுதி செய்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அரசுக்கான வளங்களைத் திரட்டும் முக்கிய பணிகளில் ஐஆர்எஸ் அதிகாரிகள் ஈடுபடுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வரி செலுத்துவோர் வெறும் வருமானத்திற்கான ஆதாரங்கள் என்று கருதாமல், அவர்களும் நாட்டின் நிர்மாணத்தில் நமது கூட்டாளிகள் என்று கருதவேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். வரி செலுத்துவோரிடம் நட்பு முறையில் செயல்பட்டு வரி வசூலிப்பதை சுமூகமாக மேற்கொள்ளும் சூழலை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உதவி செயல் பொறியாளர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், மத்திய பொதுப்பணித்துறை, அரசு அலுவலகங்கள், வீடுகள், பொதுக்கட்டடங்களைக் கட்டிப் பராமரிக்கும் பொறுப்பையும், இதர திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்துவதிலும் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். சாலைகள், நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், விமான நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனைகள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், அரசு அலுவலகங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கான தேவையை ஈடுகட்டுவதில் இந்தியாவின் வேகமான வளர்ச்சி அமைந்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மத்திய பொதுப்பணித்துறை அதிகாரிகள் என்ற முறையில் உதவி செயல் பொறியாளர்கள், இன்றைய தேவைகளை மட்டும் கருத்தில் கொள்ளாமல் நீடித்த வரும் தலைமுறையினரை
யும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு செயல்படவேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அதிக எரிசக்தித் திறன், நீடித்த, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்த புதுமையான வழிகளை கண்டறிய வேண்டும் என்று அவர்களை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.