President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE AND ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE ENGINEERS OF CPWD CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
14 MAR 2023 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Officer Trainees of the 76th batch of Indian Revenue Service and Assistant Executive Engineers of CPWD (2020 and 2021 batches) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 14, 2023).
Addressing the officer trainees of Indian Revenue Service, the President said that collecting direct taxes for the government is a very important responsibility which calls for utmost effectiveness and transparency. The Government uses these taxes to fund development projects and ensure the welfare of the citizens. IRS Officers have an important role in collecting resources for the Government and thereby laying down the edifice on which other structures of governance are built upon. She advised them to remember that taxpayers are not just sources of revenue, but they are also our partners in nation-building. She urged them to create an environment that is both conducive to tax collection and friendly to tax-payers.
Addressing the Assistant Executive Engineers, the President noted that CPWD is responsible for constructing and maintaining public buildings, government offices and housing, and other projects that are fundamental for effective performance of the people who run the administration and governance. She said that India's rapid growth has led to a surge in the demand for public infrastructure projects such as roads, highways, airports, public spaces such as hospitals, educational institutions and government offices. She said that as CPWD Officers, Assistant Executive Engineers must aim to create facilities that not only meet the needs of the present but also ensure a sustainable future for the generations to come. She urged them to explore innovative ways to make the projects more energy-efficient, sustainable and environment-friendly.
Please click here to see the President's speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय राजस्व सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों और केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग के सहायक कार्यकारी अभियंताओं ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
14 MAR 2023 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राजस्व सेवा के 76वें बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों और केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (2020 और 2021 बैच) के सहायक कार्यकारी अभियंताओं ने आज (14 मार्च, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
भारतीय राजस्व सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को सम्बोधित करते हुये राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार के लिये प्रत्यक्षों करों का संकलन करना बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण दायित्व है, जिसके लिये अत्यंत दक्षता और पारदर्शिता की जरूरत होती है। सरकार इन करों को विकास परियोजनाओं में खर्च करती है और नागरिकों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करती है। सरकार के लिये संसाधन जमा करने में आईआरएस अधिकारियों की अहम भूमिका होती है और इस तरह वह आधार तैयार होता है, जिस पर शासन के अन्य ढांचों का निर्माण होता है। राष्ट्रपति ने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को सलाह दी कि करदाता न केवल राजस्व के स्रोत हैं, बल्कि वे राष्ट्र-निर्माण में हमारे साझीदार भी हैं। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे ऐसा माहौल तैयार करें, जो कर संकलन तथा करदाताओं, दोनों के लिये सहायक व मित्रवत हो।
सहायक कार्यकारी अभियंताओं को सम्बोधित करते हुये राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सीपीडब्लूडी सार्वजनिक इमारतों, सरकारी कार्यालयों और आवास के निर्माण व रखरखाव के लिये जिम्मेदार है। जो लोग प्रशासन और शासन चलाते हैं उनके कारगर कामकाज के लिये भी जो अन्य परियोजनायें बुनियादी हैसियत रखती हैं, उनका दायित्व भी सीपीडब्लूडी पर है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की तेज प्रगति के कारण सड़कों, राजमार्गों, हवाई अड्डों जैसी सार्वजनिक परियोजनाओं तथा अस्पतालों, शिक्षा संस्थानों और सरकारी दफ्तरों जैसी जन संस्थाओं की मांग में तेजी आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीपीडब्लूडी अधिकारियों व सहायक कार्यकारी अभियंताओं का लक्ष्य होना चाहिये कि वे ऐसी सुविधाओं का निर्माण करें, जो न केवल वर्तमान की जरूरतों को पूरा करें, बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिये भी सतत भविष्य सुनिश्चित करें। राष्ट्रपति ने उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे परियोजनाओं को अधिक ऊर्जा-दक्ष, सतत और वातावरण-अनुकल बनाने के लिये अभिनव तरीकों की पड़ताल करें।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिये कृपया यहां क्लिक करें