President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE AND ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE ENGINEERS OF CPWD CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
14 MAR 2023 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Officer Trainees of the 76th batch of Indian Revenue Service and Assistant Executive Engineers of CPWD (2020 and 2021 batches) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 14, 2023).
Addressing the officer trainees of Indian Revenue Service, the President said that collecting direct taxes for the government is a very important responsibility which calls for utmost effectiveness and transparency. The Government uses these taxes to fund development projects and ensure the welfare of the citizens. IRS Officers have an important role in collecting resources for the Government and thereby laying down the edifice on which other structures of governance are built upon. She advised them to remember that taxpayers are not just sources of revenue, but they are also our partners in nation-building. She urged them to create an environment that is both conducive to tax collection and friendly to tax-payers.
Addressing the Assistant Executive Engineers, the President noted that CPWD is responsible for constructing and maintaining public buildings, government offices and housing, and other projects that are fundamental for effective performance of the people who run the administration and governance. She said that India's rapid growth has led to a surge in the demand for public infrastructure projects such as roads, highways, airports, public spaces such as hospitals, educational institutions and government offices. She said that as CPWD Officers, Assistant Executive Engineers must aim to create facilities that not only meet the needs of the present but also ensure a sustainable future for the generations to come. She urged them to explore innovative ways to make the projects more energy-efficient, sustainable and environment-friendly.
Please click here to see the President's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
انڈین ریونیو سروس کے زیر تربیت افسران اور سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے اسسٹنٹ ایگزیکٹیو انجینئروں نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
14 MAR 2023 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریونیو سروس کے 76 ویں بیچ کے زیر تربیت افسران اور سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے اسسٹنٹ ایگزیکٹیو انجینئروں (2020 اور 2021 بیچ) نے آج (14 مارچ 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
انڈین ریونیو سروس کے زیر تربیت افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت کے لئے براہ راست ٹیکس جمع کرنا ایک انتہائی اہم ذمہ داری ہے، جس کے لئے حد سے زیادہ اثر انگیزی اور شفافیت کی ضرورت پڑے گی۔حکومت ان ٹیکسوں کا استعمال ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو فنڈ مہیا کرنے اور شہریوں کی فلاح وبہبود میں کرتی ہے۔ حکومت کے لئے وسائل جمع کرنے میں آئی آر ایس افسران اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں اور اس طرح ایک ایسی بنیاد کھڑی کرتے ہیں، جس پر نظام حکومت کے دوسرے ڈھانچے تعمیر کئے جاسکیں۔ انہوں نے ان افسران کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یاد رکھیں کہ ٹیکس دہندگان نہ صرف ریونیو کے ذرائع ہیں، بلکہ ملک کی تعمیر میں ہمارے پارٹنر بھی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان سے ایسا ماحول تیار کرنے کی اپیل کی جو ٹیکس جمع کرنے کے لئے ساز گار ہو اور ٹیکس دہندگان کے لئے آسان بھی ہو۔
اسسٹنٹ ایگزیکیٹو انجینئروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی سرکاری عمارتوں، سرکاری دفاتر اور رہائش گاہ اور دیگر پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے ذمہ دار ہے، جو انتظامیہ اور نظام حکومت کو چلانے والے لوگوں کے لئے مؤثر طریقے سے اپنے کام کو انجام دینے کی خاطر ضروری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی میں سڑک، شاہراہوں، ہوائی اڈوں جیسے عوامی پروجیکٹوں اور اسپتالوں، تعلیمی اداروں اور سرکاری دفاتر جیسے عوامی مقامات کی مانگ میں کافی اضافہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی افسران کے طور پر اسسٹنٹ ایگزیکیٹو انجینئروں کو ایسی سہولیات پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے جو نہ صرف موجودہ وقت کی ضروریات کو پورا کریں بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے پائیدار مستقبل کو بھی یقینی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے اُن سے پروجیکٹوں کو توانائی کے موافق ، پائیدار اور ماحولیات دوست بنانے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لئے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں:
https://cms.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/PIB%20Delhi/President%20Speech%20dated%2014.03.2023.pdf