Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is marching ahead swiftly on its Mission 100 percent Electrification
Entire Broad Gauge Network (347 Route kilometres) in Uttarakhand gets Electrified
Several trains to benefit from newly Electrified routes
13 MAR 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway is working in a mission mode to become the largest Green Railway in the world and is moving towards becoming a “net zero carbon emitter” before 2030. After completion of Electrification in Uttar Pradesh recently, Indian Railways has achieved another milestone. Indian Railways has completed the electrification of Uttarakhand.
The existing Broad Gauge network of Uttarakhand is 347 Route kilometre, which is 100% electrified, resulting in saving on account of reduced line haul cost (about 2.5 times lower), heavier haulage capacity, increased sectional capacity, reduced operating & maintenance cost of electric loco, energy efficient and eco-friendly mode of transportation with reduced dependence on imported crude oil, saving of foreign exchange.
Uttarakhand state’s territory falls in Northern & North Eastern Railway’s jurisdiction. Some of the major railway stations in Uttarakhand are: Dehradun, Haridwar, Roorkee, Rishikesh, Kathgodam, Tanakpur. Some of them have religious importance and some are tourist attractive places. Badrinath, Kedarnath, Yamunotri, Gangotri, Hemkund Sahib, Mussoorie, Nainital, Jim Carbet & Haridwar are a few to name. Kathgodam station is an important station with annual passenger footfall of about 7 lacs and this terminating station acts as entry of Kumaun region of Uttrakhand. First train to this station reached on 24 April 1884.
Some of the prestigious trains of Uttarakhand state are: Nanda Devi, Haridwar Express, Mussoorie Express, Utkal Express, Kumaon Express, Doon Express & Shatabdi Express. These trains provide convenient connectivity to various parts of the state and other major cities in India, helping greatly to state in tourism business.
Further, Rishikesh to Karnprayag, a new line work is under construction which will be another landmark achievement of Indian Railways, bringing Char Dham pilgrimage route on Indian Railways’ circuit. This route is sanctioned along with electrification, in sync with Railways’ policy of 100% electrified network.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے اپنے مشن 100 فیصد بجلی کاری پر تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے
اتراکھنڈ میں پورے براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک (347 روٹ کلو میٹر) کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی
بجلی کاری کئے گئے نئے روٹس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے کئی ٹرینیں
13 MAR 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ریلوے بننے کے لیے مشن کے انداز میں کام کر رہی ہے اور 2030 سے پہلے ‘‘کاربن اخراج بالکل بھی نہ کرنے والی ریلوے’’ بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں اترپردیش میں بجلی کاری کی تکمیل کے بعد ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ایک اور سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلویز نے اتراکھنڈ میں بجلی کاری کا کام مکمل کرلیا ہے۔
اتراکھنڈ کا موجودہ براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک 347 روٹ کلومیٹر ہے، جو 100 فیصد برقی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں لائن ہول کی لاگت میں کمی (تقریباً 2.5 گنا کم)، اضافہ شدہ نقل و حمل کی صلاحیت، سیکشنل صلاحیت میں اضافہ، الیکٹرک لوکو کے کام کاج اور دیکھ بھال کی لاگت میں کمی کی وجہ سے بچت ہوتی ہے۔ کفایتی توانائی اور ماحول دوست نقل و حمل کا طریقہ جس میں درآمد شدہ خام تیل پر انحصار کم ہوتا ہے اور اس طرح زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوتی ہے۔
اتراکھنڈ ریاست کا علاقہ شمالی اور شمال مشرقی ریلوے کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ کے کچھ بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشن ہیں: دہرادون، ہری دوار، روڑکی، رشی کیش، کاٹھ گودام، ٹناک پور۔ ان میں سے کچھ مذہبی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں اور کچھ سیاحوں کے لیے پرکشش مقامات ہیں۔ بدری ناتھ، کیدارناتھ، یمنوتری، گنگوتری، ہیم کنڈ صاحب، مسوری، نینی تال، جم کاربیٹ اور ہری دوار چند ہیں۔ کاٹھ گودام اسٹیشن ایک اہم اسٹیشن ہے جس میں سالانہ تقریباً 7 لاکھ مسافروں کی آمدورفت ہوتی ہے اور یہ ختم ہونے والا اسٹیشن اتراکھنڈ کے کماؤن علاقے میں داخلے کا کام کرتا ہے۔ اس اسٹیشن تک پہلی ٹرین 24 اپریل 1884 کو پہنچی۔
اتراکھنڈ ریاست کی کچھ مشہور ٹرینیں ہیں: نندا دیوی، ہری دوار ایکسپریس، مسوری ایکسپریس، اتکل ایکسپریس، کماؤں ایکسپریس، دون ایکسپریس اور شتابدی ایکسپریس۔ یہ ٹرینیں ریاست کے مختلف حصوں اور ہندوستان کے دیگر بڑے شہروں کو آسان رابطہ فراہم کرتی ہیں، جس سے ریاست کو سیاحت کے کاروبار میں بہت مدد ملتی ہے۔
مزید برآں رشی کیش سے کرن پریاگ تک، ایک نئی لائن کا کام زیر تعمیر ہے جو ہندوستانی ریلوے کی ایک اور تاریخی کامیابی ہوگی، جس سے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے سرکٹ پر چار دھام یاترا کا راستہ شامل ہوگا۔ ریلوے کی 100 فیصد برقی نیٹ ورک کی پالیسی کے مطابق اس روٹ کو بجلی کاری کے ساتھ منظور کیا گیا ہے۔