President's Secretariat
STATE CIVIL SERVICES OFFICERS ATTENDING THE 124TH INDUCTION TRAINING PROGRAMME AT LBSNAA CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
13 MAR 2023 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
State civil services officers attending the 124th Induction Training Programme at LBSNAA called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 13, 2023).
Addressing the officers, the President congratulated them for their promotion and induction into Indian Administrative Services. She said that almost all of them have served for over 20 years in the state governments in different capacities. In these years they must have faced many challenges and would have taken tough decisions. She urged them to work with the spirit of Nation First and People First. She said that as IAS officers, they should adhere to the principles of integrity, transparency, commitment and promptness.
The President said that on many occasions it is seen that there is a tendency to maintain the status quo. Either it is simple inertia or it is the indifference towards emerging problems of people arising out of the ever-changing scenario around us. Civil servants should move ahead with the mindset of ‘change for better’.
The President said that the country needs civil servants who are innovative, proactive and polite, professional, progressive, energetic, transparent, tech-enabled and constructive. Administrative leaders embodying these leadership styles and values will be better placed to serve the nation and citizens.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी में 124वें प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले राज्य के सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
13 MAR 2023 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) में 124वें प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले राज्य सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
इन अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें पदोन्नति और भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवाओं में सम्मिलित होने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग आप सभी ने राज्य सरकारों में विभिन्‍न पदों पर 20 से अधिक वर्षों तक सेवा की है। इन वर्षों में आपने कई चुनौतियों का सामना किया होगा और कड़े फैसले भी लिए होंगे। राष्‍ट्रपति ने इनसे ‘राष्‍ट्र प्रथम और जनता प्रथम’ की भावना के साथ काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आईएएस अधिकारियों के रूप में उन्हें सत्यनिष्ठा, पारदर्शिता, प्रतिबद्धता और तत्‍परता के सिद्धांतों का अनुपालन करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कई मौकों पर यह देखा जाता है कि यथास्थिति बनाए रखने की प्रवृत्ति बरकरार रखी जाती है। ऐसी प्रवृत्ति या तो सामान्‍य जड़ता है या यह हमारे आसपास के बदलते परिदृश्य से उत्पन्न लोगों की उभरती समस्याओं के प्रति उदासीनता बरतना है। सिविल सेवकों को 'बेहतर के लिए परिवर्तन' की मानसिकता के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश को ऐसे सिविल सेवकों की आवश्यकता है जो नवाचारी, सक्रिय, विनम्र, पेशेवर, प्रगतिशील, ऊर्जावान, पारदर्शी, तकनीक-सक्षम और रचनात्मक हों। इन नेतृत्व शैलियों और मूल्यों को साकार करने वाले प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को राष्ट्र और नागरिकों की सेवा करने के लिए बेहतर पदों पर तैनात किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -