President's Secretariat
STATE CIVIL SERVICES OFFICERS ATTENDING THE 124TH INDUCTION TRAINING PROGRAMME AT LBSNAA CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
13 MAR 2023 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
State civil services officers attending the 124th Induction Training Programme at LBSNAA called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 13, 2023).
Addressing the officers, the President congratulated them for their promotion and induction into Indian Administrative Services. She said that almost all of them have served for over 20 years in the state governments in different capacities. In these years they must have faced many challenges and would have taken tough decisions. She urged them to work with the spirit of Nation First and People First. She said that as IAS officers, they should adhere to the principles of integrity, transparency, commitment and promptness.
The President said that on many occasions it is seen that there is a tendency to maintain the status quo. Either it is simple inertia or it is the indifference towards emerging problems of people arising out of the ever-changing scenario around us. Civil servants should move ahead with the mindset of ‘change for better’.
The President said that the country needs civil servants who are innovative, proactive and polite, professional, progressive, energetic, transparent, tech-enabled and constructive. Administrative leaders embodying these leadership styles and values will be better placed to serve the nation and citizens.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
લાબસાના ખાતે 124મા ઇન્ડક્શન ટ્રેનિંગ પ્રોગ્રામમાં હાજરી આપનારા રાજ્ય નાગરિક સેવા અધિકારીઓએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિની મુલાકાત લીધી
13 MAR 2023 1:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લાબસાના ખાતે 124મા ઇન્ડક્શન ટ્રેનિંગ પ્રોગ્રામમાં હાજરી આપનારા રાજ્ય નાગરિક સેવાઓના અધિકારીઓએ આજે (13 માર્ચ, 2023) રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી.
અધિકારીઓને સંબોધતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ તેઓને પ્રમોશન અને ભારતીય વહીવટી સેવાઓમાં સામેલ કરવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. તેણીએ કહ્યું કે લગભગ તમામે 20 વર્ષથી રાજ્ય સરકારોમાં વિવિધ ક્ષમતાઓમાં સેવા આપી છે. વર્ષોમાં તેઓએ ઘણા પડકારોનો સામનો કર્યો હશે અને સખત નિર્ણયો લીધા હશે. તેમણે તેમને નેશન ફર્સ્ટ અને પીપલ ફર્સ્ટની ભાવના સાથે કામ કરવા વિનંતી કરી. તેણીએ કહ્યું કે IAS અધિકારીઓ તરીકે, તેઓએ અખંડિતતા, પારદર્શિતા, પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને તત્પરતાના સિદ્ધાંતોનું પાલન કરવું જોઈએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ઘણા પ્રસંગોએ યથાસ્થિતિ જાળવવાનું વલણ જોવા મળે છે. કાં તો તે સાદી જડતા છે અથવા તો આપણી આસપાસના સતત બદલાતા માહોલમાંથી ઉદ્ભવતી લોકોની ઉભરતી સમસ્યાઓ પ્રત્યેની ઉદાસીનતા છે. સનદી અધિકારીઓએ 'ચેન્જ ફોર બેટર'ની માનસિકતા સાથે આગળ વધવું જોઈએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે દેશને એવા નાગરિક કર્મચારીઓની જરૂર છે જે નવીન, સક્રિય અને નમ્ર, વ્યાવસાયિક, પ્રગતિશીલ, મહેનતુ, પારદર્શક, ટેક-સક્ષમ અને રચનાત્મક હોય. નેતૃત્વ શૈલીઓ અને મૂલ્યોને મૂર્તિમંત કરતા વહીવટી નેતાઓ રાષ્ટ્ર અને નાગરિકોની સેવા કરવા માટે વધુ સારી રીતે મૂકવામાં આવશે.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -