President's Secretariat
STATE CIVIL SERVICES OFFICERS ATTENDING THE 124TH INDUCTION TRAINING PROGRAMME AT LBSNAA CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
13 MAR 2023 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
State civil services officers attending the 124th Induction Training Programme at LBSNAA called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 13, 2023).
Addressing the officers, the President congratulated them for their promotion and induction into Indian Administrative Services. She said that almost all of them have served for over 20 years in the state governments in different capacities. In these years they must have faced many challenges and would have taken tough decisions. She urged them to work with the spirit of Nation First and People First. She said that as IAS officers, they should adhere to the principles of integrity, transparency, commitment and promptness.
The President said that on many occasions it is seen that there is a tendency to maintain the status quo. Either it is simple inertia or it is the indifference towards emerging problems of people arising out of the ever-changing scenario around us. Civil servants should move ahead with the mindset of ‘change for better’.
The President said that the country needs civil servants who are innovative, proactive and polite, professional, progressive, energetic, transparent, tech-enabled and constructive. Administrative leaders embodying these leadership styles and values will be better placed to serve the nation and citizens.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ایل بی ایس این اے اے میں 124 ویں انڈکشن ٹریننگ پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے ریاستی سول سروسز کے افسران نےصدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
13 MAR 2023 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
ایل بی ایس این اے اے میں 124ویں انڈکشن ٹریننگ پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے ریاستی سول سروسز کے افسران نے آج (13 مارچ 2023) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
افسروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ان کی ترقی اور ہندوستانی انتظامی خدمات میں شمولیت کے لیے انہیں مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان میں سے تقریباً سبھی نے مختلف عہدوں پر ریاستی حکومتوں میں 20 سال سے زیادہ خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ ان سالوں میں انہوں نے بہت سے چیلنجز کا سامنا کیا ہوگا اور سخت فیصلے لیے ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ سب سے پہلے قوم اور پہلے عوام کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بطور آئی اے ایس افسران، انہیں دیانتداری، شفافیت، عزم اور فوری پن کے اصولوں پر عمل کرنا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کئی مواقع پر یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ جمود کو برقرار رکھنے کا رجحان ہے۔ یا تو یہ سادہ سی سوچ ہے یا یہ ہمارے اردگرد بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے سے پیدا ہونے والے لوگوں کے ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل کے تئیں بے حسی ہے۔ سرکاری ملازمین کو ’بہتر کے لیے تبدیلی‘ کی ذہنیت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ملک کو ایسے سرکاری ملازمین کی ضرورت ہے جو اختراعی، فعال اور شائستہ، پیشہ ورانہ، ترقی پسند، توانائی سے بھرپور، شفاف، ٹیکنالوجی کے حامل اور تعمیری ہوں۔ ان قائدانہ طرزوں اور اقدار کو بروئے کار لانے والے انتظامی قائدین کو ملک اور شہریوں کی خدمت کے لیے بہتر جگہ دی جائے گی۔
صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریر سننے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
https://cms.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/PIB%20Delhi/President%20Speech%20dated%2013.03.2023..pdf