Ministry of Culture
Judicial Delegates of SCO countries visits Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya on 10th March
12 MAR 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Justices/Chairmen of the Supreme Courts of the members of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) visited the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya on 10 March 2023. They were welcomed by Shri Sanjiv Nandan Sahai, Director, NMML. The delegation included Mr. Jinghong Gao, Vice President of Supreme People’s Court of People’s Republic of China, Mr. Aslambek Mergaliyev, Chairman of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Mr. Zamirbek Bazarbekov, Chairman of the Supreme Court of the Kyrgyz Republic, Mr. Vyacheslav M. Lebedev, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation, Mr. Shermuhammad Shohiyon, Chairman of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Tajikistan, and Mr. Valery Kalinkovich, First Deputy Chairman of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Belarus.
The Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya is a tribute to every Prime Minister of India since Independence, and a narrative record of how each one has contributed to the development of our nation over the last 75 years. It is a history of collective effort, and powerful evidence of the creative success of India’s democracy. Our Prime Ministers came from every class and tier of society, for the gates of democracy were equally open to all. The Sangrahalaya tells us the story of how our Prime Ministers navigated the nation through various challenges and ensured the all-round progress of the country. It gets a large number of visitors from India and abroad. It has also been visited by a large numbers of Indian and foreign dignitaries since its opening.
The delegates were given an extensive guided tour of the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya. They saw the distinctive displays at the Sangrahalaya including the experimental zone, Anubhuti. They complimented the unique journey of Indian democracy led by the chief executives.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
एससीओ देशों के न्यायिक शिष्‍टमंडलों ने 10 मार्च को प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का दौरा किया
12 MAR 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्यों के सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीशों/अध्यक्षों ने 10 मार्च 2023 को प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का दौरा किया। एनएमएमएल के निदेशक श्री संजीव नंदन सहाय ने उनका स्वागत किया। शिष्‍टमंडल में चीन के सुप्रीम पीपुल्स कोर्ट के उपाध्यक्ष श्री जिंगहोंग गाओ, कजाकिस्तान के सुप्रीम कोर्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री असलमबेक मर्गालियेव, किर्गिज गणराज्य के सुप्रीम कोर्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री जमीरबेक बाजारबेकोव, रूसी संघ के सुप्रीम कोर्ट के मुख्य न्यायाधीश श्री व्याचेस्लाव एम. लेबेडेवताजिकिस्तान गणराज्य के सुप्रीम कोर्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री शेरमुहम्मद शोहियों और बेलारूस गणराज्य के सुप्रीम कोर्ट के प्रथम उपाध्‍यक्ष श्री वालेरी कालिंकोविच शामिल थे।
प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय स्वतंत्रता के बाद से भारत के प्रत्येक प्रधानमंत्री को एक श्रद्धांजलि है पिछले 75 वर्षों में उनमें से प्रत्‍येक ने हमारे देश के विकास में कैसे योगदान दिया है, इसका एक वर्णनात्मक रिकॉर्ड है। यह सामूहिक प्रयास का इतिहास है और भारत के लोकतंत्र की सृजनात्मक सफलता का शक्तिशाली प्रमाण है। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री समाज के हर वर्ग और तबके से संबंधित थे, क्योंकि लोकतंत्र के द्वार सभी के लिए समान रूप से खुले थे। यह संग्रहालय हमें इसकी गाथा बताता है कि कैसे हमारे प्रधानमंत्रियों ने विभिन्न चुनौतियों के माध्यम से देश को आगे बढ़ाया और देश की सर्वांगींण प्रगति सुनिश्चित की। इस संग्रहालय में बड़ी संख्‍या में भारत और विदेशों से आगंतुक आते हैं। इसके उद्घाटन के बाद से बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय और विदेशी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा इसका दौरा किया गया है।
प्रतिनिधियों को प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का व्यापक मार्गदर्शित दौरा कराया गया। उन्होंने प्रायोगिक क्षेत्र अनुभूति सहित संग्रहालय में विशिष्ट प्रदर्शनियों का अवलोकन किया। उन्होंने मुख्य कार्यकारियों के नेतृत्व में भारतीय लोकतंत्र की अद्वितीय यात्रा की सराहना की।