Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Statement of 18th India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission (JMC)
12 MAR 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, and Australia’s Minister for Trade and Tourism, Senator the Hon Don Farrell, met yesterday to discuss next steps for further enhancing the bilateral economic relationship.
Ministers discussed implementation of the Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA), negotiations for the India-Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) and further developing two-way investment. Ministers also discussed engagement in the G20, the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) and the World Trade Organization (WTO).
The Ministers noted that Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Anthony Albanese look forward to swift progress in negotiations and for an early conclusion of an ambitious Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA), which will build on the foundation laid by the ECTA, including new areas of trade, investment and cooperation. CECA will create new employment opportunities, raise living standards and improve the general welfare in both countries. Ministers look forward to concluding CECA as soon as possible, are pleased with the progress resolving various bilateral technical market access issues and look forward to continuing engagement.
Ministers highlighted the importance of a smooth and timely clean energy transition as both countries work towards achieving their respective net zero goals. Ministers noted the complementary nature of Australia and India’s economies and committed to further enhancing economic, technology, and trade and investment cooperation to get to net zero emissions.
Minister Farrell reiterated Australia’s strong support for India’s G20 Presidency. Ministers agreed that the G20 needs to help the world navigate a pathway back to strong, sustainable and inclusive growth, including accelerating progress to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals.
Ministers agreed that Australia and India share high ambition for the IPEF, as evidenced at the special round of IPEF negotiations in New Delhi, and would continue to work together though IPEF on areas of mutual interest, including the clean economy and resilient supply chains.
Ministers reaffirmed the importance of the multilateral trading system, with the WTO at its core. They agreed to build on the success of the 12th WTO Ministerial Conference in Geneva and reaffirmed their commitment towards improving WTO functions and having a fully functioning dispute settlement system by 2024. They agreed to work towards a productive engagement in the run up to the 13th WTO Ministerial Conference to be held in Abu Dhabi in 2024.
Ministers acknowledged that Australia and India are important trading partners. India-Australia bilateral trade exceeded US$31 billion last financial year. Both agreed that given the trade complementarities between the two countries, there is considerable potential for significantly enhancing bilateral trade within the next 5 years.

ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
18 ତମ ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆୟୋଗ (ଜେଏମସି) ର ମିଳିତ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
12 MAR 2023 1:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୁଷ ଗୋୟଲ ଏବଂ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିନେଟର ସମ୍ମାନୀୟ ଡନ୍ ଫାରେଲ୍ ଗତକାଲି ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା (ଇସିଟିଏ) ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା, ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା (ସିଇସିଏ) ପାଇଁ ବୁଝାମଣା ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ନିବେଶର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଜି -20, ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ୍ ଇକୋନୋମିକ୍ ଫ୍ରେମୱାର୍କ (ଆଇପିଇଏଫ୍) ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ (ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଟିଓ) ରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆନ୍ଥୋନି ଆଲବାନିସ୍ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ନୂତନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସମେତ ଇସିଟିଏ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ଥାପିତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉପରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ ହେବ। ସିଇସିଏ ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ, ଜୀବନଧାରଣ ମାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶରେ ସାଧାରଣ କଲ୍ୟାଣରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ। ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ସିଇସିଏ ସମାପ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଷୟିକ ବଜାର ପ୍ରବେଶ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରି ଖୁସି ଅଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ନିଜସ୍ୱ ନେଟ ଶୂନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଏକ ସୁଗମ ତଥା ସମୟାନୁବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ପରିପକ୍ୱ ପ୍ରକୃତି ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ନେଟ୍ ଶୂନ ନିର୍ଗମନକୁ ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ବଢ଼ାଇବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଭାରତର ଜି -20 ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ଦୃଢ଼ ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫାରେଲ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି। ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଜି20 ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଦୃଢ଼, ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିର ପଥରେ ଯିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆଇପିଏଫ୍ ବୁଝାମଣାର ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ରାଉଣ୍ଡରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହୋଇଛି ଯେ ଆଇପିଏଫ୍ ପାଇଁ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ଉଚ୍ଚାଭିଳାଷୀ ଅଟନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ସମେତ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଇପିଇଏଫ୍ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବ।
ଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଓ ଏହାର ମୂଳରେ ଥିବା ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଜେନିଭାରେ ଦ୍ୱାଦଶ ଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଓ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ସଫଳତା ଉପରେ ସେମାନେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ଏବଂ 2024 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ସମାଧାନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁନଃସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥିଲେ। 2024 ମସିହାରେ ଆବୁଧାବିରେ 13ଶ ଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଓ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ |
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସହଭାଗୀ ଅଟନ୍ତି। ଗତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ 31 ବିଲିୟନ ୟୁଏସ ଡ଼ଲାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଛି। ଉଭୟ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସଂପର୍ଣ୍ଣତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଆସନ୍ତା 5 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବାର ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଅଛି।