Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Statement of 18th India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission (JMC)
12 MAR 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, and Australia’s Minister for Trade and Tourism, Senator the Hon Don Farrell, met yesterday to discuss next steps for further enhancing the bilateral economic relationship.
Ministers discussed implementation of the Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA), negotiations for the India-Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) and further developing two-way investment. Ministers also discussed engagement in the G20, the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) and the World Trade Organization (WTO).
The Ministers noted that Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Anthony Albanese look forward to swift progress in negotiations and for an early conclusion of an ambitious Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA), which will build on the foundation laid by the ECTA, including new areas of trade, investment and cooperation. CECA will create new employment opportunities, raise living standards and improve the general welfare in both countries. Ministers look forward to concluding CECA as soon as possible, are pleased with the progress resolving various bilateral technical market access issues and look forward to continuing engagement.
Ministers highlighted the importance of a smooth and timely clean energy transition as both countries work towards achieving their respective net zero goals. Ministers noted the complementary nature of Australia and India’s economies and committed to further enhancing economic, technology, and trade and investment cooperation to get to net zero emissions.
Minister Farrell reiterated Australia’s strong support for India’s G20 Presidency. Ministers agreed that the G20 needs to help the world navigate a pathway back to strong, sustainable and inclusive growth, including accelerating progress to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals.
Ministers agreed that Australia and India share high ambition for the IPEF, as evidenced at the special round of IPEF negotiations in New Delhi, and would continue to work together though IPEF on areas of mutual interest, including the clean economy and resilient supply chains.
Ministers reaffirmed the importance of the multilateral trading system, with the WTO at its core. They agreed to build on the success of the 12th WTO Ministerial Conference in Geneva and reaffirmed their commitment towards improving WTO functions and having a fully functioning dispute settlement system by 2024. They agreed to work towards a productive engagement in the run up to the 13th WTO Ministerial Conference to be held in Abu Dhabi in 2024.
Ministers acknowledged that Australia and India are important trading partners. India-Australia bilateral trade exceeded US$31 billion last financial year. Both agreed that given the trade complementarities between the two countries, there is considerable potential for significantly enhancing bilateral trade within the next 5 years.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
18-வது இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா அமைச்சர் குழுவின் (ஜேஎம்சி) கூட்டறிக்கை
12 MAR 2023 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர் செனட்டர் ஹான் டான் ஃபாரல் ஆகியோர் நேற்று சந்தித்து இருதரப்பு பொருளாதார உறவை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அடுத்த கட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர்.
பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தை (ECTA) செயல்படுத்துவது, இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா விரிவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தை (CECA) மேம்படுத்துவது
மற்றும் இரு நாடுகளிலும் முதலீட்டை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து அமைச்சர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். ஜி-20, இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பொருளாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பு (IPEF) மற்றும் உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பு (WTO) ஆகியவற்றில் ஈடுபடுவது குறித்தும் அமைச்சர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
இரு நாடுகளும் பூஜ்ஜிய கார்பன் உமிழ்வை அடைவதற்காக செயல்படுவதால், எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அமைச்சர்கள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர். மேலும், பூஜ்ஜிய கார்பன் உமிழ்வை அடைய பொருளாதாரம், தொழில்நுட்பம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு ரீதியான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த உறுதிபூண்டனர்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜி-20 தலைமைக்கு ஆஸ்திரேலியா வலுவான ஆதரவை அளிக்குமென அமைச்சர் ஃபாரெல் மீண்டும் உறுதியளித்தார். நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான செயல்களை விரைவுபடுத்துவது உட்பட, வலுவான, நிலையான மற்றும் அனைவரும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான பாதையை உலகிற்கு கொண்டு வர ஜி-20 உதவ வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவும், இந்தியாவும் முக்கியமான வர்த்தகக் கூட்டாளிகள் என்பதை அமைச்சர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையேயான இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் 31 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை தாண்டியது. இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வர்த்தகத்தை, அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் இருப்பதாக இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.