Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
10 days 'DIVYA KALA MELA' to be organized from 12th to 21st March, 2023 in Bhopal Haat, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Around 150 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 21 states/UTs to showcase their unique products and skills.
11 MAR 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) is organizing a unique event showcasing the products and craftsmanship of Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from across the country, ‘Divya Kala Mela’from 12th to 21st March, 2023 at Bhopal Haat, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. The event would present an enthralling experience to the visitors as vibrant products from various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North Eastern states, handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery works and packaged food etc. will be seen together.
Around 150 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 21 states/UTs will be showcasing their products and skills. There would be Products in the following broad category: Home Décor & Lifestyle, Clothing, Stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged food and organic products, Toys & Gifts, Personal Accessories - Jewellery, Clutch Bags. It will be an opportunity for all to go ‘vocal for local’ and products made by Divyang craftsmen with their extra determination can be seen/purchased.
The ten Days ‘Divya Kala Mela’ will be open from 11.00 A.M. to 9.00 P.M. and witness a series of cultural activities, including performances by Divyang artists and well-known professionals alongside. Visitors can also enjoy their favorite foods from various regions of the country at the event.
The event will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangu Bhai Patel on 12Th March at 5.00 P.M. in the presence of Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar and MoS Kumari Pratima Bhoumik.
Department has grandiose plans to promote the concept, as part of which ‘Divya Kala Mela’ would be organized every year and will not be limited to Delhi and Mumbai, but across the country.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளி கலைஞர்களின் தயாரிப்புகளைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தும் பிரத்தியேக 10 நாள் கண்காட்சி போபாலில் வரும் 12-ஆம் தேதி துவக்கம்
11 MAR 2023 12:49PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாற்றுத்திறனாளி தொழில்முனைவோர்/ கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களின் தயாரிப்பில் உருவான பொருட்களைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தும் பிரத்தியேக நிகழ்ச்சியான ‘திவ்ய கலா மேளா’வை மத்திய பிரதேச மாநிலம் போபாலில் மார்ச் 12 முதல் 21 வரை நடத்த மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை நடத்தவிருக்கிறது. ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் உட்பட நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளின் கைவினை, கலைப் பொருட்கள், உணவு உள்ளிட்டவை இதில் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படும்.
21 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஏறத்தாழ 150 மாற்றுத்திறனாளி கலைஞர்களும், கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களும், தொழில்முனைவோரும் தங்களது திறன்களையும், பொருட்களையும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் காட்சிப்படுத்துவார்கள். வீட்டு அலங்காரப் பொருட்கள், ஆடைகள், எழுது பொருட்கள், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த தயாரிப்புகள், உணவு மற்றும் இயற்கை சார்ந்த தயாரிப்புகள் விளையாட்டு சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் அன்பளிப்புகள், அணிகலன்கள், கைப்பைகள் உள்ளிட்ட ஏராளமான பொருட்கள் இக்கண்காட்சியில் இடம்பெறும். உள்ளூர் பொருட்களை வாங்குவதற்கும், மாற்றுத்திறனாளி கலைஞர்களின் தயாரிப்புகளைப் பெற்று, அவர்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதற்கும் இது ஒரு சிறந்த வாய்ப்பு.
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் மற்றும் இணையமைச்சர் குமாரி பிரதிமா பௌமிக் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் மத்திய பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திரு மங்கு பாய் பட்டேல் மார்ச் 12 அன்று மாலை 5 மணிக்கு இந்த கண்காட்சியைத் தொடங்கி வைப்பார்.