Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
10 days 'DIVYA KALA MELA' to be organized from 12th to 21st March, 2023 in Bhopal Haat, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Around 150 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 21 states/UTs to showcase their unique products and skills.
11 MAR 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) is organizing a unique event showcasing the products and craftsmanship of Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from across the country, ‘Divya Kala Mela’from 12th to 21st March, 2023 at Bhopal Haat, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. The event would present an enthralling experience to the visitors as vibrant products from various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North Eastern states, handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery works and packaged food etc. will be seen together.
Around 150 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 21 states/UTs will be showcasing their products and skills. There would be Products in the following broad category: Home Décor & Lifestyle, Clothing, Stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged food and organic products, Toys & Gifts, Personal Accessories - Jewellery, Clutch Bags. It will be an opportunity for all to go ‘vocal for local’ and products made by Divyang craftsmen with their extra determination can be seen/purchased.
The ten Days ‘Divya Kala Mela’ will be open from 11.00 A.M. to 9.00 P.M. and witness a series of cultural activities, including performances by Divyang artists and well-known professionals alongside. Visitors can also enjoy their favorite foods from various regions of the country at the event.
The event will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangu Bhai Patel on 12Th March at 5.00 P.M. in the presence of Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar and MoS Kumari Pratima Bhoumik.
Department has grandiose plans to promote the concept, as part of which ‘Divya Kala Mela’ would be organized every year and will not be limited to Delhi and Mumbai, but across the country.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بارہ سے اکیس مارچ 2023 تک بھوپال ہاٹ، بھوپال، مدھیہ پردیش میں دس روزہ ’دویہ کلا میلہ‘ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
تقریباً اکیس ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تقریباً 150 معذور کاریگر/ فنکار اور کاروباری افراد اپنی منفرد مصنوعات اور ہنر کا مظاہرہ کریں گے
11 MAR 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کا محکمہ ملک بھر کے معذور کاروباریوں/ کاریگروں کی مصنوعات اور دستکاری کی نمائش کے لیے ایک منفرد تقریب، ’دویہ کلا میلہ‘ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے جو 12 سے 21 مارچ، 2023 تک بھوپال ہاٹ، بھوپال، مدھیہ پردیش میں منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ تقریب زائرین کے لیے ایک دلکش تجربہ پیش کرے گی کیونکہ جموں و کشمیر، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے متحرک مصنوعات، دستکاری، ہینڈ لوم، کڑھائی کے کام اور ڈبہ بند کھانے وغیرہ کو ایک ساتھ دیکھا جائے گا۔
تقریباً 21 ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تقریباً 150 معذور کاریگر/ فنکار اور صنعت کار اپنی مصنوعات اور ہنر کی نمائش کریں گے۔ مندرجہ ذیل وسیع زمرے کی مصنوعات ہوں گی: گھر کی سجاوٹ اور طرز زندگی، کپڑے، اسٹیشنری اور ماحول دوست مصنوعات، پیک شدہ خوراک اور نامیاتی مصنوعات، کھلونے اور تحائف، ذاتی لوازمات - زیورات، کلچ بیگ۔ یہ ان سب کے لیے ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ کا ایک موقع ہوگا اور معذور کاریگروں کی طرف سے ان کے اضافی عزم کے ساتھ تیار کردہ مصنوعات دیکھی/ خریدی جا سکتی ہیں۔
دس روزہ ’دویہ کلا میلہ‘ صبح 11.00 بجے سے رات 9.00 بجے تک کھلا رہے گا اور اس میں کئی ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کا مشاہدہ کیا جائے گا، جس میں معذور فنکاروں اور معروف پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ پرفارمنس بھی شامل ہے۔ تقریب میں زائرین ملک کے مختلف علاقوں سے اپنے پسندیدہ کھانوں سے بھی لطف اندوز ہو سکتے ہیں۔
تقریب کا افتتاح مدھیہ پردیش کے معزز گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل 12 مارچ کو شام 5 بجے سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اور وزیر مملکت کماری پرتیما بھومک کی موجودگی میں کریں گے۔
محکمہ کے پاس تصور کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شاندار منصوبے ہیں، جس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’دویہ کلا میلہ‘ ہر سال منعقد کیا جائے گا اور یہ دہلی اور ممبئی تک محدود نہیں بلکہ پورے ملک میں ہوگا۔