Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds meeting with Ms. Gina Raimondo, US Secretary of Commerce for forging stronger linkages between India and the U.S. in skilling sector
Discussions held on creating lifelong learning opportunities of a large scale and deepen collaborations in 3S—Skilling, Start-ups and SMEs
09 MAR 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a meeting with United States Secretary of Commerce, Ms. Gina Raimondo with focus on forging stronger linkages between India and the U.S in skilling sector.
Shri Pradhan informed that both the leaders agreed to strengthen institutional mechanisms for making the Indian skill ecosystem more vibrant as well as for building workforce of the future. He said that skills and competencies have become more important than degrees in today’s times.
The Minister informed that both discussed ways to create lifelong learning opportunities of a large scale and deepen our collaborations in 3S—Skilling, Start-ups and SMEs.
Both agreed that the size of India’s workforce on one hand, and size of opportunities in critical and emerging technologies in U.S. on the other, can be aligned for mutual benefit to both our countries.
Shri Pradhan appreciated Ms. Gina Raimondo’s high regard for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership and vision for India’s fast-paced growth.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے، ہنر مندی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان مضبوط روابط قائم کرنے کے لیے، امریکی وزیر تجارت محترمہ جینا ریمنڈو سے ملاقات کی
بڑے پیمانے پر زندگی بھر سیکھنے کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور 3ایس— مہارت سازی، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایس ایم ایز، میں گہرا تعاون کرنے پر بات چیت کی گئی
09 MAR 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور اینٹرپرینورشپ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے امریکہ کی سکریٹری برائے کامرس محترمہ جینا ریمنڈو کے ساتھ ملاقات کی جس میں ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان ہنر مندی کے شعبے میں مضبوط روابط قائم کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی۔
جناب پردھان نے مطلع کیا کہ دونوں رہنماؤں نے، ہندوستانی ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید متحرک بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کی افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کو مضبوط کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے دور میں ڈگریوں سے زیادہ مہارت اور استعداد اہم ہو گئی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ دونوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر زندگی بھر سیکھنے کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے طورطریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور 3ایس—ہنر مندی، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایس ایم ایز میں، اپنے تعاون کو مزید گہرا کیا۔
دونوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ایک طرف ہندوستان کی افرادی قوت کا حجم اور دوسری طرف امریکہ میں اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں مواقع کے حجم کو، ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے وژن کے لیے محترمہ جینا ریمنڈو کی جانب سےظاہر کردہ اعلیٰ احترام کی ستائش کی۔