Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds meeting with Ms. Gina Raimondo, US Secretary of Commerce for forging stronger linkages between India and the U.S. in skilling sector
Discussions held on creating lifelong learning opportunities of a large scale and deepen collaborations in 3S—Skilling, Start-ups and SMEs
09 MAR 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a meeting with United States Secretary of Commerce, Ms. Gina Raimondo with focus on forging stronger linkages between India and the U.S in skilling sector.
Shri Pradhan informed that both the leaders agreed to strengthen institutional mechanisms for making the Indian skill ecosystem more vibrant as well as for building workforce of the future. He said that skills and competencies have become more important than degrees in today’s times.
The Minister informed that both discussed ways to create lifelong learning opportunities of a large scale and deepen our collaborations in 3S—Skilling, Start-ups and SMEs.
Both agreed that the size of India’s workforce on one hand, and size of opportunities in critical and emerging technologies in U.S. on the other, can be aligned for mutual benefit to both our countries.
Shri Pradhan appreciated Ms. Gina Raimondo’s high regard for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership and vision for India’s fast-paced growth.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी भारत आणि अमेरिका यांच्यात कौशल्य क्षेत्रात मजबूत संबंध प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी अमेरिकेच्या वाणिज्य मंत्री जीना रायमोंडो यांची भेट घेतली
09 MAR 2023 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 मार्च 2023
केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास तसेच नवउद्योजकता मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी अमेरिकेच्या वाणिज्य मंत्री जीना रायमोंडो यांच्यासोबत भारत आणि अमेरिका यांच्यात कौशल्य क्षेत्रात मजबूत संबंध प्रस्थापित करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी बैठक घेतली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारतीय कौशल्य परिसंस्था अधिक बळकट बनवण्यासाठी तसेच भविष्यातील कर्मचारी वर्ग तयार करण्यासाठी संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा मजबूत करण्यावर सहमती दर्शवली, अशी माहिती प्रधान यांनी दिली. आजच्या काळात पदवीपेक्षा कौशल्य आणि क्षमता महत्त्वाची झाली आहे, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
मोठ्या प्रमाणावर आजीवन शिकण्याच्या संधी निर्माण करण्याच्या आणि 3 एस - कौशल्य, स्टार्ट-अप आणि सुक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांमध्ये आपले सहकार्य अधिक सखोल करण्याच्या मार्गांवर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
जीना रायमंडो यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाबद्दल आणि भारताच्या वेगवान विकासाच्या दृष्टीबद्दलच्या व्यक्त केलेल्या आदराचे, प्रधान यांनी कौतुक केले.