शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कौशल प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र में भारत और अमेरिका के बीच मजबूत संबंध स्थापित करने के लिए अमेरिकी वाणिज्य मंत्री सुश्री जीना रायमोंडो के साथ बैठक की
तीन ‘एस’ यथा स्किलिंग, स्टार्ट-अप्‍स और एसएमई में व्‍यापक एवं गहन सहयोग के लिए आजीवन सीखने के अवसर सृजित करने पर चर्चा हुई
09 MAR 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कौशल प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र में भारत और अमेरिका के बीच मजबूत संबंध स्‍थापित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अमेरिका की वाणिज्य मंत्री सुश्री जीना रायमोंडो के साथ बैठक की।
श्री प्रधान ने बताया कि दोनों ही मंत्रियों ने भारत में कौशल प्रशिक्षण के परिवेश को और भी अधिक जीवंत बनाने के साथ-साथ भावी श्रमबल के निर्माण के लिए संस्थागत व्‍यवस्‍थाओं को मजबूत बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के जमाने में डिग्री से कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण कौशल और दक्षता हो गई है।
श्री प्रधान ने बताया कि दोनों ही मंत्रियों ने तीन ‘एस’ यथा स्किलिंग, स्टार्ट-अप्‍स और एसएमई में व्‍यापक एवं गहन आपसी सहयोग के लिए आजीवन सीखने के अवसर सृजित करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
दोनों ही मंत्रियों ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि एक ओर भारत के विशाल श्रमबल, और दूसरी ओर अमेरिका में महत्वपूर्ण एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में व्‍यापक अवसरों को इन दोनों ही देशों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए संयोजित किया जा सकता है।
श्री प्रधान ने सुश्री जीना रायमोंडो द्वारा भारत में तेज विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और विजन की अत्यधिक सराहना करने की प्रशंसा की।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds meeting with Ms. Gina Raimondo, US Secretary of Commerce for forging stronger linkages between India and the U.S. in skilling sector
Discussions held on creating lifelong learning opportunities of a large scale and deepen collaborations in 3S—Skilling, Start-ups and SMEs
09 MAR 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a meeting with United States Secretary of Commerce, Ms. Gina Raimondo with focus on forging stronger linkages between India and the U.S in skilling sector.
Shri Pradhan informed that both the leaders agreed to strengthen institutional mechanisms for making the Indian skill ecosystem more vibrant as well as for building workforce of the future. He said that skills and competencies have become more important than degrees in today’s times.
The Minister informed that both discussed ways to create lifelong learning opportunities of a large scale and deepen our collaborations in 3S—Skilling, Start-ups and SMEs.
Both agreed that the size of India’s workforce on one hand, and size of opportunities in critical and emerging technologies in U.S. on the other, can be aligned for mutual benefit to both our countries.
Shri Pradhan appreciated Ms. Gina Raimondo’s high regard for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership and vision for India’s fast-paced growth.