Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh announces an exclusive women's portal for research grants and funds.The portal will become functional with effect from 1st of April.
Special Call inviting proposals from Women Scientists will open the same day
CSIR to provide exclusive Research Grants for Women Scientists: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh says PM Modi considers women-led development a central dimension of India’s progress
“As we move towards Amrit Kal, this is another visionary step towards the Prime Minister Modi’s efforts to put Nari Shakti at the forefront of India’s development journey”
Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the International Women’s Day celebration of CSIR
09 MAR 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the International Women's Day, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today announced an exclusive women's portal for research grants and funds. The portal will become functional with effect from 1st of April.
The Minister was addressing the International Women’s Day celebration programme organized by the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) here. He informed that the Council CSIR has decided to start exclusive Research Grants for Women Scientists under CSIR-ASPIRE and an exclusive portal in this regard will be available from April 1, 2023. The Special Call inviting proposals from Women Scientists will open the same day.
Pertinent to mention that the proposal for inviting research grant proposals from Women Scientists under Extramural Research Scheme, was approved during the 200th meeting of the Governing Body of CSIR on 17th December, 2022 under the chairmanship of Dr Jitendra Singh.
Only women scientists across the country will be eligible to apply for research grants to carry out R&D in major disciplines of science and engineering viz Life Sciences, Chemical Sciences, Physical Sciences, Engineering Sciences and inter/trans disciplinary sciences.
The funds will be provided for staff (JRF/SRF/RA), contingency and minor equipment. The total budget of a research proposal including research fellow’s stipend should generally not exceed the limit of 25-30 lacs.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, this initiative is aligned to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative to empower women and promote ‘Nari Shakti’ in the country.
“As we move towards Amrit Kal, this is another visionary step towards the Prime Minister Modi’s efforts to put Nari Shakti at the forefront of India’s development journey,” he said.
CSIR has been taking several initiatives towards Women empowerment, including 15% discount on CSIR technologies for women entrepreneurs offered by CSIR- Central Leather Research Institute and a slew of training programmes across the whole spectrum of CSIR domain. In August last year, for the first time in the history of CSIR, senior electrochemical scientist Ms. Nallathamby Kalaiselvi became the first woman Director General to head the premier scientific R&D body that constitutes 38 research institutes across the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi considers women-led development a central dimension of India’s progress and necessary for strengthening India.
“In the last nine years, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government has launched numerous welfare schemes that have aimed to empower women and make them lead India’s development journey. His efforts are enabling women to overcome social barriers and fulfil their aspirations,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said 68% of 2 crore PM Awas-Gramin beneficiaries are women and over 23 crore MUDRA loans have been granted to Women beneficiaries. For the first time, sex ratio in India has improved to 1,020 women per 1,000 men, according to the NFHS-5 survey, he said.
“PM Modi has made unshackling women and freeing them from the drudgery of everyday life a key objective of policy making. Every flagship welfare scheme launched by the Modi government has improved the lives of women across the country,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, in the last 9 years, there has been a massive increase in Women Police Personnel. In 2018, PM Modi announced a landmark decision to allow Permanent Commission for Women in the Armed Forces. There are more than 10,000 Women Officers serving in the Armed Forces, the majority in the Medical Services.
“Now Women are breaking the glass ceiling in every sphere. Only recently, the Indian Air Force posted Group Captain Shaliza Dhami as the first woman officer to command a missile squadron in the Western sector facing Pakistan. Women CRPF combatants have been inducted into the elite anti-Maoist COBRA Unit. Women officers have also started taking command of various Army units. The Navy has also started inducting Women Officers on frontline warships,” he said.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تحقیقی گرانٹس اور فنڈز کے لیے خواتین کے خصوصی پورٹل کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ پورٹل یکم اپریل سے فعال ہو جائے گا
خاتون سائنسدانوں سے تجاویز طلب کرنے سے متعلق خصوصی کال اسی دن کھولی جائے گی
سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ خاتون سائنسدانوں کے لیے خصوصی ریسرچ گرانٹ فراہم کرائی جائے گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ پی ایم مودی خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کی مرکزی جہت سمجھتے ہیں
’’جیسے جیسے ہم امرت کال کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، یہ ناری شکتی کو ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر میں صف اول میں رکھنے کی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی کوششوں کا ایک اور ویژنری قدم ہے‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر کی عالمی یوم خواتین کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
09 MAR 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج تحقیقی گرانٹس اور فنڈز کے لیے خواتین کے خصوصی پورٹل کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ پورٹل یکم اپریل سے فعال ہو جائے گا۔
وزیرموصوف یہاں سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر ) کے زیر اہتمام خواتین کے عالمی دن کی تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کونسل سی ایس آئی آر نے سی ایس آئی آر -اے ایس پی آئی آر ای کے تحت خاتون سائنسدانوں کے لیے خصوصی تحقیقی گرانٹس شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں ایک خصوصی پورٹل یکم اپریل 2023 سے دستیاب ہوگا۔ اسی دن خاتون سائنسدانوں سے تجاویز طلب کرنے سے متعلق خصوصی کال کھولی جائے گی۔
واضح ر ہے کہ ایکسٹرامیورل ریسرچ اسکیم کے تحت خاتون سائنسدانوں سے ریسرچ گرانٹ کی تجاویز طلب کرنے کی تجویز کو 17 دسمبر 2022 کو ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی صدارت میں سی ایس آئی آر کی گورننگ باڈی کی 200ویں میٹنگ کے دوران منظوری دی گئی تھی۔
پورے ملک میں صرف خاتون سائنسدان سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے بڑے شعبوں جیسے لائف سائنسز، کیمیکل سائنسز، فزیکل سائنسز، انجینئرنگ سائنسز اور انٹر/ٹرانس ڈسپلنری سائنسز میں آر اینڈ ڈی کے کام کرنے کے لیے تحقیقی گرانٹس کےواسطے درخواست دینے کی اہل ہوں گی۔
فنڈز اسٹاف (جے آر ایف/ایس آر ایف/آر اے)، ہنگامی حالات اور چھوٹے موٹے آلات کے لیے فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ تحقیقی تجویز کا کل بجٹ ، ریسرچ فیلو کے وظیفے سمیت عموماً 25-30 لاکھ کی حد سے زیادہ نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، یہ پہل خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ملک میں ’ناری شکتی‘ کو فروغ دینے کی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل سے تعلق رکھتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسےجیسے ہم امرت کال کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، یہ ناری شکتی کو ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر میں صف اول میں رکھنے کی وزیر اعظم مودی کی کوششوں کے سلسلے کا ایک اور ویژنری قدم ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے جا ر ہے ہیں، جن میں سی ایس آئی آر - سنٹرل لیدر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے پیش کردہ کاروباری خواتین کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز پر 15فیصد رعایت اور سی ایس آئی آر ڈومین کے پورے میدان میں متعدد تربیتی پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ گزشتہ سال اگست میں، سی ایس آئی آر کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار، سینئر الیکٹرو کیمیکل سائنس دان محترمہ نالتھمبی کلیسیلوی پہلی خاتون ڈائریکٹر جنرل بنیں جو ملک بھر میں 38 تحقیقی ادارے تشکیل دینے والے اس پریمیئر سائنسی آر اینڈ ڈی ادارے کی سربراہ بنیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کی ایک مرکزی جہت اور ہندوستان کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ضروری سمجھتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا ،’’گزشتہ نو برسوں میں، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، حکومت نے متعدد فلاحی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں جن کا مقصد خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا اور ان سے ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر کی قیادت کرانا ہے۔ ان کی کوششیں خواتین کو سماجی رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے اور اپنی خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کے قابل بنا رہی ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم آواس گرامین کے 2 کروڑ مستفید ہونے والوں میں سے 68 فیصد خواتین ہیں اور 23 کروڑ سے زیادہ مُدرا قرضے خاتون استفادہ کنندگان کو دیے گئے ہیں۔ این ایف ایچ ایس-5 سروے کے مطابق، پہلی بار، ہندوستان میں جنس کا تناسب بہتر ہو کر 1,000مردوں پر 1,020 خواتین ہو گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’پی ایم مودی نے خواتین کو بندشوں سےآزاد کرانے اور انہیں روزمرہ کی زندگی کی سخت مشقت سے آزاد کرانے کو پالیسی سازی کا ایک اہم مقصد بنایا ہے۔ مودی حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ہر ایک فلیگ شپ فلاحی اسکیم سے ملک بھر میں خواتین کی زندگی میں بہتری آ ئی ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے 9 برسوں میں خاتون پولیس اہلکاروں کی تعداد میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2018 میں، وزیراعظم مودی نے مسلح افواج میں خواتین کے مستقل کمیشن کی اجازت دینے کے لیے ایک تاریخی فیصلے کا اعلان کیا۔ مسلح افواج میں 10,000 سے زائد خاتون اہلکار خدمات انجام دے رہی ہیں، جن کی اکثریت طبی خدمات میں ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ "اب خواتین ہر شعبے میں کام کر نے کی طر ف بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ ابھی حال ہی میں، ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے گروپ کیپٹن شالیزا دھامی کو پاکستان کے سامنے والے مغربی سیکٹر میں ایک میزائل اسکواڈرن کی کمانڈ کرنے والی پہلی خاتون افسر کے طور پر تعینات کیا ہے۔ خواتین سی آر پی ایف کامبیٹینٹز کو ایلیٹ اینٹی ماؤ اسٹ کوبرا یونٹ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ خاتون افسران نے بھی فوج کے مختلف یونٹس کی کمان سنبھالنا شروع کر دی ہے۔ بحریہ نے بھی فرنٹ لائن جنگی جہازوں پر خاتون افسروں کو تعینات کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔