श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं सुलभ बनाने के लिए देश भर में 9,000 से अधिक जन औषधि केंद्र खोले गए हैं
07 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज दिल्ली के द्वारका में आयोजित जन औषधि दिवस, 2023 कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा देश भर में 9,000 से अधिक जन औषधि केंद्र खोले गए हैं, ताकि सभी लोगों को स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं मिल सकें।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि इन केन्द्रों पर कम कीमत पर दवाएं उपलब्ध हैं, जिससे जनता को महंगी दवाओं के बोझ से राहत मिल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ ही सरकार द्वारा इन जन औषधि केन्द्रों पर महिलाओं की सुविधा को ध्यान में रखते हुए सस्ते दामों पर सेनेटरी पैड की उपलब्धता भी सुनिश्चित की जा रही है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार इस वर्ष के अंत तक देश में जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या बढ़ाकर 10,000 करने के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रही है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav says more than 9,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country to make health facilities accessible to all
07 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Environment ,Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav addressed the Jan Aushdhi Diwas2023 program organized in Dwarka, Delhi today. He said under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, more than 9,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country by the central government to make health facilities accessible to all people.
Shri Yadav said medicines are available at these centers at low prices, due to which the public is getting relief from the burden of expensive medicines. He said along with this, keeping in view the convenience of women, the availability of sanitary pads at cheap rates is also being ensured by the government at these Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Shri Yadav said the Modi government is working on a target of increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 10,000 in the country by the end of the year.