Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiran Rijiju commences the final day celebrations of ‘Jan Aushadhi Diwas’
07 MAR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiran Rijiju visited Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi today to commence the final day celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Diwas. Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution & Textiles, Shri Rajnessh Tingal, Joint Secretary of Pharmaceuticals and Shri Parth Gautham Sharma, CEO, PMBI were also present at the event. Jan Aushadhi Rath to commence celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Jan Chetna Abhiyaan in New Delhi was flagged off by Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr Mansukh Mandaviya. This event kick started the launch of 5th Jan Aushadhi celebrations across the country.
The third day of Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2023 was observed as ‘Jan Aushadhi - Ek Kadam Matri Shakti Ki Ore’ across the country. women beneficiaries attended at large number at 34 locations in all States/UTs at Jan Aushadhi Kendras where interaction was conducted in the presence of women public representatives, women doctors, NGO’s and information sharing about Health benefits of Jan Aushadhi medicines were done. Special discussions about menstrual health were also conducted. Kits containing women-centric products were distributed to more than 3500 women at designated locations.
The fourth day of Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2023 was celebrated as ‘Bal Mitra Diwas’. Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) conducted weeklong celebrations across the nation on the occasion of 5th Jan Aushadhi Diwas. The fourth day's events of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) were dedicated to children.
‘Jan Aushadhi -Jan Arogya Melas’ (Health Camps) and Heritage Walks (Health Walk Virasat ke Saath) were organised all over the country on the fifth day of Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2023. The sixth day of Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2023 was celebrated as “Aao Jan Aushadhi Mitra Banein” today. On this occasion, large number of people took pledge ‘Jan Aushadhi Shapath’ digitally on the MyGov platform to promote the use of generic medicines.
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India. Under this scheme, dedicated outlets known as Janaushadhi Kendras are opened to provide generic medicines. The Jan Aushadhi scheme was launched in November, 2008 with an objective of having at least one Jan Aushadhi Store in each district of the country.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'జన్ ఔషధీ దివస్' ముగింపు ఉత్సవాలు ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర న్యాయ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజిజు
07 MAR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
జన్ ఔషధీ దివస్ ముగింపు ఉత్సవాలను కేంద్ర న్యాయ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజిజు ఈరోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని శాస్త్రి భవన్‌లో ప్రారంభించారు. కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య,పరిశ్రమలు, వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ, జౌళి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్, ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజనీష్ తింగల్, పీఎంబీఐ సీఈఓ శ్రీ పార్థ గౌతం శర్మకార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. న్యూఢిల్లీలో జన్ ఔషధీ జన్ చేతన అభియాన్ వేడుకల్లో నిర్వహించనున్న జన ఔషధి రధాయాత్ర ను కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు,ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించారు. దేశ రాజధానిలో నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమంతో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 5 వ జనవరి ఔషధి వేడుకలు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి.
2023 జన్ ఔషధీ దివస్ మూడవ రోజును దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 'జన్ ఔషధీ - ఏక్ కదమ్ మాతృ శక్తి కీ ఒరే' గా నిర్వహించారు.జన ఔషధి ఔషధాల వల్ల కలిగే ఆరోగ్య ప్రయోజనాలను వివరించడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉన్న 34 జన ఔషధి కేంద్రాలు ఏర్పాటు చేసిన కార్యక్రమాల్లో మహిళా ప్రజాప్రతినిధులు, మహిళా వైద్యులు, స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలు, మహిళా లబ్ధిదారులు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో హాజరయ్యారు. రుతుక్రమ ఆరోగ్యంపై ప్రత్యేక చర్చలు కూడా జరిగాయి. నిర్ణీత ప్రదేశాలలో 3500 మందికి పైగా మహిళలకు మహిళా-కేంద్రీకృత ఉత్పత్తులతో కూడిన కిట్‌లు పంపిణీ చేశారు.
2023 జనవరి ఔషధి దివస్ నాల్గవ రోజును 'బాల మిత్ర దివస్' గా నిర్వహించారు. 5 వ జనవరి ఔషధి దివస్ సందర్భంగా ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ మెడికల్ డివైసెస్ బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (PMBI) దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వారోత్సవాలను నిర్వహించింది . ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషధి పరియోజన (PMBJP) నాల్గవ రోజు కార్యక్రమాలు పిల్లలకు అంకితం చేయబడ్డాయి.
2023 జనవరి ఔషధి దివస్ ఐదో రోజున దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 'జన్ ఔషధి -జన ఆరోగ్య మేళాలు' (ఆరోగ్య శిబిరాలు), హెరిటేజ్ వాక్‌లు (హెల్త్ వాక్ విరాసత్ కే సాథ్) జరిగాయి.2023 జనవరి ఔషధి దివస్ ఆరవ రోజు కార్యక్రమాలు ఈ రోజు జరిగాయి.జనరిక్ ఔషధాల వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు "ఆవో జన్ ఔషధి మిత్ర బనేన్" గా పేరిట కార్యక్రమాలు జరిగాయి. . ఈ సందర్భంగా MyGov ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ప్రజలు 'జన్ ఔషధీ శపథ్' డిజిటల్ ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేశారు.
అందరికీ సరసమైన ధరలకు నాణ్యమైన జెనరిక్ ఔషధాలను అందుబాటులో తేవాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు,ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ విభాగం ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషధి పరియోజన (PMBJP)ని ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ పథకం కింద జనరిక్ ఔషధాలను అందించడానికి జన ఔషధీ కేంద్రాలు ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి. దేశంలోని ప్రతి జిల్లాలో కనీసం ఒక జన ఔషధి స్టోర్ ఉండాలి అన్న లక్ష్యంతో జన ఔషధి పథకం నవంబర్, 2008 లో ప్రారంభమైంది.