Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses 5th ASEAN-India Business summit
Digital technology sectors hold great potential for ASEAN- India cooperation: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Indian IT Companies have played an integral part in the digital transformation journey of ASEAN countries: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Real Time Payments linkage systems are to be operationalized between India and other ASEAN countries: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
06 MAR 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said India's rapid digitalisation across sectors holds great potential for its partnership with ASEAN countries.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressing the ASEAN-India Business Summit 2023
Addressing the ASEAN-India Business Summit 2023, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Digital technologies have been key drivers of economic development in the ASEAN region, especially in sectors such as e-commerce, online media and financial services. Indian IT companies have played an integral part in the digital transformation journey of Malaysia and other ASEAN countries.”
Reflecting on the scope for further cooperation between India and the regional bloc, the Minister said, “after the recent announcement of the real time payments linkage system between India and Singapore, India is working with Malaysia and other ASEAN countries to operationalize it for more countries in the region.”
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar was speaking virtually at the Summit, themed "Strengthening and Moving Forward ASEAN-India Economic Relations for a Strategic Business Partnership".
It is being held as part of the ASEAN-India Year of Friendship to commemorate more than three-decade long engagement between India and the 10-member bloc in Kuala Lumpur.
The Minister reflected on the rapid advancements that India has made with respect to digitalization and said the changes have taken place due to the Shri Narendra Modi government’s focus on expanding affordable digital infrastructures, tech advancement, rapidly growing startup ecosystem and open technologies.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar spoke about the investments made by the Indian government in developing various Digital Public Infrastructures that have brought in transformation in various segments of the Indian economy and society.
Speaking about the catalyzing impact of UPI in developing India’s Fintech ecosystem, the Minister said, “India’s Unified Payments Interface with over 350 banks and 260 million users has transformed the way payments are made in India and over 8 million transactions are made every month through this platform.”
In addition to UPI, the Minister spoke about other digital public infrastructure created by the Indian government such as Aadhaar, Cowin, GeM which collectively under the aegis of the India Stack have streamlined and reformed government and governance and promoted economic inclusion.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने 5वें आसियान-भारत व्यापार शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में आसियान-भारत सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं: श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
भारतीय आईटी कंपनियों ने आसियान देशों की डिजिटल परिवर्तन यात्रा में एक अभिन्न भूमिका निभाई है: श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
भारत और अन्य आसियान देशों के बीच रीयल टाइम पेमेंट लिंकेज सिस्टम को चालू किया जाना है: श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
06 MAR 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज कहा कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत का तेजी से डिजिटलीकरण आसियान देशों के साथ इसकी साझेदारी के लिए काफी संभावनाएं रखता है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर आसियान-भारत व्यापार शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 को संबोधित करते हुए
आसियान-इंडिया बिजनेस समिट 2023 को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियां आसियान क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से ई-कॉमर्स, ऑनलाइन मीडिया और वित्तीय सेवाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक विकास की प्रमुख चालक रही हैं। भारतीय आईटी कंपनियों ने मलेशिया और अन्य आसियान देशों की डिजिटल परिवर्तन यात्रा में एक अभिन्न भूमिका निभाई है।
भारत और क्षेत्रीय ब्लॉक के बीच और सहयोग की संभावना पर विचार करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा, "भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच रीयल टाइम पेमेंट लिंकेज सिस्टम की हालिया घोषणा के बाद, भारत मलेशिया और अन्य आसियान देशों के साथ काम कर रहा है ताकि इसे क्षेत्र में और अधिक देशों के लिए संचालित किया जा सके।"
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर वर्चुअल माध्यम से शिखर सम्मेलन में बोल रहे थे, जिसका विषय "रणनीतिक व्यापार साझेदारी के लिए आसियान-भारत आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करना और आगे बढ़ाना" था।
यह भारत और कुआलालंपुर में 10 सदस्यीय ब्लॉक के बीच तीन दशक से अधिक लंबे जुड़ाव के उपलक्ष्य में आसियान-भारत मित्रता वर्ष के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
मंत्री ने डिजिटलीकरण के संबंध में भारत द्वारा की गई तीव्र प्रगति पर विचार किया और कहा कि श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार द्वारा किफायती डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे, तकनीकी उन्नति, तेजी से बढ़ते स्टार्टअप ईकोसिस्टम और ओपन टेक्नॉलजी के विस्तार पर ध्यान देने के कारण बदलाव हुए हैं।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने विभिन्न डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास में भारत सरकार द्वारा किए गए निवेश के बारे में बात की, जिसने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तन लाया है।
भारत के फिनटेक ईकोसिस्टम के विकास में यूपीआई के उत्प्रेरित प्रभाव के बारे में बोलते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा, “350 से अधिक बैंकों और 260 मिलियन उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ भारत के एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफेस ने भारत में भुगतान के तरीके को बदल दिया है और इस प्लैटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से हर महीने 8 मिलियन से अधिक लेनदेन किए जाते हैं।"
यूपीआई के अलावा, मंत्री ने भारत सरकार द्वारा बनाए गए अन्य डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे आधार, कोविन, जीईएम के बारे में बात की, जो सामूहिक रूप से इंडिया स्टैक के तत्वावधान में सरकार और शासन को सुव्यवस्थित और सुधारित किया है और आर्थिक समावेश को बढ़ावा दिया है।