الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کا پانچویں آسیان-انڈیا بزنس سمٹ سے خطاب
ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ آسیان- ہندوستان تعاون کے بے پناہ امکانات کا حامل ہے: جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
ہندوستانی آئی ٹی کمپنیوں نے آسیان ممالک کے ڈیجیٹل کایاپلٹ کے سفر میں اہم رول ادا کیا: جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
ہندوستان اور آسیان ممالک کے مابین فوری ادائیگی نظام شروع کرنے ہیں: جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
06 MAR 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج کہا کہ مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن آسیان ممالک کے ساتھ اس کی ساجھیداری کے زبردست امکانات رکھتا ہے۔
آسیان- انڈیا بزنس سمٹ 2023 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ‘‘آسیان خطے میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز ، اقتصادی ترقی کا کلیدی حصہ ہیں، خاص طور سے ای-کامرس، آن لائن میڈیا اور مالی خدمات میں ۔ ہندوسانی آئی ٹی کمپنیوں نے ملیشیاء اور دیگر آسیان ملکوں کے ڈیجیٹل کایاپلٹ کے سفر میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ ’’
ہندوستان اور علاقائی بلاک کے مابین مزید تعاون کے امکانات پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان براہ راست ادائیگی نظام کے آغاز کے حالیہ اعلان کے بعد ، اب ہندوستان خطے کے مزید ملکوں کے ساتھ اسے شروع کرنے پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ ’’
جنا ب راجیو چندر شیکھر سمٹ سے ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ سمٹ کا کا عنوان تھا ‘‘ کلیدی نوعیت کی بزنس پارٹنرشپ کے لئے آسیان -ہندوستان اقتصادی تعلقات کا استحکام اور پیش رفت’’۔
یہ کانفرنس آسیان اور ہندوستان کے ایئر آف فرینڈ شپ کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں زبردست ترقی کا ذکر کیا ااور کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت نے کم قیمت کے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ میں تیزی سے ترقی ہوئی ہے اور اوپن ٹیکنالوجیز کو بڑھاوا ملا ہے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے مختلف ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر پر سرمایہ کاری کے بارےمیں بتایا، جس کی وجہ سے ہندوستانی معیشت اور معاشرے کے مختلف حصوں میں کایا پلٹ ہوئی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے فِن ٹیک ایکو سسٹم کے فروغ میں یو پی آئی کے اثرات کی بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ‘‘ 350 سے زیادہ بینکوں اور 260 ملین صارفین کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے یونیفائڈ پیمنٹ انٹر فیس نے ہندوستان میں ادائیگیوں کے طریقوں میں انقلاب پیدا کر دیا ہے اور اس پلیٹ فارم سے ہر ماہ آٹھ ملین سے زیادہ لین دین ہوتے ہیں۔ ’
یو پی آئی کے علاوہ، وزیر مملکت نے ہنددوستانی حکومت کے ذریعے وضع کئےگئے دیگرڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے مثلاً آدھار، کووِن، جی ای ایم وغیرہ کا ذکر کیا، جس کی وجہ سے گورننس میں باقاعدگی آئی اور اقتصادہ شمولیت کو فروغ ملا۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses 5th ASEAN-India Business summit
Digital technology sectors hold great potential for ASEAN- India cooperation: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Indian IT Companies have played an integral part in the digital transformation journey of ASEAN countries: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Real Time Payments linkage systems are to be operationalized between India and other ASEAN countries: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
06 MAR 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said India's rapid digitalisation across sectors holds great potential for its partnership with ASEAN countries.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressing the ASEAN-India Business Summit 2023
Addressing the ASEAN-India Business Summit 2023, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Digital technologies have been key drivers of economic development in the ASEAN region, especially in sectors such as e-commerce, online media and financial services. Indian IT companies have played an integral part in the digital transformation journey of Malaysia and other ASEAN countries.”
Reflecting on the scope for further cooperation between India and the regional bloc, the Minister said, “after the recent announcement of the real time payments linkage system between India and Singapore, India is working with Malaysia and other ASEAN countries to operationalize it for more countries in the region.”
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar was speaking virtually at the Summit, themed "Strengthening and Moving Forward ASEAN-India Economic Relations for a Strategic Business Partnership".
It is being held as part of the ASEAN-India Year of Friendship to commemorate more than three-decade long engagement between India and the 10-member bloc in Kuala Lumpur.
The Minister reflected on the rapid advancements that India has made with respect to digitalization and said the changes have taken place due to the Shri Narendra Modi government’s focus on expanding affordable digital infrastructures, tech advancement, rapidly growing startup ecosystem and open technologies.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar spoke about the investments made by the Indian government in developing various Digital Public Infrastructures that have brought in transformation in various segments of the Indian economy and society.
Speaking about the catalyzing impact of UPI in developing India’s Fintech ecosystem, the Minister said, “India’s Unified Payments Interface with over 350 banks and 260 million users has transformed the way payments are made in India and over 8 million transactions are made every month through this platform.”
In addition to UPI, the Minister spoke about other digital public infrastructure created by the Indian government such as Aadhaar, Cowin, GeM which collectively under the aegis of the India Stack have streamlined and reformed government and governance and promoted economic inclusion.