Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre issues guidelines to Ensure Safety in Transportation of Dangerous Goods
The guildelines to set a new benchmark for the safe handling and transportation of hazardous materials across the country
06 MAR 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India, has recently published new guidelines aimed at enhancing safety in the transportation of dangerous goods.
The guidelines, known as ‘IS 18149:2023 - Transportation of Dangerous Goods — Guidelines’, have been formulated under the Transport Services Sectional Committee, SSD 01, of BIS, and are expected to set a new benchmark for the safe handling and transportation of hazardous materials across the country.
With the aim of standardizing the transportation practices, the BIS guidelines will help ensure that hazardous goods are transported in a safe and secure manner, reducing the risk of accidents and potential harm to people and the environment.
Dangerous goods are substances and articles that have explosive, flammable, toxic, infectious or corrosive properties and pose a risk to public safety, property and the environment. The transportation of these goods involves the implementation of adequate measures to ensure their transit in total security and safety.
While the transportation of hazardous goods may be by land, sea, waterways, rail or even by air, the sensitivity and risk factors involved in the process require specific precautions to be taken. These include meticulous packaging and conditioning, specific handling operations during transportation and training and development for persons engaged in transportation and handling of this category of goods.
Further, the IS 18149:2023, provides guidelines on classification, packaging, labelling and marking, handling, documentation, role of stakeholders, training, transportation, emergency action and provisions for segregation. The dangerous goods referred in the standard include explosives, gases, flammable liquids, flammable solids, oxidizing substances and organic peroxides, poisonous and infectious substances, radioactive substances, corrosive substances and other miscellaneous dangerous substances.
This standard is formulated to provide guidelines for all the stakeholders including vehicle owner’s/transport agencies, contractors, consignors, consignees, operators and drivers carrying dangerous goods/substances for the safe transportation of dangerous goods.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಲು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗಣೆಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಮಾನದಂಡವನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು
06 MAR 2023 3:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಂಡರ್ಡ್ಸ್ (ಬಿಐಎಸ್) ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ.
'ಐಎಸ್ 18149:2023 - ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆ - ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು' ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲ್ಪಡುವ ಈ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ನ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವಿಭಾಗ ಸಮಿತಿ, ಎಸ್ಎಸ್ ಡಿ 01 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗಣೆಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಮಾನದಂಡವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.
ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸ / ಹವ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ, ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಭದ್ರ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ . ಇದು ಅಪಘಾತಗಳ ಅಪಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಹಾನಿಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ಸರಕುಗಳು, ಸ್ಫೋಟಕ, ಸುಡುವ, ವಿಷಕಾರಿ, ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಅಥವಾ ನಾಶಕಾರಿ ಗುಣಲಕ್ಷಣಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ, ಆಸ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನುಂಟುಮಾಡುವ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ಈ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಯು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅವುಗಳ ಸಾಗಾಣಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಯು ಭೂಮಿ, ಸಮುದ್ರ, ಜಲಮಾರ್ಗಗಳು, ರೈಲು ಅಥವಾ ವಿಮಾನದ ಮೂಲಕವೂ ಇರಬಹುದಾದರೂ, ಈ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯದ ಅಂಶಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಖರವಾದ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕಂಡೀಷನಿಂಗ್, ಸಾರಿಗೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ವರ್ಗದ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಇವೆಲ್ಲವೂ ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಐಎಸ್ 18149: 2023, ವರ್ಗೀಕರಣ, ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜಿಂಗ್, ಲೇಬಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರುತು, ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ದಾಖಲೀಕರಣ, ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆದಾರರ ಪಾತ್ರ, ತರಬೇತಿ, ಸಾರಿಗೆ, ತುರ್ತು ಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕಿಸುವ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಮಾನದಂಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾದ ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ಸರಕುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಫೋಟಕಗಳು, ಅನಿಲಗಳು, ಸುಡುವ ದ್ರವಗಳು, ಸುಡುವ ಘನವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ಆಕ್ಸಿಡೀಕರಣದ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾವಯವ ಪೆರಾಕ್ಸೈಡ್ ಗಳು, ವಿಷಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ವಿಕಿರಣಶೀಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ನಾಶಕಾರಿ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಇತರ ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಸಾಗಾಣಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ವಾಹನ ಮಾಲೀಕರು / ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು, ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆದಾರರು, ರವಾನೆದಾರರು, ಸ್ವೀಕೃತರು, ನಿರ್ವಾಹಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಚಾಲಕರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಈ ಮಾನದಂಡವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.