Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre issues guidelines to Ensure Safety in Transportation of Dangerous Goods
The guildelines to set a new benchmark for the safe handling and transportation of hazardous materials across the country
06 MAR 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India, has recently published new guidelines aimed at enhancing safety in the transportation of dangerous goods.
The guidelines, known as ‘IS 18149:2023 - Transportation of Dangerous Goods — Guidelines’, have been formulated under the Transport Services Sectional Committee, SSD 01, of BIS, and are expected to set a new benchmark for the safe handling and transportation of hazardous materials across the country.
With the aim of standardizing the transportation practices, the BIS guidelines will help ensure that hazardous goods are transported in a safe and secure manner, reducing the risk of accidents and potential harm to people and the environment.
Dangerous goods are substances and articles that have explosive, flammable, toxic, infectious or corrosive properties and pose a risk to public safety, property and the environment. The transportation of these goods involves the implementation of adequate measures to ensure their transit in total security and safety.
While the transportation of hazardous goods may be by land, sea, waterways, rail or even by air, the sensitivity and risk factors involved in the process require specific precautions to be taken. These include meticulous packaging and conditioning, specific handling operations during transportation and training and development for persons engaged in transportation and handling of this category of goods.
Further, the IS 18149:2023, provides guidelines on classification, packaging, labelling and marking, handling, documentation, role of stakeholders, training, transportation, emergency action and provisions for segregation. The dangerous goods referred in the standard include explosives, gases, flammable liquids, flammable solids, oxidizing substances and organic peroxides, poisonous and infectious substances, radioactive substances, corrosive substances and other miscellaneous dangerous substances.
This standard is formulated to provide guidelines for all the stakeholders including vehicle owner’s/transport agencies, contractors, consignors, consignees, operators and drivers carrying dangerous goods/substances for the safe transportation of dangerous goods.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने खतरनाक वस्‍तुओं की ढुलाई में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए
ये दिशा-निर्देश पूरे देश में खतरनाक वस्‍तुओं के सुरक्षित रखरखाव और ढुलाई के लिए नया मानदंड स्थापित करेंगे
06 MAR 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस), भारत की राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय है। इनमें अभी हाल ही में खतरनाक वस्‍तुओं की ढुलाई में सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से नए दिशा-निर्देश प्रकाशित किए हैं।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों को 'आईएस 18149:2023 - खतरनाक वस्‍तुओं की ढुलाई - दिशा-निर्देश' के रूप में जाना जाता है। इन्‍हें बीआईएस की परिवहन सेवा अनुभागीय समिति, एसएसडी 01 के तहत तैयार किया गया है। इससे देश भर में खतरनाक वस्‍तुओं के सुरक्षित रख-रखाव और ढुलाई के लिए नया मानदंड स्थापित करने की उम्मीद है।
परिवहन प्रथाओं को मानकीकृत करने के उद्देश्य से, बीआईएस दिशा-निर्देश यह सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता प्रदान करेंगे कि खतरनाक वस्‍तुओं को सुरक्षित और सुनिश्चित तरीके से ले जाया जाए, जिससे दुर्घटनाओं के जोखिम कम हों तथा लोगों एवं पर्यावरण को संभावित नुकसान भी कम हो।
खतरनाक वस्‍तुएं ऐसे पदार्थ और वस्तुएं हैं जिनके विस्फोटक, ज्वलनशील, जहरीले, संक्रामक या संक्षारक गुण होते हैं और ये सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा, संपत्ति तथा पर्यावरण के लिए खतरा पैदा करते हैं। इन सामानों की ढुलाई में कुल संरक्षा और सुरक्षा में उनकी आवाजाही को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्याप्त उपायों का कार्यान्वयन भी शामिल है।
जबकि खतरनाक सामानों की ढुलाई भूमि, समुद्र, जलमार्ग, रेल या वायु मार्ग से हो सकती है, इसलिए इस प्रक्रिया में शामिल संवेदनशीलता और जोखिम कारकों के कारण विशेष सावधानी बरतने की जरूरत होती है, जिनमें सावधानीपूर्वक पैकेजिंग और कंडीशनिंग, ढुलाई के दौरान विशेष रखरखाव और संचालन एवं इस श्रेणी की वस्‍तुओं की ढुलाई और संचालन में लगे व्यक्तियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और विकास शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, आईएस 18149:2023, वर्गीकरण, पैकेजिंग, लेबलिंग और मार्किंग, हैंडलिंग, प्रलेखन, हितधारकों की भूमिका, प्रशिक्षण, ढुलाई, आपातकालीन कार्रवाई एवं अलगाव के प्रावधानों पर दिशानिर्देश उपलब्‍ध करता है। इस मानक में उल्लिखित खतरनाक सामानों में विस्फोटक, गैसें, ज्वलनशील तरल पदार्थ, ज्वलनशील ठोस पदार्थ, ऑक्सीकरण पदार्थ और कार्बनिक पेरोक्साइड, जहरीले और संक्रामक पदार्थ, रेडियोधर्मी पदार्थ, संक्षारक पदार्थ और अन्य विविध खतरनाक पदार्थ शामिल हैं।
यह मानक खतरनाक माल की सुरक्षित ढुलाई के लिए वाहन मालिकों/परिवहन एजेंसियों, ठेकेदारों, कन्‍साइनी, परिचालकों और खतरनाक माल/पदार्थ की ढुलाई करने वाले चालकों सहित सभी हितधारकों के लिए दिशानिर्देश प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।