AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush invites applications/nominations for Prime Minister’s Awards for the Yoga 2023
The awards recognize exemplary contribution towards the development and promotion of Yoga both at national and international level
06 MAR 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has invited applications/nominations for Prime Minister’s Awards for the Yoga 2023. This award recognizes exemplary contribution towards the development and promotion of Yoga both at national and international level. The two National awards will be given to entities of Indian origin and two International awards will be given to entities of Indian/foreign origin. Winners will be announced on the 9th International Day of Yoga (21st June 2023).
The applications/nominations process of award for the year 2023 is currently hosted on the MyGov platform (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2023/). Link for the same shall also be available on Ministry of Ayush’s website and National Awards Portal. The applications/nominations process for this year’s awards will be open till 31st March 2023.
The selection process follows two tier system, for which two committees will be constituted by the Ministry of Ayush, namely the Screening Committee and the Evaluation Committee (Jury). The Evaluation Committee (Jury) is chaired by the cabinet secretary and include members i.e. advisor to Prime Minister, Foreign secretary, Secretary Ministry of Ayush and others. It decides the selection and evaluation criteria for finalizing the recipients of the awards.
Ministry of Ayush is planning to organize this year’s International Day of Yoga by ensuring massive community participation globally. The Ministry will propagate the benefits of Yoga using WHO mYoga App, Namaste App, Y-break Application and various people-centric activities and programmes. Various activities are proposed to be launched on MyGov platform like IDY Pledge, Poll/Survey, IDY Jingle, IDY Quiz and “Yoga My Pride” Photography Contest etc.

આયુષ
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે યોગ 2023 માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કારો માટે અરજીઓ/નોમિનેશન આમંત્રિત કર્યા
આ પુરસ્કારો રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે યોગના વિકાસ અને પ્રોત્સાહનમાં અનુકરણીય યોગદાનને માન્યતા આપે છે
06 MAR 2023 11:33AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે યોગ 2023 માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કારો માટે અરજીઓ/નોમિનેશન આમંત્રિત કર્યા છે. આ પુરસ્કાર રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે યોગના વિકાસ અને પ્રોત્સાહનમાં અનુકરણીય યોગદાનને માન્યતા આપે છે. બે રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કારો ભારતીય મૂળની સંસ્થાઓને આપવામાં આવશે અને બે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કારો ભારતીય/વિદેશી મૂળની સંસ્થાઓને આપવામાં આવશે. વિજેતાઓની જાહેરાત 9મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ (21મી જૂન 2023)ના રોજ કરવામાં આવશે.
વર્ષ 2023 માટે એવોર્ડ માટેની અરજીઓ/નોમિનેશન પ્રક્રિયા હાલમાં MyGov પ્લેટફોર્મ (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2023/) પર મૂકવામાં આવી છે. તેના માટેની લિંક આયુષ મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઇટ અને નેશનલ એવોર્ડ પોર્ટલ પર પણ ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે. આ વર્ષના પુરસ્કારો માટે અરજી/નોમિનેશન પ્રક્રિયા 31મી માર્ચ 2023 સુધી ખુલ્લી રહેશે.
પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયા બે સ્તરીય પ્રણાલીને અનુસરે છે, જેના માટે આયુષ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા બે સમિતિઓની રચના કરવામાં આવશે- નામની સ્ક્રીનીંગ કમિટી અને મૂલ્યાંકન સમિતિ (જ્યુરી). મૂલ્યાંકન સમિતિ (જ્યુરી)ની અધ્યક્ષતા કેબિનેટ સચિવ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે અને તેમાં સભ્યો એટલે કે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સલાહકાર, વિદેશ સચિવ, આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ અને અન્યનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તે પુરસ્કારોના પ્રાપ્તકર્તાઓને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપવા માટે પસંદગી અને મૂલ્યાંકનના માપદંડો નક્કી કરે છે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલય વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે વ્યાપક સમુદાયની ભાગીદારીને સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને આ વર્ષના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસનું આયોજન કરવાની યોજના બનાવી રહ્યું છે. મંત્રાલય WHO mYoga એપ, નમસ્તે એપ, Y-બ્રેક એપ્લિકેશન અને વિવિધ લોકો-કેન્દ્રીત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને કાર્યક્રમોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને યોગના ફાયદાઓનો પ્રચાર કરશે. MyGov પ્લેટફોર્મ પર IDY પ્લેજ, પોલ/સર્વે, IDY જિંગલ, IDY ક્વિઝ અને "યોગા માય પ્રાઇડ" ફોટોગ્રાફી કોન્ટેસ્ટ વગેરે જેવી વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ શરૂ કરવાની દરખાસ્ત છે.