AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush invites applications/nominations for Prime Minister’s Awards for the Yoga 2023
The awards recognize exemplary contribution towards the development and promotion of Yoga both at national and international level
06 MAR 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has invited applications/nominations for Prime Minister’s Awards for the Yoga 2023. This award recognizes exemplary contribution towards the development and promotion of Yoga both at national and international level. The two National awards will be given to entities of Indian origin and two International awards will be given to entities of Indian/foreign origin. Winners will be announced on the 9th International Day of Yoga (21st June 2023).
The applications/nominations process of award for the year 2023 is currently hosted on the MyGov platform (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2023/). Link for the same shall also be available on Ministry of Ayush’s website and National Awards Portal. The applications/nominations process for this year’s awards will be open till 31st March 2023.
The selection process follows two tier system, for which two committees will be constituted by the Ministry of Ayush, namely the Screening Committee and the Evaluation Committee (Jury). The Evaluation Committee (Jury) is chaired by the cabinet secretary and include members i.e. advisor to Prime Minister, Foreign secretary, Secretary Ministry of Ayush and others. It decides the selection and evaluation criteria for finalizing the recipients of the awards.
Ministry of Ayush is planning to organize this year’s International Day of Yoga by ensuring massive community participation globally. The Ministry will propagate the benefits of Yoga using WHO mYoga App, Namaste App, Y-break Application and various people-centric activities and programmes. Various activities are proposed to be launched on MyGov platform like IDY Pledge, Poll/Survey, IDY Jingle, IDY Quiz and “Yoga My Pride” Photography Contest etc.

ஆயுஷ்
யோகா 2023க்கான பிரதமரின் விருதுகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்பு
06 MAR 2023 11:33AM by PIB Chennai
யோகா 2023க்கான பிரதமரின் விருதுகளுக்கு ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் விண்ணப்பங்களைக் கோரியுள்ளது. தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவில் யோகாவின் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் அதனை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் தலைசிறந்த முயற்சிகளை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இரண்டு தேசிய விருதுகள் இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கும், இரண்டு சர்வதேச விருதுகள் இந்தியா/ வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கும் வழங்கப்படும். 9-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினமான ஜூன் 21, 2023 அன்று வெற்றியாளர்கள் அறிவிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
இந்த விருதுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் தற்போது மைகவ் தளத்தில் (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2023/) இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது. கூடிய விரைவில் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளம் மற்றும் தேசிய விருதுகள் தளத்திலும் இந்த இணைப்பு பகிரப்படும். மார்ச் 31, 2023 வரை விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்.
இந்த ஆண்டு சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை உலகளாவிய பங்களிப்போடு பிரம்மாண்ட முறையில் சிறப்பாகக் கொண்டாட ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் எம் யோகா செயலி (mYoga), நமஸ்தே செயலி (Namaste), ஒய்-பிரேக் செயலி (Y-break) ஆகியவற்றின் வாயிலாகவும், மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளின் மூலமாகவும் யோகாவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அமைச்சகம் எடுத்துரைக்கும்.