AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush invites applications/nominations for Prime Minister’s Awards for the Yoga 2023
The awards recognize exemplary contribution towards the development and promotion of Yoga both at national and international level
06 MAR 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has invited applications/nominations for Prime Minister’s Awards for the Yoga 2023. This award recognizes exemplary contribution towards the development and promotion of Yoga both at national and international level. The two National awards will be given to entities of Indian origin and two International awards will be given to entities of Indian/foreign origin. Winners will be announced on the 9th International Day of Yoga (21st June 2023).
The applications/nominations process of award for the year 2023 is currently hosted on the MyGov platform (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2023/). Link for the same shall also be available on Ministry of Ayush’s website and National Awards Portal. The applications/nominations process for this year’s awards will be open till 31st March 2023.
The selection process follows two tier system, for which two committees will be constituted by the Ministry of Ayush, namely the Screening Committee and the Evaluation Committee (Jury). The Evaluation Committee (Jury) is chaired by the cabinet secretary and include members i.e. advisor to Prime Minister, Foreign secretary, Secretary Ministry of Ayush and others. It decides the selection and evaluation criteria for finalizing the recipients of the awards.
Ministry of Ayush is planning to organize this year’s International Day of Yoga by ensuring massive community participation globally. The Ministry will propagate the benefits of Yoga using WHO mYoga App, Namaste App, Y-break Application and various people-centric activities and programmes. Various activities are proposed to be launched on MyGov platform like IDY Pledge, Poll/Survey, IDY Jingle, IDY Quiz and “Yoga My Pride” Photography Contest etc.

ఆయుష్
ప్రధానమంత్రి యోగా 2023 అవార్డుల కోసం ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దరఖాస్తులు/నామినేషన్లను ఆహ్వానిస్తోంది
జాతీయ మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో యోగా అభివృద్ధి మరియు ప్రచారంలో ఆదర్శప్రాయమైన కృషిని ఈ అవార్డులు గుర్తించాయి
06 MAR 2023 11:33AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి యోగా 2023 అవార్డుల కోసం ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దరఖాస్తులు/నామినేషన్‌లను ఆహ్వానించింది. ఈ అవార్డు జాతీయ మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో యోగా అభివృద్ధి మరియు ప్రోత్సాహం లో ఆదర్శప్రాయమైన సహకారాన్ని గుర్తిస్తుంది. రెండు జాతీయ అవార్డులు భారతీయ సంతతికి చెందిన సంస్థలకు మరియు రెండు అంతర్జాతీయ అవార్డులు భారతీయ/విదేశీ మూలాల సంస్థలకు ఇవ్వబడతాయి. విజేతలను 9వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం (21 జూన్ 2023) నాడు ప్రకటిస్తారు.
2023 సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించిన దరఖాస్తులు/నామినేషన్ల ప్రక్రియ ప్రస్తుతం మై గోవ్ (MyGov) ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లో హోస్ట్ చేయబడింది (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2023/). దీని కోసం లింక్ ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెబ్‌సైట్ మరియు జాతీయ అవార్డుల పోర్టల్‌లో కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. ఈ సంవత్సరం అవార్డుల కోసం దరఖాస్తులు/నామినేషన్ల ప్రక్రియ 31 మార్చి 2023 వరకు ఉంటుంది.
ఎంపిక ప్రక్రియ రెండు అంచెల విధానాన్ని అనుసరిస్తుంది, దీని కోసం ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స్క్రీనింగ్ కమిటీ మరియు జ్యూరీ అనే రెండు కమిటీలను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తుంది. జ్యూరీకి క్యాబినెట్ సెక్రటరీ అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి సలహాదారు, విదేశాంగ కార్యదర్శి, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇతర సభ్యులు. ఇది అవార్డుల గ్రహీతలను ఖరారు చేయడానికి ఎంపిక మరియు అర్హతల ప్రమాణాలను నిర్ణయిస్తుంది.
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా భారీ సమాజ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని నిర్ధారించడం ద్వారా ఈ సంవత్సరం అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహించాలని యోచిస్తోంది. డబ్ల్యూ హెచ్ ఓ ఎం యోగా యాప్, నమస్తే యాప్, వై బ్రేక్ అప్లికేషన్ మరియు వివిధ ప్రజోపయోగ కార్యకలాపాల ద్వారా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యోగా ప్రయోజనాలను ప్రచారం చేస్తుంది. ఐ డీ వై ప్లెడ్జ్, పోల్/సర్వే, ఐ డీ వై జింగిల్, ఐ డీ వై క్విజ్ మరియు “యోగా మై ప్రైడ్” ఫోటోగ్రఫీ కాంటెస్ట్ వంటి వివిధ కార్యకలాపాలను మై గొవ్ (MyGov) ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లో ప్రారంభించాలని ప్రతిపాదించబడింది.