AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush invites applications/nominations for Prime Minister’s Awards for the Yoga 2023
The awards recognize exemplary contribution towards the development and promotion of Yoga both at national and international level
06 MAR 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has invited applications/nominations for Prime Minister’s Awards for the Yoga 2023. This award recognizes exemplary contribution towards the development and promotion of Yoga both at national and international level. The two National awards will be given to entities of Indian origin and two International awards will be given to entities of Indian/foreign origin. Winners will be announced on the 9th International Day of Yoga (21st June 2023).
The applications/nominations process of award for the year 2023 is currently hosted on the MyGov platform (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2023/). Link for the same shall also be available on Ministry of Ayush’s website and National Awards Portal. The applications/nominations process for this year’s awards will be open till 31st March 2023.
The selection process follows two tier system, for which two committees will be constituted by the Ministry of Ayush, namely the Screening Committee and the Evaluation Committee (Jury). The Evaluation Committee (Jury) is chaired by the cabinet secretary and include members i.e. advisor to Prime Minister, Foreign secretary, Secretary Ministry of Ayush and others. It decides the selection and evaluation criteria for finalizing the recipients of the awards.
Ministry of Ayush is planning to organize this year’s International Day of Yoga by ensuring massive community participation globally. The Ministry will propagate the benefits of Yoga using WHO mYoga App, Namaste App, Y-break Application and various people-centric activities and programmes. Various activities are proposed to be launched on MyGov platform like IDY Pledge, Poll/Survey, IDY Jingle, IDY Quiz and “Yoga My Pride” Photography Contest etc.

ಆಯುಷ್
ಯೋಗ-2023 ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು, ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನ
ಯೋಗದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ (ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ
06 MAR 2023 11:33AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಯೋಗ-2023 ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯು ಯೋಗದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ(ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ), ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡುವ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ, ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. 2 ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮೂಲದ ಸಂಘ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು 2 ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಥವಾ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಮೂಲದ ಸಂಘ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೆಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಜೇತರ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು 9ನೇ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದಂದು (ಜೂನ್ 21, 2023) ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
2023ರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಮೈಗೌವ್(MyGov) ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2023/) ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಲಿಂಕ್ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲೂ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯು 2023 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31ರ ವರೆಗೆ ತೆರೆದಿರುತ್ತದೆ(ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ).
ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯು 2 ಹಂತದ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2 ಸಮಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ ಸ್ಕ್ರೀನಿಂಗ್ ಸಮಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಜ್ಯೂರಿ-ತೀರ್ಪುಗಾರರು). ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಸಮಿತಿಯು (ಜ್ಯೂರಿ) ಸಂಪುಟ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಂದರೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ, ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರು ಇರುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಈ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಆಗುವ ಸಾಧಕರ ಮಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವವರನ್ನು ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೃಹತ್ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲು ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. WHO mYoga App, Namaste App, Y-break Application ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಜನ-ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. IDY ಪ್ಲೆಡ್ಜ್, ಪೋಲ್/ಸರ್ವೆ, ಐಡಿವೈ ಜಿಂಗಲ್, ಐಡಿವೈ ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ ಮತ್ತು "ಯೋಗ ಮೈ ಪ್ರೈಡ್" ಛಾಯಾಗ್ರಹಣ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯಂತಹ ವಿವಿಧ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು MyGov ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಚಿಂತನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದೆ.