AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush invites applications/nominations for Prime Minister’s Awards for the Yoga 2023
The awards recognize exemplary contribution towards the development and promotion of Yoga both at national and international level
06 MAR 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has invited applications/nominations for Prime Minister’s Awards for the Yoga 2023. This award recognizes exemplary contribution towards the development and promotion of Yoga both at national and international level. The two National awards will be given to entities of Indian origin and two International awards will be given to entities of Indian/foreign origin. Winners will be announced on the 9th International Day of Yoga (21st June 2023).
The applications/nominations process of award for the year 2023 is currently hosted on the MyGov platform (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2023/). Link for the same shall also be available on Ministry of Ayush’s website and National Awards Portal. The applications/nominations process for this year’s awards will be open till 31st March 2023.
The selection process follows two tier system, for which two committees will be constituted by the Ministry of Ayush, namely the Screening Committee and the Evaluation Committee (Jury). The Evaluation Committee (Jury) is chaired by the cabinet secretary and include members i.e. advisor to Prime Minister, Foreign secretary, Secretary Ministry of Ayush and others. It decides the selection and evaluation criteria for finalizing the recipients of the awards.
Ministry of Ayush is planning to organize this year’s International Day of Yoga by ensuring massive community participation globally. The Ministry will propagate the benefits of Yoga using WHO mYoga App, Namaste App, Y-break Application and various people-centric activities and programmes. Various activities are proposed to be launched on MyGov platform like IDY Pledge, Poll/Survey, IDY Jingle, IDY Quiz and “Yoga My Pride” Photography Contest etc.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने योग 2023 के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन/नामांकन आमंत्रित किए
ये पुरस्कार राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर योग के विकास और प्रोत्‍साहन के लिए किए गए अनुकरणीय योगदान को मान्यता देते हैं
06 MAR 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने योग 2023 के लिए प्रधान मंत्री पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन/नामांकन आमंत्रित किए हैं। ये पुरस्कार राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर योग के विकास और प्रोत्‍साहन के लिए किए गए अनुकरणीय योगदान को मान्यता देते हैं। दो राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार भारतीय मूल की संस्थाओं को और दो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार भारतीय/विदेशी मूल की संस्थाओं को दिए जाएंगे। विजेताओं की घोषणा 9वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (21 जून 2023) के अवसर पर की जाएगी।
वर्ष 2023 के पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन/नामांकन प्रक्रिया वर्तमान में माईगोव प्लेटफॉर्म (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2023/) पर होस्ट की गई है। इसके लिए लिंक आयुष मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट और राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल पर भी उपलब्ध है। इस वर्ष के पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन/नामांकन प्रक्रिया 31 मार्च 2023 तक खुली रहेगी।
पुरस्‍कारों की चयन प्रक्रिया दो स्तरीय प्रणाली का अनुपालन करती है, जिसके लिए आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा दो समितियों अर्थात् स्क्रीनिंग समिति और मूल्यांकन समिति (जूरी) का गठन किया जाएगा। मूल्यांकन समिति (जूरी) की अध्यक्षता कैबिनेट सचिव द्वारा की जाती है और इसके सदस्यों में प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार, विदेश सचिव, आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव सहित अन्य व्‍यक्ति शामिल होते हैं। यह पुरस्कारों के प्राप्तकर्ताओं को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए चयन और मूल्यांकन मानदंड तय करता है।
आयुष मंत्रालय वैश्विक रूप से बड़े पैमाने पर सामुदायिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करके इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को आयोजित करने की योजना बना रहा है। मंत्रालय डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ एमयोगा ऐप, नमस्ते ऐप, वाई-ब्रेक एप्लिकेशन और विभिन्न जन-केंद्रित गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों का उपयोग करके योग के लाभों का व्‍यापक प्रचार करेगा। माईगोव प्लेटफॉर्म पर आईडीवाई प्‍लेज, मतदान/सर्वेक्षण, आईडीवाई जिंगल, आईडीवाई क्विज़ और "योग माई प्राइड" फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता आदि जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों को शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव है।