AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush invites applications/nominations for Prime Minister’s Awards for the Yoga 2023
The awards recognize exemplary contribution towards the development and promotion of Yoga both at national and international level
06 MAR 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has invited applications/nominations for Prime Minister’s Awards for the Yoga 2023. This award recognizes exemplary contribution towards the development and promotion of Yoga both at national and international level. The two National awards will be given to entities of Indian origin and two International awards will be given to entities of Indian/foreign origin. Winners will be announced on the 9th International Day of Yoga (21st June 2023).
The applications/nominations process of award for the year 2023 is currently hosted on the MyGov platform (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2023/). Link for the same shall also be available on Ministry of Ayush’s website and National Awards Portal. The applications/nominations process for this year’s awards will be open till 31st March 2023.
The selection process follows two tier system, for which two committees will be constituted by the Ministry of Ayush, namely the Screening Committee and the Evaluation Committee (Jury). The Evaluation Committee (Jury) is chaired by the cabinet secretary and include members i.e. advisor to Prime Minister, Foreign secretary, Secretary Ministry of Ayush and others. It decides the selection and evaluation criteria for finalizing the recipients of the awards.
Ministry of Ayush is planning to organize this year’s International Day of Yoga by ensuring massive community participation globally. The Ministry will propagate the benefits of Yoga using WHO mYoga App, Namaste App, Y-break Application and various people-centric activities and programmes. Various activities are proposed to be launched on MyGov platform like IDY Pledge, Poll/Survey, IDY Jingle, IDY Quiz and “Yoga My Pride” Photography Contest etc.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے یوگ 2023 کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے انعامات کے لئے درخواستیں / نامزدگیاں طلب کی ہیں
یہ انعامات قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح دونوں پر یوگ کی ترقی اور فروغ کے تئیں مثالی تعاون کے اعتراف میں دئے جاتے ہیں
06 MAR 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے یوگ 2023 کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے انعامات کے لئے درخواستیں / نامزدگیاں طلب کی ہیں ۔ یہ انعامات قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح دونوں پر یوگ کی ترقی اور فروغ کے تئیں مثالی تعاون کے اعتراف میں دئے جاتے ہیں ۔ دو قومی ایوارڈس بھارت نژاد کمپنیوں اور دو بین الاقوامی انعامات بھارت / غیر ملکی نژاد کمپنیوں کو دئے جائیں گے ۔فاتحین کے ناموں کا اعلان یوگ کے نویں بین الاقوامی دن کیا جائے گا (21جون2023)۔
سال 2023 کے لئے ایوارڈ کی درخواستیں/ نامزدگیاں فی الحال مائی گو پلیٹ فارم پر موصول کی جاتی ہیں
(https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2023/)۔ اس کے لئے لنک آیوش کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ اور نیشنل ایوارڈس پورٹل پر بھی دستیاب ہوگا ۔اس سال کے ایوارڈس کے لئے درخواستوں / نامزدگیوں کا عمل 31 مارچ 2023 کو شروع ہوگا ۔
انتخاب کا عمل دو مرحلوں کے نظام کے تحت انجام دیا جائے گاجس کے لئے آیو ش کی وزارت دو کمیٹیاں تشکیل دے گی جن کے نام یہ ہیں اسکریننگ کمیٹی (جانچ پڑتال کمیٹی) ،ایویلؤیشن کمیٹی (جیوری) (جائزہ کمیٹی) ۔ایویلؤیشن کمیٹی (جیوری) کی صدارت کابینہ سکریٹری کریں گے اور یہ ان ارکان پر مشتمل ہوگی وزیر اعظم کے مشیر ،خارجہ سکریٹری، آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور دیگر شخصیات ۔یہ کمیٹی ایوارڈس پانے والوں کے لئے طریقہ کار مقرر کرتی ہے اور ان کا انتخاب کرتی ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت اس سال کے،یوگ کےبین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر عالمی سطح پر لوگوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنارہی ہے ۔ وزارت، یوگ کے فائدوں کی تشہیر کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ایم یوگ ایپ ، نمستے ایپ ، وائی – بریک اپیلی کیشن اور عوام پر مرکوز مختلف سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعہ کررہی ہے۔ آئی ڈی وائی پلیج ، پول / سروے ، آئی ڈی وائی جِنگل ، آئی ڈی وائی کوئز اور ’ یوگامائی پرائیڈ ‘ ، فوٹو گرافی مقابلے جیسے مائی گو پلیٹ فارم پر مختلف سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔