Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
World's first 200-meter-long Bamboo Crash Barrier “Bahu Balli” installed on the Vani-Warora Highway, Vidarbh, Maharashtra
04 MAR 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
An extraordinary accomplishment towards achieving AatmanirbharBharat has been made with the development of the world's first 200-meter-long Bamboo Crash Barrier which has been installed on the Vani-Warora Highway,Vidarbh, Maharashtra.
This Bamboo Crash Barrier, which has been christened Bahu Balli, underwent rigorous testing at various government-run institutions such as the National Automotive Test Tracks (NATRAX) in Pithampur, Indore and was rated as Class 1 during the Fire Rating Test conducted at the Central Building Research Institute (CBRI) in Roorkee. Additionally, it has also been accredited by the Indian Road Congress. The recycling value of the bamboo barrier is 50-70% whereas that of steel barriers is 30-50%.
The bamboo species used in the making of this barrier is Bambusa Balcoa, which has been treated with creosote oil and coated with recycled High-Density Poly Ethylene (HDPE). This achievement is remarkable for the bamboo sector and India as a whole, as this crash barrier offers a perfect alternative to steel and addresses environmental concerns and their aftermath. Furthermore, it is a rural and agriculture-friendly industry in itself making it an even more significant milestone.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
دنیا کا پہلا 200 میٹر لمبا بیمبوکریش بیریئر ’’باہو بلی‘‘ودربھ، مہاراشٹر میں وانی-وروڑا ہائی وےپر لگایا گیا
04 MAR 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
آتم نربھر بھارت کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کی جانب ایک غیر معمولی کامیابی دنیا کا پہلا 200 میٹر لمبا بیمبو کریش بیریئر تیار کرنے کے ساتھ حاصل کی گئی ہے جوکہ ودربھ، مہاراشٹر میں وانی-وروڑا ہائی وے پر لگایا گیا ہے۔
یہ بیمبو کریش بیریئر، جسے باہو بلی کا نام دیا گیا ہے، مختلف سرکاری اداروں جیسے کہ پیتم پور، اندور میں نیشنل آٹوموٹیو ٹیسٹ ٹریکس (نیٹریکس) میں سخت جانچ سے گزرااور رڑکی میں سینٹرل بلڈنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی بی آر آئی) میں کئے گئے فائر ریٹنگ ٹیسٹ کے دوران اسے کلاس 1 کا درجہ دیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ اسے انڈین روڈ کانگریس نے بھی تسلیم کیا ہے۔ بیمبو بیریئر کی ری سائیکلنگ ویلیو 50-70فیصد ہے جبکہ اسٹیل کے بیریئر کی 30-50 فیصد ہے۔
اس بیریئر کو بنانے میں استعمال ہونے والی بیمبو کی قسم بیمبوسا بالکوا ہے، جسے کریوسوٹ آئل سے ٹریٹ کیا گیا ہے اور اسے ری سائیکلڈ ہائی ڈینسٹی پولی ایتھیلین (ایچ ڈی پی ای) سے کوٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کامیابی بیمبو کے شعبے اور مجموعی طور پر ہندوستان کے لیے قابل ذکر ہے، کیونکہ یہ کریش بیریئر اسٹیل کا ایک بہترین متبادل پیش کرتا ہے اور ماحولیاتی خدشات اور ان کے بعد کے مسائل کو حل کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک دیہی اور زراعت موافق صنعت ہے جس سے اس کی اہمیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوجاتا ہے۔