Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to launch Bharat Gaurav Train to North East on 21st March 2023
This much sought-after train tour Deluxe Tourist Train will start on North East Circuit for 15 days tour
This special tour offers tour opportunity to India’s North East covering Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Tripura and Meghalaya.
The much sought-after train tour “North East Discovery: Beyond Guwahati” is ready to depart on March 21, 2023 from Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station on a 14 nights/15 days itinerary.
State of the art Deluxe AC Tourist Train with AC I & AC II class will accommodate total 156 tourists.
The places covered are Guwahati, Sivasagar, Jorhat & Kaziranga in Assam, Unakoti, Agartala & Udaipur in Tripura, Dimapur & Kohima in Nagaland and Shillong & Cherapunji in Meghalaya.
Tourists can also board/deboard at Delhi, Ghaziabad, Aligarh, Tundla, Itawah, Kanpur, Lucknow and Varanasi. Railway Station on this tourist train.
IRCTC has also tied up with Paytm and Razorpay payment gateways for providing EMI payment option to the customers
04 MAR 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has decided to operate “North East Discovery: Beyond Guwahati”, specially designed tour to cover the North eastern states of India by Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist train. The train tour will start from Delhi Safdarjung railway station on March 21, 2023 and will cover Guwahati, Sivasagar, Jorhat & Kaziranga in Assam, Unakoti, Agartala & Udaipur in Tripura, Dimapur & Kohima in Nagaland and Shillong & Cherapunji in Meghalaya in 15 days tour.
Spanning over 14 nights and 15 days, the first stop of this train is Guwahati where tourists will visit Kamakhya Temple followed by Umananda Temple and a sunset cruise on the Brahmaputra. This train will further depart on overnight journey for Naharlagun Railway Station which is 30 kms from the next destination Itanagar, the capital of Arunachal Pradesh. The next city to follow is Sivasagar - the old capital of the Ahom Kingdom in Eastern part of Assam. The famous Shiva temple at Sivasagar, Sivadol is a part of the itinerary besides other heritage sites. Further the tea gardens at Jorhat and an overnight stay at Kaziranga followed by an early morning jungle safari at Kaziranga National Park will be experienced by the tourists.
Legend of Kamakhya temple where rebel Sena MLAs sought blessings ahead of Maha floor test - India Today
Kaziranga National Park collects highest revenue of Rs 6 Cr: Over 2.7 Lakh tourist visited - TIME8 Nagaland to utilise satellite technology to monitor remote area projects | Technology News – India TV Ujjayanta Palace 43 | Tripura Urban Livelihoods Mission
The Deluxe AC Tourist Train next departs from the Furkating Railway Station for the state of Tripura where the sightseeing of famous heritage site of Unakoti and of Agartala including the famous Ujjayanta Palace. On the next day, the Neermahal palace and Tripura Sundari mandir at Udaipur will be covered in the itinerary. Post Tripura, the train departs to Dimapur for visiting the state of Nagaland. The scenic train journey between Badarpur station to Lumding Jn can be witnessed by the guests in the early hours of the morning from their seats. From Dimapur station tourists shall be taken to Kohima by buses for visiting the local sites including a tour of the Khonoma village to experience the Naga way of life. The next halt for the tourist train will be Guwahati and tourist will be taken to Shillong, the capital city of Meghalaya by road with a pit stop at the majestic Umium Lake enroute. The next day starts with an excursion to Cherrapunji nestled in the East Khasi Hills. Shillong Peak, Elephant Falls, Nawkhalikai falls and Mawsmai caves are a part of the day’s sightseeing. From Cherrapunji the tourists travel back to Guwahati Station to board the train for the return train journey to Delhi. Guests will be travelling roughly 5800 Kms in this entire tour by train.
The modern Deluxe AC Tourist Train has a host of amazing features including two fine dining restaurants, a contemporary kitchen, shower cubicles in coaches, sensor based washroom functions, foot massager and a mini library. The fully air-conditioned train provides two types of accommodation viz. AC I and AC II. The train has enhanced security features like CCTV cameras, electronic safes and dedicated security guards appointed for each coach.
Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train launch is in line with the Government of India initiative “Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat” and “Dekho Apna Desh” to promote domestic tourism. At a price range starting from Rs.1,06,990/- per person in AC 2 Tier, Rs.1,31,990/- per person for AC 1 (Cabin) and Rs.1,49,290/- Per Person for AC 1 (Coupe) the IRCTC tourist train will be a 15 days all inclusive tour package and the price will cover train journey in respective class, Night stay at AC hotels, All meals (VEG ONLY), all transfer & sight-seeing in buses, Travel Insurance and services of guide etc. All necessary health precautionary measures will be taken care of and IRCTC will make efforts to provide a safe and memorable experience to the guests.
To ensure safety measures in the present COVID 19 scenario, full vaccination (double doses) for guests of age group 18 or above is mandatory. Besides, IRCTC will also provide a safety kit to all tourists, which would include a face mask, hand gloves and sanitizer. Regular temperature checking of all tourists and staff, frequent train sanitization at halt stations etc and other precautions has also been adopted. Staff shall be screened thoroughly and kitchen & restaurants shall be sanitized after every meal service.
In order to make this package more attractive and affordable to a large population, IRCTC has tied up with Paytm and Razorpay payment gateways for providing EMI payment option for breaking the total payment in small amount EMIs.
For more details you can visit IRCTC website: https://www.irctctourism.com and booking is available online, on first come first serve basis on the web portal.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلوے 21 مارچ 2023 کو شمال مشرق کے لیے بھارت گورو ٹرین شروع کرے گا
یہ انتہائی مطلوب ٹرین ٹور ڈیلکس ٹورسٹ ٹرین 15 دن کے دورے کے لیے نارتھ ایسٹ سرکٹ پر شروع ہوگی
یہ آسام، اروناچل پردیش، ناگالینڈ، تریپورہ اور میگھالیہ پر محیط ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے کا مخصوص سفر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے
انتہائی مطلوبہ ٹرین "نارتھ ایسٹ ڈسکوری: بیونڈ گوہاٹی" 21 مارچ 2023 کو دہلی کے صفدر جنگ ریلوے اسٹیشن سے 14 راتوں / 15 دن کے سفر پر روانہ ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے
اے سی I اور اے سی II کلاس سے آراستہ جدید ترین ڈیلکس ٹورسٹ ٹرین کل 156 سیاحوں کوسفر پر لے جائے گی
شمال مشرق کے اس سفر میں جن مقامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ان میں آسام میں گوہاٹی، شیوساگر، جورہاٹ اور قاضی رنگا، تریپورہ میں اناکوٹی، اگرتلہ اور ادے پور، ناگالینڈ میں دیما پور اور کوہیما اور میگھالیہ میں شیلانگ اور چیراپنجی شامل ہیں
سیاح اس ٹورسٹ ٹرین میں دہلی، غازی آباد، علی گڑھ، ٹنڈلا، اٹاوہ، کانپور، لکھنؤ اور وارانسی ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر بھی سوار ہو سکتے ہیں
آئی آر سی ٹی سی نے صارفین کو ای ایم آئی کے ذریعہ ادائیگی کا اختیار فراہم کرنے کے لیے پے ٹی ایم اور ریزر پے ادائیگی کے گیٹ ویز کے ساتھ بھی معاہدہ کیا ہے
04 MAR 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلوے نے ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ہندوستان کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے سفر کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے خاص طور پر بھارت گورو ڈیلکس اے سی ٹورسٹ ٹرین ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔ انڈین ریلوے نے "نارتھ ایسٹ ڈسکوری: بیونڈ گوہاٹی" کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جسے خاص طور پر بھارت گورو ڈیلکس اے سی ٹورسٹ ٹرین کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹرین کا سفردہلی کے صفدرجنگ ریلوے اسٹیشن سے 21 مارچ 2023 کو شروع ہوگا اور یہ 15 دنوں میں آسام میں گوہاٹی، شیو ساگر، جورہاٹ اور قاضی رنگا، تریپورہ میں اوناکوٹی، اگرتلہ اور ادے پور، ناگالینڈ میں دیما پور اور کوہیما اور میگھالیہ میں شیلانگ اور چیراپنجی کا احاطہ کرے گا۔
14 راتوں اور 15 دنوں پر محیط اس ٹرین کا پہلا اسٹاپ گوہاٹی ہے جہاں سیاح کامکھیا مندر جائیں گے اور اس کے بعد اومانند مندر اور برہم پترا پر سن سیٹ کروز کا دورہ کریں گے۔ یہ ٹرین مزید رات بھر کے سفر پر ناہرلاگون ریلوے اسٹیشن کے لیے روانہ ہوگی جو اروناچل پردیش کے دارالحکومت ایٹا نگر سے 30 کلومیٹر دور ہے۔اس کے بعد اگلا شہر شیوساگر ہوگا جو آسام کے مشرقی حصے میں آہوم سامراج کا قدیم دارالحکومت رہا ہے۔ شیو ساگر، شیو ڈول میں مشہور شیو مندر ، دیگر ثقافتی مقامات کے علاوہ سفر کے پروگرام کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ مزید برآں جورہاٹ میں چائے کے باغات اور قاضی رنگا میں رات بھر قیام کرنے کے بعد سیاح قاضی رنگا نیشنل پارک میں صبح سویرےجنگل سفاری کا مشاہدہ کریں گے ۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001H7DF.jpg Legend of Kamakhya temple where rebel Sena MLAs sought blessings ahead of Maha floor test - India Today
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003LK5H.jpg Kaziranga National Park collects highest revenue of Rs 6 Cr: Over 2.7 Lakh tourist visited - TIME8
Nagaland to utilise satellite technology to monitor remote area projects | Technology News – India TV Ujjayanta Palace 43 | Tripura Urban Livelihoods Mission
بعد ازاں ڈیلکس اے سی ٹورسٹ ٹرین اگلی فرکاٹنگ ریلوے اسٹیشن سے ریاست تریپورہ کے لیے روانہ ہوگی ، جہاں مشہور اجینتا پیلیس سمیت اوناکوٹی اور اگرتلہ کے مشہور سیاحتی مقامات کی سیر کی جائے گی۔ اگلے دن، ادے پور کے نیر محل پیلیس اور تریپورہ سندری مندر کو سفر کے پروگرام میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔ تریپورہ کے بعد، ٹرین ریاست ناگالینڈ کے سفر پر دیما پور کے لیے روانہ ہوگی ۔ بدر پور اسٹیشن سے لمڈنگ جنکشن کے درمیان ٹرین کا خوبصورت سفر صبح کے اوائل میں سیاح اپنی نشستوں سے دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ دیما پور اسٹیشن سے سیاحوں کو ناگا طرز زندگی کا تجربہ کرنے کے لیے کھونوما گاؤں کی سیر سمیت مقامی مقامات تک پہنچانے کے لیے بسوں کے ذریعے کوہیما لے جایا جائے گا ۔ ٹورسٹ ٹرین کا اگلا پڑاؤ گوہاٹی ہو گا اور سیاحوں کو بذریعہ سڑک میگھالیہ کے دارالحکومت شیلانگ لے جایا جائے گا اور راستے میں شاہانہ امیم جھیل پر ایک پٹ اسٹاف ہوگا۔ اگلے دن کا آغاز مشرقی خاصی پہاڑیوں میں واقع چیراپنجی کی سیر کے ساتھ ہوگا۔ شیلانگ چوٹی، ایلفینٹ فالس ، نوخالکائی فالس اور موسمائی گپھائیں دن کی سیر کا حصہ ہیں۔ چیراپونجی سے سیاح واپس گوہاٹی اسٹیشن پہنچیں گے تاکہ دہلی واپسی کے لیے ٹرین میں سوار ہوسکیں ۔ اس پورے سفر میں مہمان ٹرین کے ذریعہ تقریباً 5800 کلومیٹر کا سفر طے کریں گے۔
جدیدترین ڈیلکس اے سی ٹورسٹ ٹرین میں بہت ساری حیرت انگیز خصوصیات ہیں جن میں دو عمدہ کھانے کے ریستوران، ایک عصری باورچی خانہ، کوچز میں شاور کیوبیکلز، سینسر پر مبنی واش روم فنکشنز، فٹ مساجر اور ایک منی لائبریری شامل ہیں۔ مکمل طور پر ایئر کنڈیشنڈ ٹرین دو طرح کی رہائش فراہم کرتی ہے، اے سی فرسٹ اور اے سکینڈ کلاس ۔ ٹرین میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے، الیکٹرانک تجوریاں اور ہر کوچ کے لیے وقف سیکیورٹی گارڈ جیسے حفاظتی سہولیتا کو بڑھایا گیا ہے ۔
بھارت گورو ٹورسٹ ٹرین کا آغاز حکومت ہند کی پہل "ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت" اور "دیکھو اپنا دیش" کے مطابق ہے تاکہ گھریلو سیاحت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ یہ سفر اے 2 ٹائر میں فی کس 1,06,990روپے اور اے سی 1 (کیبن) کے لیے فی کس 1,31,990روپے اور اے سی 1 (کوپے) کے لیے فی کس 1,49,290روپے سے شروع ہونے والی قیمت کی حد پر آئی آر سی ٹی سی ٹورسٹ ٹرین 15 دنوں کا تمام شامل ٹور پیکج ہوگا۔ ٹرین کے کرایہ میں متعلقہ زمرے میں سفر ، اے سی ہوٹل میں رات کا قیام ، تمام طرح کے کھانے (صرف سبزی خور) ، بسوں میں تمام منتقلی اورسیاحتی مقامات ، ٹریول انشورنس اور گائیڈ وغیرہ کی خدمات شامل ہوں گی۔ سفر کے دوران تمام ضروری صحت سے متعلق احتیاطی تدابیر کا خیال رکھا جائے گا اور آئی آر سی ٹی سی مہمانوں کو ایک محفوظ اور یادگار تجربہ فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔
موجودہ کووڈ 19کے منظر نامے میں حفاظتی اقدامات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، 18 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے مہمانوں کے لیے مکمل ٹیکہ کاری (ڈبل ڈوز) لازمی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آئی آر سی ٹی سی تمام سیاحوں کو ایک حفاظتی کٹ بھی فراہم کرے گا، جس میں چہرے کا ماسک، ہاتھ کے دستانے اور سینیٹائزر شامل ہوں گے۔ تمام سیاحوں اور عملے کے درجہ حرارت کی باقاعدہ جانچ، ہالٹ اسٹیشنوں پر بار بار ٹرین کی صفائی وغیرہ اور دیگر احتیاطی تدابیر بھی اختیار کی گئی ہیں۔ عملے کی اچھی طرح اسکریننگ کی جائے گی اور ہر کھانے بعد کچن اور ریستوراں کو صاف کیا جائے گا۔
اس پیکج کو زیادہ پرکشش اور بڑی آبادی کے لیے سستی بنانے کے لیے، آئی آر سی ٹی سی نے پے ٹی ایم اور ریزر پے گیٹ وے کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے تاکہ کل ادائیگی کوچھوٹی رقم کی ای ایم آئی میں بدلنے کے لیے ای ایم آئی کا آپشن فراہم کیا جا سکے۔۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے آپ آئی آر سی ٹی سی کی ویب سائٹ: https://www.irctctourism.com/ پر لاگ آن کرسکتے ہیں ویب پورٹل پر ہونے والی بکنگ "پہلے آئیں پہلے پائیں " کی بنیاد پر آن لائن دستیاب ہے۔