Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to launch Bharat Gaurav Train to North East on 21st March 2023
This much sought-after train tour Deluxe Tourist Train will start on North East Circuit for 15 days tour
This special tour offers tour opportunity to India’s North East covering Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Tripura and Meghalaya.
The much sought-after train tour “North East Discovery: Beyond Guwahati” is ready to depart on March 21, 2023 from Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station on a 14 nights/15 days itinerary.
State of the art Deluxe AC Tourist Train with AC I & AC II class will accommodate total 156 tourists.
The places covered are Guwahati, Sivasagar, Jorhat & Kaziranga in Assam, Unakoti, Agartala & Udaipur in Tripura, Dimapur & Kohima in Nagaland and Shillong & Cherapunji in Meghalaya.
Tourists can also board/deboard at Delhi, Ghaziabad, Aligarh, Tundla, Itawah, Kanpur, Lucknow and Varanasi. Railway Station on this tourist train.
IRCTC has also tied up with Paytm and Razorpay payment gateways for providing EMI payment option to the customers
04 MAR 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has decided to operate “North East Discovery: Beyond Guwahati”, specially designed tour to cover the North eastern states of India by Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist train. The train tour will start from Delhi Safdarjung railway station on March 21, 2023 and will cover Guwahati, Sivasagar, Jorhat & Kaziranga in Assam, Unakoti, Agartala & Udaipur in Tripura, Dimapur & Kohima in Nagaland and Shillong & Cherapunji in Meghalaya in 15 days tour.
Spanning over 14 nights and 15 days, the first stop of this train is Guwahati where tourists will visit Kamakhya Temple followed by Umananda Temple and a sunset cruise on the Brahmaputra. This train will further depart on overnight journey for Naharlagun Railway Station which is 30 kms from the next destination Itanagar, the capital of Arunachal Pradesh. The next city to follow is Sivasagar - the old capital of the Ahom Kingdom in Eastern part of Assam. The famous Shiva temple at Sivasagar, Sivadol is a part of the itinerary besides other heritage sites. Further the tea gardens at Jorhat and an overnight stay at Kaziranga followed by an early morning jungle safari at Kaziranga National Park will be experienced by the tourists.
Legend of Kamakhya temple where rebel Sena MLAs sought blessings ahead of Maha floor test - India Today
Kaziranga National Park collects highest revenue of Rs 6 Cr: Over 2.7 Lakh tourist visited - TIME8 Nagaland to utilise satellite technology to monitor remote area projects | Technology News – India TV Ujjayanta Palace 43 | Tripura Urban Livelihoods Mission
The Deluxe AC Tourist Train next departs from the Furkating Railway Station for the state of Tripura where the sightseeing of famous heritage site of Unakoti and of Agartala including the famous Ujjayanta Palace. On the next day, the Neermahal palace and Tripura Sundari mandir at Udaipur will be covered in the itinerary. Post Tripura, the train departs to Dimapur for visiting the state of Nagaland. The scenic train journey between Badarpur station to Lumding Jn can be witnessed by the guests in the early hours of the morning from their seats. From Dimapur station tourists shall be taken to Kohima by buses for visiting the local sites including a tour of the Khonoma village to experience the Naga way of life. The next halt for the tourist train will be Guwahati and tourist will be taken to Shillong, the capital city of Meghalaya by road with a pit stop at the majestic Umium Lake enroute. The next day starts with an excursion to Cherrapunji nestled in the East Khasi Hills. Shillong Peak, Elephant Falls, Nawkhalikai falls and Mawsmai caves are a part of the day’s sightseeing. From Cherrapunji the tourists travel back to Guwahati Station to board the train for the return train journey to Delhi. Guests will be travelling roughly 5800 Kms in this entire tour by train.
The modern Deluxe AC Tourist Train has a host of amazing features including two fine dining restaurants, a contemporary kitchen, shower cubicles in coaches, sensor based washroom functions, foot massager and a mini library. The fully air-conditioned train provides two types of accommodation viz. AC I and AC II. The train has enhanced security features like CCTV cameras, electronic safes and dedicated security guards appointed for each coach.
Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train launch is in line with the Government of India initiative “Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat” and “Dekho Apna Desh” to promote domestic tourism. At a price range starting from Rs.1,06,990/- per person in AC 2 Tier, Rs.1,31,990/- per person for AC 1 (Cabin) and Rs.1,49,290/- Per Person for AC 1 (Coupe) the IRCTC tourist train will be a 15 days all inclusive tour package and the price will cover train journey in respective class, Night stay at AC hotels, All meals (VEG ONLY), all transfer & sight-seeing in buses, Travel Insurance and services of guide etc. All necessary health precautionary measures will be taken care of and IRCTC will make efforts to provide a safe and memorable experience to the guests.
To ensure safety measures in the present COVID 19 scenario, full vaccination (double doses) for guests of age group 18 or above is mandatory. Besides, IRCTC will also provide a safety kit to all tourists, which would include a face mask, hand gloves and sanitizer. Regular temperature checking of all tourists and staff, frequent train sanitization at halt stations etc and other precautions has also been adopted. Staff shall be screened thoroughly and kitchen & restaurants shall be sanitized after every meal service.
In order to make this package more attractive and affordable to a large population, IRCTC has tied up with Paytm and Razorpay payment gateways for providing EMI payment option for breaking the total payment in small amount EMIs.
For more details you can visit IRCTC website: https://www.irctctourism.com and booking is available online, on first come first serve basis on the web portal.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे 21 मार्च, 2023 को भारत गौरव रेलगाड़ी का पूर्वोत्तर में शुभारंभ करेगा
यह बहुप्रतीक्षित ट्रेन टूर डीलक्स पर्यटक रेलगाड़ी 15 दिनों के भ्रमण के लिए नॉर्थ ईस्ट सर्किट पर चलाई जाएगी
विशेष दौरा असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, नागालैंड, त्रिपुरा और मेघालय को कवर करते हुए भारत के उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र की यात्रा का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
यह बहुप्रतीक्षित रेलगाड़ी "नॉर्थ ईस्ट डिस्कवरी: बियॉन्ड गुवाहाटी" 21 मार्च, 2023 को दिल्ली सफदरजंग रेलवे स्टेशन से 14 रातों/15 दिनों के सफर पर जाने के लिए प्रस्थान करने हेतु तैयार है।
पहली और दूसरी श्रेणी वाली अत्याधुनिक वातानुकूलित डीलक्स एसी पर्यटक रेलगाड़ी कुल 156 पर्यटकों को भ्रमण पर ले जाएगी
पूर्वोत्तर की इस यात्रा में शामिल किए गए स्थानों में असम के गुवाहाटी, शिवसागर, जोरहाट एवं काजीरंगा, त्रिपुरा में उनाकोटी, अगरतला व उदयपुर, नागालैंड के दीमापुर और कोहिमा तथा मेघालय में शिलांग और चेरापूंजी हैं।
पर्यटक इस टूरिस्ट रेलगाड़ी में दिल्ली, गाजियाबाद, अलीगढ़, टूंडला, इटावा, कानपुर, लखनऊ और वाराणसी रेलवे स्टेशन से भी चढ़ या उतर सकते हैं।
आईआरसीटीसी ने ग्राहकों को ईएमआई के माध्यम से भुगतान का विकल्प प्रदान करने के लिए पेटीएम और रेजरपे पेमेंट गेटवे के साथ भी करार किया है
04 MAR 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने भारत गौरव डीलक्स एसी पर्यटक रेलगाड़ी द्वारा भारत के उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों की यात्रा को कवर करने के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए भ्रमण कार्यक्रम "नॉर्थ ईस्ट डिस्कवरी: बियॉन्ड गुवाहाटी" को संचालित करने का निर्णय लिया है। ट्रेन का सफर 21 मार्च, 2023 को दिल्ली के सफदरजंग रेलवे स्टेशन से शुरू होगा और यह यात्रा के अगले 15 दिनों में असम के गुवाहाटी, शिवसागर, जोरहाट एवं काजीरंगा, त्रिपुरा में उनाकोटी, अगरतला व उदयपुर, नागालैंड के दीमापुर और कोहिमा तथा मेघालय में शिलांग व चेरापूंजी को कवर करेगा।
14 रातों और 15 दिनों तक चलने वाली इस रेलगाड़ी का पहला पड़ाव गुवाहाटी होगा, जहां पर पर्यटक कामाख्या मंदिर और उसके बाद उमानंद मंदिर तथा ब्रह्मपुत्र पर एक सनसेट क्रूज का दौरा करेंगे। यह ट्रेन नाहरलागुन रेलवे स्टेशन के लिए रात भर की यात्रा पर रवाना होगी जो अरुणाचल प्रदेश की राजधानी ईटानगर में अगले गंतव्य से 30 किलोमीटर दूर है। इसके बाद अगला शहर शिवसागर होगा, जो असम के पूर्वी भाग में अहोम साम्राज्य की पुरानी राजधानी रहा है। शिवसागर, शिवडोल में प्रसिद्ध शिव मंदिर अन्य विरासत स्थलों के अलावा यात्रा कार्यक्रम का एक अहम हिस्सा है। इसके अलावा जोरहाट में चाय के बागान तथा काजीरंगा में रात भर ठहरने के बाद पर्यटकों द्वारा काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में सुबह की जंगल सफारी का अनुभव किया जाएगा।
इसके बाद डीलक्स एसी पर्यटक रेलगाड़ी फुरकटिंग रेलवे स्टेशन से त्रिपुरा राज्य के लिए रवाना होगी, जहां प्रसिद्ध उज्जयंत पैलेस सहित उनाकोटी और अगरतला के जाने-माने विरासत स्थलों का भ्रमण किया जाएगा। अगले दिन के यात्रा कार्यक्रम में उदयपुर के नीरमहल पैलेस और त्रिपुरा सुंदरी मंदिर को शामिल किया जाएगा। ट्रेन त्रिपुरा का सफर पूरा करने के बाद नागालैंड राज्य का दौरा करने के लिए दीमापुर निकल जाएगी। बदरपुर स्टेशन से लुमडिंग जंक्शन के बीच की सुंदर रेल यात्रा को पर्यटक सुबह अपनी सीट से देख सकते हैं। दीमापुर स्टेशन से पर्यटकों को नागा जीवन शैली का अनुभव कराने के लिए खोनोमा गांव के दौरे सहित स्थानीय स्थलों पर पहुंचाने के लिए बसों द्वारा कोहिमा ले जाया जाएगा। टूरिस्ट ट्रेन का अगला पड़ाव गुवाहाटी होगा और पर्यटकों को सड़क मार्ग से मेघालय की राजधानी शिलांग ले जाया जाएगा, जहां रास्ते में शानदार उमियम झील पर एक पिट स्टॉप होगा। अगले दिन की शुरुआत पूर्वी खासी हिल्स में बसे चेरापूंजी के भ्रमण से होगी। शिलॉन्ग पीक, एलिफेंट फॉल्स, नवखलिकाई फॉल्स और मावसई गुफाएं दिन के समय घूमने वाले प्रमुख दर्शनीय स्थलों का हिस्सा हैं। चेरापूंजी से पर्यटक वापस गुवाहाटी स्टेशन पहुंच जाएंगे ताकि दिल्ली की वापसी के लिए ट्रेन में सवार हो सकें। इस पूरे भ्रमण में मेहमान रेलगाड़ी से करीब 5800 किलोमीटर का सफर तय करेंगे।
आधुनिक डीलक्स एसी पर्यटक रेलगाड़ी में भोजन करने कर लिए दो बढ़िया रेस्तरां, एक आधुनिक रसोईघर, कोचों में शॉवर क्यूबिकल्स, सेंसर आधारित वॉशरूम फ़ंक्शंस, फुट मसाजर और एक मिनी लाइब्रेरी सहित कई बेहतरीन सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं। पूरी तरह से वातानुकूलित रेलगाड़ी दो प्रकार की आवासीय सुविधा एसी I और एसी II प्रदान करती है। रेलगाड़ी में सीसीटीवी कैमरे, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तिजोरियां और प्रत्येक कोच के लिए नियुक्त विशेष सुरक्षा कर्मी जैसी सुरक्षा सुविधाओं को बढ़ाया गया है।
भारत गौरव पर्यटक रेलगाड़ी का शुभारंभ घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की पहल "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" और "देखो अपना देश" के अनुरूप है। यह सफर एसी 2 टियर में प्रति व्यक्ति 1,06,990/- रुपये, एसी 1 (केबिन) के लिए 1,31,990/- रुपये और प्रति व्यक्ति एसी 1 (कूपे) के लिए 1,49,290/- रुपये से शुरू होने वाली मूल्य सीमा पर आईआरसीटीसी टूरिस्ट ट्रेन 15 दिनों का संपूर्ण समावेशी टूर पैकेज होगा। रेलगाड़ी के किराये में संबंधित श्रेणी में ट्रेन यात्रा, एसी होटलों में रात का ठहराव, सभी तरह के भोजन (केवल शाकाहारी), बसों में सभी यात्रा स्थानांतरण और दर्शनीय स्थल, यात्रा बीमा और गाइड की सेवाएं शामिल होंगी। यात्रा के दौरान सभी आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी एहतियाती उपायों का ध्यान रखा जाएगा और आईआरसीटीसी मेहमानों को एक सुरक्षित एवं स्मरणीय अनुभव प्रदान करने का प्रयास करेगी।
वर्तमान कोविड 19 परिदृश्य में बीमारी से बचाव के उपायों को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से 18 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु के मेहमानों के लिए पूर्ण टीकाकरण (दो खुराक लेना) होना अनिवार्य है। इसके अलावा, आईआरसीटीसी सभी पर्यटकों को एक सुरक्षा किट भी प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें फेस मास्क, हाथ के दस्ताने और सैनिटाइज़र शामिल होंगे। सभी पर्यटकों और कर्मचारियों के तापमान की नियमित जांच, हॉल्ट स्टेशनों पर बार-बार ट्रेन की सफाई और अन्य सावधानियों को भी अपनाया गया है। कर्मचारियों की पूरी तरह से जांच की जाएगी और प्रत्येक भोजन सेवा के बाद रसोई एवं रेस्तरां को साफ किया जाएगा।
आईआरसीटीसी ने बड़ी आबादी के लिए इस पैकेज को अधिक आकर्षक एवं किफायती बनाने के उद्देश्य से पेटीएम और रेजरपे पेमेंट गेटवे के साथ करार किया है ताकि कुल भुगतान को छोटी राशि की ईएमआई में बदलने हेतु ईएमआई भुगतान का विकल्प उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए आप आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट: https://www.irctctourism.com पर लॉग ऑन कर सकते हैं और वेब पोर्टल पर होने वाली बुकिंग "पहले आओ पहले पाओ" के आधार पर ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध है।