Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
PM to address post-Budget webinar on ‘Infrastructure and Investment - Improving Logistics Efficiency with PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan’ on 4th March
03 MAR 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the post-Budget Webinar on ‘Infrastructure and Investment - Improving Logistics Efficiency with PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan’ on 4th March, 2023 at 10 AM via video conferencing. It is a part of 12 post-Budget webinars being organized by the Government to seek ideas for implementation of the Budgetary announcements.
The Union Budget adopts seven priorities which complement each other and act as the ‘Saptarishi’ guiding us through the “Amrit Kaal”. Infrastructure & Investment is one of the priority sectors of the Government. The Webinar on infrastructure and investment is being organized by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) as the Lead Ministry, in association with DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry as the Co-Lead Ministry. It will be structured in the format of plenary inaugural and concluding sessions and split into three parallel Breakout sessions. The breakout sessions will cover suggestions on Budget announcements related to infrastructure and investment, their implementation and way forward.
The three parallel Breakout sessions will be – “Improving Logistics Efficiency via Multi-Modality & Filling Critical Infrastructure Gaps”, anchored by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; “Planning on PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan”, anchored by the DPIIT and “Infrastructure Development & Investment Opportunities”, which will be anchored by MoRTH.
Besides Ministers and Secretaries of the concerned Central Government Ministries, a host of stakeholders drawn from States, industry, associations, investment groups, concessionaires etc. would attend the Webinar and contribute through suggestions for better implementation of the Budgetary announcements. The list of speakers has been drawn up from manufacturers, private operators, implementing agencies, NGOs, independent experts etc. to share their thoughts on various dimensions of the impact of the Union Budget and discuss their implementation.
Some of the industry leaders and experts who are likely to address during the event include Shri Dhruv Kotak (MD, JM Baxi Group), Shri R Dinesh (MD, TVS Logistics & CII President Designate), Shri Ashok Sethi (Chairman, Tata Consulting Engineers Ltd), Shri Manu Bhalla (President, Warehousing Association of India), Shri Ajit Gulabchand (CMD, Hindustan Construction Company Ltd), Davinder Sandhu (Chairman, Primus Partners), Shri Vinayak Pai (MD, Tata Projects), Shri Shashank Srivastava (ED, Maruti Suzuki).
The Webinar will be conducted in a virtual mode and invitees will include State Govt representatives, local body representatives, technical institutions, industry representatives, NGOs, independent experts etc.
Infrastructure is an essential component of economic growth and development, as it enables businesses to operate more efficiently and effectively, creates jobs, and improves the quality of life for individuals and communities. Investments in infrastructure have higher multiplier effect for economic growth. The Government, in the last few years, has been providing higher Budgetary allocation to ensure the creation of world-class infrastructure across the country.
The Government, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has increased the Budgetary allocation of infrastructure Ministries in line with its commitment to develop world-class infrastructure. The Union Budget for FY2023-24 is the reflection of this vision with a significant capital expenditure allocation focused on infrastructure development. Within this outlay, Road Transport & Highways and Railways are the key target areas where allocation has increased by 25% and 15% respectively to 2.7 Lakh Cr. and 2.4 Lakh Cr. respectively. The significant increase in allocation is expected to enable Government of India to continue to push execution of previously announced long-term programmes and initiatives, thereby supporting India’s GDP growth amidst global headwinds.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री चार मार्च को ‘अवसंचरना और निवेश – पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर-प्लान के माध्यम से लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार’ पर बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार को सम्बोधित करेंगे
03 MAR 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी चार मार्च को वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 10 बजे प्रातः इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एंट इनवेस्टमेंट – इम्प्रूविंग लॉजिस्टिक्स एफीशियंसी विद पीएम गति शक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान (अवसंचरना और निवेश– पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर-प्लान के माध्यम से लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार) पर बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार को सम्बोधित करेंगे। यह वेबिनार केंद्रीय बजट 2023 में घोषित होने वाली पहलों के कारगर क्रियान्वयन के लिये सुझाव और विचार आमंत्रित करने के क्रम में सरकार द्वारा आयोजित बजट-उपरांत वेबिनारों की श्रृंखला में शामिल है।
केंद्रीय बजट में सात प्राथमिकताओं को अपनाया गया है, जो एक-दूसरे की पूरक हैं और 'अमृत काल' के माध्यम से हमारा मार्गदर्शन करने वाले 'सप्तऋषि' के रूप में कार्य करती हैं। बुनियादी ढांचा और निवेश सरकार के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है। बुनियादी ढांचे और निवेश पर वेबिनार का आयोजन सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) द्वारा अग्रणी मंत्रालय के रूप में किया जा रहा है, जिसमें डीपीआईआईटी, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय सह-प्रमुख मंत्रालय सहयोग कर रहे हैं। इसे पूर्ण उद्घाटन सत्र और समापन सत्रों के प्रारूप में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसके तहत तीन समानांतर ब्रेकआउट सत्र होंगे। ब्रेकआउट सत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे और निवेश से संबंधित बजट घोषणाओं, उनके कार्यान्वयन और आगे की दिशा पर सुझाव शामिल होंगे।
तीन समानांतर ब्रेकआउट सत्र होंगे - "मल्टी-मोडिटी के माध्यम से लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार और महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे के अंतराल को भरना", जो पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के तत्‍वावधान में होगा। इसी तरह डीपीआईआईटी के तत्‍वावधान में "बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और निवेश के अवसर" तथा सड़क, परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित "पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान पर योजना" पर सत्र होंगे।
केंद्र सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों के मंत्रियों और सचिवों के अलावा, राज्यों, उद्योग, संघों, निवेश समूहों, रियायतधारकों सहित कई हितधारक वेबिनार में भाग लेंगे। वे बजटीय घोषणाओं के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन के लिए सुझावों के माध्यम से योगदान देंगे। वक्ताओं की सूची निर्माताओं, निजी ऑपरेटरों, कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, स्वतंत्र विशेषज्ञों आदि से तैयार की गई है, ताकि वे केंद्रीय बजट के प्रभाव के विभिन्न आयामों पर अपने विचार साझा कर सकें और उनके कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा कर सकें।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उद्योग जगत के कुछ दिग्गजों और विशेषज्ञों के संबोधित करने की संभावना है, जिनमें श्री ध्रुव कोटक (एमडी, जेएम बक्सी ग्रुप), श्री आर दिनेश (एमडी, टीवीएस लॉजिस्टिक्स और सीआईआई प्रेसिडेंट नामित), श्री अशोक सेठी (चेयरमैन, टाटा कंसल्टिंग इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड), श्री मनु भल्ला (अध्यक्ष, वेयरहाउसिंग एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया), श्री अजीत गुलाबचंद (सीएमडी, हिंदुस्तान कंस्ट्रक्शन कंपनी लिमिटेड) शामिल हैं। देविंदर संधू (अध्यक्ष, प्राइमस पार्टनर्स), श्री विनायक पई (एमडी, टाटा प्रोजेक्ट्स), श्री शशांक श्रीवास्तव (ईडी, मारुति सुजुकी) शामिल हैं।
वेबिनार वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित किया जाएगा और आमंत्रितों में राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधि, स्थानीय निकाय के प्रतिनिधि, तकनीकी संस्थान, उद्योग प्रतिनिधि, गैर सरकारी संगठन, स्वतंत्र विशेषज्ञ आदि शामिल होंगे।
बुनियादी ढांचा आर्थिक विकास और प्रगति का आवश्यक घटक है, क्योंकि यह व्यवसायों को अधिक कुशलतापूर्वक और प्रभावी ढंग से संचालित करने में सक्षम बनाता है, नौकरियां पैदा करता है, और व्यक्तियों और समुदायों के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करता है। बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश का आर्थिक विकास पर अहम प्रभाव पड़ता है। सरकार पिछले कुछ वर्षों से देश भर में विश्वस्तरीय अवसंरचना का सृजन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिक बजट प्रावधान कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सरकार ने विश्वस्तरीय अवसंरचना के विकास की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप अवसंरचना के मद्देनजर मंत्रालयों के बजट प्रावधानों में वृद्धि की है। वित्तवर्ष 2023-24 के लिए केंद्रीय बजट बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर केंद्रित एक महत्वपूर्ण पूंजीगत व्यय प्रावधान से इस नजरिये का सबूत मिलता है। इस परिव्यय के भीतर, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग और रेलवे प्रमुख लक्ष्य क्षेत्र हैं, जहां बजट प्रावधान 25 प्रतिशत और 15 प्रतिशत बढ़कर क्रमशः 2.7 लाख करोड़ और 2.4 लाख करोड़ हो गया है। आवंटन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि से भारत सरकार को पहले से घोषित दीर्घकालिक कार्यक्रमों और पहलों के निष्पादन को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बीच भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में वृद्धि दर्ज होगी।