Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Post Budget Webinar on ‘Developing Tourism in Mission Mode’
“These webinars work as a catalyst in achieving the goals set during the budget”
“We will have to think out of the box and plan ahead to achieve new heights in tourism”
“Tourism is not a high fancy word representing the rich”
“This year’s Budget focuses on the holistic development of the destinations”
“Increase in the facilities has led to a manifold increase in the arrival of devotees at Kashi Vishwanath, Kedar Dham, Pavagadh”
“Every tourist destination can develop its own revenue model”
“Our villages are becoming centers of tourism due to their improving infrastructure”
“8 lakh foreign tourists have come to India in January this year compared to only 2 lakhs in January last year”
“India has a lot to offer to high-spending tourists also”
“Tourism has the same potential in the country as agriculture, real estate development, infrastructure and textile”
03 MAR 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a Post Budget Webinar on the subject of ‘Developing Tourism in Mission Mode’. It is the seventh of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for effectively implementing the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the new India of today is moving forward with a new work culture. He expressed delight at the appreciation shown towards this year’s Budget by the people of India. Reflecting on the previous work culture, the Prime Minister said that something as innovative as the post-budget webinars would not have existed if not for the present government’s spirit of discussions with all the stakeholders before and after the budget. The Prime Minister underlined that the main objective of these webinars is to maximize the output of the budget as well as its timely implementation. “These webinars work as a catalyst in achieving the goals set during the budget”, Shri Modi said. Speaking from the experience of working as the head of the government for more than 20 years, the Prime Minister emphasized that the desired results are achieved within the stipulated time when all stakeholders align themselves with any strategic decisions taken by the government. He expressed happiness at the suggestions received through the post-budget webinars that have been conducted so far.
The Prime Minister underlined the need to think out of the box and plan ahead to take tourism in India to new heights. Throwing light on the parameters before a tourist destination is developed, the Prime Minister listed out the potential of the place, ease of travelling to the destination, and new ways to promote the destination. He further added that emphasizing these parameters helps in preparing a roadmap for the future. The Prime Minister highlighted the huge scope of tourism in the country and listed out coastal tourism, beach tourism, mangrove tourism, Himalayan tourism, adventure tourism, wildlife tourism, eco-tourism, heritage tourism, spiritual tourism, wedding destinations, tourism via conferences and sports tourism. He also gave the example of Ramayan Circuit, Buddha Circuit, Krishna Circuit, Northeast Circuit, Gandhi Circuit, and pilgrimages of all saints, and stressed the need to work together collectively on this. The Prime Minister informed that several places in India have been identified through the route of competitive spirit and challenge in this year’s Budget while also focussing on the holistic development of the destinations. Shri Modi asked for a detailed discussion on how different stakeholders can be engaged.
The Prime Minister busted the myth that tourism is a fancy word associated only with the high-income groups of the country. He noted that yatras have been a part of India’s cultural and social life for centuries and people used to go on pilgrimages even when there were no resources available to them. He gave the example of Char Dham Yatra, Dwadash Jyotirling Yatra, 51 Shaktipeeth Yatra and said that it is used to connect the places of our faith while also strengthening the unity of the country. Observing that the entire economy of many big cities of the country was dependent on these yatras, the Prime Minister lamented the lack of development to enhance facilities suited to the times despite the age-old tradition of yatras. He pointed out that hundreds of years of slavery and the political neglect of these places in the decades after independence were the root cause that inflicted damage to the country. “The India of today is changing this situation”, the Prime Minister interjected as he noted that the increase in the facilities leads to an increase in the attraction among the tourists. He gave the example of Kashi Vishwanath Dham in Varanasi and informed that around 80 lakh people used to visit the temple in a year before it was rebuilt, but the tourist footfall crossed 7 crores last year after the renovation. He also informed that 15 lakh devotees have gone to see Baba Kedar compared to only 4-5 lakhs before the completion of reconstruction work in Kedarghati. Similarly in Pavagadh of Gujarat, the Prime Minister informed that 80 thousand pilgrims go for the darshan of Maa Kalika compared to only 4 to 5 thousand people before the renovation. The Prime Minister noted that the increase in facilities has a direct impact on the number of tourists and the increasing numbers mean more opportunities for employment and self-employment. The Prime Minister also touched upon the Statue of Unity, the tallest statue in the world and informed that 27 lakh tourists visited the place within a year of its completion. He underlined that India's tourism sector can increase manifold with growing civic amenities, good digital connectivity, good hotels and hospitals, no trace of filth, and excellent infrastructure.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the Kankaria lake project in Ahmedabad, Gujarat and informed that skill development for those working in the food stalls was carried out apart from the redevelopment of the lake. He emphasized on cleanliness along with modern infrastructure and informed that about 10,000 people visit the place every day despite the applicable entry fees. “Every tourist destination can also develop its own revenue model”, the Prime Minister said.
“Our villages are becoming centers of tourism”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that remote villages are now coming up on the tourism map due to their improving infrastructure. He informed that the Central Government has started the Vibrant Village Scheme for the villages situated along the border and emphasized the need to support businesses such as homestays, small hotels and restaurants.
Throwing the spotlight on the increasing number of foreign tourists in India, the Prime Minister noted the growing attraction towards India and informed that 8 lakh foreign tourists have come to India in January this year compared to only 2 lakhs in January last year. The Prime Minister also underlined the need to profile such tourists and create a special strategy to attract them to the country who have the maximum spending capacity. He informed that foreign tourists who come to India spend an average of $1700, while international travelers spend an average of $2500 in America and around $5000 in Australia. “India has a lot to offer to high-spending tourists”, he pointed out. The Prime Minister stressed that every state needs to change its tourism policy to align with this thought. He gave the example of bird watchers who camp in the country for months and underlined that policies should be made to target such potential tourists.
Highlighting the basic challenge of the tourism sector, the Prime Minister pointed out the lack of professional tourist guides here and stressed the need for certificate courses in local colleges for guides. He suggested that guides working in a particular tourist destination should also have a specific dress or uniform so that tourists will come to know at first glance. The Prime Minister noted that a tourist’s mind is full of questions and guides can help them find answers to all those questions.
The Prime Minister also stressed promoting school and college trips to the northeast so that more people become aware and start developing infrastructure and facilities for tourists. He also emphasized promoting wedding destinations as well as sports destinations. The Prime Minister insisted on developing 50 such tourist destinations that every tourist from around the globe is bound to visit on his trip to India. He also mentioned developing apps for tourist destinations in all languages listed in the United Nations.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that this webinar will seriously consider every aspect related to tourism and come up with better solutions. “Tourism has the same potential in the country as agriculture, real estate development, infrastructure and textile”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘মিশন মোডে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়ন’ শীর্ষক বাজেট পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনারে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“পর্যটনকে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দিতে আমাদের নির্দিষ্ট গন্ডীর বাইরে বেরিয়ে চিন্তা করতে হবে ও সেই অনুযায়ী পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করতে হবে”
“পর্যটন কেবলমাত্র উচ্চবিত্তদের দিশা নির্দেশকারী কোনো পোশাকী শব্দ নয়”
“এ বছরের বাজেটে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রগুলির সামগ্রিক বিকাশে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে”
“প্রতিটি পর্যটন ক্ষেত্র নিজেদের রাজস্ব অর্জন মডেল গড়ে তুলতে পারে”
“আমাদের গ্রামগুলি এখন পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে পর্যটন কেন্দ্রে পরিণত হচ্ছে”
“এ বছর জানুয়ারি মাসে ৮ লক্ষ বিদেশী পর্যটক ভারতে এসেছেন”
03 MAR 2023 11:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ মার্চ, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ‘মিশন মোডে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়ন’ শীর্ষক এক বাজেট পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনারে ভাষণ দেন। ২০২৩ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ঘোষিত প্রকল্পগুলির যথাযথ রূপায়ণের জন্য পরামর্শ চেয়ে সরকারের তরফে যে ১২টি বাজেট পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে এটি তার মধ্যে সপ্তম।
সমাবেশের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমানে নতুন ভারত নতুন কর্মসংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে এগিয়ে চলেছে। এ বছরের বাজটকে জনগণ যেভাবে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন তাতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বাজেট পরবর্তী এই ওয়েবিনারগুলি পুরনো কর্মসংস্কৃতিতে কখনই ছিলনা। বর্তমানে সরকার বাজেটের আগে এবং পরে সমস্ত অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ওয়েবিনারগুলির মূল লক্ষ্য হল যতো বেশি সম্ভব বাজেটের ঘোষণাগুলি রূপায়ণ করা। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সরকার প্রধান হিসেবে তাঁর কাজ করার ২০ বছরের অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে তিনি দেখেছেন সমস্ত অংশীদারদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমেই কোনো কাজের যথাযথ ফলাফল পাওয়া যায়। এখনও পর্যন্ত যে বাজেট পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনারগুলি হয়েছে তাতে উঠে আসা পরামর্শগুলি সম্পর্কে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারতের পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রকে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দিতে নির্দিষ্ট গন্ডীর বাইরে বেরিয়ে চিন্তা করতে হবে ও সেই অনুযায়ী পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করতে হবে। কোনো পর্যটন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার আগে সেখানকার যাতায়াত ব্যবস্থা এবং অন্যান্য সুযোগ-সুবিধার মানোন্নয়নের দিকে আলোকপাত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রস্তুতিগুলি ভবিষ্যতের পথদিশা তৈরিতে সহায়ক হবে। ভারতে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পর্যটনের বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ক্রীড়া ও সম্মেলন পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রগুলি গড়ে তোলার বিষয়ে আমাদের জোর দিতে হবে। পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন সার্কিটের মানোন্নয়নে একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে। এই বিষয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা কীভাবে অংশ নিতে পারেন সে বিষয়ে আলোচনার কথা বলেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পর্যটন কেবলমাত্র উচ্চ আয়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কোনো পোশাকী শব্দ নয়। ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও সামাজিক জীবনযাপনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ। শত শত বছর ধরে ভারতে তীর্থ যাত্রার প্রচলন রয়েছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি চারধাম যাত্রা, দ্বাদশ জ্যোর্তিলিঙ্গ যাত্রা এবং ৫১ শক্তিপীঠ যাত্রার কথা তুলে ধরেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ধরনের যাত্রাগুলি কেবলমাত্র আমাদের আস্থা ও বিশ্বাসের প্রতীক তাই নয়, আমাদের একতাকেও মজবুত করে। এই ধরনের যাত্রা আমাদের অর্থনীতিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রভাব ফেলে বলেও মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে শতাব্দী প্রাচীন এই ধরনের যাত্রার ঐতিহ্য থাকলেও স্বাধীনতার আগে এবং পরে এই সংক্রান্ত পর্যটনের মানোন্নয়নে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়নি। কিন্তু বর্তমানে ভারতে পরিস্থিতির পরিবর্তন ঘটেছে। তিনি বলেন, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন পর্যটনের মান বাড়ায়। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি কাশী, বিশ্বনাথের উদাহরণ তুলে ধরেন। বারাণসীর কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম পুনর্নির্মাণের আগে বার্ষিক ৭০-৮০ লক্ষ মানুষ সেখানে যেতেন। কিন্তু কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম পুনর্নির্মাণের পর এই সংখ্যা বেড়ে বার্ষিক ৭ কোটি ছাড়িয়েছে। একইভাবে পুনর্নির্মাণের আগে কেদারনাথে প্রতি বছর ৪-৫ লক্ষ মানুষ যেতেন। কিন্তু গত বছর কেদার যাত্রা করেছেন ১৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি ভক্ত। গুজরাট সম্পর্কে আমার একটি পুরনো অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে যা আমি আজ আপনাদের সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিতে চাই। গুজরাটের বরদার কাছে বভাগড় নামে একটি তীর্থক্ষেত্র ছিল। ২-৫ হাজার মানুষ এটি দর্শনে যেতেন। কিন্তু পুনর্নির্মাণের পর বর্তমানে গড়ে ৮০ হাজার মানুষ এই মন্দিরে যান। সুবিধা বাড়লে পর্যটকের সংখ্যা বাড়ে এবং সেইসঙ্গে যুক্ত বাণিজ্যও বৃদ্ধি পায়। পর্যটকের সংখ্যার বৃদ্ধি মানে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়া। এই প্রসঙ্গে আমি আপনাদের স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির উদাহরণ দিতে চাই। বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে উঁচু এই মূর্তিটি নির্মাণের এক বছরের মধ্যেই প্রায় ২৭ লক্ষ মানুষ তা ঘুরে দেখেছেন। এ থেকে প্রমানিত হয় নাগরিক সুবিধা, ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা, হাসপাতাল, ভালো হোটেল এবং অন্যান্য পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি হলে ভারতে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্র ক্রমশ প্রসারিত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাটের আমেদাবাদের কাঙ্কারিয়া হ্রদ প্রসঙ্গে বলেন, এই প্রকল্পটি তৈরির আগে খুব কম সংখ্যক মানুষ সেখানে যেতেন। আমরা যে কেবলমাত্র এই হ্রদের সংস্কার করেছি তা নয়, সেখানকার খাবারের দোকানগুলিতে যারা কাজ করেন তাদের দক্ষতা বাড়ানোর দিকেও নজর দিয়েছি। আধুনিক পরিকাঠামোর পাশাপাশি আমরা সেখানে স্বচ্ছতার ওপর জোর দিয়েছি। আপনারা ভাবতে পারেন প্রবেশ মূল্য থাকা সত্ত্বেও প্রতিদিন গড়ে ১০ হাজার মানুষ সেখানে যান। একইভাবে প্রতিটি পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রেই নিজের রাজস্ব আদায় মডেল গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের গ্রামগুলিও পর্যটনের কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠছে। উন্নত পরিকাঠামোর জন্য আমাদের প্রান্তিক গ্রামগুলি পর্যটন মানচিত্রে উঠে আসছে। সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিশেষ প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। আমাদেরও হোম-স্টে বা ছোটখাটো হোটেল-রেস্তোরাঁর সঙ্গে যুক্ত মানুষের বাণিজ্য বাড়াতে যথা সম্ভব সাহায্য করা উচিত।
বিদেশী পর্যটক প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত সফররত বিদেশী পর্যটকদের সংখ্যাও ক্রমবর্ধমান। গত বছর জানুয়ারি মাসে মাত্র ২ লক্ষ বিদেশী পর্যটক ভারতে এসেছিলেন। কিন্তু এ বছর জানুয়ারি মাসে ৮ লক্ষের বেশি বিদেশী পর্যটক ভারতে এসেছেন। ভারত সফররত বিদেশী পর্যটকের সংখ্যা বাড়ানোর বিষয়ে নজর দিতে হবে। বিদেশে বসবাসকারী মানুষের ব্যয় ক্ষমতা বেশি। তাই ভারতের প্রতি তাঁদের আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় আকর্ষিত করতে আমাদের বিশেষ কৌশল তৈরি করতে হবে। এই ধরনের পর্যটকরা খুব স্বল্প সময়ে ভারতে থাকলেও প্রচুর পরিমান অর্থ ব্যয় করেন। বর্তমানে ভারত সফররত কোনো বিদেশী পর্যটক গড়ে ১৭০০ ডলার ব্যয় করেন। আমেরিকা সফররত বিদেশী পর্যটকের ক্ষেত্রে এই পরিমাণ ২ হাজার ৫০০ ডলার এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়ার ক্ষেত্রে তা প্রায় ৫ হাজার ডলার। ভারতেরও পর্যটকদের আকর্ষিত করার নানান সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এ কথাকে মাথায় রেখে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যগুলির পর্যটন নীতি পরিবর্তন করা প্রয়োজন। এখন আমি আপনাদের আরও একটি উদাহরণ দেবো। সাধারণভাবে এটি বলা হয় যে একজন পর্যটক যেখানে বেশি দিন থাকেন তিনি পাখি বিলাসী হন। ভারতে নানা প্রজাতির পাখি রয়েছে। এই ধরনের পর্যটকদের কথা ভেবে আমাদের নীতি তৈরি করতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের দেশে পেশাদার গাইডের অভাব রয়েছে। স্থানীয় কলেজগুলিতে গাইডদের জন্য সার্টিফিকেট পাঠক্রমের ব্যবস্থা থাকা উচিত। এর ফলে প্রতিভাবান যুবক-যুবতীরা এই পেশার দিকে এগিয়ে আসবেন এবং আমরা আরও ভালো বহু ভাষায় কথা বলতে জানা গাইড পাবো। একইভাবে ডিজিটাল গাইড ব্যবস্থাও চালু করতে হবে। কোনো বিশেষ পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে গাইডের নির্দিষ্ট পোষাক থাকা উচিত। এর ফলে মানুষ সহজেই গাইডকে চিনে নিতে পারবেন। আমাদের এ কথা মনে রাখতে হবে যে কোনো জায়গায় ভ্রমণরত পর্যটকের মনে অনেক প্রশ্ন থাকে। তারা সেগুলি সম্পর্কে তথ্য জানতে চান। এই পরিস্থিতিতে একজন গাইড তাদের সাহায্য করতে পারেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিদ্যালয় ও কলেজ স্তরে পড়ুয়াদের নিয়ে উত্তরপূর্ব ভারত সফরের কথা বলেন। তিনি পর্যটকদের সুবিধার জন্য ও পর্যটনের মান বাড়াতে বিভিন্ন ভাষায় বিবরণ সহ অ্যাপ চালুর কথাও বলেন।
বক্তব্যের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই ওয়েবিনার পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের সমস্যা ও চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা সম্পর্কে সদর্থক আলোচনা করতে সক্ষম হবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন। শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষি, রিয়েল এস্টেট, পরিকাঠামো ও বস্ত্র শিল্পের মতো ভারতে পর্যটন শিল্পেও ব্যাপক সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।