Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Post Budget Webinar on ‘Developing Tourism in Mission Mode’
“These webinars work as a catalyst in achieving the goals set during the budget”
“We will have to think out of the box and plan ahead to achieve new heights in tourism”
“Tourism is not a high fancy word representing the rich”
“This year’s Budget focuses on the holistic development of the destinations”
“Increase in the facilities has led to a manifold increase in the arrival of devotees at Kashi Vishwanath, Kedar Dham, Pavagadh”
“Every tourist destination can develop its own revenue model”
“Our villages are becoming centers of tourism due to their improving infrastructure”
“8 lakh foreign tourists have come to India in January this year compared to only 2 lakhs in January last year”
“India has a lot to offer to high-spending tourists also”
“Tourism has the same potential in the country as agriculture, real estate development, infrastructure and textile”
03 MAR 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a Post Budget Webinar on the subject of ‘Developing Tourism in Mission Mode’. It is the seventh of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for effectively implementing the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the new India of today is moving forward with a new work culture. He expressed delight at the appreciation shown towards this year’s Budget by the people of India. Reflecting on the previous work culture, the Prime Minister said that something as innovative as the post-budget webinars would not have existed if not for the present government’s spirit of discussions with all the stakeholders before and after the budget. The Prime Minister underlined that the main objective of these webinars is to maximize the output of the budget as well as its timely implementation. “These webinars work as a catalyst in achieving the goals set during the budget”, Shri Modi said. Speaking from the experience of working as the head of the government for more than 20 years, the Prime Minister emphasized that the desired results are achieved within the stipulated time when all stakeholders align themselves with any strategic decisions taken by the government. He expressed happiness at the suggestions received through the post-budget webinars that have been conducted so far.
The Prime Minister underlined the need to think out of the box and plan ahead to take tourism in India to new heights. Throwing light on the parameters before a tourist destination is developed, the Prime Minister listed out the potential of the place, ease of travelling to the destination, and new ways to promote the destination. He further added that emphasizing these parameters helps in preparing a roadmap for the future. The Prime Minister highlighted the huge scope of tourism in the country and listed out coastal tourism, beach tourism, mangrove tourism, Himalayan tourism, adventure tourism, wildlife tourism, eco-tourism, heritage tourism, spiritual tourism, wedding destinations, tourism via conferences and sports tourism. He also gave the example of Ramayan Circuit, Buddha Circuit, Krishna Circuit, Northeast Circuit, Gandhi Circuit, and pilgrimages of all saints, and stressed the need to work together collectively on this. The Prime Minister informed that several places in India have been identified through the route of competitive spirit and challenge in this year’s Budget while also focussing on the holistic development of the destinations. Shri Modi asked for a detailed discussion on how different stakeholders can be engaged.
The Prime Minister busted the myth that tourism is a fancy word associated only with the high-income groups of the country. He noted that yatras have been a part of India’s cultural and social life for centuries and people used to go on pilgrimages even when there were no resources available to them. He gave the example of Char Dham Yatra, Dwadash Jyotirling Yatra, 51 Shaktipeeth Yatra and said that it is used to connect the places of our faith while also strengthening the unity of the country. Observing that the entire economy of many big cities of the country was dependent on these yatras, the Prime Minister lamented the lack of development to enhance facilities suited to the times despite the age-old tradition of yatras. He pointed out that hundreds of years of slavery and the political neglect of these places in the decades after independence were the root cause that inflicted damage to the country. “The India of today is changing this situation”, the Prime Minister interjected as he noted that the increase in the facilities leads to an increase in the attraction among the tourists. He gave the example of Kashi Vishwanath Dham in Varanasi and informed that around 80 lakh people used to visit the temple in a year before it was rebuilt, but the tourist footfall crossed 7 crores last year after the renovation. He also informed that 15 lakh devotees have gone to see Baba Kedar compared to only 4-5 lakhs before the completion of reconstruction work in Kedarghati. Similarly in Pavagadh of Gujarat, the Prime Minister informed that 80 thousand pilgrims go for the darshan of Maa Kalika compared to only 4 to 5 thousand people before the renovation. The Prime Minister noted that the increase in facilities has a direct impact on the number of tourists and the increasing numbers mean more opportunities for employment and self-employment. The Prime Minister also touched upon the Statue of Unity, the tallest statue in the world and informed that 27 lakh tourists visited the place within a year of its completion. He underlined that India's tourism sector can increase manifold with growing civic amenities, good digital connectivity, good hotels and hospitals, no trace of filth, and excellent infrastructure.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the Kankaria lake project in Ahmedabad, Gujarat and informed that skill development for those working in the food stalls was carried out apart from the redevelopment of the lake. He emphasized on cleanliness along with modern infrastructure and informed that about 10,000 people visit the place every day despite the applicable entry fees. “Every tourist destination can also develop its own revenue model”, the Prime Minister said.
“Our villages are becoming centers of tourism”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that remote villages are now coming up on the tourism map due to their improving infrastructure. He informed that the Central Government has started the Vibrant Village Scheme for the villages situated along the border and emphasized the need to support businesses such as homestays, small hotels and restaurants.
Throwing the spotlight on the increasing number of foreign tourists in India, the Prime Minister noted the growing attraction towards India and informed that 8 lakh foreign tourists have come to India in January this year compared to only 2 lakhs in January last year. The Prime Minister also underlined the need to profile such tourists and create a special strategy to attract them to the country who have the maximum spending capacity. He informed that foreign tourists who come to India spend an average of $1700, while international travelers spend an average of $2500 in America and around $5000 in Australia. “India has a lot to offer to high-spending tourists”, he pointed out. The Prime Minister stressed that every state needs to change its tourism policy to align with this thought. He gave the example of bird watchers who camp in the country for months and underlined that policies should be made to target such potential tourists.
Highlighting the basic challenge of the tourism sector, the Prime Minister pointed out the lack of professional tourist guides here and stressed the need for certificate courses in local colleges for guides. He suggested that guides working in a particular tourist destination should also have a specific dress or uniform so that tourists will come to know at first glance. The Prime Minister noted that a tourist’s mind is full of questions and guides can help them find answers to all those questions.
The Prime Minister also stressed promoting school and college trips to the northeast so that more people become aware and start developing infrastructure and facilities for tourists. He also emphasized promoting wedding destinations as well as sports destinations. The Prime Minister insisted on developing 50 such tourist destinations that every tourist from around the globe is bound to visit on his trip to India. He also mentioned developing apps for tourist destinations in all languages listed in the United Nations.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that this webinar will seriously consider every aspect related to tourism and come up with better solutions. “Tourism has the same potential in the country as agriculture, real estate development, infrastructure and textile”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে 'মিছন মোডত পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশ' সন্দৰ্ভত পোষ্ট- বাজেট ৱেবিনাৰত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
"এই ৱেবিনাৰবোৰে বাজেটৰ সময়ত নিৰ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্যপ্ৰাপ্তিৰ বাবে অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰে"
"আমি পৰিধিৰ বাহিৰত চিন্তা কৰিব লাগিব আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন উচ্চতা প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ বাবে আগলৈ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিব লাগিব"
"পৰ্যটন ধনী সকলক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা এক উচ্চ আকৰ্ষণীয় শব্দ নহয়"
"এই বছৰৰ বাজেটে গন্তব্যস্থানসমূহৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে"
"সুবিধাসমূহ বৃদ্ধিৰ ফলত কাশী বিশ্বনাথ, কেডাৰধাম, পাৱাগড়ত ভক্তৰ আগমন বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে"
"প্ৰতিটো পৰ্যটনস্থলে নিজৰ ৰাজহ আৰ্হি বিকশিত কৰিব পাৰে"
"আমাৰ গাওঁবোৰ তেওঁলোকৰ উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে পৰ্যটনৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিছে"
"যোৱা বছৰ জানুৱাৰীত মাত্ৰ ২ লাখৰ তুলনাত এই বছৰ জানুৱাৰীত ৮ লাখ বিদেশী পৰ্যটক ভাৰতলৈ আহিছে"
"উচ্চ ব্যয় কৰা পৰ্যটকসকলকো ভাৰতে বহুত সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগিব"
"দেশত কৃষি, ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেট বিকাশ, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু বস্ত্ৰৰ দৰে পৰ্যটনৰো একেই সম্ভাৱনা আছে"
03 MAR 2023 11:52AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে 'মিছন মোডত পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশ' বিষয়ত পোষ্ট বাজেট ৱেবিনাৰত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২৩-ত ঘোষণা কৰা পদক্ষেপবোৰ কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ বাবে ধাৰণা আৰু পৰামৰ্শ বিচাৰি চৰকাৰে আয়োজন কৰা ১২ টা বাজেট-পৰৱৰ্তী ৱেবিনাৰৰ শৃংখলাৰ ভিতৰত ই সপ্তমটো শৃংখলা।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে আজিৰ নতুন ভাৰতে এক নতুন কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতিৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়িছে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণে এই বছৰৰ বাজেটৰ প্ৰতি দেখুওৱা আগ্ৰহত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। পূৰ্বৰ কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বাজেটৰ পূৰ্বে আৰু পিছত সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ সৈতে বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰৰ আলোচনাৰ মনোভাৱ নাথাকিলে বাজেটৰ পিছৰ ৱেবিনাৰৰ দৰে অভিনৱ কিবা এটা নহ’লহেঁতেন। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই ৱেবিনাৰসমূহৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে বাজেটৰ উৎপাদন সৰ্বাধিক কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ সময়মতে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা। "বাজেটৰ সময়ত নিৰ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই ৱেবিনাৰসমূহে অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। ২০ বছৰতকৈও অধিক সময় চৰকাৰৰ মুৰব্বী হিচাপে কাম কৰাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা সোঁৱৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে আকাংক্ষিত ফলাফল প্ৰাপ্ত তেতিয়াহে হয় যেতিয়া সকলো অংশীদাৰে চৰকাৰে লোৱা যিকোনো কৌশলগত সিদ্ধান্তৰ সৈতে নিজকে সংৰেখিত কৰে। তেওঁ এতিয়ালৈকে পৰিচালনা কৰা বাজেট-পৰৱৰ্তী ৱেবিনাৰৰ জৰিয়তে লাভ কৰা পৰামৰ্শসমূহত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতত পৰ্যটনক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে পৰিধিৰ বাহিৰত চিন্তা কৰাৰ আৰু আগলৈ পৰিকল্পনা কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। পৰ্যটনস্থলী বিকশিত হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে মাপকাঠিসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঠাইখনৰ সম্ভাৱনা, গন্তব্যস্থানলৈ যাত্ৰাৰ সহজতা আৰু গন্তব্যস্থানৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ নতুন উপায়ৰ তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই মাপকাঠিবোৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াটোৱে ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এক ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত সহায় কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশত পৰ্যটনৰ বিশাল পৰিসৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু উপকূলীয় পৰ্যটন, সমুদ্ৰ তীৰপৰ্যটন, মেংগ্ৰোভ পৰ্যটন, হিমালয় পৰ্যটন, দুঃসাহসিক পৰ্যটন, বন্যপ্ৰাণী পৰ্যটন, পৰিৱেশ-পৰ্যটন, ঐতিহ্য পৰ্যটন, আধ্যাত্মিক পৰ্যটন, বিবাহৰ গন্তব্যস্থান, সন্মিলন আৰু ক্ৰীড়া পৰ্যটনৰ জৰিয়তে পৰ্যটনৰ তালিকা তৈয়াৰ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে ৷ তেওঁ ৰামায়ণ চাৰ্কিট, বুদ্ধ চাৰ্কিট, কৃষ্ণা চাৰ্কিট, উত্তৰ-পূব চাৰ্কিট, গান্ধী চাৰ্কিট আৰু সকলো সাধুৰ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত একেলগে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক মনোভাৱ আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ পথৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ কেইবাটাও স্থান চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু লগতে গন্তব্যস্থানসমূহৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰসকলক কেনেদৰে জড়িত কৰিব পাৰি সেই সন্দৰ্ভত এক বিতং আলোচনা কৰাৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
পৰ্যটন কেৱল দেশৰ উচ্চ উপাৰ্জনকাৰী গোটসমূহৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত এক আকৰ্ষণীয় শব্দ, এইটো এক মিথ্যাচাৰ বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে । তেওঁ কয় যে এই যাত্ৰাবোৰ বহু শতাব্দী ধৰি ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু সামাজিক জীৱনৰ এটা অংশ হৈ আহিছে আৰু লগত কোনো সম্পদ উপলব্ধ নাথাকিলেও মানুহে তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাত গৈছিল। তেওঁ চাৰ ধাম যাত্ৰা, দ্বাদশ জ্যোতিৰ্লিং যাত্ৰা, ৫১ শক্তিপীঠ যাত্ৰাৰ উদাহৰণ দি কয় যে ইয়াক আমাৰ বিশ্বাসৰ স্থানসমূহক সংযোগ কৰাৰ লগতে দেশৰ ঐক্য শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈও ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়। দেশৰ বহুতো ডাঙৰ চহৰৰ সমগ্ৰ অৰ্থনীতি এই যাত্ৰাসমূহৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল বুলি লক্ষ্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যাত্ৰাৰ বহু পুৰণি পৰম্পৰা স্বত্বেও সময়ৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত সুবিধা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে উন্নয়নৰ অভাৱৰ বাবে দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰ দশকবোৰত শ শ বছৰৰ দাসত্ব আৰু এই ঠাইসমূহৰ ৰাজনৈতিক অৱহেলা হৈছে দেশৰ ক্ষতি সাধন কৰা মূল কাৰণ। "আজিৰ ভাৰতে এই পৰিস্থিতি সলনি কৰি আছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সুবিধা বৃদ্ধিৰ ফলত পৰ্যটকসকলৰ মাজত আকৰ্ষণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ বাৰাণসীত কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধামৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি কয় যে পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ ৰখাৰ আগতে এবছৰত প্ৰায় ৮০ লাখ লোকে মন্দিৰটো দৰ্শন কৰিছিল, কিন্তু নৱীকৰণৰ পিছত যোৱা বছৰ পৰ্যটকৰ পদধূলিয়ে ৭ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিছিল। তেওঁ লগতে জনায় যে কেডাৰঘাটিত পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে মাত্ৰ ৪-৫ লাখৰ তুলনাত বৰ্তমানে ১৫ লাখ ভক্তই বাবা কেডাৰক চাবলৈ গৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে একেদৰে গুজৰাটৰ পাৱাগড়ত ৮০ হাজাৰ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীয়ে মা কালিকাদৰ্শনৰ বাবে যায়, যাৰ বিপৰীতে নৱীকৰণৰ পূৰ্বে মাত্ৰ ৪ৰ পৰা ৫ হাজাৰ লোকহে গৈছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সুবিধা বৃদ্ধিয়ে পৰ্যটকৰ সংখ্যাৰ ওপৰত প্ৰত্যক্ষ প্ৰভাৱ পেলায় আৰু বৰ্ধিত সংখ্যাৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে নিযুক্তি আৰু স্ব-নিযুক্তিৰ অধিক সুযোগ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ ওখ মূৰ্তি ষ্টেচু অব্ ইউনিটিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে ২৭ লাখ পৰ্যটকে এই স্থান সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ এবছৰৰ ভিতৰত ঠাইখন পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ পৰ্যটন খণ্ডই বৰ্ধিত নাগৰিক সুবিধা, ভাল ডিজিটেল সংযোগ, ভাল হোটেল আৰু চিকিৎসালয়, লেতেৰা ৰঙৰ কোনো চিহ্ন নথকা আৰু উৎকৃষ্ট আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ দ্বাৰা বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ আহমেদাবাদত কাংকৰিয়া হ্ৰদ প্ৰকল্পৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু হ্ৰদটোৰ পুনৰ্বিকাশৰ উপৰিও খাদ্যৰ দোকানসমূহত কাম কৰা লোকসকলৰ দক্ষতা বিকাশ হৈছে বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। তেওঁ আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ লগতে পৰিষ্কাৰ পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু জনায় যে প্ৰযোজ্য প্ৰৱেশ মাচুল স্বত্বেও প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ১০,০০০ লোকে সেই স্থানলৈ যায়। "প্ৰতিটো পৰ্যটনস্থলে নিজৰ ৰাজহ আৰ্হিও বিকশিত কৰিব পাৰে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
"আমাৰ গাওঁসমূহ পৰ্যটনৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে দূৰৱৰ্তী গাওঁসমূহ এতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে পৰ্যটন মানচিত্ৰত স্থান পাইছে। তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সীমান্তত অৱস্থিত গাওঁসমূহৰ বাবে ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিছে আৰু হোমষ্টে, সৰু হোটেল আৰু ৰেষ্টুৰেণ্টৰ দৰে ব্যৱসায়ক সমৰ্থন কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
ভাৰতত বিদেশী পৰ্যটকৰ বৰ্ধিত সংখ্যাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি বৰ্ধিত আকৰ্ষণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে যোৱা বছৰ জানুৱাৰীত মাত্ৰ ২ লাখৰ তুলনাত এই বছৰৰ জানুৱাৰীত ৮ লাখ বিদেশী পৰ্যটক ভাৰতলৈ আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এনে পৰ্যটকসকলক প্ৰ'ফাইল কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু সৰ্বাধিক ব্যয় ক্ষমতা থকা দেশলৈ তেওঁলোকক আকৰ্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ ৰণনীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ জনায় যে ভাৰতলৈ অহা বিদেশী পৰ্যটকসকলে গড়ে $১৭০০ খৰচ কৰে, আনহাতে আন্তৰ্জাতিক ভ্ৰমণকাৰীসকলে আমেৰিকাত গড়ে $২৫০০ আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত প্ৰায় $৫০০০ খৰচ কৰে। "ভাৰতত উচ্চ ব্যয় কৰা পৰ্যটকসকলক বহুতো সুবিধা দিব লাগিব", তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যই এই চিন্তাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি নিজৰ পৰ্যটন নীতি সলনি কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ পক্ষী নিৰীক্ষকসকলৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে যিয়ে কেইবামাহ ধৰি দেশত শিবিৰ পাতিছিল আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে এনে সাম্ভাব্য পৰ্যটকক লক্ষ্য কৰি নীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা উচিত।
পৰ্যটন খণ্ডৰ মৌলিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াত পেছাদাৰী পৰ্যটক নিৰ্দেশকৰ অভাৱৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু গাইডৰ বাবে স্থানীয় মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহত প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে যে এটা নিৰ্দিষ্ট পৰ্যটনস্থলীত কাম কৰা গাইডসকলৰ ওচৰত এটা নিৰ্দিষ্ট পোছাক বা ইউনিফৰ্ম থাকিব লাগে যাতে পৰ্যটকসকলে প্ৰথম দৃষ্টিতে তেওঁলোকক চিনিব পাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এজন পৰ্যটকৰ মন প্ৰশ্নৰে ভৰি থাকে আৰু গাইডে তেওঁলোকক সেই সকলো প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ বিচাৰি উলিওৱাত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিদ্যালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয় ভ্ৰমণৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যাতে অধিক লোক সচেতন হয় আৰু পৰ্যটকসকলৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সুবিধা বিকশিত কৰা আৰম্ভ হয়। তেওঁ বিবাহৰ গন্তব্যস্থানৰ লগতে ক্ৰীড়া গন্তব্যস্থানৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এনে ৫০ টা পৰ্যটন স্থলৰ বিকাশৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে যাতে বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিজন পৰ্যটকে ইয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ বাধ্য হয়। তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত তালিকাভুক্ত সকলো ভাষাত পৰ্যটনস্থলৰ বাবে এপ্প বিকশিত কৰাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবুলি বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে এই ৱেবিনাৰে পৰ্যটন সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰতিটো দিশ গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে বিবেচনা কৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ উন্নত সমাধান উলিওৱা হ'ব। "দেশত কৃষি, ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেট উন্নয়ন, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু বস্ত্ৰৰ দৰে পৰ্যটনৰো একেই সম্ভাৱনা আছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।