Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Post Budget Webinar on ‘Developing Tourism in Mission Mode’
“These webinars work as a catalyst in achieving the goals set during the budget”
“We will have to think out of the box and plan ahead to achieve new heights in tourism”
“Tourism is not a high fancy word representing the rich”
“This year’s Budget focuses on the holistic development of the destinations”
“Increase in the facilities has led to a manifold increase in the arrival of devotees at Kashi Vishwanath, Kedar Dham, Pavagadh”
“Every tourist destination can develop its own revenue model”
“Our villages are becoming centers of tourism due to their improving infrastructure”
“8 lakh foreign tourists have come to India in January this year compared to only 2 lakhs in January last year”
“India has a lot to offer to high-spending tourists also”
“Tourism has the same potential in the country as agriculture, real estate development, infrastructure and textile”
03 MAR 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a Post Budget Webinar on the subject of ‘Developing Tourism in Mission Mode’. It is the seventh of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for effectively implementing the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the new India of today is moving forward with a new work culture. He expressed delight at the appreciation shown towards this year’s Budget by the people of India. Reflecting on the previous work culture, the Prime Minister said that something as innovative as the post-budget webinars would not have existed if not for the present government’s spirit of discussions with all the stakeholders before and after the budget. The Prime Minister underlined that the main objective of these webinars is to maximize the output of the budget as well as its timely implementation. “These webinars work as a catalyst in achieving the goals set during the budget”, Shri Modi said. Speaking from the experience of working as the head of the government for more than 20 years, the Prime Minister emphasized that the desired results are achieved within the stipulated time when all stakeholders align themselves with any strategic decisions taken by the government. He expressed happiness at the suggestions received through the post-budget webinars that have been conducted so far.
The Prime Minister underlined the need to think out of the box and plan ahead to take tourism in India to new heights. Throwing light on the parameters before a tourist destination is developed, the Prime Minister listed out the potential of the place, ease of travelling to the destination, and new ways to promote the destination. He further added that emphasizing these parameters helps in preparing a roadmap for the future. The Prime Minister highlighted the huge scope of tourism in the country and listed out coastal tourism, beach tourism, mangrove tourism, Himalayan tourism, adventure tourism, wildlife tourism, eco-tourism, heritage tourism, spiritual tourism, wedding destinations, tourism via conferences and sports tourism. He also gave the example of Ramayan Circuit, Buddha Circuit, Krishna Circuit, Northeast Circuit, Gandhi Circuit, and pilgrimages of all saints, and stressed the need to work together collectively on this. The Prime Minister informed that several places in India have been identified through the route of competitive spirit and challenge in this year’s Budget while also focussing on the holistic development of the destinations. Shri Modi asked for a detailed discussion on how different stakeholders can be engaged.
The Prime Minister busted the myth that tourism is a fancy word associated only with the high-income groups of the country. He noted that yatras have been a part of India’s cultural and social life for centuries and people used to go on pilgrimages even when there were no resources available to them. He gave the example of Char Dham Yatra, Dwadash Jyotirling Yatra, 51 Shaktipeeth Yatra and said that it is used to connect the places of our faith while also strengthening the unity of the country. Observing that the entire economy of many big cities of the country was dependent on these yatras, the Prime Minister lamented the lack of development to enhance facilities suited to the times despite the age-old tradition of yatras. He pointed out that hundreds of years of slavery and the political neglect of these places in the decades after independence were the root cause that inflicted damage to the country. “The India of today is changing this situation”, the Prime Minister interjected as he noted that the increase in the facilities leads to an increase in the attraction among the tourists. He gave the example of Kashi Vishwanath Dham in Varanasi and informed that around 80 lakh people used to visit the temple in a year before it was rebuilt, but the tourist footfall crossed 7 crores last year after the renovation. He also informed that 15 lakh devotees have gone to see Baba Kedar compared to only 4-5 lakhs before the completion of reconstruction work in Kedarghati. Similarly in Pavagadh of Gujarat, the Prime Minister informed that 80 thousand pilgrims go for the darshan of Maa Kalika compared to only 4 to 5 thousand people before the renovation. The Prime Minister noted that the increase in facilities has a direct impact on the number of tourists and the increasing numbers mean more opportunities for employment and self-employment. The Prime Minister also touched upon the Statue of Unity, the tallest statue in the world and informed that 27 lakh tourists visited the place within a year of its completion. He underlined that India's tourism sector can increase manifold with growing civic amenities, good digital connectivity, good hotels and hospitals, no trace of filth, and excellent infrastructure.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the Kankaria lake project in Ahmedabad, Gujarat and informed that skill development for those working in the food stalls was carried out apart from the redevelopment of the lake. He emphasized on cleanliness along with modern infrastructure and informed that about 10,000 people visit the place every day despite the applicable entry fees. “Every tourist destination can also develop its own revenue model”, the Prime Minister said.
“Our villages are becoming centers of tourism”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that remote villages are now coming up on the tourism map due to their improving infrastructure. He informed that the Central Government has started the Vibrant Village Scheme for the villages situated along the border and emphasized the need to support businesses such as homestays, small hotels and restaurants.
Throwing the spotlight on the increasing number of foreign tourists in India, the Prime Minister noted the growing attraction towards India and informed that 8 lakh foreign tourists have come to India in January this year compared to only 2 lakhs in January last year. The Prime Minister also underlined the need to profile such tourists and create a special strategy to attract them to the country who have the maximum spending capacity. He informed that foreign tourists who come to India spend an average of $1700, while international travelers spend an average of $2500 in America and around $5000 in Australia. “India has a lot to offer to high-spending tourists”, he pointed out. The Prime Minister stressed that every state needs to change its tourism policy to align with this thought. He gave the example of bird watchers who camp in the country for months and underlined that policies should be made to target such potential tourists.
Highlighting the basic challenge of the tourism sector, the Prime Minister pointed out the lack of professional tourist guides here and stressed the need for certificate courses in local colleges for guides. He suggested that guides working in a particular tourist destination should also have a specific dress or uniform so that tourists will come to know at first glance. The Prime Minister noted that a tourist’s mind is full of questions and guides can help them find answers to all those questions.
The Prime Minister also stressed promoting school and college trips to the northeast so that more people become aware and start developing infrastructure and facilities for tourists. He also emphasized promoting wedding destinations as well as sports destinations. The Prime Minister insisted on developing 50 such tourist destinations that every tourist from around the globe is bound to visit on his trip to India. He also mentioned developing apps for tourist destinations in all languages listed in the United Nations.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that this webinar will seriously consider every aspect related to tourism and come up with better solutions. “Tourism has the same potential in the country as agriculture, real estate development, infrastructure and textile”, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ‘مشن موڈ میں سیاحت کی ترقی’ پر پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار سے خطاب کیا
’’یہ ویبینار بجٹ کے دوران مقرر کردہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں‘‘
’’ہمیں سیاحت میں نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے روایت سے الگ ہٹ کر سوچنا ہو گا اور آگے کی منصوبہ بندی کرنی ہو گی‘‘
’’سیاحت امیروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والا کوئی نفیس لفظ نہیں ہے‘‘
’’اس سال کا بجٹ مقامات کی مجموعی ترقی پر مرکوز ہے‘‘
’’ سہولیات میں اضافے سے کاشی وشوناتھ، کیدار دھام، پاوا گڑھ میں عقیدت مندوں کی آمد میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے‘‘
’’ہر سیاحتی مقام اپنا ریونیو ماڈل تیار کر سکتا ہے‘‘
’’ہمارے دیہات انفراسٹرکچر کی بہتری کی وجہ سے سیاحت کے مراکز بن رہے ہیں‘‘
’’پچھلے سال جنوری میں محض 2 لاکھ کے مقابلے میں اس سال جنوری میں 8 لاکھ غیر ملکی سیاح ہندوستان آئے ہیں ‘‘
’’ہندوستان کے پاس زیادہ خرچ کرنے والے سیاحوں کو بھی پیش کرنے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے‘‘
’’ملک میں زراعت، رئیل اسٹیٹ ڈویلپمنٹ، انفراسٹرکچر اور ٹیکسٹائل کی طرح سیاحت میں بھی وہی صلاحیت موجود ہے‘‘
03 MAR 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ‘مشن موڈ میں سیاحت کی ترقی’کے موضوع پر پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار سے خطاب کیا۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2023 میں اعلان کردہ اقدامات کو مؤثر طریقے سے لاگو کرنے کے لیے خیالات اور تجاویز حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے منعقد کیے جانے والے 12 پوسٹ بجٹ ویبنیار کی سیریز کا یہ ساتواں ویبینار ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ آج کا نیا ہندوستان ایک نئے کام کی ثقافت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی طرف سے اس سال کے بجٹ کے تئیں کی گئی ستائش پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔ سابقہ ورک کلچر کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بجٹ سے پہلے اور بعد میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کا موجودہ حکومت کا جذبہ نہ ہوتا تو پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار جیسی اختراعی چیز موجود نہ ہوتی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان ویبنیار کا بنیادی مقصد بجٹ کے فوائد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کا بروقت نفاذ ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ‘‘یہ ویبینار بجٹ کے دوران مقرر کردہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں’’۔ 20 سال سے زائد عرصے تک حکومت کے سربراہ کے طور پر کام کرنے کے تجربے کی رو سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مطلوبہ نتائج مقررہ وقت کے اندر اس وقت حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں جب تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے کسی بھی اسٹریٹجک فیصلہ کے ساتھ خود کو ہم آہنگ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا جو اب تک منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان میں سیاحت کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے روایت سے ہٹ کر سوچنے اور آگے کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ سیاحتی مقام کی ترقی سے پہلے پیمانوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس جگہ کی صلاحیت، منزل تک سفر کرنے میں آسانی، اور منزل کو فروغ دینے کے نئے طریقے اُجاگر کئے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان پیمانوں پر زور دینے سے مستقبل کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں سیاحت کے وسیع دائرہ کار پر روشنی ڈالی اور ساحلی سیاحت، بیچ سیاحت، مینگروو ٹورازم، ہمالیہ کی سیاحت، ایڈونچر ٹورازم، وائلڈ لائف ٹورازم، ایکو ٹورازم، ہیریٹیج ٹورازم، روحانی سیاحت، شادی کے مقامات، کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے سیاحت اور سیاحت اور کھیل سیاحت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے رامائن سرکٹ، بدھا سرکٹ، کرشنا سرکٹ، شمال مشرقی سرکٹ، گاندھی سرکٹ، اور تمام سنتوں کی تیرتھ یاترا کی مثال بھی دی اور اس پر اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں مسابقتی جذبے اور چیلنج کے راستے کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں متعدد مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جبکہ مقامات کی مجموعی ترقی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس پر تفصیلی بات چیت کرنے کو کہا کہ اس عمل میں کس طرح مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس مفروضہ کا پردہ فاش کیا کہ سیاحت صرف ملک کے اعلی آمدنی والے گروہوں سے وابستہ ایک پسندیدہ نفیس لفظ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یاترا ئیں صدیوں سے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی اور سماجی زندگی کا ایک حصہ رہی ہیں اور لوگ اس وقت بھی تیرتھ یاترا پر جاتے تھے کہ جب ان کے پاس وسائل بھی دستیاب نہیں ہوتےتھے۔ انہوں نے چار دھام یاترا، دوادش جیوترلنگ یاترا، 51 شکتی پیٹھ یاترا کی مثال دی اور کہا کہ اس کا استعمال ہمارے عقیدے کے مقامات کو جوڑنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے اتحاد کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ ملک کے کئی بڑے شہروں کی پوری معیشت ان یاتراؤں پر منحصر ہے، وزیر اعظم نے یاترا کی پرانی روایت کے باوجود وقت کے مطابق سہولیات کو بڑھانے کے لیے ترقی کی کمی پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ سینکڑوں سال کی غلامی اور آزادی کے بعد کی دہائیوں میں ان مقامات کو سیاسی طور پر نظر انداز کیا گیا جس کی وجہ سے ملک کو نقصان پہنچا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا‘‘آج کا ہندوستان اس صورتحال کو بدل رہا ہے’’، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سہولیات میں اضافہ سیاحوں کے درمیان کشش میں اضافہ کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وارانسی میں کاشی وشوناتھ دھام کی مثال دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ مندر کی تعمیر نو سے پہلے ایک سال میں تقریباً 80 لاکھ لوگ اس مندر کو دیکھنے آتے تھے لیکن تزئین و آرائش کے بعد پچھلے سال سیاحوں کی تعداد 7 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کیدارگھاٹی میں تعمیر نو کا کام مکمل ہونے سے پہلے صرف 4-5 لاکھ کے مقابلے 15 لاکھ عقیدت مند بابا کیدار کے دیدار کے لیے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح گجرات کے پاوا گڑھ میں وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 80 ہزار یاتری ماں کالیکا کے درشن کے لیے جاتے ہیں جب کہ تزئین و آرائش سے پہلے صرف 4 سے 5 ہزار لوگ بھی جاتے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سہولیات میں اضافے کا براہ راست اثر سیاحوں کی تعداد پر پڑتا ہے اور بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کا مطلب روزگار اور خود روزگار کے مزید مواقع ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کا بھی حوالہ دیا، جو دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ ہے اور بتایا کہ اس کی تکمیل کے ایک سال کے اندر 27 لاکھ سیاح اس جگہ کا دورہ کر چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی شہری سہولیات، اچھی ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی، اچھے ہوٹل اور ہسپتال، صاف صفائی اور بہترین انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا سیاحت کا شعبہ کئی گنا بڑھ سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے احمد آباد، گجرات میں کنکریا جھیل پراجیکٹ کا بھی ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ جھیل کی از سر نو تعمیر کے علاوہ فوڈ اسٹالوں پر کام کرنے والوں کے لیے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے جدید انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ساتھ صفائی ستھرائی پر زور دیا اور بتایا کہ لاگو داخلہ فیس کے باوجود روزانہ تقریباً 10,000 افراد اس جگہ کا دورہ کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہر سیاحتی مقام اپنا ریونیو ماڈل بھی تیار کر سکتا ہے’’۔
’’ہمارے دیہات سیاحت کے مراکز بن رہے ہیں’’، وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دور دراز کے دیہات اب انفراسٹرکچر کی بہتری کی وجہ سے سیاحت کے نقشے پر آ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے سرحد کے ساتھ واقع دیہاتوں کے لئے حرکت پذیر گاؤں اسکیم شروع کی ہے اور ہوم اسٹے، چھوٹے ہوٹلوں اور ریستوراں جیسے کاروبار کو سپورٹ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی طرف بڑھتی ہوئی کشش کا ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ اس سال جنوری میں 8 لاکھ غیر ملکی سیاح ہندوستان آئے ہیں جبکہ پچھلے سال جنوری میں یہ تعداد صرف 2 لاکھ تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایسے سیاحوں کی جن کے پاس زیادہ سے زیادہ خرچ کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، پروفائل بنانے اور انہیں ملک کی طرف راغب کرنے کے لیے خصوصی حکمت عملی بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان آنے والے غیر ملکی سیاح اوسطاً 1700 امریکی ڈالر خرچ کرتے ہیں، جب کہ بین الاقوامی سیاح امریکہ میں اوسطاً 2500 امریکی ڈالر اور آسٹریلیا میں 5000 امریکی ڈالر خرچ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘ہندوستان کے پاس زیادہ خرچ کرنے والے سیاحوں کو پیش کرنے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے’’، ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہر ریاست کو اس سوچ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لیے اپنی سیاحتی پالیسی کو تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے پرندوں کو دیکھنے والوں کی مثال دی جو مہینوں تک ملک میں ڈیرہ ڈالتے ہیں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایسے ممکنہ سیاحوں کو نشانہ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے پالیسیاں بنائی جانی چاہئیں۔
سیاحت کے شعبے کے بنیادی چیلنج کو اُجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں پیشہ ور ٹورسٹ گائیڈز کی کمی کی نشاندہی کی اور گائیڈز کے لیے مقامی کالجوں میں سرٹیفکیٹ کورسز شروع کرنےکی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ کسی خاص سیاحتی مقام پر کام کرنے والے گائیڈز کا بھی مخصوص لباس یا یونیفارم ہونا چاہیے تاکہ سیاح پہلی نظر میں انہیں پہنچان جائیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سیاحوں کا ذہن سوالات سے بھرا ہوتا ہے اور گائیڈ ان تمام سوالات کے جوابات تلاش کرنے میں ان کی مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے شمال مشرق میں اسکول اور کالج کے دوروں کو فروغ دینے پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ بیدار ہوں اور سیاحوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کو تیار کرنا شروع کریں۔ انہوں نے شادی کے مقامات کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیلوں کے مقامات کو فروغ دینے پر بھی زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایسے 50 سیاحتی مقامات کو ترقی دینے پر زور دیا کہ دنیا بھر سے جو بھی سیاح ہندوستان آئے وہ وہاں کا دورہ کرنے پر مجبور ہوجائے۔ انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ میں درج تمام زبانوں میں سیاحتی مقامات کے لیے ایپس تیار کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیراعظم نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ ویبینار سیاحت سے متعلق ہر پہلو پر سنجیدگی سے غور کرے گا اور بہتر حل نکالے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک میں زراعت، رئیل اسٹیٹ ڈویلپمنٹ، انفراسٹرکچر اور ٹیکسٹائل میں جو صلاحیت ہے سیاحت میں بھی وہی صلاحیت موجوود ہے۔