Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Post Budget Webinar on ‘Developing Tourism in Mission Mode’
“These webinars work as a catalyst in achieving the goals set during the budget”
“We will have to think out of the box and plan ahead to achieve new heights in tourism”
“Tourism is not a high fancy word representing the rich”
“This year’s Budget focuses on the holistic development of the destinations”
“Increase in the facilities has led to a manifold increase in the arrival of devotees at Kashi Vishwanath, Kedar Dham, Pavagadh”
“Every tourist destination can develop its own revenue model”
“Our villages are becoming centers of tourism due to their improving infrastructure”
“8 lakh foreign tourists have come to India in January this year compared to only 2 lakhs in January last year”
“India has a lot to offer to high-spending tourists also”
“Tourism has the same potential in the country as agriculture, real estate development, infrastructure and textile”
03 MAR 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a Post Budget Webinar on the subject of ‘Developing Tourism in Mission Mode’. It is the seventh of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for effectively implementing the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the new India of today is moving forward with a new work culture. He expressed delight at the appreciation shown towards this year’s Budget by the people of India. Reflecting on the previous work culture, the Prime Minister said that something as innovative as the post-budget webinars would not have existed if not for the present government’s spirit of discussions with all the stakeholders before and after the budget. The Prime Minister underlined that the main objective of these webinars is to maximize the output of the budget as well as its timely implementation. “These webinars work as a catalyst in achieving the goals set during the budget”, Shri Modi said. Speaking from the experience of working as the head of the government for more than 20 years, the Prime Minister emphasized that the desired results are achieved within the stipulated time when all stakeholders align themselves with any strategic decisions taken by the government. He expressed happiness at the suggestions received through the post-budget webinars that have been conducted so far.
The Prime Minister underlined the need to think out of the box and plan ahead to take tourism in India to new heights. Throwing light on the parameters before a tourist destination is developed, the Prime Minister listed out the potential of the place, ease of travelling to the destination, and new ways to promote the destination. He further added that emphasizing these parameters helps in preparing a roadmap for the future. The Prime Minister highlighted the huge scope of tourism in the country and listed out coastal tourism, beach tourism, mangrove tourism, Himalayan tourism, adventure tourism, wildlife tourism, eco-tourism, heritage tourism, spiritual tourism, wedding destinations, tourism via conferences and sports tourism. He also gave the example of Ramayan Circuit, Buddha Circuit, Krishna Circuit, Northeast Circuit, Gandhi Circuit, and pilgrimages of all saints, and stressed the need to work together collectively on this. The Prime Minister informed that several places in India have been identified through the route of competitive spirit and challenge in this year’s Budget while also focussing on the holistic development of the destinations. Shri Modi asked for a detailed discussion on how different stakeholders can be engaged.
The Prime Minister busted the myth that tourism is a fancy word associated only with the high-income groups of the country. He noted that yatras have been a part of India’s cultural and social life for centuries and people used to go on pilgrimages even when there were no resources available to them. He gave the example of Char Dham Yatra, Dwadash Jyotirling Yatra, 51 Shaktipeeth Yatra and said that it is used to connect the places of our faith while also strengthening the unity of the country. Observing that the entire economy of many big cities of the country was dependent on these yatras, the Prime Minister lamented the lack of development to enhance facilities suited to the times despite the age-old tradition of yatras. He pointed out that hundreds of years of slavery and the political neglect of these places in the decades after independence were the root cause that inflicted damage to the country. “The India of today is changing this situation”, the Prime Minister interjected as he noted that the increase in the facilities leads to an increase in the attraction among the tourists. He gave the example of Kashi Vishwanath Dham in Varanasi and informed that around 80 lakh people used to visit the temple in a year before it was rebuilt, but the tourist footfall crossed 7 crores last year after the renovation. He also informed that 15 lakh devotees have gone to see Baba Kedar compared to only 4-5 lakhs before the completion of reconstruction work in Kedarghati. Similarly in Pavagadh of Gujarat, the Prime Minister informed that 80 thousand pilgrims go for the darshan of Maa Kalika compared to only 4 to 5 thousand people before the renovation. The Prime Minister noted that the increase in facilities has a direct impact on the number of tourists and the increasing numbers mean more opportunities for employment and self-employment. The Prime Minister also touched upon the Statue of Unity, the tallest statue in the world and informed that 27 lakh tourists visited the place within a year of its completion. He underlined that India's tourism sector can increase manifold with growing civic amenities, good digital connectivity, good hotels and hospitals, no trace of filth, and excellent infrastructure.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the Kankaria lake project in Ahmedabad, Gujarat and informed that skill development for those working in the food stalls was carried out apart from the redevelopment of the lake. He emphasized on cleanliness along with modern infrastructure and informed that about 10,000 people visit the place every day despite the applicable entry fees. “Every tourist destination can also develop its own revenue model”, the Prime Minister said.
“Our villages are becoming centers of tourism”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that remote villages are now coming up on the tourism map due to their improving infrastructure. He informed that the Central Government has started the Vibrant Village Scheme for the villages situated along the border and emphasized the need to support businesses such as homestays, small hotels and restaurants.
Throwing the spotlight on the increasing number of foreign tourists in India, the Prime Minister noted the growing attraction towards India and informed that 8 lakh foreign tourists have come to India in January this year compared to only 2 lakhs in January last year. The Prime Minister also underlined the need to profile such tourists and create a special strategy to attract them to the country who have the maximum spending capacity. He informed that foreign tourists who come to India spend an average of $1700, while international travelers spend an average of $2500 in America and around $5000 in Australia. “India has a lot to offer to high-spending tourists”, he pointed out. The Prime Minister stressed that every state needs to change its tourism policy to align with this thought. He gave the example of bird watchers who camp in the country for months and underlined that policies should be made to target such potential tourists.
Highlighting the basic challenge of the tourism sector, the Prime Minister pointed out the lack of professional tourist guides here and stressed the need for certificate courses in local colleges for guides. He suggested that guides working in a particular tourist destination should also have a specific dress or uniform so that tourists will come to know at first glance. The Prime Minister noted that a tourist’s mind is full of questions and guides can help them find answers to all those questions.
The Prime Minister also stressed promoting school and college trips to the northeast so that more people become aware and start developing infrastructure and facilities for tourists. He also emphasized promoting wedding destinations as well as sports destinations. The Prime Minister insisted on developing 50 such tourist destinations that every tourist from around the globe is bound to visit on his trip to India. He also mentioned developing apps for tourist destinations in all languages listed in the United Nations.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that this webinar will seriously consider every aspect related to tourism and come up with better solutions. “Tourism has the same potential in the country as agriculture, real estate development, infrastructure and textile”, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'मिशन मोड में पर्यटन का विकास' विषय पर बजट के बाद आयोजित वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
"ये वेबिनार बजट के दौरान निर्धारित किए गए लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करते हैं"
"हमें लीक से हटकर सोचना होगा और पर्यटन में नई ऊंचाइयों को अर्जित करने के लिए आगे की योजनाएं बनानी होंगी"
"पर्यटन अमीरों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाला एक आकर्षक (फैंसी) शब्द मात्र नहीं है"
"इस वर्ष के बजट में पर्यटन स्थलों के समग्र विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है"
"सुविधाओं में वृद्धि होने से काशी विश्वनाथ, केदार धाम और पावागढ़ में तीर्थयात्रियों के आगमन में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है"
"प्रत्येक पर्यटन स्थल अपना राजस्व मॉडल विकसित कर सकता है"
"हमारे गांव अपने बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे के कारण पर्यटन के केंद्र बन रहे हैं"
इस साल जनवरी में 8 लाख विदेशी पर्यटक भारत आए हैं, जबकि पिछले साल जनवरी में केवल 2 लाख विदेशी पर्यटक ही भारत आए थे
"भारत के पास अधिक खर्च करने की क्षमता वाले पर्यटकों के लिए भी बहुत कुछ है"
"पर्यटन में कृषि, रियल एस्टेट विकास, बुनियादी ढांचे और कपड़ा के समान ही क्षमता मौजूद है"
03 MAR 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'मिशन मोड में पर्यटन का विकास' विषय पर बजट के बाद आयोजित वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। यह केंद्रीय बजट 2023 में घोषणा की गई पहलों को प्रभावी तरीके से लागू करने के बारे में विचारों और सुझावों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा आयोजित 12 पोस्ट-बजट वेबिनार की श्रृंखला का सातवां वेबिनार है।
उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का नया भारत एक नई कार्य संस्कृति के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने भारत के लोगों द्वारा इस वर्ष के बजट की सराहना करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। पिछली कार्य संस्कृति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बजट के बाद आयोजित वेबिनार जैसा कुछ अभिनव कार्य आयोजित नहीं होता यदि वर्तमान सरकार की बजट से पहले और बाद में सभी हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा करने की भावना नहीं होती। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि इन वेबिनारों के आयोजन का मुख्य उद्देश्य बजट के उत्पादन को अधिकतम करने के साथ-साथ इसे समय पर लागू करना भी है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ये वेबिनार बजट के दौरान निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करते हैं। 20 से अधिक वर्षों तक सरकार के प्रमुख के रूप में काम करने के अपने अनुभव से प्रधानमंत्री ने यह जोर देकर कहा कि वांछित परिणाम निर्धारित समय के भीतर तभी प्राप्त किए जाते हैं जब सभी हितधारक सरकार द्वारा लिए गए किसी भी रणनीतिक निर्णय के साथ खुद को जोड़ लेते हैं। उन्होंने अब तक बजट के बाद आयोजित वेबिनार के माध्यम से प्राप्त सुझावों पर प्रसन्नता जाहिर की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में पर्यटन को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए निर्धारित तरीके से हटकर सोचने और आगे की योजना बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। किसी पर्यटन स्थल के विकसित होने से पहले के मापदंडों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने जगह की क्षमता, गंतव्य स्थल की यात्रा में आसानी और उस गंतव्य स्थल को बढ़ावा देने के नए तरीकों को सूचीबद्ध किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इन मापदंडों पर जोर देने से भविष्य के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करने में सहायता मिलती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में पर्यटन की विशाल संभावनाओं के बारे में प्रकाश डालते हुए तटीय पर्यटन, समुद्र तट पर्यटन, मैंग्रोव पर्यटन, हिमालय पर्यटन, साहसिक पर्यटन, वन्यजीव पर्यटन, पर्यावरण पर्यटन, विरासत पर्यटन, आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन, विवाह स्थलों, सम्मेलनों और खेल पर्यटन के माध्यम से होने वाले पर्यटन को सूचीबद्ध किया। उन्होंने रामायण सर्किट, बुद्ध सर्किट, कृष्णा सर्किट, पूर्वोत्तर सर्किट, गांधी सर्किट और सभी संतों की तीर्थयात्राओं का भी उदाहरण दिया और कहा कि इस पर सामूहिक रूप से काम करने की आवश्यकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष के बजट में प्रतिस्पर्धी भावना और चुनौती के माध्यम से भारत में कई स्थानों की पहचान की गई है और गंतव्य स्थलों के समग्र विकास पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने विभिन्न हितधारकों को इस कार्य में शामिल करने के लिए विस्तृत चर्चा करने को कहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस मिथक को तोड़ दिया कि पर्यटन एक आकर्षक (फैंसी) शब्द है जो केवल देश के उच्च आय वाले समूहों से ही जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि यात्राएं सदियों से भारत के सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक जीवन का हिस्सा रही हैं और लोग तीर्थयात्रा पर तब भी जाते थे जब उनके लिए संसाधन उपलब्ध नहीं थे। उन्होंने चार धाम यात्रा, द्वादश ज्योतिर्लिंग यात्रा, 51 शक्तिपीठ यात्रा का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि इसका उपयोग देश की एकता को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ हमारी आस्था के स्थानों को भी परस्पर जोड़ने के लिए किया जाता है। यह देखते हुए कि देश के कई बड़े-बड़े शहरों की पूरी अर्थव्यवस्था इन यात्राओं पर निर्भर करती है, प्रधानमंत्री ने यात्राओं की सदियों पुरानी परंपरा के बावजूद समय के अनुकूल सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए विकास की कमी होने पर भी दुख जताया। उन्होंने कहा कि सैकड़ों वर्षों की गुलामी और आजादी के बाद के दशकों में इन स्थानों की राजनीतिक उपेक्षा इसका मूल कारण है जिसने देश को बहुत हानि पहुंचाई है। "आज का भारत इस स्थिति को बदल रहा है"। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सुविधाओं में बढ़ोत्तरी होने से पर्यटकों के बीच पर्यटन के लिए आकर्षण में वृद्धि होती है। उन्होंने वाराणसी में काशी विश्वनाथ धाम का उदाहरण देते हुए बताया कि मंदिर के पुनर्निर्माण से पहले यहां एक साल में लगभग 80 लाख लोग आते थे, लेकिन नवीनीकरण के बाद यहां पिछले साल पर्यटकों की संख्या 7 करोड़ से अधिक हुई है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि केदारघाटी में पुनर्निर्माण का कार्य पूरा होने से पहले यहां आने वाले केवल 4-5 लाख तीर्थयात्रियों की तुलना में 15 लाख श्रद्धालु बाबा केदार के दर्शन करने आए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इसी तरह का आगमन गुजरात के पावागढ़ में हुआ है। जीर्णोद्धार से पहले केवल 4 से 5 हजार लोगों के आगमन की तुलना में 80 हजार तीर्थयात्री मां कालिका के दर्शन के लिए आते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सुविधाओं में वृद्धि से पर्यटकों की संख्या पर सीधा प्रभाव पड़ता है और पर्यटकों की बढ़ती संख्या का मतलब रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के अधिक अवसर पैदा होना हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि इसके पूरा होने के एक साल के भीतर 27 लाख पर्यटकों ने यहां की यात्रा की है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बढ़ती नागरिक सुविधाओं, अच्छी डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी, अच्छे होटल और अस्पतालों, गंदगी का कोई निशान नहीं होने और उत्कृष्ट बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ भारत का पर्यटन क्षेत्र कई गुना बढ़ सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में कांकरिया झील परियोजना का भी उल्लेख किया और बताया कि इस झील के पुनर्विकास के अलावा खाने के स्टालों में काम करने वालों का कौशल विकास भी किया गया। उन्होंने आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ-साथ स्वच्छता पर जोर देते हुए बताया कि प्रवेश शुल्क लागू होने के बावजूद हर दिन लगभग 10,000 लोग इस जगह पर आते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "प्रत्येक पर्यटन स्थल अपना राजस्व मॉडल भी विकसित कर सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि हमारे गांव पर्यटन के केंद्र बन रहे हैं और बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के कारण दूर-सुदूर के गांव अब पर्यटन मानचित्र पर आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार ने सीमा के पास स्थित गांवों के लिएवाइब्रेंट विलेज योजना शुरू की है और गांवों के अनुकूल होमस्टे, छोटे होटल और रेस्तरां जैसे व्यवसायों को सहायता प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया है।
भारत में विदेशी पर्यटकों की बढ़ती संख्या पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के प्रति बढ़ते आकर्षण का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि पिछले साल जनवरी में आए केवल 2 लाख पर्यटकों की तुलना में इस साल जनवरी में 8 लाख विदेशी पर्यटक भारत आए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने ऐसे पर्यटकों की प्रोफाइल तैयार करने और उन्हें देश की ओर आकर्षित करने के लिए एक विशेष रणनीति बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जिनके पास अधिक से अधिक धन खर्च करने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत आने वाले विदेशी पर्यटक औसतन रूप से 1700 डॉलर खर्च करते हैं, जबकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्री अमेरिका में औसतन 2500 डॉलर और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में लगभग 5000 डॉलर खर्च करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत के पास अधिक खर्च करने वाले पर्यटकों को देने के लिए बहुत कुछ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रत्येक राज्य को इस विचार के अनुरूप अपनी पर्यटन नीति में परिवर्तन करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने देश में महीनों तक डेरा डालने वाले पक्षी प्रेमी पर्यटकों का उदाहरण दिया और बताया किया कि ऐसे संभावित पर्यटकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए नीतियां बनाई जानी चाहिए।
पर्यटन क्षेत्र की बुनियादी चुनौती पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में पेशेवर पर्यटक गाइडों की कमी की ओर इशारा किया और इन गाइडों के लिए स्थानीय कॉलेजों में सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि किसी विशेष पर्यटन स्थल में काम करने वाले गाइडों के पास भी एक विशिष्ट पोशाक या वर्दी होनी चाहिए ताकि पर्यटकों को पहली नज़र में ही इस बारे में पता चल सके। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक पर्यटक का दिमाग सवालों से भरा होता है और गाइड उन सभी सवालों के उत्तर उपलब्ध कराने में उनकी मदद कर सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर के लिए स्कूलों और कॉलेजों की यात्राओं को बढ़ावा देने पर भी जोर दिया ताकि अधिक से अधिक लोग जागरूक हों और पर्यटकों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधाओं का विकास शुरू कर सकें। उन्होंने वेडिंग डेस्टिनेशंस के साथ-साथ स्पोर्ट्स डेस्टिनेशंस को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने ऐसे 50 पर्यटन स्थलों को विकसित करने पर जोर दिया, जहां दुनिया का हर पर्यटक भारत की यात्रा पर आने के लिए बाध्य हो जाए। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र में सूचीबद्ध सभी भाषाओं में पर्यटन स्थलों के लिए ऐप विकसित करने का भी उल्लेख किया।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह वेबिनार पर्यटन से जुड़े हर पहलू पर गंभीरता से विचार करेगा और बेहतर समाधान लेकर आएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश में पर्यटन में कृषि, रियल एस्टेट विकास, बुनियादी ढांचे और कपड़ा क्षेत्र जैसी ही संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।