Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI invites Bids for Development of 75 Wayside Amenities
Plans to develop Over 600 Wayside Amenities by 2025
02 MAR 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
To improve commuting experience on National Highways, NHAI will develop Wayside Amenities (WSA) at more than 600 locations on National Highways and Expressways by FY 2024-25. Wayside Amenities will be developed every 40-60 km of current and upcoming National Highways and Expressways.
The amenities will include numerous facilities for passengers such as Fuel Station, Electric Charging Facilities, Food Court, Retail Shops, Bank ATM, Children Play Area, Medical Clinic, Childcare room, Toilets with shower facility, Vehicle repair facility, Driver Dormitory, Village Hatt for promotion of local handicrafts etc.
NHAI has already awarded 160 wayside amenities for development, out of about 150 have been awarded in last two years. Another 150 wayside amenities are planned to be awarded in the next financial year, which includes Greenfield corridors like Amritsar-Bathinda - Jamnagar Corridor, Delhi - Mumbai Expressway and Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway. At present, 75 Wayside Amenities sites across multiple Brownfield and Greenfield Corridors are open for bidding at www.etenders.gov.in These sites are spread across eight states which include 27 in Rajasthan, 18 in Madhya Pradesh, 9 in J&K and 3 in Himachal Pradesh.
These wayside amenities will not only go a long way in making highway travel more convenient for commuters but will also provide adequate facilities for rest and refreshment to Highway users.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने 75 वेसाइड सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए बोलियां आमंत्रित की
2025 तक 600 से अधिक वेसाइड सुविधाओं को विकसित करने की योजना
02 MAR 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर आवागमन के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 तक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और एक्सप्रेसवे पर 600 से अधिक स्थानों पर वेसाइड सुविधाएं विकसित करेगा। वर्तमान और आने वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और एक्सप्रेसवे के प्रत्येक 40-60 किमी पर सड़क के किनारे सुविधाएं विकसित की जाएंगी।
सुविधाओं में यात्रियों के लिए फ्यूल स्टेशन, इलेक्ट्रिक चार्जिंग सुविधाएं, फूड कोर्ट, खुदरा दुकानें, बैंक एटीएम, चिल्ड्रन प्ले एरिया, मेडिकल क्लिनिक, चाइल्डकेयर रूम, शॉवर सुविधा के साथ शौचालय, वाहन मरम्मत सुविधा, चालक छात्रावास और स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प आदि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विलेज हाट जैसी कई सुविधाएं शामिल होंगी।
एनएचएआई ने पहले ही विकास के लिए 160 सड़क किनारे सुविधाओं का आवंटन कर दिया है, जिनमें से लगभग 150 को पिछले दो वर्षों में आवंटित किया गया है। अगले वित्तीय वर्ष में अन्य 150 सड़क किनारे सुविधाओं को प्रदान करने की योजना है, जिसमें अमृतसर-बठिंडा-जामनगर कॉरिडोर, दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे और दिल्ली-अमृतसर-कटरा एक्सप्रेसवे जैसे ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरिडोर शामिल हैं। वर्तमान में, कई ब्राउनफील्ड और ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरिडोर में 75 वेसाइड सुविधाएं www.etenders.gov.in पर बिडिंग के लिए खुली हैं। ये साइटें आठ राज्यों में फैली हुई हैं, जिनमें राजस्थान में 27, मध्य प्रदेश में 18, जम्मू-कश्मीर में 9 और हिमाचल प्रदेश में 3 शामिल हैं।
सड़क के किनारे की ये सुविधाएं न केवल यात्रियों के लिए राजमार्ग यात्रा को अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाने में मदद करेंगी बल्कि राजमार्ग से गुजरने वालों को आराम और जलपान के लिए पर्याप्त सुविधाएं भी प्रदान करेंगी।