Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda will inaugurate Mega Rozgar Mela on 4th March 2023 hosted by ASDC in Saraikela , Jharkhand
02 MAR 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs set to grace the Mega Rozgar Mela (Job Fair) on 4th March 2023 at Saraikela Kharswan District, Jharkhand.
• Tribal youth to receive ample job opportunities at the mega Job Fair
• Job Fair to Support Growth of Automotive Sector in Jharkhand
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, and the former Chief Minister of Jharkhand will inaugurate an Apprenticeship Rozgar Mela (Job Fair) hosted by Automotive Skills Development Council (ASDC) on 4th March, 2023 at the Kashi Sahu College in the Saraikela district of Jharkhand as the Chief Guest of the event.
The mega job fair will be a unique example of public private partnership, and is expected to be attended by leading automotive companies, offering job opportunities to the tribal youth to become trained technicians for two and four-wheelers. Thousands of tribal candidates from nearby locations are expected to attend the fair.
The job fair will be an important event for students and the automotive sector in Jharkhand and will provide a platform for tribal students to showcase their skills and for companies to find the right talent for their units, providing rightful opportunities to the tribal youth to upgrade their skills and work with the prestigious organizations.
In September 2022, a similar recruitment drive was organised by Tata Electronics Pvt. Ltd. A 2-day Recruitment Drive was organized in Khunti, Saraikela, Chaibasa and Simdega. A total of 387 out of 488 girls from Khunti, 152 out of 331 girls from Saraikela, 846 out of 1071 girls from Simdega and 513 out of 715 girls from Chaibasa qualified in the recruitment drive and were employed at the Tata Electronics’ Hosur Plant in Tamil Nadu.
The drive was initiated with the efforts of Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda during Sewa Pakhawada being celebrated on Hon’ble Prime Minister ’s birthday. The initiative received a great response and more than 2600 girls and young women participated in the recruitment drive from the rural areas of the districts, out of which 1898 girls were selected in 2 days.
It is hoped that similar events will be organized in the future to support the growth of the automotive sector in Jharkhand and other Tribal areas of the country.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا 4 مارچ 2023 کو سرائیکیلا، جھارکھنڈ میں اے ایس ڈی سی کے زیر اہتمام میگا روزگار میلے کا افتتاح کریں گے
02 MAR 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• جناب ارجن منڈا، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر، 4 مارچ 2023 کو سرائیکیلا کھرسوان ضلع، جھارکھنڈ میں میگا روزگار میلہ (ملازمت میلہ) میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
• میگا جاب فیئر میں قبائلی نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے وسیع مواقع ملیں گے۔
• جاب فیئر سے جھارکھنڈ میں آٹو موٹیو سیکٹر کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی ۔
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر اور جھارکھنڈ کے سابق وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ارجن منڈا سرائیکیلا ضلع کے کاشی ساہو کالج جھار کھنڈمیں 4 مارچ 2023 کو آٹوموٹیو اسکلز ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل(اے ایس ڈی سی) کے زیر اہتمام اپرنٹس شپ روزگار میلہ (ملازمت میلے) کا تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پرافتتاح کریں گے۔
میگا جاب فیئر پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کی ایک منفرد مثال ہو گا، اور توقع ہے کہ اس میں معروف آٹو موٹیو کمپنیاں شرکت کریں گی، جو قبائلی نوجوانوں کو ٹو اور فور وہیلر کے تربیت یافتہ ٹیکنیشن بننے کے لیے ملازمت کے مواقع فراہم کریں گی۔ میلے میں قریبی مقامات سے ہزاروں قبائلی امیدواروں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
جاب فیئر طلباء اور جھارکھنڈ میں آٹو موٹیو سیکٹر کے لیے ایک اہم ایونٹ ہو گا اور یہ قبائلی طلبا کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور کمپنیوں کو اپنی یونٹوں کے لیے صحیح ہنر تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا، جس سے قبائلی نوجوانوں کو اپنی ترقی کے لیے باوقار اداروں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے مناسب مواقع فراہم ہوں گے۔
ستمبر 2022 میں، ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کی طرف سے اسی طرح کی بھرتی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔ کھنٹی، سرائیکیلا، چائی باسا اور سمڈیگا میں 2 روزہ بھرتی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ کھنٹی کی 488 لڑکیوں میں سے کل 387، سرائیکیلا کی 331 لڑکیوں میں سے 152، سمڈیگا کی 1071 لڑکیوں میں سے 846 اور چائی باسا کی 715 لڑکیوں میں سے 513 لڑکیوں نے بھرتی مہم میں کوالیفائی کیا اور ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس کے ہوسور پلانٹ تمل ناڈو میں ملازمت حاصل کی ۔
اس مہم کا آغاز وزیر اعظم کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر سیوا پکھواڑا کے دوران قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا کی کوششوں سے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اقدام کو زبردست رسپانس ملا اور اضلاع کے دیہی علاقوں سے 2600 سے زائد لڑکیوں اور نوجوان خواتین نے بھرتی مہم میں حصہ لیا، جن میں سے 1898 لڑکیوں کو 2 دنوں میں منتخب کیا گیا۔
امید ہے کہ جھارکھنڈ اور ملک کے دیگر قبائلی علاقوں میں آٹوموٹیو سیکٹر کی ترقی میں مدد کے لیے مستقبل میں بھی اسی طرح کی تقریبات منعقد کی جائیں گی۔