Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Apurva Chandra to visit Ayodhya, interact with workers at temple construction site
01 MAR 2023 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting will visit Ayodhya on Thursday. During his tour of the city Shri Chandra will visit the construction site of Ram Mandir. The Secretary will also interact with the construction workers engaged in the temple construction work. He will also interact with the local people about the impact the project will have for them especially in terms of economic and employment opportunities.
The construction of the temple is progressing at a steady pace under the supervision of Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust and a major part of the construction process has been completed since the Bhoomi Pujan by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 5th August 2020.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵ ਚੰਦਰ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਮੰਦਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
01 MAR 2023 8:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵ ਚੰਦਰ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਥਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸੱਕਤਰ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਰਤਲਾਪ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਜਨਮਭੂਮੀ ਤੀਰਥ ਖੇਤਰ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਰੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 5 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੂਜਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।