Ministry of Defence
Union Cabinet approves procurement of 70 HTT-40 Basic Trainer Aircraft from HAL for Indian Air Force at a cost of over Rs 6,800 crore
01 MAR 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved procurement of 70 HTT-40 Basic Trainer Aircraft from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) for the Indian Air Force at a cost of Rs 6,828.36 crore. The aircraft will be supplied over a period of six years.
The HTT-40 is a turbo prop aircraft and is designed to have good low speed handling qualities and provide better training effectiveness. This fully aerobatic tandem seat turbo trainer has air-conditioned cockpit, modern avionics, hot re-fueling, running change over and zero-zero ejection seats. The aircraft will meet the shortage of basic trainer aircraft of IAF for training of newly inducted pilots. The procurement will include associated equipment and training aids including simulators. Being an indigenous solution, the Aircraft is configurable for upgrades to incorporate the futuristic requirements of the Indian Armed Forces.
The HTT-40 contains approx. 56% indigenous content which will progressively increase to over 60% through indigenisation of major components and subsystems. The HAL would engage Indian private industry, including MSMEs, in its supply chain. The procurement has the potential to provide direct employment to approx. 1,500 personnel and indirect employment for up to 3,000 people spread over more than 100 MSMEs.
The acquisition of the HTT-40 provides fillip to the Indian Aerospace Defence ecosystem and boosts efforts towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப்படைக்கு ரூ 6,800 கோடி செலவில் எச்ஏஎல் நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து 70 எச்டிடி-40 அடிப்படை பயிற்சி விமானத்தை வாங்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
01 MAR 2023 6:42PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படைக்கு ரூ 6,828.36 கோடி செலவில் இந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோநாட்டிக்ஸ் (எச்ஏஎல்) நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து 70 எச்டிடி-40 அடிப்படை பயிற்சி விமானத்தை வாங்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த விமானம் 6 ஆண்டு காலத்தில் வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்த விமானம் 56% உள்நாட்டு உபகரணங்களைக் கொண்டு உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுவதாகும் இது 60% வரை அதிகரிக்க வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது. இந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோநாட்டிக்ஸ் நிறுவனம் எம்எஸ்எம்இ-கள் உட்பட இந்திய தனியார் தொழில்துறையினரை வழங்கல் தொடரில் ஈடுபடுத்த உள்ளது. இந்த விமானக் கொள்முதல் மூலம் 100-க்கும் அதிகமான எம்எஸ்எம்-க்களில் 1500 பேர் நேரடியாகவும் 3000 பேர் வரை மறைமுகமாகவும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு பெறுவார்கள்.
எச்டிடி-40 கொள்முதல் செய்வது இந்திய விண்வெளி பாதுகாப்புக்கு வலுசேர்ப்பதாகவும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிப்பதாகவும் இருக்கும்.