Ministry of Defence
Union Cabinet approves procurement of 70 HTT-40 Basic Trainer Aircraft from HAL for Indian Air Force at a cost of over Rs 6,800 crore
01 MAR 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved procurement of 70 HTT-40 Basic Trainer Aircraft from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) for the Indian Air Force at a cost of Rs 6,828.36 crore. The aircraft will be supplied over a period of six years.
The HTT-40 is a turbo prop aircraft and is designed to have good low speed handling qualities and provide better training effectiveness. This fully aerobatic tandem seat turbo trainer has air-conditioned cockpit, modern avionics, hot re-fueling, running change over and zero-zero ejection seats. The aircraft will meet the shortage of basic trainer aircraft of IAF for training of newly inducted pilots. The procurement will include associated equipment and training aids including simulators. Being an indigenous solution, the Aircraft is configurable for upgrades to incorporate the futuristic requirements of the Indian Armed Forces.
The HTT-40 contains approx. 56% indigenous content which will progressively increase to over 60% through indigenisation of major components and subsystems. The HAL would engage Indian private industry, including MSMEs, in its supply chain. The procurement has the potential to provide direct employment to approx. 1,500 personnel and indirect employment for up to 3,000 people spread over more than 100 MSMEs.
The acquisition of the HTT-40 provides fillip to the Indian Aerospace Defence ecosystem and boosts efforts towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय हवाई दलासाठी हिंदुस्थान एरॉनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडकडून 6,800 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त खर्चाच्या 70 एचटीटी- 40 बेसिक ट्रेनर विमानांच्या खरेदीला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने दिली मंजुरी
01 MAR 2023 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 मार्च 2023
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) कडून भारतीय हवाई दलासाठी 6,828 कोटी 36 लाख रुपयांच्या 70 एचटीटी-40 बेसिक ट्रेनर विमानांच्या खरेदीला मंजुरी दिली आहे. सहा वर्षांच्या कालावधीत या विमानाचा पुरवठा केला जाईल.
एचटीटी-40 हे टर्बो प्रॉप एअरक्राफ्ट आहे आणि वेग कमी ठेवण्यासाठीची उत्तम वैशिष्ट्ये त्यात आहेत. उत्तम प्रशिक्षण परिणामकारकता मिळावी यासाठी त्याची रचना केलेली आहे. या पूर्णपणे एरोबॅटिक टँडम सीट टर्बो ट्रेनरमध्ये वातानुकूलित कॉकपिट, आधुनिक एव्हीओनिक्स, हॉट री-फ्यएलिंग, रनिंग चेंज ओव्हर आणि ‘शून्य-शून्य इजेक्शन सीट’ आहेत. नव्याने समाविष्ट झालेल्या वैमानिकांच्या प्रशिक्षणासाठी हे विमान वापरले जाणार आहे. त्यामुळे भारतीय हवाई दलात असलेली मूलभूत प्रशिक्षक विमानांची कमतरता भरून निघणार आहे. सिम्युलेटरसह संबंधित उपकरणे आणि प्रशिक्षण मदत सेवा खरेदी केली जाणार आहे. देशी बनावटीचे हे विमान असल्यामुळे भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांच्या भविष्यातील गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी हे विमान विकसित करता येईस.
एचटीटी-40 मध्ये अंदाजे 56% स्वदेशी सामग्री वापरली आहे. मुख्य घटक आणि उपप्रणाली देशात तयार झाल्यावर हे प्रमाण हळूहळू 60% होईल. एचएएलच्या पुरवठा साखळीत सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांसह भारतीय खाजगी उद्योगही सहभागी होणार आहेत. जवळपास थेट रोजगार उपलब्ध करून देण्याची क्षमता या खरेदी प्रक्रियेत आहे. 1,500 कर्मचारी आणि 100 पेक्षा जास्त सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगात कार्यरत 3,000 लोकांसाठी अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार उपलब्ध होईल.
एचटीटी40 चा समावेश ताफ्यात झाल्यामुळे भारतीय एरोस्पेस संरक्षण परिसंस्थेला चालना मिळाली आहे आणि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ च्या प्रयत्नांना चालनाही मिळाली आहे.