Ministry of Defence
Union Cabinet approves contract signing with L&T for three Cadet Training Ships, worth over Rs 3,100 crore, under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category
01 MAR 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has accorded approval to sign a contract with Larsen & Toubro Limited (L&T) for acquisition of three Cadet Training Ships, at an overall cost of Rs 3,108.09 crore, under Buy {Indian-IDDM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)} category. The delivery of ships is scheduled to commence from 2026.
These ships will cater to the training of officer cadets, including women, at sea after their basic training to meet the future requirements of the Indian Navy. The ships would also provide training to cadets from friendly countries with the aim to strengthen diplomatic relations. The ships can also be deployed for evacuation of people and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR).
The ships will be indigenously designed, developed and constructed at L&T shipyard in Kattupalli, Chennai. The project will generate an employment of 22.5 lakh man-days over a period of four-and-half years. This will encourage active participation of Indian shipbuilding and associated industries, including MSMEs. With the majority of the equipment and systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these vessels will be a proud flag bearer of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in consonance with the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government.

وزارت دفاع
مرکزی کابینہ نے خریداری (بھارتی-آئی ڈی ڈی ایم) زمرے کے تحت 3100 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر کے تین کیڈٹ تربیتی بحری جہازوں کے لیے ایل اینڈ ٹی کے ساتھ معاہدے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی
01 MAR 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے خریداری [بھارتی – آئی ڈی ڈی ایم (اندرونِ ملک ڈیزائن کیے گئے ترقی دیے گئے اور تیار کیے گئے)] زمرے کے تحت 3108.09 کروڑ روپئے کی مجموعی لاگت سے تین کیڈٹ بحری جہازوں کی حصولیابی کے لیے لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو لمیٹڈ (ایل اینڈٹی) کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ان جہازوں کی ڈلیوری 2023 سے شروع ہونی ہے۔
آفیسر کیڈیٹس، جن میں خواتین بھی شامل ہیں، کی بنیادی تربیت کے بعد یہ جہاز سمندر میں انہیں تربیت دینے میں کام آئیں گے تاکہ بھارتی بحریہ کی مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ سفارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے مقصد سے یہ بحری جہاز دوست ممالک کے کیڈٹوں کو بھی تربیت فراہم کریں گے۔ ان جہازوں کو لوگوں کے بچاؤ کاموں اور انسانی امداد اور تباہ کاری سے راحت (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کے لیے بھی تعینات کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ان جہازوں کو چنئی کے کٹوپلی میں ایل اینڈ ٹی کے شپ یارڈ میں دیسی طور سے ڈیزائن، ترقی اور تیارکیا جائے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ساڑھے چار برس کی مدت میں 22.5 لاکھ افرادی دنوں کے بقدر روزگار پیدا کرے گا۔ یہ ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت بھارتی جہاز سازی اور متعلقہ صنعتوں کی فعال شراکت داری کو حوصلہ فراہم کرے گا۔ اندرونِ ملک مینوفیکچرر حضرات سے حاصل شدہ متعدد سازو سامان اور نظاموں کے ساتھ یہ جہاز حکومت کی ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل قدمی سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے باعث فخر پرچم بردار ہوں گے۔