Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism in association with UNEP, RTSOI, and IITTM organises regional workshop at Hyderabad for Southern Region on Development of Sustainable and Responsible Tourist Destinations
01 MAR 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to develop sustainable and responsible tourist destinations and promote sustainable tourism in the country, Ministry of Tourism (MoT) in association with Indian Institute of Tourism & Travel Management (IITTM), United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and Responsible Tourism Society of India (RTSOI) organised the third regional workshop on Development of Sustainable and Responsible Tourist Destinations at Hyderabad on 28th February, 2023. The workshop witnessed wide participation of senior Government officials and tourism industry stakeholders from the States/ Union Territory of the Southern region viz. Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, and Telangana.
The workshop was kickstarted with an inaugural speech delivered by Shri Mohamed Farouk, Regional Director, India tourism Bangalore / Bengaluru. In his address, he highlighted the need of approaching the growth of tourism sector while considering the limitation of resources and protecting the ecosystem.
Shri Alok Sharma, Director, IITTM set the context of the regional workshop by highlighting the need of bringing the concept of sustainable tourism into actions and mainstreaming it. He defined that the initiative of conducting regional workshop for sustainable tourism by Ministry of Tourism is an effort to familiarise the initiatives taken by Central Government for development of sustainable tourism.
Shri Aravind Viswanathan, Ministry of Tourism shared success stories of Swadesh Darshan 1.0, the flagship centrally sponsored scheme of Ministry of Tourism for creating tourism infrastructure in the country. He also gave an overview of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 and illustrated how it integrates sustainability in destination development.
Smt. Mridula Tangirala, representative of RTSOI deliberated with the participants on the need for sensitising the tourist and creating a demand for responsible travel. She introduced the Responsible Travellers campaign and explained ways to educate tourists about responsible behaviour.
Ms. Kaushik Chandrashekar, UNEP shared some landmark efforts like the Global Tourism Plastics initiative and the Glasgow Declaration on Climate Action in Tourism launched in November 2021 in climate change CoP 26. Interventions at State Level and guidelines on plastic waste management in tourism sector were highlighted. He encouraged stakeholders to join such initiatives.
Presentations were also made by representatives of State and UTs Tourism Departments from Southern region, calling attention to their best sustainable tourism practices. States and UTs highly spoke about the positive economic, environmental, social and cultural impacts of their interventions such as getting Blue Flag Certifications to many beaches, economic growth while implementing carrying capacity, and global recognition to Responsible Tourism initiatives and Rural Tourism development.
Central Nodal Agency for Sustainable Tourism, Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management briefed the participants about the salient features of Sustainable Tourism Criteria for India (STCI). The participants also took the Travel for LiFE pledge to seek their commitment towards travelling responsibly.
Industry leaders also presented their innovative ways of implementing sustainable tourism and success stories from different areas of Southern regions to where they have created tangible positive impact. Taj Krishna by IHCL Group shared that the key to ensure economic growth for the business has been regular monitoring of the sustainability initiatives. Key focus areas and interventions for Sustainable Adventure, Heritage, and Beach Tourism were highlighted during the session.
Considering Green Tourism has been identified as one of the key priorities during India’s G20 presidency, the Regional Workshops for Sustainable Tourism strengthens India’s efforts to mainstream sustainability in tourism sector. The Tourism Working Group is working on a roadmap to use Tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals.
The workshop strengthened the engagement among the Ministry of Tourism, State Governments/ UT Administrations and Industry stakeholders towards achieving Sustainability Goals.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने यूएनईपी, आरटीएसओआई और आईआईटीटीएम के सहयोग से स्‍थायी और विख्‍यात पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास के लिए हैदराबाद में दक्षिणी क्षेत्र की कार्यशाला आयोजित की
01 MAR 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
स्थायी और विख्‍यात पर्यटन स्थलों को विकसित करने और देश में स्थायी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय (एमओटी) ने भारतीय पर्यटन और यात्रा प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईटीटीएम), संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) और रिस्पॉन्सिबल टूरिज्म सोसाइटी ऑफ़ इंडिया (आरटीएसओआई) के सहयोग से 28 फरवरी, 2023 को हैदराबाद में स्‍थायी और विख्‍यात पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास पर तीसरी क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की। कार्यशाला में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के राज्यों /केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों जैसे आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, लक्षद्वीप, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना के पर्यटन उद्योग के हितधारकों की व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई।
कार्यशाला की शुरुआत भारत पर्यटन बैंगलोर/ बेंगलुरु के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री मोहम्मद फारूक के उद्घाटन भाषण के साथ हुई। अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने संसाधनों की सीमा पर को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की रक्षा करते हुए पर्यटन क्षेत्र के विकास की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
आईआईटीटीएम के निदेशक श्री आलोक शर्मा ने स्थायी पर्यटन की अवधारणा को क्रियान्वित करने और इसे मुख्यधारा में लाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का विषय रखा। उन्होंने परिभाषित किया कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थायी पर्यटन के लिए क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित करने की पहल स्‍थायी पर्यटन के विकास के लिए केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों से परिचित कराने का एक प्रयास है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के श्री अरविंद विश्वनाथन ने देश में पर्यटन के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय की प्रमुख केन्‍द्र प्रायोजित योजना स्वदेश दर्शन 1.0 की सफलता की कहानियों को साझा किया। उन्होंने स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 का अवलोकन भी किया और बताया कि यह गंतव्य विकास में स्थिरता को कैसे एकीकृत करता है। .
आरटीएसओआई की प्रतिनिधि श्रीमती मृदुला तंगिरला ने पर्यटकों को संवेदनशील बनाने और जिम्मेदार यात्रा की मांग पैदा करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रतिभागियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने जिम्मेदार यात्री अभियान की शुरुआत की और पर्यटकों को जिम्मेदार व्यवहार के बारे में शिक्षित करने के तरीके बताए।
यूएनईपी की सुश्री कौशिक चंद्रशेखर ने जलवायु परिवर्तन सीओपी 26 में नवम्बर 2021 में शुरू किए गए वैश्विक पर्यटन प्लास्टिक पहल और पर्यटन में जलवायु कार्यों पर ग्लासगो घोषणापत्र जैसे कुछ ऐतिहासिक प्रयासों को साझा किया। राज्य स्तर पर हस्तक्षेप और पर्यटन क्षेत्र में प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन पर दिशानिर्देशों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। उन्होंने हितधारकों को इस तरह की पहल में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के राज्य और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पर्यटन विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा भी प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जिसमें उनकी श्रेष्‍ठ स्‍थायी पर्यटन कार्य प्रणालियों पर ध्यान आकर्षित किया गया। राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपने कार्यों के सकारात्मक आर्थिक, पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक प्रभावों जैसे कि कई समुद्र तटों के लिए ब्लू फ्लैग प्रमाणन प्राप्त करना, धारण क्षमता को लागू करते हुए आर्थिक विकास, और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन पहलों और ग्रामीण पर्यटन विकास को वैश्विक मान्यता के बारे में विस्‍तृत बातचीत की।
स्‍थायी पर्यटन के लिए केन्द्रीय नोडल एजेंसी, भारतीय पर्यटन और यात्रा प्रबंधन संस्थान ने प्रतिभागियों को भारत के लिए स्‍थायी पर्यटन मानदंड (एसटीसीआई) की मुख्य विशेषताओं की जानकारी दी। प्रतिभागियों ने जिम्मेदारी से यात्रा करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की तलाश करने के लिए ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ प्रतिज्ञा भी ली।
उद्योग के नेताओं ने दक्षिणी क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से स्‍थायी पर्यटन और सफलता की कहानियों को लागू करने के अपने अभिनव तरीके भी प्रस्तुत किए, जहां उन्होंने ठोस सकारात्मक प्रभाव पैदा किया है। आईएचसीएल समूह द्वारा ताज कृष्णा ने साझा किया कि व्यापार के लिए आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने की कुंजी निरंतरता पहलों की नियमित निगरानी रही है। सत्र के दौरान स्‍थायी साहसिक कार्य, धरोहर और तटीय पर्यटन के लिए मुख्य प्रमुख क्षेत्रों और प्रक्रियाओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता को ध्यान में रखते हुए ग्रीन टूरिज्म को प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में से एक के रूप में पहचाना गया है, स्‍थायी पर्यटन के लिए क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाएं पर्यटन क्षेत्र में मुख्यधारा की स्थिरता के भारत के प्रयासों को मजबूत करती हैं। पर्यटन कार्य समूह स्‍थायी विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक वाहन के रूप में पर्यटन का उपयोग करने के लिए एक रोडमैप पर काम कर रहा है।
कार्यशाला ने स्थिरता लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में पर्यटन मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों और उद्योग हितधारकों के बीच जुड़ाव को मजबूत किया।