Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates 2-day Chintan Shivir along with Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Bhagwanth Khuba on 'Drugs: Quality Regulations & Enforcements'
The Chintan Shivir will deliberate on pathways for cohesive and synergistic approaches for building robust and resilient regulatory systems: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“It is of critical importance to ensure that regulatory mechanisms of the country are of impeccable standards, and sustainable”
“Let us ensure that India’s Regulatory systems are the best in the world”
Health Secretaries & Drug Regulators from States/UTs, members from industry, representatives from NITI Aayog, FSSAI, ICMR participate in the brainstorming conclave
26 FEB 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilisers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated a two days Chintan Shivir on “Drugs: Quality Regulations & Enforcement”, here today. He was joined by Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for Chemical and Fertilisers, Dr VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Shri Sanjay Bhatia, Lokayukta, Upa-Lokayukta Maharashtra. Health Secretaries & Drug Regulators from various States/UTs are participating in the brainstorming conclave.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya underlined the focus of the deliberative forum, “The Chintan Shivir is a platform for all the stakeholders in the pharma and health sectors to deliberate on pathways for cohesive and synergistic approaches for building robust and resilient regulatory systems. Various agencies across the Centre and states, public-private divide form important components of ensuring that pharmaceuticals manufactured in the country and consumed by domestic and international consumers are of the highest quality and adhere to standard global manufacturing protocols. This will ensure that India’s fame as “Pharmacy of the World” is upheld and we provide pharma products of the highest quality to the consumers”.
The Union Health Minister highlighted that “it is of critical importance to ensure that the regulatory mechanisms of the country are of impeccable standards which are sustained over time and space. This is possible when the Central Ministries and state bodies work in a spirit of cooperative federalism, building on the strengths of one another and working jointly to remove loopsholes in the regulatory systems”. He encouraged the participants to share their knowledge and insights from their field level experience to enrich the discussions over the two days of collaborative brainstorming. “The challenges we face can be collaboratively addressed by pooling of our collective experience. The manthan at the end of these two days will provide rich knowledge to build strong, sturdy, resilient and people- friendly mechanisms”, he stated.
“How can we ensure that the confidence of the consumers of pharmaceuticals manufactured in India is upheld? I urge all the stakeholders to steadfastly work towards making the Indian drugs regulatory system among the best in the world, which could be emulated by other countries”, he exhorted the participants.
The Chintan Shivir is organised by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) in collaboration with the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP). The event brought together all the stakeholders viz; MoHFW, DoP, States/UTs Health Secretaries, States/UTs Drug Controllers, Industry associations etc. on a common platform. The participants at the conclave will brainstorm on various facets of producing a sturdy and resilient regulatory system. These include sessions on building of trust and confidence on quality of drugs in the domestic and global market; review predictability; transparency & accountability in the regulation of quality of drugs; effective enforcement of quality, safety and efficacy at the field level; ensuring compliance to Indian pharmacopeia & standards; to develop robust network for Pharmacovigilance and Materiovigilance programs; creation of a unified IT platform for all regulatory activities; to assess regulatory capacity across the States and Centre along with to promote ‘Ease of Doing Business’; and capacity building at the level of the States and National Regulators for regulation of pharmaceuticals and medical devices.
The participants expressed their gratitude to the Union Health Minister for inviting them to this brainstorming session and providing them the unique opportunity to share their thoughts, suggestions and insights to build a national pharma regulatory framework which could be upheld as the best globally.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Smt. S Aparna, Union Pharma Secretary, Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, Shri S Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary, Union Health Ministry, Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI, Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Sciences and Dr Rajeev Raghuvanshi, Drug Controller General of India were present on the occasion. Shri Rajiv Wadhawan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Dr N Yuvaraj, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Chemical & Fertilizers and other senior officers and representatives from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, NITI Aayog, NPPA, DGHS, ICMR, NIPERs, Central Drug Laboratories also participated in the two-day long conference.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرصحت ڈاکٹرمنسکھ مانڈویانے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹربھارتی پروین پوار، کیمیائی اشیا اورکھاد کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا کے ہمراہ ،‘‘ادویات :معیار سے متعلق ضوابط اورنفاذ’’ کے بارے میں ایک دوروزہ چنتن شِور کاافتتاح کیا
اس چنتن شِور میں ایک مستحکم اوربحران سے جلد ابھرنے والے لکچدار انضباطی نظام تیارکرنے کی غرض سے ، جامع اورتال میل پرمبنی طریق کارکے حامل راستوں پرغوروخوض کیاجائے گا:ڈاکٹرمن سکھ مانڈویا
‘‘اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی بہت زیادہ اہمیت ہے کہ ملک کے انضباطی طریق کار مثالی کارگذاری والے معیارات کےحامل اوردیرپا اورہمہ گیر ہوں ’’
‘‘آئیے ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ بھارت کے انضباطی طریقہ کار، دنیا کے بہترین طریقہ کارہوں ’’
ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے صحت کے سکریٹریزاورادویات سے متعلق ضوابط طے کرنے والے عہدیداران ، صنعت کے ارکان ، نیتی آیوگ ،ایف ایس ایس اے آئی اور آئی سی ایم آرکے نمائندے اس کانکلیو میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں
26 FEB 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اورخاندانی فلاح وبہبود ، کیمیکلز اورکھاد کے محکموں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹرمنسکھ ما نڈویا نے آج یہاں ایک دوروزہ چنتن شِور کاافتتاح کیا۔ جس کا موضوع تھا ‘‘ادویات :معیار سے متعلق ضوابط اورنفاذ’’۔ ان کے ہمراہ صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹربھارتی پروین پوار، کیمیکلز اورکھاد کے محکموں کے وزیر مملکت ، بھگونت کھوبا ، نیتی آیوگ کے (صحت ) کے رکن ڈاکٹروی کے پال ، اورمہاراشٹر کے اوپا لوک آیکت کے لوک آیکت جناب سنجے بھاٹیہ بھی اس شنتن شِور میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔ان کے علاوہ مختلف ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے صحت سکریٹری صاحبان اور ادویات کے بارے میں ضوابط طے کرنے والے عہدیداربھی اس غوروخوض کئے جانے والے کانکلیو میں شرکت کررہے ہیں ۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ، ڈاکٹرمنسکھ مانڈویا نے کہاکہ ‘‘ چنتن شِور ، ادویہ سازی اورصحت سے متعلق شعبو ں میں سبھی شراکت داروں اورمتعلق فریقوں کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے ، تاکہ وہ مضبوط اورلچکدار ریگولیٹری نظام کی تعمیر کی غرض سے جامع اورتال میل پر مبنی طریق کار کے حامل راستوں کے بارے میں غووخوض کرسکیں ۔ سبھی ریاستوں اورمرکز کی مختلف ایجنسیاں ، سرکاری اورنجی تقسیم ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اہم پروگرام وضع کرتی ہیں ، ملک میں تیارکی جانے والی ادویات اورگھریلواوربین الاقوامی صارفین کے ذریعہ استعمال کی جانے والی ادویات ، اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی ہوں اور ان کی تیاری اورمینوفیکچرنگ کے دوران معیارات کے عالمی ضابطوں پرعمل درآمد کیاجائے ۔ اس کی بدولت بھارت کی مشہور ‘‘فارمیسی آف دی ورلڈ ’’ کو سربلندرکھنے کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے گا اورہم صارفین کو اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی ادویات فراہم کریں گے ۔
مرکزی وزیرصحت نے اس بات کو اجاگرکی کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا بہت زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل ہے کہ ملک کے انضباطی طریقہ کاربہترین معیار کے ہوں اور یہ اس وقت ممکن ہے کہ جب مرکزی وزارتیں اورریاستی ادارے ، تعاون پرمبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے کے ساتھ کرم کریں ۔ ایک دوسرے کی قوتوں کو بروئے کارلائیں اورانضباطی نظام میں موجود خامیوں کودورکرنے کی غرض سے مل کرکام کریں۔ انھوں نے شرکاکی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ زمینی سطح پراپنے تجربات سے واقف کرائیں تاکہ دو روزہ اشتراک پرمبنی غوروخوض کے درمیان تبادلہ خیال کو ثمر آور اور مفید بنایاجاسکے ۔
انھوں نے شرکاء کو نصیحت آمیزاندازمیں کہاکہ ہم اس بات کو کیسے یقینی بناسکتے ہیں کہ بھارت میں تیارکردہ ادویات کے تئیں صارفین کا اعتماد بحال رہے؟میں سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں پرزوردیتاہوں کہ وہ بھارت کے ادویات سے متعلق ضوابط طے کرنے کے نظام کو دنیا کابہترین نظام بنانے کی غرض سے مسلسل کام کرتے رہیں ایسا نظام کہ دنیا کے دوسرے ملک تقلیدکرنے کی کوشش کریں ۔
اس چنتن شِور کا اہتمام ، صحت اورخاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی مرکزی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) نے ادویہ سازی کے محکمے (ڈی اوپی) کے اشتاک کے ساتھ کیاہے ۔ اس تقریب میں سبھی متعلقہ فریق اورشراکت دار، ایک جگہ ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر جمع ہوئے ہیں ۔ ان میں صحت اورخاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی مرکزی وزارت ، ڈی اوپی ، ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے سکریٹری صاحبان ، ریاستوں اورمرکز کےزیرانتظام علاقوں کے ڈرگ کنٹرولرس ، صنعت کی ایسوسی ایشنیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ اس کانکلیو کے شرکاء ، ایک مضبوط اورلچکدار انضباطی نظام کی تیاری سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے غوروخوض کریں گے ، ان پہلوؤوں میں گھریلو اور عالمی منڈیوں میں ادویات کے معیار کے بارے میں اعتماد اور بھروسہ قائم کرنے ، ادویات کے معیار سے متعلق ضوابط میں شفافیت اورجوابدہی ، معیار کے موثرنفاذ ، زمینی سطح پرحفاظت اورکارگزاری ، زمینی سطح پرمعیار ، حفاظت اورکارگری کا موثر نفاذ ، بھارت میں ادویہ سازی اور کتاب الادویہ یافہرست ادویہ اورمعیارات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے سلسلے میں نشستوں کا انعقاد شامل ہے ۔
شرکاء نے اس غوروخوض کے اجلاس میں مدعو کرنےکے لئے صحت کے مرکزی وزیرسے اظہارتشکر کای۔ اس کے علاوہ ادویہ سازی سے متعلق ایک قومی انضباطی فریم ورک وضع کرنے کے مقصد سے اپنے خیالات ، تجاویز اورمفید مشوروں سے واقف کرانے کے لئے انھیں ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے انھوں نے وزیرموصوف کاشکریہ اداکیا۔
اس دو روزطویل چنتن شِور میں صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھون ، مرکزی فارماسکریٹری محترمہ ایس اپرنا، صحت سے متعلق تحقیق کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ، ڈاکٹرراجیو بہل ، مرکزی وزارت صحت کے اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب ایس گوپالا کرشنن ، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب جی کمالاوردھناراؤ ، صحت سے متعلق علوم اورسائنسز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹراتل گوئل اوربھارت کے ڈرگ کنٹرول جنرل ڈاکٹرراجیو رگھوونش بھی موجود تھے ۔ ان کے علاوہ صحت اورخاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیو ودھاون ، کیمیکلز اورکھاد کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر این یووراج اورصحت اورخاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت ، نیتی آیوگ ، این پی پی اے ، ڈی جی ایچ ایس ، آئی سی ایم آر، این آئی پی ای آرایس کے دیگرسرکردہ عہدیدارار ن اور نمائندگان اورسینٹرل ڈرگ لیباریٹریوں کے نمائندوں نے بھی اس دو روزہ کانفرنس میں حصہ لیا۔