NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog welcomes B.V.R. Subrahmanyam as its CEO
25 FEB 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam joined as Chief Executive Officer of NITI Aayog today.
An Indian Administrative Service Officer of 1987 batch (Chhattisgarh cadre), Shri Subrahmanyam has held important assignments over the last three decades in Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Jammu & Kashmir, along with a stint at The World Bank. He has been Secretary in the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Chief Secretary, Jammu & Kashmir, Principal Secretary, Government of Chhattisgarh, and has held positions in the Prime Minister’s Office.
On the occasion of taking charge of the public policy think tank of the Government of India, Shri Subrahmanyam said, “I am humbled by the trust and responsibility reposed in me by the Hon’ble Prime Minister and will try my best to rise up to his expectations.”

निती आयोग
नीती (NITI) आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी म्हणून, बी.व्ही.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम यांनी पदभार स्वीकारला
25 FEB 2023 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नीती (NITI) आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी म्हणून, बी.व्ही.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम यांनी आज आपल्या पदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला.
भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेच्या 1987 च्या तुकडीचे (छत्तीसगड केडर) अधिकारी, सुब्रह्मण्यम यांनी गेल्या तीन दशकांमध्ये, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगड आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर राज्यांसह जागतिक बँकेमधील कार्यकाळात महत्त्वाची जबाबदारी सांभाळली आहे. त्यांनी वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयात सचिव, जम्मू आणि काश्मीरचे मुख्य सचिव, छत्तीसगड सरकारचे प्रधान सचिव आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालयातील पदांवर काम केले आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या सार्वजनिक धोरण थिंक टँकचा पदभार स्वीकारताना सुब्रह्मण्यम म्हणाले,
"पंतप्रधानांनी माझ्यावर टाकलेला विश्वास आणि जबाबदारीचा मी विनम्रतेने स्वीकार करत आहे. त्यांच्या अपेक्षा पूर्ण करण्याचा मी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करेन."