नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने अपने सीईओ के रूप में बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम का स्वागत किया
25 FEB 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने आज नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया।
1987 बैच (छत्तीसगढ़ कैडर) के भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा अधिकारी, श्री सुब्रह्मण्यम ने पिछले तीन दशकों में मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और जम्मू-कश्मीर में महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों का निर्वहन किया है तथा वे विश्व बैंक में भी महत्वपूर्ण पद पर रहे हैं। वे वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय में सचिव, जम्मू और कश्मीर के मुख्य सचिव, छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के प्रधान सचिव और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के पदों पर रहे हैं।
भारत सरकार के सार्वजनिक नीति थिंक टैंक का कार्यभार संभालने के अवसर पर, श्री सुब्रह्मण्यम ने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा मुझ पर जताए गए विश्वास और जिम्मेदारी से मैं अभिभूत हूं और मैं अपनी ओर से उनकी उम्मीदों पर खरा उतरने की पूरी कोशिश करूंगा।

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog welcomes B.V.R. Subrahmanyam as its CEO
25 FEB 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam joined as Chief Executive Officer of NITI Aayog today.
An Indian Administrative Service Officer of 1987 batch (Chhattisgarh cadre), Shri Subrahmanyam has held important assignments over the last three decades in Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Jammu & Kashmir, along with a stint at The World Bank. He has been Secretary in the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Chief Secretary, Jammu & Kashmir, Principal Secretary, Government of Chhattisgarh, and has held positions in the Prime Minister’s Office.
On the occasion of taking charge of the public policy think tank of the Government of India, Shri Subrahmanyam said, “I am humbled by the trust and responsibility reposed in me by the Hon’ble Prime Minister and will try my best to rise up to his expectations.”