نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے اپنے سی ای او کے طور پر بی وی آر سبرامنیم کا خیر مقدم کیا
25 FEB 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم نے آج نیتی آیوگ کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر کے طور پر اپنا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔
1987 بیچ کے انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس کے ایک آفیسر (چھتیس گڑھ کیڈر)، جناب سبرامنیم نے گزشتہ تین دہائیوں کے دوران مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ اور جموں و کشمیر میں اہم ذمہ داریاں نبھائی ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی انھوں نے ورلڈ بینک میں بھی کام کیا ہے۔ وہ وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے سکریٹری، جموں و کشمیر کے چیف سکریٹری، چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کے پرنسپل سیکرٹری اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں اہم عہدوں پر فائز رہ چکے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے سرکاری پالیسی تھنک ٹینک نیتی آیوگ کا چارج سنبھالنے کے موقع پر جناب سبرامنیم نے کہا کہ ‘‘مجھ ناچیز پر عالی مرتبت وزیر اعظم نے اعتماد کیا ہے اور یہ اہم ذمہ داری سونپی ہے۔ اس کے لئے میں ان کے تئیں تشکر کا اظہار کرتا ہوں اور ان کے توقعات پر اترنے کے لئے میں پوری کوشش کروں گا۔’’

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog welcomes B.V.R. Subrahmanyam as its CEO
25 FEB 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam joined as Chief Executive Officer of NITI Aayog today.
An Indian Administrative Service Officer of 1987 batch (Chhattisgarh cadre), Shri Subrahmanyam has held important assignments over the last three decades in Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Jammu & Kashmir, along with a stint at The World Bank. He has been Secretary in the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Chief Secretary, Jammu & Kashmir, Principal Secretary, Government of Chhattisgarh, and has held positions in the Prime Minister’s Office.
On the occasion of taking charge of the public policy think tank of the Government of India, Shri Subrahmanyam said, “I am humbled by the trust and responsibility reposed in me by the Hon’ble Prime Minister and will try my best to rise up to his expectations.”