AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to organise its first ‘Chintan Shivir’ at Kaziranga National Park, Assam
The two-day event will have deliberations, discussions around various themes, eminent speakers and experts to participate
25 FEB 2023 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is organizing a “Chintan Shivir” for Ayush at Kaziranga National Park, Assam from 27th - 28th February, 2023. Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal along with the MoS for Ayush Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai will grace the inaugural session. Eminent speakers, experts, officials from Ministry of Ayush and other dignitaries will also participate in the Chintan Shivir. The two-day intense dialogue is designed to discuss the futuristic improvements in the implementation of existing policies and programs relating to Ayush sectors & traditional medicine. It aims to chalk out a way forward—both for the Ministry and the Ayush sector as a whole.
The two-day dialogue will have panel discussions with eminent speakers and experts from the Ministry of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Education, Government of Assam, NITI-Aayog, Industry, Startups, Academia, etc. Also, there will be interactive sessions with the other Ayush stakeholders.
The 1st Session on 27 February will be on “Digital Health and Technology in Ayush.” The 2nd Session of the same day will have deliberations around the theme “Ayush Research, Future Strategy, Challenges and Way Forward.” In the 3rd Session Eminent speakers will talk about Ayush education ‘Future Initiatives’, Capacity building, Employment Generation and NEP.
The Second day of the conference will start on deliberations around the theme- Current Challenges and Way Forward in Ayush Drug Industries, Services and Standardization of Ayush Products. This Session is of utmost importance as India has grown faster in the Ayush Market in comparison to the world and accounts for about 2.8 percent of the Global Market. Next Session will be on Ayush in Public Health, Challenges and Way Forward.
This two-day dialogue also aims at identifying ways to incentivise Ayush startups and manufacturers to build a startup ecosystem in Ayush. It also focuses on working towards building a more robust research and development infrastructure for Ayush. The deliberations at “Chintan Shivir” are in accordance with the vision documents prepared by the Ayush Ministry keeping AmritKaal in mind and the two days event will have many other side activities, cultural performance amidst the serene surroundings of Kaziranga national park. The participants will have an added benefit of getting first-hand experience with the traditions, culture, wild life and biodiversity of Assam.
India at present is holding the presidency of G20 countries and also of SCO (Shanghai Corporation Organization). These two international events are occurring at a time when there has been a paradigm shift in health-seeking trends towards Ayush systems. Many people are opting for holistic healthcare. To build upon this scenario and to bring Ayush systems to the fore, the “Chintan Shivir” at Kaziranga is also being organized to build the road-map for the upgradation of Ayush institutions and their integration with the technological advancements, and the identification of ways to integrate Ayush with the New Education Policy, while also identifying current services with potential of improvements to take advantage of Ayush.
Road map to improve public health, maximizing the use of technological advancement along with other deliverable are the expected outcomes of the two days deliberation in the “Chintan Shivir.”

আয়ুষ
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অসমৰ কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানত প্ৰথম ‘চিন্তন শিৱিৰ’ৰ আয়োজন
দুদিনীয়া এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত বিশিষ্ট বক্তা আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে ভিন্ন বিষয়বস্তু সন্দৰ্ভত মত-বিনিময়, আলোচনা কৰিব
25 FEB 2023 12:22PM by PIB Guwahati
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অসমৰ কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানত ২৭ - ২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৩ত আয়ুষৰ বাবে এক “চিন্তন শিৱিৰ”ৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল তথা আয়ুষ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ মুঞ্জাপাৰা মহেন্দ্ৰভায়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। এই চিন্তন শিৱিৰত বিশিষ্ট বক্তা, বিশেষজ্ঞ, আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়া-বৰ্গ আৰু আন-আন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। উক্ত দুদিনীয়া কাৰ্য্যসূচীত আয়ুস খণ্ড আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় বৰ্তমানৰ নীতি আৰু কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমৰাজিৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভৱিষ্যতৰ অগ্ৰগতি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু আয়ুষ খণ্ড উভয়ৰে বাবে আগন্তুক কাৰ্য্যপন্থাৰ ৰূপৰেখা অংকন কৰা।
দুদিনীয়া এই আলোচনাত আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়, শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়, অসম চৰকাৰ, নিটি-আয়োগ, উদ্যোগ, ষ্টাৰ্টআপ, শৈক্ষিক মহল আদিৰ বিশিষ্ট বক্তা আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ সৈতে পেনেল আলোচনাৰ লগতে আয়ুষৰ আন অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময়মূলক অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
২৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য ১ম অধিবেশনৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে “আয়ুষত ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি।” উক্ত দিনাৰ ২য় অধিবেশনত “আয়ুষ গৱেষণা, ভৱিষ্যতৰ কৌশল, প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু সন্মুখৰ পথ” শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তু সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব। ৩য় অধিবেশনত বিশিষ্ট বক্তাসকলে আয়ুষ শিক্ষা ‘ভৱিষ্যতৰ পদক্ষেপ’, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ, নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি আৰু এনইপি সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰিব।
আয়ুষ ঔষধ উদ্যোগৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু সন্মুখৰ পথ, সেৱা আৰু আয়ুষ সামগ্ৰীৰ মান নিৰ্ধাৰণ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তু সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনাৰে দ্বিতীয় দিনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচী আৰম্ভ হ’ব। ভাৰতৰ আয়ুষ বজাৰত বিশ্বৰ তুলনাত অধিক ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে বৰ্ধন আৰু বিশ্বৰ বজাৰৰ প্ৰায় ২.৮ শতাংশ অংশ অধিকাৰ কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এই অধিবেশনৰ গুৰুত্ব সৰ্বাধিক। দ্বিতীয় দিনাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী অধিবেশনত জনস্বাস্থ্যত আয়ুষৰ প্ৰভাৱ, প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু সন্মুখৰ পথ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব।
লগতে এই দুদিনীয়া আলোচনাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে আয়ুষৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ আৰু উৎপাদকসকলক আয়ুষত এটি ষ্টাৰ্টআপ বাতাবৰণ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰৰোচিতকৰণৰ উপায়ৰাজি চিনাক্ত কৰা। ইয়াৰোপৰি, আয়ুষৰ বাবে অধিক শক্তিশালী গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ অৰ্থে কাৰ্য্যপন্থা গ্ৰহণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। অমৃতকালৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে যুগুত কৰা দৃষ্টি পত্ৰ অনুসৰি “চিন্তন শিৱিৰ”ৰ আলোচনাৰ বিষয়সমূহ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু এই দুদিনীয়া কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰে সংগতি ৰাখি কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানৰ মোহনীয়া পৰিবেশৰ মাজত আন একাধিক ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপ, সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে অসমৰ পৰম্পৰা, সংস্কৃতি, বন্যপ্ৰাণী আৰু জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ অভিজ্ঞতাও লাভ কৰিব।
সম্প্ৰতি ভাৰতে জি-২০ দেশসমূহৰ লগতে এছচিঅ’ (চাংহাই কৰ্প’ৰেশ্যন অৰ্গেনাইজেচন)ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰি আছে। আয়ুষ ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰতি স্বাস্থ্য-অন্বেষণৰ ধাৰাত এক দৃষ্টান্তমূলক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপৰ সময়তে এই দুই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিছে ভাৰতে। বহু লোকে সামগ্ৰিক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ পথ বাছি লৈছে। এনে প্ৰেক্ষাপটত কাজিৰঙাৰ “চিন্তন শিৱিৰ”ত আয়ুষ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ অৰ্থে তথা আয়ুষ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ উন্নীতকৰণ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত উন্নতিৰ সৈতে এইসমূহৰ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ বাবে ৰূপৰেখা অংকন আৰু নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিৰ সৈতে আয়ুষক একত্ৰীকৰণৰ উপায় চিনাক্তকৰণ তথা একে সময়তে আয়ুষৰ উপযোগিতা গ্ৰহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ সম্ভাৱনা থকা বৰ্তমানৰ সেৱাসমূহ নিৰ্ণয় হ’ব।
জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ অৰ্থে ৰূপৰেখা অংকন, আন-আন প্ৰদানযোগ্যৰ লগতে প্ৰযুক্তিগত অগ্ৰগতিৰ সৰ্বাধিক ব্যৱহাৰ হৈছে এই “চিন্তন শিৱিৰ”ৰ দুদিনীয়া আলোচনাৰপৰা আশা কৰা ফলাফল।