AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to organise its first ‘Chintan Shivir’ at Kaziranga National Park, Assam
The two-day event will have deliberations, discussions around various themes, eminent speakers and experts to participate
25 FEB 2023 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is organizing a “Chintan Shivir” for Ayush at Kaziranga National Park, Assam from 27th - 28th February, 2023. Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal along with the MoS for Ayush Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai will grace the inaugural session. Eminent speakers, experts, officials from Ministry of Ayush and other dignitaries will also participate in the Chintan Shivir. The two-day intense dialogue is designed to discuss the futuristic improvements in the implementation of existing policies and programs relating to Ayush sectors & traditional medicine. It aims to chalk out a way forward—both for the Ministry and the Ayush sector as a whole.
The two-day dialogue will have panel discussions with eminent speakers and experts from the Ministry of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Education, Government of Assam, NITI-Aayog, Industry, Startups, Academia, etc. Also, there will be interactive sessions with the other Ayush stakeholders.
The 1st Session on 27 February will be on “Digital Health and Technology in Ayush.” The 2nd Session of the same day will have deliberations around the theme “Ayush Research, Future Strategy, Challenges and Way Forward.” In the 3rd Session Eminent speakers will talk about Ayush education ‘Future Initiatives’, Capacity building, Employment Generation and NEP.
The Second day of the conference will start on deliberations around the theme- Current Challenges and Way Forward in Ayush Drug Industries, Services and Standardization of Ayush Products. This Session is of utmost importance as India has grown faster in the Ayush Market in comparison to the world and accounts for about 2.8 percent of the Global Market. Next Session will be on Ayush in Public Health, Challenges and Way Forward.
This two-day dialogue also aims at identifying ways to incentivise Ayush startups and manufacturers to build a startup ecosystem in Ayush. It also focuses on working towards building a more robust research and development infrastructure for Ayush. The deliberations at “Chintan Shivir” are in accordance with the vision documents prepared by the Ayush Ministry keeping AmritKaal in mind and the two days event will have many other side activities, cultural performance amidst the serene surroundings of Kaziranga national park. The participants will have an added benefit of getting first-hand experience with the traditions, culture, wild life and biodiversity of Assam.
India at present is holding the presidency of G20 countries and also of SCO (Shanghai Corporation Organization). These two international events are occurring at a time when there has been a paradigm shift in health-seeking trends towards Ayush systems. Many people are opting for holistic healthcare. To build upon this scenario and to bring Ayush systems to the fore, the “Chintan Shivir” at Kaziranga is also being organized to build the road-map for the upgradation of Ayush institutions and their integration with the technological advancements, and the identification of ways to integrate Ayush with the New Education Policy, while also identifying current services with potential of improvements to take advantage of Ayush.
Road map to improve public health, maximizing the use of technological advancement along with other deliverable are the expected outcomes of the two days deliberation in the “Chintan Shivir.”

आयुष मंत्रालय
आसामधील काझीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यानात आयुष मंत्रालय आयोजित करणार पहिले चिंतन शिबिर
दोन दिवसांच्या या शिबिरात विविध विषयांवर होणाऱ्या चर्चा आणि विचार विमर्शामध्ये प्रख्यात वक्ते आणि तज्ज्ञ सहभागी होणार
25 FEB 2023 2:22PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुष मंत्रालय 27 ते 28 फेब्रुवारी 2023 दरम्यान आसाममधील काझीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यानात दोन दिवसीय चिंतन शिबिर आयोजित करणार आहे. केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांच्यासह आयुषचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. मुंजापारा महेंद्रभाई उद्घाटन सत्राला उपस्थित राहतील. प्रख्यात वक्ते, तज्ञ, आयुष मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी आणि इतर मान्यवर देखील चिंतन शिबिरात सहभागी होणार आहेत. आयुष क्षेत्र आणि पारंपरिक औषधांशी संबंधित विद्यमान धोरणे आणि कार्यक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये भविष्यातील सुधारणांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी या शिबिराची रचना करण्यात आली आहे. मंत्रालय आणि संपूर्ण आयुष क्षेत्र या दोघांसाठी भविष्यातील एक मार्ग शोधणे हे या शिबिराचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालय, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय, शिक्षण मंत्रालय, आसाम सरकार, निती-आयोग, उद्योग, स्टार्टअप्स, अकादमी यांचे नामवंत वक्ते आणि तज्ञांची पॅनेल चर्चा या शिबिरात होईल. त्याचबरोबर इतर आयुष भागधारकांची संवाद सत्रेही होतील.
“आयुषमधील डिजिटल आरोग्य आणि तंत्रज्ञान” या विषयावर 27 फेब्रुवारी रोजी पहिले सत्र होईल. त्याच दिवशीच्या दुसऱ्या सत्रात “आयुष संशोधन, भविष्यातील रणनीती, आव्हाने आणि पुढे जाण्याचा मार्ग” या विषयावर चर्चा होणार आहे. तिसर्या सत्रात आयुष शिक्षण ‘भविष्यातील उपक्रम’- क्षमता बांधणी, रोजगार निर्मिती आणि राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण याबद्दल प्रख्यात वक्ते बोलतील.
आयुष औषध उद्योगातील सध्याची आव्हाने आणि पुढे जाण्याचा मार्ग, सेवा आणि आयुष उत्पादनांचे मानकीकरण या संकल्पनेवर दुसऱ्या दिवशी चर्चा होईल. जगाच्या तुलनेत आयुष बाजारपेठेतील भारताच्या विकासाचा वेग वाढला असून जागतिक बाजारपेठेत भारताचा या क्षेत्रातील वाटा सुमारे 2.8 टक्के असल्याने हे सत्र अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे. पुढील सत्र सार्वजनिक आरोग्यात आयुषचे योगदान, आव्हाने आणि भविष्यातील उपाययोजना या विषयावर असेल.
आयुष स्टार्टअप्स आणि उत्पादकांना आयुषमध्ये स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था तयार करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे मार्ग ओळखणे हा या शिबिराचा उद्देश आहे. आयुषसाठी अधिक सखोल संशोधन आणि विकास पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करण्यावरही या शिबिरात भर दिला जाईल. "चिंतन शिबिरातील विचारविमर्श करण्यासाठीचे विषय आयुष मंत्रालयाने अमृतकाल लक्षात घेऊन तयार केलेल्या दृष्टीकोनाच्या अनुषंगाने आहेत. काझीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यानाच्या शांत वातावरणात चर्चासत्रांबरोबर इतर अनेक पूरक उपक्रम, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमांची रेलचेल असेल. सहभागींना आसामच्या परंपरा, संस्कृती, वन्यजीव आणि जैवविविधतेचा प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव घेता येणार आहे. हा अतिरिक्त फायदा म्हणता येईल.
भारत सध्या जी 20 देशांचे आणि शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेचे (एससीओ) अध्यक्षपद भूषवत आहे. आयुष प्रणालींमध्ये आरोग्यविषयक कल बदलत असताना या दोन महत्त्वाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय घटना होत आहेत. बरेच लोक सर्वांगीण आरोग्य सेवा निवडत आहेत. या परिस्थितीवर आधारित आणि आयुष प्रणालींना समोर आणण्यासाठी, आयुष संस्थांमध्ये सुधारणा घडविण्यासाठी आणि तांत्रिक प्रगतीशी ताळमेळ तसेच मार्ग निश्चित करण्यासाठी हे शिबिर आयोजित केले जात आहे.
आयुषला नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरणाशी जोडण्यासाठी तसेच सुधारणांची शक्यता असलेल्या सध्याच्या आयुष सेवा कुठल्या हे ठरवणे हाही शिबिरा मागचा एक हेतू आहे.
सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुधारण्यासाठी रोड मॅप, तांत्रिक प्रगतीचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर आणि इतर पूरक लाभ ही चिंतन शिबिरातील चर्चेची अपेक्षित फलनिष्पत्ती आहे.