Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses post-budget webinar on ‘Harnessing Youth Power - Skilling and Education’
“This year’s budget strengthens the foundations of the education system by making it more practical and industry oriented”
“Equal emphasis is being given to both education and skilling as part of the New Educational Policy”
“Futuristic steps like Virtual Labs and National Digital Library are going to change the entire space of our education, skills and knowledge-science”
“Central government is focussed on providing internships and apprenticeships to give ‘outside the classroom exposure’ to its youth”
“Provision of a stipend has been made available for about 50 lakh youth under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme”
“Government is focussed on creating a skilled workforce for Industry 4.0 sectors like AI, Robotics, IoT, and Drones”
25 FEB 2023 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the post-budget webinar on ‘Harnessing Youth Power - Skilling and Education’ today. It is the third of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for the effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister underlined that Skill and Education are the two principal tools during India’s Amrit Kaal and it is the youth who are leading the nation’s Amrit Yatra with the vision of a developed India. Highlighting the special emphasis given towards the youth and their future in the first budget of Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister said that this year’s budget strengthens the foundations of the education system by making it more practical and industry oriented. The Prime Minister lamented the lack of flexibility in the education system over the years and mentioned the efforts of the government to bring about change. “Education and skilling have been reoriented according to the aptitude of the youth and the demands of the future”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that equal emphasis is being given to both education and skilling as part of the New Educational Policy and expressed delight that this step has garnered the support of teachers. The Prime Minister stated that the move encourages the government to undertake further reforms in the education and skilling sectors while unburdening our students from the regulations of the past.
Noting the experiences during the Covid pandemic, the Prime Minister underlined that new technology is helping create new types of classrooms. He noted that the government is focussing on tools that ensure ‘anywhere access to knowledge’ and gave the example of SWAYAM, an e-learning platform with 3 crore members. He pointed out the possibility of Virtual Labs and National Digital Library becoming a huge medium of knowledge. He also mentioned the opportunity to study in local languages through DTH channels and said that many such digital and technology-based initiatives are going on in the country which will get more strength from the National Digital University. “Such futuristic steps are going to change the entire space of our education, skills and knowledge-science”, the Prime Minister said, “Now the role of our teachers will not be limited only to the classroom.” He mentioned that more variety of teaching material will be available for our educational institutions from all over the country which will open new doors of opportunities for the teachers while filling the gap between village and city schools.
Throwing light on ‘on-the-job learning’ the Prime Minister noted the special emphasis by several countries and highlighted the efforts of the central government in providing focused internships and apprenticeships to give ‘outside the classroom exposure’ to its youth. “Today there are about 75 thousand employers on the National Internship Portal where requirements for 25 lakh internships have been posted so far”, the Prime Minister informed. He urged the industry and educational institutions to make maximum use of this portal and further expand the culture of internship in the country.
The Prime Minister expressed the belief that apprenticeships will make our youth future-ready and highlighted the efforts of the government in promoting apprenticeships in India. He mentioned that it will help the industries in the identification of the workforce with the right skills. Throwing light on this year’s budget, the Prime Minister highlighted the provision of a stipend that has been made available for about 50 lakh youth under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme. He said that it is creating an environment for apprenticeships and also helping the industry in payments.
Underlining the need for a skilled workforce, the Prime Minister underlined that the world is looking at India as a manufacturing hub and noted the enthusiasm of the world about investing in the country. He underlined the focus on skilling in this year’s budget and mentioned the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 that will skill, reskill and upskill lakhs of youth in the coming years. He informed that tailor-made programs are being made according to the needs of tribals, differently-abled and women through this scheme. He also highlighted the focus on creating a skilled workforce for Industry 4.0 sectors like AI, Robotics, IoT, and Drones, thereby making it easier for international investors to scout talent without having to spend much energy and resources on re-skilling. The Prime Minister also gave the example of PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman Yojana where emphasis is laid on skill development of traditional artisans, handicraftsmen, and artists to prepare them for a new market and also help in availing better prices for their products.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of the role and partnership of academia and industry in bringing rapid changes in the education sector in India. He underlined that research will be made possible according to the needs of the market while also creating room for adequate funding from the research industry. Highlighting this year’s budget, the Prime Minister mentioned the 3 centers of excellence for AI and said that it will strengthen the industry-academia partnership. He also stated that ICMR Labs will now be made available to medical colleges and private sector R&D teams. The Prime Minister urged the private sector to take maximum advantage of every such step to strengthen the R&D ecosystem in the country.
Laying emphasis on the ‘whole of government’ approach of the government, the Prime Minister said that education and skilling are not limited to the concerned ministry or department but their possibilities remain in every sector The Prime Minister urged the stakeholders related to skilling and education to study these opportunities coming up in different sectors and help in creating the required workforce. Giving the example of India’s fast-expanding civil aviation sector, the Prime Minister said that it showcases the growing travel and tourism industry of India while opening doors to huge sources of employment. The Prime Minister expressed the desire to prepare an updated database of the youth who have been trained under the ‘Skill India Mission’. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed that the trained workforce of India should not be left behind after the advent of digital technology and AI and urged industry experts to work in this direction.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ’ ہارنیسنگ یوتھ پاور –اسکلنگ اینڈ ایجوکیشن ‘ کے موضوع پربجٹ کے بعد ویبینار سے خطاب کیا
’’اس سال کا بجٹ تعلیمی نظام کو مزید عملی اور صنعت پر مبنی بنا کر اس کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرتا ہے‘‘
’’ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے حصے کے طور پر تعلیم اور ہنرمندی دونوں پر یکساں زور دیا جا رہا ہے‘‘
’’ ورچوئل لیبز اور نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائبریری جیسے مستقبل کے اقدامات ہماری تعلیم، ہنرمندی اور علم اورسائنس کے پورے منظرنامہ کو تبدیل کرنے جارہے ہیں ‘‘
’’مرکزی حکومت ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ’ کلاس سے باہر کا تجربہ‘ دینے کے لیے انٹرن شپ اور اپرنٹس شپ فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے‘‘
’’ نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 50 لاکھ نوجوانوں کے لیے وظیفہ کا التزام کیا گیا ہے‘‘
’’ حکومت، صنعت 4.0 کے اے آئی، روبوٹکس، آئی او ٹی اور ڈرون جیسے سیکٹرز کے لئے ہنرمند افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے‘‘
25 FEB 2023 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ’ ہارنیسنگ یوتھ پاور –اسکلنگ اینڈ ایجوکیشن ‘ (نوجوانوں کی طاقت - مہارت اور تعلیم کو بروئے کار لانے) کے موضوع پر بجٹ کے بعد ویبینار سے خطاب کیا۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2023 میں اعلان کیے جانے والے اقدامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے تجاویز اور خیالات کو مدعو کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعہ منعقد بجٹ کے بعد 12 ویبیناروں میں سے یہ تیسرا ویبینار ہے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نےیہ نمایاں کیا کہ ہنر مندی اور ترقی، ہندوستان کے امرت کال کے دوران دو اہم وسیلہ ہیں اور یہ نوجوان ہی ہیں جو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب لے کر ملک کی امرت یاترا کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ امرت کال کے پہلے بجٹ میں نوجوانوں اور ان کے مستقبل پر دیئے جانے والے خصوصی توجہ کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سال کا بجٹ تعلیمی نظام کو زیادہ عملی اور صنعت پر مبنی بنا کر اس کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ برسوں میں تعلیمی نظام میں لچک کے فقدان پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا اور اس میں تبدیلیاں لانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ نوجوانوں کی فطری صلاحیتوں اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کو ایک نئی سمت دی جا رہی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تعلیم اور ہنر مندی دونوں پر یکساں زور دیا جا رہا ہے اورانہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اس پہل سے اساتذہ کا تعاون ملا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ماضی کے قواعد و ضوابط کے بوجھ سے طلباء کو آزاد کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے شعبوں میں مزید اصلاحات کرے گی۔
کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران تجربات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی نئی قسم کے کلاس روم بنانے میں مدد کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ان اقدامات پر غور کر رہی ہے جو ’ہرمقام سے علم تک رسائی‘ کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ انہوں نے ’سوئم ‘ نامی ای لرننگ پلیٹ فارم کی مثال دی جس کے 3 کروڑ ممبران ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس امکان کا اشارہ دیا کہ ورچوئل لیبارٹریز اور قومی ڈیجیٹل لائبریریاں علم کا ایک وسیع ذریعہ بن رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ڈی ٹی ایچ چینلوں کے ذریعے مقامی زبانوں میں پڑھنے کے مواقع کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ملک میں ایسے بہت سے ڈیجیٹل اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات ہو رہے ہیں، جنہیں نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائبریری سے زیادہ طاقت ملے گی ۔’’ مستقبل کے اقدامات ہماری تعلیم، ، ہنر مندی اور علم و سائنس کے پورے منظرنامہ کو بدل دیں گے،" وزیر اعظم نے کہا،’’اب ہمارے اساتذہ کا کردار کلاس رومز تک محدود نہیں رہے گا۔‘‘انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ملک بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں کے لئے مختلف طرح کے تدریسی مواد موجود ہو جائیں گے ، جو گاوں اور شہری اسکولوں کے درمیان فاصلہ ختم کرتے ہوئے اساتذہ کے لیے مواقع کے نئے باب کھولیں گے۔
’آن دی جاب لرننگ‘ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس پر بہت سے ممالک خاص طور پرزور دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ملک کے نوجوانوں کو’ کلاس سے باہر کا تجربہ ‘ دینے کے لئے انٹرن شپ اور اپرنٹس شپ فراہم کرنے پر توجہ دے رہی ہے ۔وزیر اعظم نے بتایا، ’’ آج نیشنل انٹرن شپ پورٹل پر تقریباً 75 ہزار آجر موجود ہیں، جہاں اب تک 25 لاکھ انٹرن شپ کی ضروریات کو پوسٹ کیا گیا ہے ۔‘‘ انہوں نے صنعتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس پورٹل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں اور ملک میں انٹرن شپ کلچر کو مزید وسعت دیں۔
وزیراعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اپرنٹس شپ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرے گی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں اپرنٹس شپ کو فروغ دینے میں حکومت کی کوششوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے صنعتوں کو ایسی افرادی قوت کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جو اس کے لیے صحیح ہنر مندی سے لیس ہو۔ اس سال کے بجٹ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے وظیفہ کی فراہمی کا ذکرکیا ، جو نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 50 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے اپرنٹس شپ کے لئے ماحول پیدا ہو رہا ہے اور ادائیگی کے معاملے میں صنعت کو بھی مدد مل رہی ہے۔
ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دنیا ہندوستان کو مینوفیکچرنگ کے مرکز کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے آج دنیا کے جوش و خروش کا بھی حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں کارکردگی پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 4.0 کا ذکر کیا جو آنے والے برسوں میں لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو ’اسکل ، ری –اسکل اور اپ-اسکل ‘ بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے قبائلیوں، معذوروں اور خواتین کے لیے ان کے مطابق پروگرام تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت صنعت 4.0 کے اے آئی، روبوٹکس، آئی او ٹی اور ڈرون جیسے سیکٹروں کے لئے ہنر مند افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ اس طرح ری اسکلنگ پر زیادہ توانائی اور وسائل خرچ کیے بغیر بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے باصلاحیت افراد کی تلاش آسان ہو جائے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم وشوکرما کوشل سمان یوجنا کی مثال دی اور روایتی دستکاروں ،کاریگرو ں اور فنکاروں کی ہنرمندی کے فروغ پر زور دیا تاکہ انہیں نئے بازار کے لئے تیار کیا جاسکے اور انہیں ان کی مصنوعات کی بہترقیمت حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی جاسکے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان میں تعلیمی شعبے میں تیزی سے تبدیلی لانے کے لئے تعلیمی حلقہ اور صنعت کے درمیان شراکت داری کے رول کی اہمیت کو واضح کیا ۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ بازار کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق تحقیق کو ممکن بنایا جائے گا اور تحقیقی صنعت سے مناسب فنڈنگ کے لئے بھی امکانات پیدا کئے جائیں گے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے تین سنٹر آف ایکسی لنس کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ان سے صنعتی اور تعلیمی حلقوں کی شراکت داری مضبوط ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے آئی سی ایم آر لیبارٹریوں کے بارے میں بتایا کہ یہ لیبارٹریز اب میڈیکل کالجوں اور نجی شعبوں کی تحقیق و ترقی کی ٹیموں کے لیے بھی دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی ۔ وزیراعظم نے نجی شعبوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک میں تحقیق و ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے کیے گئے تمام اقدامات کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
وزیراعظم نے حکومت کے’ مکمل حکومت کے نظریہ ‘ پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ تعلیم اور ہنرمندی صرف متعلقہ وزارت یا محکمے تک محدود نہیں ہیں، بلکہ ان کے امکانات ہر سیکٹر میں موجود ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہنرمندی اور تعلیم سے منسلک سبھی فریقوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ مختلف سیکٹرز میں پیدا ہونے والے مواقع کا مطالعہ کریں اور مطلوبہ افرادی قوت تیار کرنے میں مدد کرے۔ ہندوستان کے تیزی سے توسیع پانے والے شہری ہوا بازی کے سیکٹر کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے ہندوستان کے فروغ پاتے ہوئے سفر اور سیاحت سے متعلق صنعت کا پتہ چلتا ہے ۔ ساتھ ہی روزگار کے بڑے وسائل کے دروازے بھی کھلتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان نوجوانوں کا اپ ڈیٹیڈ ڈیٹابیس تیار کرنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی ، جنہیں ’ اسکل انڈیا مشن‘ کے تحت تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے آنے کے بعد، ہندوستان کی تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کہیں پیچھے نہ چھوٹ جائے ۔ انہوں نے صنعتی ماہرین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس سمت کام کریں۔