Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses post-budget webinar on ‘Harnessing Youth Power - Skilling and Education’
“This year’s budget strengthens the foundations of the education system by making it more practical and industry oriented”
“Equal emphasis is being given to both education and skilling as part of the New Educational Policy”
“Futuristic steps like Virtual Labs and National Digital Library are going to change the entire space of our education, skills and knowledge-science”
“Central government is focussed on providing internships and apprenticeships to give ‘outside the classroom exposure’ to its youth”
“Provision of a stipend has been made available for about 50 lakh youth under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme”
“Government is focussed on creating a skilled workforce for Industry 4.0 sectors like AI, Robotics, IoT, and Drones”
25 FEB 2023 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the post-budget webinar on ‘Harnessing Youth Power - Skilling and Education’ today. It is the third of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for the effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister underlined that Skill and Education are the two principal tools during India’s Amrit Kaal and it is the youth who are leading the nation’s Amrit Yatra with the vision of a developed India. Highlighting the special emphasis given towards the youth and their future in the first budget of Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister said that this year’s budget strengthens the foundations of the education system by making it more practical and industry oriented. The Prime Minister lamented the lack of flexibility in the education system over the years and mentioned the efforts of the government to bring about change. “Education and skilling have been reoriented according to the aptitude of the youth and the demands of the future”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that equal emphasis is being given to both education and skilling as part of the New Educational Policy and expressed delight that this step has garnered the support of teachers. The Prime Minister stated that the move encourages the government to undertake further reforms in the education and skilling sectors while unburdening our students from the regulations of the past.
Noting the experiences during the Covid pandemic, the Prime Minister underlined that new technology is helping create new types of classrooms. He noted that the government is focussing on tools that ensure ‘anywhere access to knowledge’ and gave the example of SWAYAM, an e-learning platform with 3 crore members. He pointed out the possibility of Virtual Labs and National Digital Library becoming a huge medium of knowledge. He also mentioned the opportunity to study in local languages through DTH channels and said that many such digital and technology-based initiatives are going on in the country which will get more strength from the National Digital University. “Such futuristic steps are going to change the entire space of our education, skills and knowledge-science”, the Prime Minister said, “Now the role of our teachers will not be limited only to the classroom.” He mentioned that more variety of teaching material will be available for our educational institutions from all over the country which will open new doors of opportunities for the teachers while filling the gap between village and city schools.
Throwing light on ‘on-the-job learning’ the Prime Minister noted the special emphasis by several countries and highlighted the efforts of the central government in providing focused internships and apprenticeships to give ‘outside the classroom exposure’ to its youth. “Today there are about 75 thousand employers on the National Internship Portal where requirements for 25 lakh internships have been posted so far”, the Prime Minister informed. He urged the industry and educational institutions to make maximum use of this portal and further expand the culture of internship in the country.
The Prime Minister expressed the belief that apprenticeships will make our youth future-ready and highlighted the efforts of the government in promoting apprenticeships in India. He mentioned that it will help the industries in the identification of the workforce with the right skills. Throwing light on this year’s budget, the Prime Minister highlighted the provision of a stipend that has been made available for about 50 lakh youth under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme. He said that it is creating an environment for apprenticeships and also helping the industry in payments.
Underlining the need for a skilled workforce, the Prime Minister underlined that the world is looking at India as a manufacturing hub and noted the enthusiasm of the world about investing in the country. He underlined the focus on skilling in this year’s budget and mentioned the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 that will skill, reskill and upskill lakhs of youth in the coming years. He informed that tailor-made programs are being made according to the needs of tribals, differently-abled and women through this scheme. He also highlighted the focus on creating a skilled workforce for Industry 4.0 sectors like AI, Robotics, IoT, and Drones, thereby making it easier for international investors to scout talent without having to spend much energy and resources on re-skilling. The Prime Minister also gave the example of PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman Yojana where emphasis is laid on skill development of traditional artisans, handicraftsmen, and artists to prepare them for a new market and also help in availing better prices for their products.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of the role and partnership of academia and industry in bringing rapid changes in the education sector in India. He underlined that research will be made possible according to the needs of the market while also creating room for adequate funding from the research industry. Highlighting this year’s budget, the Prime Minister mentioned the 3 centers of excellence for AI and said that it will strengthen the industry-academia partnership. He also stated that ICMR Labs will now be made available to medical colleges and private sector R&D teams. The Prime Minister urged the private sector to take maximum advantage of every such step to strengthen the R&D ecosystem in the country.
Laying emphasis on the ‘whole of government’ approach of the government, the Prime Minister said that education and skilling are not limited to the concerned ministry or department but their possibilities remain in every sector The Prime Minister urged the stakeholders related to skilling and education to study these opportunities coming up in different sectors and help in creating the required workforce. Giving the example of India’s fast-expanding civil aviation sector, the Prime Minister said that it showcases the growing travel and tourism industry of India while opening doors to huge sources of employment. The Prime Minister expressed the desire to prepare an updated database of the youth who have been trained under the ‘Skill India Mission’. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed that the trained workforce of India should not be left behind after the advent of digital technology and AI and urged industry experts to work in this direction.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘তরুণ সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি-শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতার মানোন্নয়ন’ শীর্ষক বাজেট পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনারে ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
“এ বছরের বাজেট শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ভিতকে আরও মজবুত করবে”
“নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির অংশ হিসেবে শিক্ষা এবং দক্ষতাকে সমান গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে”
“যুবক-যুবতীদের জন্য বিশেষ বৃত্তির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে”
25 FEB 2023 10:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ‘তরুণ সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি-শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতার মানোন্নয়ন’ শীর্ষক বাজেট পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনারে ভাষণ দেন। ২০২৩এ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটকে যথাযথভাবে কার্যকর করার জন্য বিভিন্ন মহলের পরামর্শ চেয়ে সরকার যে বাজেট পরবর্তী ১২টি ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করেছে এটি ছিল তার মধ্যে তৃতীয়।
ওয়েবিনারে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, অমৃতকালে দেশকে নেতৃত্ব প্রদানকারী যুব সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য দক্ষতা ও শিক্ষা হল দুটি মূল বিষয়। যুবক-যুবতীদের উন্নয়নে বিশেষ নজর দিয়ে অমৃতকালের প্রথম বাজেটে যে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে তার ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রকে আরও বাস্তব সম্মত এবং শিল্প নির্ভর করে তোলার দিকে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে। বহু বছর ধরে চলতে থাকা শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় পরিবর্তন আনছে সরকার। ভবিষ্যতের চাহিদার দিকে নজর দিচ্ছে। যুবক-যুবতীদের শিক্ষার জন্য নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতিতে পড়াশোনার পাশাপাশি দক্ষতা উন্নয়নকে সমান গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের জন্য পরবর্তী প্রয়োজনীয় সংস্কারের প্রতি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কোভিড অতিমারী থেকে যে অভিজ্ঞতা অর্জন হয়েছে সে বিষয়ে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন প্রযুক্তি নতুন ধরনের ক্লাসরুম চালু করতে সহায়তা করেছে। যে কোনো জায়গা থেকে যেন শিক্ষা বা জ্ঞান অর্জন করা যায় সে ধরণের সামগ্রী তৈরির দিকে সরকার নজর দিচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রসঙ্গে ই-লার্নিং প্ল্যাটফর্ম স্বয়ম-এর উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, জাতীয় ডিজিটাল পাঠাগার ও ভার্চুয়াল ল্যাবরেটরিগুলি শিক্ষার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠছে। ডিটিএইচ চ্যানেলের মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় ভাষায় পড়াশোনার যে ব্যবস্থা চালু হয়েছে সে কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, দেশের শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করতে প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর এই ধরনের নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। ‘এইসব পদক্ষেপ আমাদের সমস্ত শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে আরও আধুনিক করে তুলতে সহায়ক হবে বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।’ প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘আমাদের শিক্ষকদের ভূমিকা এখন কেবলমাত্র শ্রেণী কক্ষেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়।’ তিনি বলেন, সারা দেশে বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে নতুন ধরনের শিক্ষা সামগ্রী পাওয়া যাবে। এর ফলে গ্রাম এবং শহরের বিদ্যালয়গুলির মধ্যে পার্থক্য দূর করতে শিক্ষকদের সামনে নতুন দিগন্ত উন্মোচিত হবে।
‘চাকরি ভিত্তিক শিক্ষা’-এর প্রতি বিশেষ আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিভিন্ন দেশে এই বিষয়টিতে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়। ভারতেও বর্তমানে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার শ্রেণীকক্ষের বাইরে যুবক-যুবতীদের আরও বেশি মাত্রায় জ্ঞানার্জনের সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার জন্য নানা রকম প্রশিক্ষণের ওপর জোর দিচ্ছে। ‘বর্তমানে জাতীয় ইন্টার্নশিপ পোর্টালে প্রায় ৭৫ হাজার কর্মী রয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিল্প ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে দেশে ইন্টার্নশিপ সংস্কৃতির সম্ভাবনা আরও বাড়াতে এই পোর্টালের যথাযথ প্রয়োগ করার আহ্বান জানান।’
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ধরনের প্রশিক্ষণ আমাদের যুবক-যুবতীদের ভবিষ্যতের জন্য আরও ভালোভাবে তৈরি করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে শিল্প ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে দক্ষ কর্মী নিয়োগের সম্ভাবনাও বাড়বে বলে তিনি মনে করে। এ বছরের বাজেটের প্রতি আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ন্যাশনাল অ্যাপ্রেনটিসশিপ প্রমোশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৫০ লক্ষ যুবক-যুবতীর জন্য বৃত্তির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
দক্ষ কর্মী প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে কর্মী দক্ষতার জন্য সমগ্র বিশ্ব এখন ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে। ভারতকে ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং হাব হিসেবে গণ্য করা হয় এবং বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশ ভারতে বিনিয়োগে আগ্রহী। এদিকে নজর রেখে এবারের বাজেটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা 4.0 চালু করা হয়েছে। এর থেকে আগামীদিনে লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবক-যুবতী উপকৃত হবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এআই, রোবোটিক্স, আইওটি এবং ড্রোন শিল্পের জন্য দক্ষ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী তৈরিতে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমাদের ঐতিহ্যবাহী শিল্পী ও হস্তশিল্পীদের উন্নয়নের জন্য বিশ্বকর্মা কৌশল সম্মান যোজনার উদাহরণ তুলে ধরেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত পরিবর্তনের জন্য শিক্ষা ও শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের ভূমিকা ও অংশীদারিত্বের ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, কর্মসংস্থানের জন্য যথাযথ সম্ভাবনার স্থান খুঁজে দেখতে গবেষণা বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। এ বারের বাজেটের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মেডিকেল কলেজ এবং বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রের গবেষণা দলগুলির জন্য এখন থেকে আইসিএমআর-এর ল্যাবরেটরি উপলব্ধ হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শিক্ষা এবং দক্ষতার উন্নয়ন কেবলমাত্র সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগ বা মন্ত্রকের ওপর নির্ভর করেনা। প্রতি ক্ষেত্রেই এর প্রয়োজনীয়তা রয়েছে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র থেকে আসা জনগণ প্রয়োজনীয় দক্ষ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী তৈরির জন্য এই ধরনের সম্ভাবনার সুযোগ গ্রহণ করতে পারে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ভারতে দ্রুত উন্নয়নশীল অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এ থেকে দেখা যাচ্ছে ভারতে পর্যটন শিল্পে কর্মসংস্থানের নতুন সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হচ্ছে। ‘স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া মিশন’-এর আওতায় এইসব যুবক-যুবতীরা প্রশিক্ষণ গ্রহণ করছেন। তাদের তালিকা প্রস্তুত করার কথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বক্তব্যের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রশিক্ষণ প্রাপ্ত কর্মীগোষ্ঠী যেন কোনোভাবেই পিছিয়ে না পড়ে সেদিকে নজর দিতে হবে। এই লক্ষ্যে তিনি শিল্প বিশেষজ্ঞদের কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান।