Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
18.05 LMT wheat sold in open market in three e-auctions
Centre committed to safeguarding interest of consumers and stakeholders
24 FEB 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) has sold 18.05 Lakh MT wheat in open market after the Government of India decided on 25th January 2023 to augment wheat supply in the market by selling 30 Lakh MT for cooling down sharply rising prices of wheat and Atta that adversely affected consumers across the country. It may be noted that about 11 Lakh MT wheat has already been lifted by successful bidders which is available in the market.
Rigorous initiatives of the Centre government has led to cooling off the rising prices of wheat and Atta in the markets throughout the country.
Pertinently, Government of India remains committed to safeguarding the interests of all stakeholders and has been reducing the reserve prices after the feedback received from various parts of the country. Roller Flour Millers and traders during an interaction have assured that the benefit of highly subsidised sale of wheat under Open Market Sales Scheme, Domestic i.e. OMSS (D) shall be adequately passed on to consumers.
Notably, FCI sold 5.07 Lakh MT wheat in its third e-auction to 1269 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2172/Qtl through 620 locations in 23 states. In the third auction, FCI offered 11.79 Lakh MT wheat on 22nd February 2023 for sale in open market at reserve prices of Rs. 2150/Qtl and 2125/Qtl for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) and Under Relaxed Specifications (URS) quality wheat respectively.
Open sale of wheat through e-Auction shall take place every Wednesday till 15th March 2023 in an effort to augment wheat availability and safeguard the interests of consumers.
The first auction was conducted on 1st and 2nd February 2023 in which 9.13 Lakh MT was sold to 1016 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2474/Qtl. Similarly 3.85 Lakh MT was sold in the second auction on 15th February 2023 to 1060 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2338/Qtl. Maximum number of bidders bought wheat in the range of 100 MT to 500 MT showing the active participation and interest of small and medium traders and millers to contain the rising wheat and Atta prices.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
तीसरी ई-नीलामी के दौरान खुले बाजार में 18.05 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं बिका
केंद्र सरकार उपभोक्ताओं तथा हितधारकों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
24 FEB 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने गेहूं और आटे की तेजी से बढ़ती कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के उद्देश्य से 30 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं बेचकर बाजार में गेहूं की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने का फैसला किया किया था। सरकार द्वारा 25 जनवरी 2023 को इस निर्णय को लिए जाने के बाद भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने देशभर के उपभोक्ताओं के लिए खुले बाजार में 18.05 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की बिक्री की है। उल्लेखनीय है कि सफल बोलीदाताओं द्वारा लगभग 11 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं उठाया जा चुका है, जो बाजार में उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सही समय पर नीतिगत उपाय किये जाने से देश भर के बाजारों में गेहूं और आटे की बढ़ती कीमतों पर नियंत्रण लगाया गया है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत सरकार सभी हितधारकों का कल्याण करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से प्राप्त फीडबैक की समीक्षा के बाद सरकार द्वारा आरक्षित कीमतों को कम किया जा रहा है। रोलर आटा मिलर्स और व्यापारियों ने विचार-विमर्श के दौरान यह आश्वासन दिया है कि खुला बाजार बिक्री योजना (घरेलू) यानी ओएमएसएस (डी) के तहत गेहूं की अत्यधिक सब्सिडी वाली बिक्री का लाभ उपभोक्ताओं को पर्याप्त रूप से दिया जाएगा।
इसके साथ ही, एफसीआई ने अपनी तीसरी ई-नीलामी में 5.07 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं 23 राज्यों में 620 स्थानों के माध्यम से 1269 बोलीदाताओं को 2172 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के भारित औसत मूल्य पर विक्रय किया है। एफसीआई ने तीसरी नीलामी में 22 फरवरी 2023 को 11.79 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं को खुले बाजार में बिक्री के उद्देश्य से क्रमशः 2150 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल तथा 2125 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल उचित औसत गुणवत्ता (एफएक्यू) और विशेष विनिर्देशों के अंतर्गत (यूआरएस) आने वाले गेहूं के लिए बिक्री का प्रस्ताव किया है।
गेहूं की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा के प्रयास में ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से गेहूं की खुली बिक्री 15 मार्च 2023 तक प्रत्येक बुधवार को आयोजित की जाएगी।
पहली नीलामी 1 और 2 फरवरी 2023 को आयोजित हुई थी, जिसमें 9.13 लाख मीट्रिक टन 1016 बोलीदाताओं को 2474 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के भारित औसत मूल्य पर बेचा गया था। इसी तरह से 15 फरवरी 2023 को आयोजित हुई दूसरी नीलामी में 3.85 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं 1060 बोलीदाताओं को 2338 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के भारित औसत मूल्य पर बेचा गया था। बोलीदाताओं की अधिकतम संख्या ने 100 मीट्रिक टन से लेकर 500 मीट्रिक टन की सीमा के बीच में गेहूं खरीदा, जो छोटे तथा मध्यम व्यापारियों और मिलरों की सक्रिय भागीदारी एवं रुचि को दर्शाता है ताकि गेहूं व आटे की बढ़ती कीमतों को नियंत्रित किया जा सके।