ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
मुक्त बाजारातील तीन लिलावात 18.05 लाख मेट्रिक टन गव्हाची विक्री पूर्ण
24 FEB 2023 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 फेब्रुवारी 2023
भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाने, खुल्या बाजारात, 18.05 लाख मेट्रिक टन गव्हाची विक्री पूर्ण केली आहे. देशात गहू आणि पीठाच्या किमतीत मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढ झाल्याचा फटका ग्राहकांना बसत असल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर,गव्हाचा पुरवठा वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने, 25 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी 30 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू खुल्या बाजारात विकण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे, त्यानुसार ही विक्री करण्यात आली. खरेदी झालेल्या गव्हापैकी, सुमारे 11 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू बाजारात आला आहे, हे ही इथे नमूद करायला हवं.
केंद्र सरकारच्या सक्रिय प्रयत्नांमुळे, देशभरात गहू आणि गव्हाच्या पिठाच्या किमती आता थोड्या कमी झाल्या आहेत.
केंद्र सरकार, गव्हाच्या उत्पादन-विक्रीशी संबंधित सर्व भागधारकांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. तसेच, देशाच्या विविध भागांतून मिळालेल्या प्रतिसादानंतर, राखीव किंमती कमी केल्या जात आहेत.
उल्लेखनीय बाब म्हणजे, भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाने, 23 राज्यांमध्ये 620 ठिकाणी झालेल्या तिसर्‍या ई-लिलावात 5.07 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू 1269 व्यापाऱ्यांना साधारण 2172/ क्विंटल या सरासरी किमतीला विकला. तिसऱ्या लिलावात अन्न महामंडळाने 22 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी 11.79 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू खुल्या बाजारात अनुक्रमे 2150/क्विंटल राखीव किमतीत आणि 2125/क्विंटल वाजवी सरासरी दर्जा (FAQ) आणि काही दर्जात विशिष्ट सवलती (URS) अशा श्रेणीत, विक्रीसाठी उतरवला.
गव्हाची ई-लिलावतून होणारी ही खुली विक्री, 15 मार्च पर्यंत दर बुधवारी, केली जाणार असून ग्राहकांच्या हितांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी गहू बाजारात उपलब्ध करुन देण्याचा हा सरकारचा प्रयत्न आहे.
एक आणि दोन फेब्रुवारीला झालेल्या पहिल्या लिलावात, 9.13 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू 1016 व्यापाऱ्यांना 2474/क्विंटल या सरासरी दराने विकण्यात आला. त्याचप्रमाणे, 15 फेब्रुवारीला झालेल्या दुसऱ्या लिलावात, 3.85 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू 1060 व्यापाऱ्यांना 2338/ क्विंटल ह्या दराने विकण्यात आला. बहुतांश बोली लावणाऱ्यांनी 100 ते 500 मेट्रिक टन अशा प्रमाणात गहू खरेदी करुन, गहू आणि पिठाच्या किमती नियंत्रणात ठेवण्याच्या प्रयत्नास हातभार लावला.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
18.05 LMT wheat sold in open market in three e-auctions
Centre committed to safeguarding interest of consumers and stakeholders
24 FEB 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) has sold 18.05 Lakh MT wheat in open market after the Government of India decided on 25th January 2023 to augment wheat supply in the market by selling 30 Lakh MT for cooling down sharply rising prices of wheat and Atta that adversely affected consumers across the country. It may be noted that about 11 Lakh MT wheat has already been lifted by successful bidders which is available in the market.
Rigorous initiatives of the Centre government has led to cooling off the rising prices of wheat and Atta in the markets throughout the country.
Pertinently, Government of India remains committed to safeguarding the interests of all stakeholders and has been reducing the reserve prices after the feedback received from various parts of the country. Roller Flour Millers and traders during an interaction have assured that the benefit of highly subsidised sale of wheat under Open Market Sales Scheme, Domestic i.e. OMSS (D) shall be adequately passed on to consumers.
Notably, FCI sold 5.07 Lakh MT wheat in its third e-auction to 1269 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2172/Qtl through 620 locations in 23 states. In the third auction, FCI offered 11.79 Lakh MT wheat on 22nd February 2023 for sale in open market at reserve prices of Rs. 2150/Qtl and 2125/Qtl for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) and Under Relaxed Specifications (URS) quality wheat respectively.
Open sale of wheat through e-Auction shall take place every Wednesday till 15th March 2023 in an effort to augment wheat availability and safeguard the interests of consumers.
The first auction was conducted on 1st and 2nd February 2023 in which 9.13 Lakh MT was sold to 1016 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2474/Qtl. Similarly 3.85 Lakh MT was sold in the second auction on 15th February 2023 to 1060 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2338/Qtl. Maximum number of bidders bought wheat in the range of 100 MT to 500 MT showing the active participation and interest of small and medium traders and millers to contain the rising wheat and Atta prices.