Ministry of Finance
High Level Symposium on Digital Public Infrastructure for Innovative, Resilient, Inclusive Growth and Efficient Governance ahead of 1st Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting in Bengaluru
24 FEB 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
On the side-lines of the 1st G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting under G20 India Presidency, a High-Level Symposium on Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) was held yesterday, in Bengaluru, India.
The Symposium saw a panel discussion on DPI for Innovative, Resilient, Inclusive Growth and Efficient Governance with participation of Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman,; Dr. Sri Mulyani Indrawati, Minister of Finance, Republic of Indonesia; Mr. Roberto de Oliveira Campos Neto, Governor, Central Bank of Brazil; Ms. Kristalina Georgieva, Managing Director, International Monetary Fund; and Mr. Agustin Carstens, General Manager, Bank for International Settlements.
Mr. Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and India’s G20 Finance Deputy, welcomed the eminent panellists. The discussions were moderated by Mr. Nandan Nilekani, co-chair of India's G20 Task Force on Digital Public Infrastructure for Economic Transformation, Financial Inclusion and Development and Former Chairman, Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI).
Opening the Symposium, Shri Seth stated how digital innovations have emerged as a great leveller and enabler of growth and through the experiences of many countries, including India, it is evident that DPI are one of the most transformational digital innovation.
Mr. Nilekani elucidated the roles and examples of DPI and brought out India’s success story in developing a new approach to solving societal and service delivery problems using DPI which led to cost savings for governments, increase transparency and accountability while encouraging access to finance and innovations.
The panellists discussed their experiences and noted the potential of DPI for leading to growth and empowerment of people through increased accessibility, inclusion, accountability and productivity gains. The contribution of DPI for expanding the reach of government and private sector to the last mile, particularly in the time of the pandemic was underscored by the panellists.
Leveraging DPI for inclusive growth and development is being steered by the G20 India Presidency as a key priority. The discussions in the Symposium threw light on the potentials of DPI for leading to innovative, resilient, and inclusive growth while providing a means for efficient governance.
To steer the work under this priority, the G20 India Presidency has also constituted a Task Force on Digital Public Infrastructure for Economic Transformation, Financial Inclusion and Development. The Task Force is co-chaired by Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa of India, and Shri Nilekani and is constituted to guide the work during the G20 India Presidency.

وزارت خزانہ
بنگلورو میں وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنروں کی پہلی میٹنگ سے قبل اختراعی، لچکدار، اور سب کی شمولیت والی ترقی اور موثر حکمرانی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے پر اعلیٰ سطحی سمپوزیم
24 FEB 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 کی ہندوستانی صدارت میں جی 20 وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنرز کی پہلی میٹنگ کے موقع پر ، بنگلورو میں کل ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سمپوزیم منعقد ہوا۔
سمپوزیم میں مرکزی مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارامن کی شرکت کے ساتھ اختراعی، لچکدار، سب کی شمولیت والی جامع ترقی اور موثر حکمرانی کے لیے ڈی پی آئی پر ایک پینل بحث دیکھنے کو ملی۔ ڈاکٹر سری ملیانی اندراوتی، وزیر خزانہ، جمہوریہ انڈونیشیا؛ جنا ب رابرٹو ڈی اولیویرا کیمپوس نیٹو، گورنر، سنٹرل بینک آف برازیل؛ محترمہ کرسٹالینا جارجیوا، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، انٹرنیشنل مانیٹری فنڈ؛ اور جناب آگسٹن کارسٹینس، جنرل منیجر، بینک فار انٹرنیشنل سیٹلمنٹس بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
خزانہ کی وزارت میں معاشی امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ، اور ہندوستان کے جی 20 مالیاتی نائب، نے ممتاز پینلسٹس کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ مذاکرات کی نظامت معاشی تبدیلی کے لئے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر سے متعلق ہندستان کی جی 20 ٹاسک فورس کے شریک چیئرمین پرسن، مالیاتی شمولیت اور ترقی کے لیے ، یونیک آئیڈینٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے سابق چیئرمین جناب نندن نیلیکانی نے کی۔
سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، جناب سیٹھ نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل اختراعات ایک عظیم سطحی اور ترقی کے قابل بنانے والے کے طور پر اُبھری ہیں اور ہندوستان سمیت بہت سے ممالک کے تجربات سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ڈی پی آئی سب سے زیادہ تبدیلی لانے والی ڈیجیٹل اختراعات میں سے ایک ہے۔
جناب نیلیکانی نے ڈی پی آئی کے کرداروں اور مثالوں کو واضح کیا اور ڈی پی آئی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سماجی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک نیا نقطہ نظر تیار کرنے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کی کہانی کو سامنے لایا جس کی وجہ سے حکومتوں کے لیے لاگت میں بچت ہوئی، شفافیت اور جوابدہی میں اضافہ ہوا جبکہ مالیات اور اختراعات تک رسائی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی۔
پینلسٹس نے اپنے تجربات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ڈی پی آئی کی صلاحیتوں کواُجاگر کیا جس میں لوگوں کو رسائی، شمولیت، جوابدہی اور پیداواری فوائد میں اضافہ کے ذریعے ترقی اور بااختیار بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ حکومتی اور نجی شعبے کی رسائی کو آخری میل تک بڑھانے کے لیے ڈی پی آئی کے تعاون کو، خاص طور پر وبائی امراض کے وقت میں پینلسٹس نے ان کی نشاندہی کی۔
سب کی شمولیت والی ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے ڈی پی آئی کا فائدہ اٹھانا جی 20 انڈیا پریذیڈنسی کو ایک کلیدی ترجیح کے طور پر آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ سمپوزیم میں ہونے والی بات چیت نے ڈی پی آئی کی صلاحیتوں پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں اختراعی، لچکدار، اور سب کی شمولیت والی ترقی کی طرف لے جانے کے ساتھ ساتھ موثر حکمرانی کا ذریعہ فراہم کیا گیا۔
اس ترجیح کے تحت کام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، جی 20 انڈیا پریزیڈنسی نے اقتصادی تبدیلی، مالی شمولیت اور ترقی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر پر ایک ٹاسک فورس بھی تشکیل دی ہے۔ ٹاسک فورس کی شریک سربراہی جناب امیتابھ کانت، ہندوستان کے جی 20 شیرپا، اور جناب نیلیکانی کر رہے ہیں اور جی 20 انڈیا کی صدارت کے دوران کام کی رہنمائی کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔