Ministry of Finance
High Level Symposium on Digital Public Infrastructure for Innovative, Resilient, Inclusive Growth and Efficient Governance ahead of 1st Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting in Bengaluru
24 FEB 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
On the side-lines of the 1st G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting under G20 India Presidency, a High-Level Symposium on Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) was held yesterday, in Bengaluru, India.
The Symposium saw a panel discussion on DPI for Innovative, Resilient, Inclusive Growth and Efficient Governance with participation of Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman,; Dr. Sri Mulyani Indrawati, Minister of Finance, Republic of Indonesia; Mr. Roberto de Oliveira Campos Neto, Governor, Central Bank of Brazil; Ms. Kristalina Georgieva, Managing Director, International Monetary Fund; and Mr. Agustin Carstens, General Manager, Bank for International Settlements.
Mr. Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and India’s G20 Finance Deputy, welcomed the eminent panellists. The discussions were moderated by Mr. Nandan Nilekani, co-chair of India's G20 Task Force on Digital Public Infrastructure for Economic Transformation, Financial Inclusion and Development and Former Chairman, Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI).
Opening the Symposium, Shri Seth stated how digital innovations have emerged as a great leveller and enabler of growth and through the experiences of many countries, including India, it is evident that DPI are one of the most transformational digital innovation.
Mr. Nilekani elucidated the roles and examples of DPI and brought out India’s success story in developing a new approach to solving societal and service delivery problems using DPI which led to cost savings for governments, increase transparency and accountability while encouraging access to finance and innovations.
The panellists discussed their experiences and noted the potential of DPI for leading to growth and empowerment of people through increased accessibility, inclusion, accountability and productivity gains. The contribution of DPI for expanding the reach of government and private sector to the last mile, particularly in the time of the pandemic was underscored by the panellists.
Leveraging DPI for inclusive growth and development is being steered by the G20 India Presidency as a key priority. The discussions in the Symposium threw light on the potentials of DPI for leading to innovative, resilient, and inclusive growth while providing a means for efficient governance.
To steer the work under this priority, the G20 India Presidency has also constituted a Task Force on Digital Public Infrastructure for Economic Transformation, Financial Inclusion and Development. The Task Force is co-chaired by Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa of India, and Shri Nilekani and is constituted to guide the work during the G20 India Presidency.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बेंगलुरु में वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों की पहली बैठक से पहले अभिनव, सहनीय, समावेशी विकास और कुशल शासन के लिए ‘डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना’ विषय पर उच्च स्तरीय संगोष्ठी
24 FEB 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत जी20 वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों की पहली बैठक की पृष्ठभूमि में, ‘डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना’ (डीपीआई) विषय पर एक उच्च स्तरीय संगोष्ठी कल बेंगलुरु, भारत में आयोजित की गई।
संगोष्ठी में केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन, डॉ. मुलानी इंद्रावती, वित्त मंत्री, इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य, श्री रॉबर्टो डी ओलिवेरा कैंपोस नेटो, गवर्नर, सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ ब्राजील, सुश्री क्रिस्टालिना जॉर्जीवा, प्रबंध निदेशक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष और श्री अगस्टिन कारस्टेंस, महाप्रबंधक, बैंक फॉर इंटरनेशनल सेटलमेंट्स ने भाग लिया, जिसमें अभिनव, सहनीय, समावेशी विकास और कुशल शासन के लिए डीपीआई विषय पर पैनल चर्चा हुई।
श्री अजय सेठ, सचिव, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और भारत के जी20 वित्त उप-अधिकारी ने प्रतिष्ठित पैनल विशेषज्ञों का स्वागत किया। आर्थिक परिवर्तन, वित्तीय समावेश और विकास के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना पर भारत के जी20 टास्क फोर्स के सह-अध्यक्ष तथा भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) के पूर्व अध्यक्ष, श्री नंदन नीलेकणि द्वारा परिचर्चा का संचालन किया गया।
संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन करते हुए, श्री सेठ ने कहा कि कैसे डिजिटल नवाचार अंतर को समाप्त करने वाले माध्यम और विकास के समर्थक के रूप में उभरा है और भारत सहित विभिन्न देशों के अनुभवों से स्पष्ट है कि डीपीआई सर्वाधिक परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल नवाचारों में से एक है।
श्री नीलेकणी ने डीपीआई की भूमिकाओं तथा उदाहरणों को स्पष्ट किया और कहा कि डीपीआई का उपयोग करके सामाजिक और सेवा प्रदान करने संबंधी समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए एक नया दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने से जुड़ी भारत की सफलता की कहानी सामने आयी, जिससे सरकारों के लिए धन की बचत हुई एवं वित्त और नवाचारों तक पहुंच के प्रोत्साहन से पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही में वृद्धि हुई।
पैनल विशेषज्ञों ने अपने अनुभवों की चर्चा की और आसान पहुंच, समावेश, जवाबदेही और उत्पादकता लाभ के माध्यम से लोगों के विकास और सशक्तिकरण के लिए डीपीआई की क्षमता को स्पष्ट किया। पैनल विशेषज्ञों ने विशेष रूप से महामारी के दौरान सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र की अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने के लिए डीपीआई के योगदान को रेखांकित किया।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास और प्रगति के लिए डीपीआई का लाभ उठाने को एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता के रूप में आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। संगोष्ठी में परिचर्चाओं ने अभिवाव, सहनीय और समावेशी विकास के लिए कुशल शासन के एक साधन के रूप में डीपीआई की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस प्राथमिकता के तहत काम में तेजी लाने के लिए, भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता द्वारा आर्थिक परिवर्तन, वित्तीय समावेश और विकास के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना पर एक टास्क फोर्स का भी गठन किया गया है। टास्क फोर्स की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत के जी20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत और श्री नीलेकणी द्वारा की जाती है और इसका गठन भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान कार्य मार्गदर्शन के लिए किया गया है।