Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurates Regional Epidemiology Training Program National Conference of Southeast Asian Region
Unveils the One India FETP Roadmap Document and CD Alert on Ebola Virus Disease
This training program will prove to be effective in consolidating the experience of Covid management: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
23 FEB 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar recently inaugurated the Regional Epidemiology Training Program National Conference of Southeast Asia Region in the presence of Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog at Rudraksh Convention Center, Sigra, Varanasi. The aim of the conference is to build skills and competencies in the field of epidemiology among medical doctors working in public health programmes, disease surveillance and health emergency management.
Stressing the need for epidemiology competency building, Dr Pawar praised the support of National Centre for Disease Control, India. She noted that public health workforce for outbreak surveillance and response have to be strengthened in India to realize the Hon’ble Prime Minister's vision of 'Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat' and 'Bhavya Kashi-Divya Kashi'.
The Union Minister stated that “this training program will prove to be very effective in consolidating the experience of the Covid period. The panel discussions that take place in this conference and the outcome that emerges will play a very important role in formulating a policy plan”. “A program to develop public health infrastructure is being organized which will strengthen and promote skill-building of public health workforce across the country”, she further stated. She also said that a strong public health work force network is being prepared to deal with any kind of epidemic in future.
Dr. Pawar unveiled the One India FETP Roadmap Document and CD Alert on Ebola Virus Disease in the programme.
Highlighting the initiatives taken under the Ayushman Bharat Mission, Dr Pawar noted that screening for Diabetes, Hypertension, TB, Filariasis, Kala-azar, Dengue, Malaria etc. is being done in Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres while tele-consultation service is also being provided since Covid-19. She also stated that “under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, Ayushman cards have been made for more than 5 crore beneficiaries across the country who can avail free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh in any state of the country”. She also highlighted that “modern labs are being prepared under the Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure initiative and health records are being made available on mobile only under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission”.
She also expressed her gratitude and appreciation for all the CHOs and ASHA workers who are playing an important role in providing primary health services at the community level.
Dr. VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, stressed on the eradication of Neglected Diseases (NTDs). He stated that “to establish and demonstrate India as the regional leader in public health workforce development for emergency preparedness and response in South East Asia, the conference will also focus on the successful implementation of strategic plans and responses of the Government of India during the COVID pandemic”.
The three-day training program is being organized by the Indian Council of Medical Research-National Institute of Epidemiology (ICMR-NIE), Medical Health and Family Welfare Department, Uttar Pradesh, World Health Organization (WHO) and Center for Disease Control, India under the leadership of the Government of India and the State Government of Uttar Pradesh. This training program is being organized in collaboration with Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) USA. The National Control of Disease Center (NCDC) is the apex body coordinating this program.
This training program has been designed on the lines of the Skill India vision of the Prime Minister. This program was implemented from the year 2012 to 2020, in collaboration with the US CDC. In view of its usefulness during the Covid-19 pandemic, from the year 2021, this program is fully funded through the Prime Minister's Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, Government of India and is supported by the National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) and Directorate General of Health Services, Government of India.
Representatives from USA, Japan, Nepal, Bangladesh and Philippines including doctors, epidemiologists and scientists from 17 states of the country are participating in the programme. At present, more than 25 officers are undergoing this training in NCDC. More than 300 delegates from most of the state health departments, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Regional Epidemiological Training Program are participating in the three-day conference. The representatives have wide public health experience at National / State / District level.
​​Shri Partha Sarathi Sharma, Principal Secretary (Health), Government of Uttar Pradesh, Dr. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, Dr. Sujit Kumar Singh, Principal Advisor, NCDC and Dr Roderico H Ofrin, WHO Representative to India were also present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطے کے علاقائی وبائی سائنس تربیتی پروگرام کے قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
ایبولا وائرس بیماری پر ون انڈیا ایف ای ٹی پی روڈمیپ نقش راہ دستاویز اور سی ڈی الرٹ کا اجراء کیا
یہ پروگرام کووڈ انتظامات کو پختہ کرنے میں کارگر ثابت ہوگا :ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
23 FEB 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے حال ہی میں رودراکش کنوینشن سینٹر،سگرا ،وارانسی میں نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت)ڈاکٹر وی کے پال کی غیر موجودگی میں جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطے کے علاقائی وبائی سائنسی تربیتی پروگرام قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔کانفرنس کا مقصد عوامی صحت کے پروگراموں ،بیماری کی نگرانی اور صحت کے ہنگامی انتظام میں لگے ڈاکٹروں کے درمیان وبائی سائنس کے شعبہ میں ہنرمندی اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وبائی سائنس صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پوار نےبھارت میں وبا کے کنٹرول کے قومی مرکز کی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیراعظم کے ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ اور ‘بھوئے کاشی دویے کاشی‘ کے نظریہ کی تعبیر کے لئے وباؤں کی نگرانی اور ردعمل کےلئے عوامی صحت کی افرادی قوت کو بھارت مضبوط کرنا ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’’یہ ٹریننگ پروگرام کووڈ انتظامیہ کو مضبوط کرنے میں کافی کارگر ثابت ہوگا۔اس کانفرنس میں ہونے والی پینل بات چیت اور جو نتیجے سامنے آئیں گے،وہ پالیسی سازی میں بہت اہم رول ادا کریں گے۔انہوں نے آگے کہا،’’عوامی صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیار کرنے کےلئے ایک پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے جو ملک بھر میں عوامی صحت افرادی قوت کی صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط کرےگااور فروغ بھی دےگا۔‘‘انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مستقبل میں کسی بھی قسم کی وبا سے نمٹنے کےلئے ایک مضبوط عوامی صحت کی افرادی قوت کا نیٹ ورک تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پوار نے پروگرام میں ایبولا وائرس بیماری پر ون انڈیا ایف ای ٹی پی نقش راہ دستاویز اور سی ڈی الرٹ کا اجراءکیا۔
آیشمان بھارت مشن کے تحت کی گئی پہلوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پوار نے کہا کہ آیشمان بھارت صحت اور بہبود کے مراکز میں ذیابیطس ،ہائی بلڈ پریشر ،ٹی بی ،فائلیریا،کالاجور،ڈینگی ،ملیریا وغیرہ کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’’وزیراعظم جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت ملک بھر میں 5کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفدین کے آیشمان کارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں،جو ملک کی کسی بھی ریاست میں 5لاکھ روپے تک کے مفت علاج کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔‘‘انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ’’آیشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفرااسٹرکچر پہل کے تحت جدید لیب تیار کی جارہی ہیں اور آیشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت صحت کے ریکارڈ صرف موبائل پر مہیا کرائے جارہے ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے کمیونٹی سطح پر صحت کی ابتدائی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والے سبھی سی ایچ او اور آشا کارکنان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ان کی ستائش کی۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت )ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے نظرانداز کی گئی بیماریوں (این ٹی ڈیز) کی روک تھام پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت کو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں ہنگامی تیار ی اور ردعمل کےلئے عوامی صحت کی افرادی قوت کی ترقی میں علاقائی رہنما کے طورپر قائم کرنے اور پیش کرنے کےلئے کانفرنس کووڈ وبا کے دوران بھارتی حکومت کی استراتکج اسکیموں اور ردعمل کے کامیاب نفاذ پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔‘‘
بھارتی حکومت اور اترپردیش ریاستی حکومت کی قیادت میں تین روزہ تربیتی پروگرام انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ –نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایپی ڈیمیو لوجی (آئی سی ایم آر-این آئی ای )،میڈیکل ،صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے محکمے،اتر پردیش ،عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیوایچ او) اوربھارت میں بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے مرکز،کے ذریعہ منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔یہ تربیتی پروگرام بیماریوں پر قابو اور روک تھام کے مرکز (سی ڈی سی) یو ایس اے کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔بیماریوں کے روک تھام کے قومی مرکز (این سی ڈی سی ) اس پروگرام کا تال میل کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ادارہ ہے۔
یہ تربیتی پروگرام وزیراعظم کے اسکل انڈیا ویژن کی طرز پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔یہ پروگرام یو ایس سی ڈی سی کے تعاون سے سال 2012 سے 2020 تک نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔کووڈ 19 وبا کے دوران اس کی ضرورت کے پیش نظر سال 2021 سے یہ پروگرام وزیراعظم آیشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفرااسٹرکچر مشن،بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعہ سے پوری طرح سے مالیت سے پُر ہے اوربیماریوں پر روک تھام کے مرکزی وزیر(این سی ڈی سی) اور حفظان صحت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعہ حمایت یافتہ ہے۔
پروگرام میں امریکہ ،جاپان،نیپال ،بنگالہ دیش اور فلپائن کے نمائندے شامل ہیں ،جن میں ملک کی 17ریاستوں کے ڈاکٹر ،وبا کے ماہر اور سائنس داں شامل ہیں۔حال میں این سی ڈی سی میں 25 سے زیادہ افسر اس تربیت میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔تین روزہ کانفرنس میں زیادہ تر ریاستی طبی محکموں اور خاندانی بہبود اور علاقائی وبائی سائنس تربیتی پروگرام کے 300 سے زیادہ نمائندے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔نمائندوں کے پاس قومی ریاستی ضلع سطح پر عوامی صحت کے وسیع تجربے ہیں۔
ا س موقع پر چیف سکریٹری (صحت )،اترپردیش حکومت کے جانب پارتھ سارتھ شرما،صحت خدمات کے ڈایریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر اتول گوئل ،این سی ڈی سی کے پرنسیپل مشیر ڈاکٹر سجیت کمار سنگھ اور بھارت میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈریکو ایچ اوفرن بھی موجود تھے۔