ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ ਪਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ (ਦੱਖਣ—ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਬੋਲਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਰੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਵਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐੱਫਈਟੀਪੀ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਡੀ ਐਲਰਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਡਾ. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ ਪਵਾਰ
23 FEB 2023 7:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ ਪਵਾਰ (Dr. Bharati Pravin) ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਵੀ.ਕੇ. ਪਾਲ, ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਸਿਹਤ), ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਰੂਦਰਾਕਸ਼ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਸਿਗਰਾ ਵਾਰਾਨਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ (ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ, ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕਟਕਾਲੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਪਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੋਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਭਵਯ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ—ਦਿਵਯ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ’ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਨਿਕਲ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣਗੇ, ਉਹ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹਤੱਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਕਿ “ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ—ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਠੋਸ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਪਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਬੋਲਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਰੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਵਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐੱਫਈਟੀਪੀ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਡੀ ਅਲਰਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਪਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ—ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਗਰ, ਹਾਈ ਬਲੱਡ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ, ਟੀ.ਬੀ. ਫਾਇਲੇਰੀਆ, ਕਾਲਾ ਜ਼ਾਰ, ਡੇਂਗੂ, ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ—19 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਟੈਲੀ ਕੰਸਲਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਲੈਬ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੀਐੱਚਓ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰਜ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਸਿਹਤ) ਡਾ. ਵੀ.ਕੇ. ਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਅਣਗੌਲੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ (ਐੱਨਟੀਡੀ) ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਮੇ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਕਟਕਾਲੀਨ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਲੀਡਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਵ੍ਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ— ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ਰ ਐਪੀਡੈਮਿਓਲੋਜੀ (ICMR-NIE), ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਰੋਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀਡੀਸੀ), ਯੂਐੱਸਏ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੋਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ (ਮੋਢੀ) ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ ’ਤੇ ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਯੂਐੱਸਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਾਲ 2012 ਤੋਂ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ—19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਫੰਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਜਾਪਾਨ, ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਬਾਂਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਲੀਪਿੰਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 17 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਰਾਜ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ 300 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ਰਾਜ/ਜਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਰਥ ਸਾਰਥੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਿਹਤ), ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਡਾ. ਅਤੁਲ ਗੋਇਲ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਡਾ. ਸੁਜੀਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਰੋਡ੍ਰਿਕੋ ਐੱਚ ਅੋਰਫਿਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurates Regional Epidemiology Training Program National Conference of Southeast Asian Region
Unveils the One India FETP Roadmap Document and CD Alert on Ebola Virus Disease
This training program will prove to be effective in consolidating the experience of Covid management: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
23 FEB 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar recently inaugurated the Regional Epidemiology Training Program National Conference of Southeast Asia Region in the presence of Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog at Rudraksh Convention Center, Sigra, Varanasi. The aim of the conference is to build skills and competencies in the field of epidemiology among medical doctors working in public health programmes, disease surveillance and health emergency management.
Stressing the need for epidemiology competency building, Dr Pawar praised the support of National Centre for Disease Control, India. She noted that public health workforce for outbreak surveillance and response have to be strengthened in India to realize the Hon’ble Prime Minister's vision of 'Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat' and 'Bhavya Kashi-Divya Kashi'.
The Union Minister stated that “this training program will prove to be very effective in consolidating the experience of the Covid period. The panel discussions that take place in this conference and the outcome that emerges will play a very important role in formulating a policy plan”. “A program to develop public health infrastructure is being organized which will strengthen and promote skill-building of public health workforce across the country”, she further stated. She also said that a strong public health work force network is being prepared to deal with any kind of epidemic in future.
Dr. Pawar unveiled the One India FETP Roadmap Document and CD Alert on Ebola Virus Disease in the programme.
Highlighting the initiatives taken under the Ayushman Bharat Mission, Dr Pawar noted that screening for Diabetes, Hypertension, TB, Filariasis, Kala-azar, Dengue, Malaria etc. is being done in Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres while tele-consultation service is also being provided since Covid-19. She also stated that “under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, Ayushman cards have been made for more than 5 crore beneficiaries across the country who can avail free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh in any state of the country”. She also highlighted that “modern labs are being prepared under the Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure initiative and health records are being made available on mobile only under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission”.
She also expressed her gratitude and appreciation for all the CHOs and ASHA workers who are playing an important role in providing primary health services at the community level.
Dr. VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, stressed on the eradication of Neglected Diseases (NTDs). He stated that “to establish and demonstrate India as the regional leader in public health workforce development for emergency preparedness and response in South East Asia, the conference will also focus on the successful implementation of strategic plans and responses of the Government of India during the COVID pandemic”.
The three-day training program is being organized by the Indian Council of Medical Research-National Institute of Epidemiology (ICMR-NIE), Medical Health and Family Welfare Department, Uttar Pradesh, World Health Organization (WHO) and Center for Disease Control, India under the leadership of the Government of India and the State Government of Uttar Pradesh. This training program is being organized in collaboration with Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) USA. The National Control of Disease Center (NCDC) is the apex body coordinating this program.
This training program has been designed on the lines of the Skill India vision of the Prime Minister. This program was implemented from the year 2012 to 2020, in collaboration with the US CDC. In view of its usefulness during the Covid-19 pandemic, from the year 2021, this program is fully funded through the Prime Minister's Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, Government of India and is supported by the National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) and Directorate General of Health Services, Government of India.
Representatives from USA, Japan, Nepal, Bangladesh and Philippines including doctors, epidemiologists and scientists from 17 states of the country are participating in the programme. At present, more than 25 officers are undergoing this training in NCDC. More than 300 delegates from most of the state health departments, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Regional Epidemiological Training Program are participating in the three-day conference. The representatives have wide public health experience at National / State / District level.
​​Shri Partha Sarathi Sharma, Principal Secretary (Health), Government of Uttar Pradesh, Dr. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, Dr. Sujit Kumar Singh, Principal Advisor, NCDC and Dr Roderico H Ofrin, WHO Representative to India were also present on the occasion.