स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने क्षेत्रीय महामारी विज्ञान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र) का उद्घाटन किया
इबोला वायरस रोग पर वन इंडिया एफईटीपी रोडमैप दस्तावेज और सीडी अलर्ट का भी अनावरण किया
कोविड प्रबंधन के अनुभव को मजबूत करने में यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम कारगर साबित होगा: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
23 FEB 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने डॉ. वी के पॉल, सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग की मौजूदगी में रुद्राक्ष कन्वेंशन सेंटर, सिगरा, वाराणसी में क्षेत्रीय महामारी विज्ञान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र) का उद्घाटन किया। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों, रोगों की निगरानी और स्वास्थ्य आपातकालीन प्रबंधन में काम करने वाले डॉक्टरों के बीच महामारी विज्ञान को लेकर कौशल और क्षमता बढ़ाना है।
महामारी विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण की जरूरत पर बल देते हुए डॉ. पवार ने राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र के सहयोग की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत' और 'भव्य काशी-दिव्य काशी' के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए महामारी निगरानी और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल को सशक्त करना होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम कोविड काल के अनुभव को और मजबूत करने में कारगर साबित होगा। इस सम्मेलन में होने वाली पैनल चर्चा और जो निष्कर्ष निकलकर सामने आएंगे, वे नीतिगत योजना तैयार करने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा, 'सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जो देशभर में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल के कौशल-निर्माण को बढ़ावा देगा।' उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भविष्य में किसी भी तरह की महामारी से निपटने के लिए एक मजबूत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल नेटवर्क तैयार किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. पवार ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान इबोला वायरस रोग पर वन इंडिया एफईटीपी रोडमैप दस्तावेज और सीडी अलर्ट का अनावरण किया।
आयुष्मान भारत मिशन के तहत शुरू की गई पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. पवार ने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत- स्वास्थ्य एवं आरोग्य केंद्रों पर मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप, टीबी, फाइलेरिया, काला जार, डेंगू, मलेरिया आदि की जांच की जा रही है, साथ ही कोविड-19 के बाद से टेली-परामर्श सेवा भी प्रदान की जा रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत देशभर में 5 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों के आयुष्मान कार्ड बनाए गए हैं, जो देश के किसी भी राज्य में 5 लाख रुपये तक का मुफ्त इलाज करा सकते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात का भी जिक्र किया कि आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना पहल के तहत आधुनिक लैब तैयार की जा रही हैं और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत मोबाइल पर स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने सभी सीएचओ और आशा कार्यकर्ताओं की प्रशंसा करते हुए धन्यवाद दिया, जो समुदाय स्तर पर प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वीके पॉल ने उपेक्षित रोगों (एनटीडी) के उन्मूलन पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आपातकालीन तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल विकास में भारत को क्षेत्रीय लीडर के रूप में स्थापित और प्रदर्शित करने के लिए, यह सम्मेलन कोविड महामारी के दौरान भारत सरकार की रणनीतिक योजनाओं और प्रतिक्रियाओं के सफल कार्यान्वयन पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
भारत सरकार और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के नेतृत्व में भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद- राष्ट्रीय महामारी विज्ञान संस्थान (आईसीएमआर-एनआईई), चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग, उत्तर प्रदेश, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) और रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र, भारत की ओर से तीन दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम रोग नियंत्रण और रोकथाम केंद्र (सीडीसी), यूएसए के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) इस कार्यक्रम में समन्वय करने वाला शीर्ष निकाय है।
प्रधानमंत्री के स्किल इंडिया दृष्टिकोण की तर्ज पर यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम तैयार किया गया है। यूएस सीडीसी के सहयोग से यह कार्यक्रम वर्ष 2012 से 2020 तक लागू किया गया था। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान इसकी उपयोगिता को देखते हुए वर्ष 2021 से, यह कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन, भारत सरकार के जरिए पूरी तरह से वित्तपोषित है और इसे राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) और स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय, भारत सरकार का भी सहयोग मिल रहा है।
कार्यक्रम में अमेरिका, जापान, नेपाल, बांग्लादेश और फिलीपींस के प्रतिनिधियों समेत देश के 17 राज्यों के डॉक्टरों, महामारी विशेषज्ञों और वैज्ञानिकों ने हिस्सा लिया। वर्तमान में एनसीडीसी में 25 से ज्यादा अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं। इस तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन में अधिकांश राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभागों, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और क्षेत्रीय महामारी विज्ञान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। इन प्रतिनिधियों के पास राष्ट्रीय/राज्य/जिले स्तर पर व्यापक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अनुभव है।
इस अवसर पर श्री पार्थ सारथी शर्मा, प्रमुख सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार, डॉ. अतुल गोयल, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक, डॉ. सुजीत कुमार सिंह, प्रमुख सलाहकार, एनसीडीसी और डॉ. रोड्रिको एच ओफ्रिन, भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurates Regional Epidemiology Training Program National Conference of Southeast Asian Region
Unveils the One India FETP Roadmap Document and CD Alert on Ebola Virus Disease
This training program will prove to be effective in consolidating the experience of Covid management: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
23 FEB 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar recently inaugurated the Regional Epidemiology Training Program National Conference of Southeast Asia Region in the presence of Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog at Rudraksh Convention Center, Sigra, Varanasi. The aim of the conference is to build skills and competencies in the field of epidemiology among medical doctors working in public health programmes, disease surveillance and health emergency management.
Stressing the need for epidemiology competency building, Dr Pawar praised the support of National Centre for Disease Control, India. She noted that public health workforce for outbreak surveillance and response have to be strengthened in India to realize the Hon’ble Prime Minister's vision of 'Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat' and 'Bhavya Kashi-Divya Kashi'.
The Union Minister stated that “this training program will prove to be very effective in consolidating the experience of the Covid period. The panel discussions that take place in this conference and the outcome that emerges will play a very important role in formulating a policy plan”. “A program to develop public health infrastructure is being organized which will strengthen and promote skill-building of public health workforce across the country”, she further stated. She also said that a strong public health work force network is being prepared to deal with any kind of epidemic in future.
Dr. Pawar unveiled the One India FETP Roadmap Document and CD Alert on Ebola Virus Disease in the programme.
Highlighting the initiatives taken under the Ayushman Bharat Mission, Dr Pawar noted that screening for Diabetes, Hypertension, TB, Filariasis, Kala-azar, Dengue, Malaria etc. is being done in Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres while tele-consultation service is also being provided since Covid-19. She also stated that “under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, Ayushman cards have been made for more than 5 crore beneficiaries across the country who can avail free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh in any state of the country”. She also highlighted that “modern labs are being prepared under the Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure initiative and health records are being made available on mobile only under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission”.
She also expressed her gratitude and appreciation for all the CHOs and ASHA workers who are playing an important role in providing primary health services at the community level.
Dr. VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, stressed on the eradication of Neglected Diseases (NTDs). He stated that “to establish and demonstrate India as the regional leader in public health workforce development for emergency preparedness and response in South East Asia, the conference will also focus on the successful implementation of strategic plans and responses of the Government of India during the COVID pandemic”.
The three-day training program is being organized by the Indian Council of Medical Research-National Institute of Epidemiology (ICMR-NIE), Medical Health and Family Welfare Department, Uttar Pradesh, World Health Organization (WHO) and Center for Disease Control, India under the leadership of the Government of India and the State Government of Uttar Pradesh. This training program is being organized in collaboration with Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) USA. The National Control of Disease Center (NCDC) is the apex body coordinating this program.
This training program has been designed on the lines of the Skill India vision of the Prime Minister. This program was implemented from the year 2012 to 2020, in collaboration with the US CDC. In view of its usefulness during the Covid-19 pandemic, from the year 2021, this program is fully funded through the Prime Minister's Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, Government of India and is supported by the National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) and Directorate General of Health Services, Government of India.
Representatives from USA, Japan, Nepal, Bangladesh and Philippines including doctors, epidemiologists and scientists from 17 states of the country are participating in the programme. At present, more than 25 officers are undergoing this training in NCDC. More than 300 delegates from most of the state health departments, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Regional Epidemiological Training Program are participating in the three-day conference. The representatives have wide public health experience at National / State / District level.
​​Shri Partha Sarathi Sharma, Principal Secretary (Health), Government of Uttar Pradesh, Dr. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, Dr. Sujit Kumar Singh, Principal Advisor, NCDC and Dr Roderico H Ofrin, WHO Representative to India were also present on the occasion.