Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses post-budget webinar on ‘Green Growth’
“Amrit Kaal Budget accelerates the momentum for green growth”
“Every budget of this government has been forwarding new-age reforms along with finding solutions to current challenges”
“Green energy announcements in this Budget lay the foundation stone and pave the way for future generations”
“This Budget will play a key role in establishing India as a lead player in the global green energy market”
“India has been the fastest in renewable energy capacity addition among major economies since 2014”
“The potential of solar, wind and biogas in India is no less than any gold mine or oil field for our private sector”
“India’s vehicle scrappage policy is a crucial part of the green growth strategy”
“India has huge potential to lead the world in Green Energy. It will forward the cause of global good apart from generating Green Jobs”
“This budget is not only an opportunity, but it also contains the guarantee of our future security”
23 FEB 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the post-budget webinar on ‘Green Growth’ today. It is the first of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for the effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that all the budgets tabled in the country after 2014 have been forwarding new-age reforms apart from finding solutions to the challenges faced in the present day.
The Prime Minister outlined three pillars for green growth and energy transmission. First, increasing the production of renewable energy; second, reducing the use of fossil fuel in the economy; and finally, rapidly moving towards a gas-based economy in the country. This strategy has underlined the announcements of measures like ethanol blending, PM KUSUM Yojana, incentives for solar manufacturing, rooftop solar scheme, coal gasification, and battery storage in the Budgets of the past few years. Underlining the significant announcements in previous years’ budgets, the Prime Minister highlighted schemes such as green credit for industries, PM Pranam Yojna for farmers, Gobardhan Yojna for villages, vehicle scrapping policy for cities, Green Hydrogen and wetland conservation in this year’s budget. The Prime Minister underlined that these announcements lay the foundation stone and pave the way for future generations.
The Prime Minister said that India’s commanding position in the renewable energy space will ensure a commensurate change in the world. “This Budget will play a key role in establishing India as a lead player in the global green energy market. That is why, today, I invite every stakeholder of the energy world to invest in India”, the Prime Minister said. Referring to the global efforts for diversification of the energy supply chain, the Prime Minister said that this Budget has given a great opportunity to every green energy investor to invest in India. This will also be very useful for the startups in the sector, he added.
“India has been the fastest when it comes to renewable energy capacity addition among major economies since 2014”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that India’s track record shows its capability to achieve the objectives before time when it comes to renewable energy resources. The Prime Minister informed that India achieved the target of 40% contributions from non-fossil fuels in the installed electricity capacity 9 years before the target date. He also mentioned that India achieved the target of 10% ethanol blending in petrol 5 months before time and emphasised that the nation strives to achieve 20% ethanol blending in petrol by 2025-26 instead of 2030. He underlined that the capacity of 500 GW will be achieved by 2030. Recalling the launch of E20 fuel, the Prime Minister noted the government’s emphasis on biofuels and said that it has brought new opportunities for investors. He observed the abundance of agri-waste in the country and urged the investors to not miss the opportunity of setting up ethanol plants in every corner of the country. “The potential of solar, wind and biogas in India is no less than any gold mine or oil field for our private sector”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, India is moving with a target of production of 5 MMT green hydrogen. An allocation of Rs 19 thousand crores has been made to incentivize the private sector in this field. He also touched upon other opportunities such as electrolyzer manufacturing, green steel manufacturing and long-haul fuel cells.
The Prime Minister also informed that India has the potential of producing 10 thousand million cubic metres of biogas from Gobar (cow dung) and 1.5 lakh cubic meter gas which can contribute up to 8% to the city gas distribution in the country. “Because of these possibilities, today the Gobardhan Yojana is an important component of India's biofuel strategy. In this budget, the government has announced plans to set up 500 new plants under the Gobardhan Yojana. These are not like old-fashioned plants. The government will spend Rs 10,000 crore on these modern plants”, he added. The private sector is getting attractive incentives for producing CBG from agri-waste and municipal solid waste, the Prime Minister informed.
Throwing light on India’s vehicle scrapping policy the Prime Minister stressed that it is a crucial part of the green growth strategy. He informed that the government has made provisions of Rs 3000 crores in this year’s budget to scrap around 3 lakh vehicles owned by Central and State governments that are older than 15 years including police vehicles, ambulances and buses. “Vehicle Scrapping is going to become a huge market”, said the Prime Minister, following the principle of Reuse, Recycle and Recovery. He also emphasised that it gives new strength to our circular economy and urged the youth of India to join various means of the circular economy.
The Prime Minister said that India has to increase its battery storage capacity to 125-gigawatt hours in the next 6-7 years. The Prime Minister informed that the government has come out with a viability gap funding scheme in this budget to support the battery developers to achieve big goals in this capital-intensive sector.
The Prime Minister also touched upon water-based transport becoming a huge sector in India. He informed that India transports only 5% of its cargo through its coastal route today whereas only 2% of cargo is transported in India through inland waterways. He underlined that the development of waterways in India will give rise to many opportunities for all stakeholders in this field.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that India has huge potential to lead the world when it comes to technology for Green Energy. He emphasised that it will forward the cause of global good apart from generating Green Jobs. “This budget is not only an opportunity, but it also contains the guarantee of our future security”, the Prime Minister said as he urged all stakeholders to act quickly to implement every provision of the budget. “The government stands with you and your suggestions”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
The webinar led by the Union Ministry of Power will have six breakout sessions covering both energy and non-energy components of Green Growth. Besides Ministers and Secretaries of concerned Central Government Ministries, a host of stakeholders drawn from state governments, industry, academia & research institutions and the public sector would attend these webinars and contribute through suggestions for better implementation of budgetary announcements.
Green growth is one of the seven top priorities of the Union Budget 2023-24 for ushering green industrial and economic transition, environmentally friendly agriculture and sustainable energy in the country. It will also generate a large number of green jobs. The Union Budget has envisaged a number of projects and initiatives spread across various sectors and ministries viz. Green Hydrogen Mission, Energy Transition, Energy Storage Projects, Renewable Energy Evacuation, Green Credit Program, PM-PRANAM, GOBARdhan Scheme, Bhartiya Prakritik Kheti Bio-Input Resource Centres, MISHTI, Amrit Dharohar, Coastal Shipping and Vehicle Replacement.
Each post-budget webinar will have three sessions. It will start with a plenary opening session which would be addressed by the Prime Minister. This session will be followed by separate breakout sessions on various themes which would take place in parallel. Finally, the ideas from the breakout sessions would be presented during the plenary concluding session. Based on inputs received during the webinar, concerned ministries would prepare a time-bound action plan for the implementation of budget announcements.
The government has undertaken several budgetary reforms in the past few years. The date of the budget was advanced to 1st February so that Ministries and Departments get sufficient time for utilisation of the funds on the ground before the onset of monsoons. Another step towards bringing in reforms in budget implementation was the novel idea of Post Budget Webinars. This idea was conceptualised by the Prime Minister to bring together experts from the public and private sectors, academia, industry and practitioners on the field on a single platform and collaboratively work on implementation strategies across sectors. These webinars were started in 2021 in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari and encourage involvement and ownership of all concerned stakeholders in effective, quick and seamless implementation of the Budget announcements.
The webinars will be focussed on synergising efforts of various Ministers and Departments and all concerned stakeholders towards preparation of action plans with quarterly targets so that the implementation is front ended and smooth with the timely achievement of intended outcomes. They are being held virtually to ensure wide participation. They will be attended by concerned Union Ministers, key stakeholders from Government departments, Regulators, Academia, Trade and Industry associations etc.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘সবুজ উন্নয়ন’ বিষয়ে বাজেট পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনারে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“অমৃতকালের বাজেট সবুজ উন্নয়নের গতি ত্বরান্বিত করবে”
“বর্তমান সরকারের প্রতিটি বাজেট বর্তমান চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলার পাশাপাশি সংস্কারের জন্য নতুন পন্থাপদ্ধতি খুঁজে চলেছে”
“ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের উন্নয়নের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবে এবারের বাজেটে এই ‘সবুজ শক্তি’র ঘোষণা”
“আন্তর্জাতিক ‘সবুজ শক্তি বাজার’-এ বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করতে ভারতকে সাহায্য করবে এবারের বাজেট”
“২০১৪ সাল থেকে ভারত দ্রুত পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তিক্ষেত্রের ক্ষমতা বাড়িয়ে চলেছে”
“সৌর, বায়ু এবং বায়ো-গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ক্ষমতা কোনভাবেই কোনও স্বর্ণ খনি বা তৈল খনির তুলনায় কম নয়”
“সবুজ উন্নয়ন কৌশলে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে ভারতের যানবাহন বাতিল নীতি”
“ ‘সবুজ শক্তি’ ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার বিশেষ ক্ষমতা রয়েছে ভারতের”
“এবারের বাজেট কেবলমাত্র এক সম্ভাবনাই নয়, ভবিষ্যৎ নিরাপত্তার অন্যতম নিশ্চিতকরণও বটে”
23 FEB 2023 11:13AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ‘সবুজ উন্নয়ন’ প্রসঙ্গে বাজেট পরবর্তী এক ওয়েবিনারে ভাষণ দেন। ভারত সরকার আয়োজিত বাজেট পরবর্তী ১২টি ওয়েবিনারের মধ্যে এটি ছিল প্রথম। ২০২৩-এর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে যেসব উদ্যোগের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে তার কার্যকর রূপায়ণের জন্য পরামর্শ চাইতে সরকার এই ওয়েবিনারগুলির আয়োজন করেছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪ সাল থেকে দেশে এখনও পর্যন্ত যে ক’টি বাজেট পেশ করা হয়েছে প্রতিটিতেই বর্তমান সময়ের চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলার পাশাপাশি ভবিষ্যতের সংস্কারের দিকেও নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
‘সবুজ উন্নয়ন’-এর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী তিনটি মূল স্তম্ভের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। প্রথমটি, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, দ্বিতীয়টি জৈব জ্বালানির ব্যবহার কমানো এবং সর্বশেষ, দেশে যত দ্রুত সম্ভব গ্যাস-ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতির দিকে পরিবর্তিত হওয়া।
এই প্রকল্পগুলি ইথানল ব্লেন্ডিং-এর মতো পদক্ষেপের ক্ষেত্রে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। ‘পিএম কুসুম’ যোজনা, সৌরক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন, বাড়ির ছাদে সৌর প্রকল্প এবং ব্যাটারি সংরক্ষণের মতো বিষয়গুলি বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে বাজেটে প্রাধান্য পাচ্ছে। বিগত বছরের বাজেটে অন্যতম বিশেষ ঘোষণার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষকদের জন্য ‘পিএম প্রণাম’ যোজনা, শহরগুলির যানবাহন বাতিল নীতি, ‘গোবর্ধন’ যোজনা এবং সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন ও জলাজমি সংরক্ষণের বিষয়গুলি এবারের বাজেটেও বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তিক্ষেত্রে বর্তমানে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারতের বিশেষ অবস্থান রয়েছে। “এবারের বাজেট আন্তর্জাতিক সবুজ শক্তি বাজারে ভারতকে অন্যতম চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। সেজন্য আমি আজ শক্তিক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে ভারতে বিনিয়োগের আহ্বান জানাই” – বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এবারের বাজেট প্রত্যেক সবুজ শক্তির বিনিয়োগকারীকে ভারতে বিনিয়োগের বিশেষ সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে যার ফলে, এই ক্ষেত্রের স্টার্ট-আপগুলিও বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবে।
“২০১৪-র পর থেকে মূল অর্থনীতিতে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তিক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করছে” - বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি আরও বলেন যে বিভিন্ন তথ্য সমীক্ষা করে দেখা যায় যে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তিক্ষেত্রে ভারত নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের আগেই লক্ষ্যমাত্রায় পৌঁছতে পারছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত অজীবাশ্ম জ্বালানির ক্ষেত্রে ৪০ শতাংশ অবদান রাখার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জন করেছে এবং তা সম্ভব হয়েছে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের ৯ বছর আগেই। ধার্য করা সময়ের পাঁচ মাস আগেই ভারত ১০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিশ্রণের লক্ষ্য পূরণেও সমর্থ হয়েছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০২৫-২৬ সালের মধ্যেই ভারত পেট্রোলে ২০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিশ্রণে সক্ষম হবে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা অর্জন সম্ভব হবে। ই-২০ জ্বালানি চালুর কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার জৈব জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে জোর দিচ্ছে এবং বিনিয়োগকারীদের জন্য এটি নতুন সম্ভাবনার সৃষ্টি করছে। সৌর, বায়ু এবং বায়ো-গ্যাসের ব্যবহার ভারতে স্বর্ণ খনি বা তৈলক্ষেত্রের তুলনায় কোনও অংশেই কম নয় বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জাতীয় সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন মিশনের আওতায় ভারত ৫ এমএমটি সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য পূরণের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। এজন্য ১৯ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
গোবর থেকে ভারতের ১০ হাজার মিলিয়ন কিউবিক মিটার বায়ো-গ্যাস তৈরির ক্ষমতা রয়েছে বলে শ্রী মোদী মন্তব্য করেন। দেড় লক্ষ কিউবিক মিটার গ্যাস দেশে গ্যাস সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে ৮ শতাংশ অবদান রাখতে পারে। “এই সম্ভাবনার দিকে নজর রেখেই বর্তমানে ভারতের জৈব জ্বালানি কৌশলে ‘গোবর্ধন’ যোজনাকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এবারের বাজেটে সরকার ‘গোবর্ধন’ যোজনার আওতায় ৫০০টি নতুন কারখানা স্থাপনের পরিকল্পনার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। তবে এগুলি কোনটাই পুরনো ধাঁচের কারখানা নয়। সরকার এই আধুনিক কারখানাগুলি গড়ে তুলতে ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করবে” - বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, কৃষিক্ষেত্রের বর্জ্য এবং বাড়ি-ঘরের বর্জ্য থেকে সিবিজি উৎপাদনের জন্য বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে আকর্ষণীয় অর্থ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
ভারতের যানবাহন বাতিল নীতির দিকে আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সবুজ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের ক্ষেত্রে এ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। তিনি বলেন, এবারের বাজেটে সরকার ৩ লক্ষের বেশি যানবাহন বাতিল করার জন্য ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার সংস্থান রেখেছে। এই যানবাহনগুলি পুলিশের গাড়ি, অ্যাম্বুলেন্স এবং বাস ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের অধিকৃত এবং ১৫ বছরের পুরনো। যানবাহন বাতিলের বাজার ক্রমশ উন্নত হতে চলেছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগামী ৬-৭ বছরে ভারত ব্যাটারি সংরক্ষণ ক্ষমতা ঘন্টায় ১২৫ গিগাওয়াটে নিয়ে যাবে। ব্যাটারি প্রস্তুতকারকদের সাহায্য করতে সরকার এক বিশেষ প্রকল্প নিয়ে এসেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জল-ভিত্তিক যানবাহন ভারতে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলেও মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, অন্তর্দেশীয় জলপথের মাধ্যমে দেশের ২ শতাংশ পণ্য পরিবহণ করা হয়। ভারতের জলপথগুলির উন্নয়ন এই ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগকারীদের জন্য নতুন সম্ভাবনার সৃষ্টি করবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
বক্তব্যের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সবুজ শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। “এবারের বাজেট কেবলমাত্র সম্ভাবনা নয়, ভবিষ্যতের নিরাপত্তার নিশ্চিতকরণও বটে” - বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সবশেষে তিনি সকল অংশীদারদের বাজেটের সম্ভাব্য সব দিক যত দ্রুত সম্ভব বাস্তবায়িত করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, “সরকার আপনাদের সঙ্গে রয়েছে। আপনারা আপনাদের পরামর্শ জানান।”
প্রেক্ষাপট
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের আয়োজনে এই ওয়েবিনারটিতে সবুজ উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে ছ’টি অধিবেশন বসবে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের সরকারি প্রতিনিধি, শিল্প, শিক্ষা ও গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিশিষ্টজনেরা এই ওয়েবিনারে অংশ নেবেন।
২০২৩-২৪-এর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে যে সাতটি বিষয়কে প্রধান গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে তার মধ্যে সবুজ উন্নয়ন অন্যতম। এই ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়ন হলে বিপুল সংখ্যায় কর্মসংস্থানের সম্ভাবনাও বাড়বে।