প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাজেটৰ পিছত অনুষ্ঠিত ৱে’বিনাৰত ‘সেউজ বিকাশ’ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“অমৃত কাল’ৰ বাজেটে ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব ‘সেউজ বিকাশ’ৰ গতি”
“এইখন চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিখন বাজেটে বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সমাধান বিচাৰি নতুন যুগৰ সংস্কাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াই আগুৱাই নিছে”
“বাজেটখনত কৰা ‘সেউজ শক্তি’ সম্পৰ্কীয় ঘোষণাসমূহে বুনিয়াদ নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ লগতে ভৱিষ্যত-প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব”
‘সেউজ শক্তি’ৰ গোলকীয় বজাৰখনত ভাৰতক মুখ্য খেলুৱৈ হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব এইখন বাজেটে”
‘নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি’ৰ উত্পাদনী সামৰ্থ্য সংযোজনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা মুখ্য অৰ্থনীতিৰ দেশৰ সমূহৰ মাজত ভাৰত হৈছে দ্ৰুততম”
“ভাৰতত সৌৰশক্তি, বায়ুশক্তি আৰু জৈৱ গেছৰ সম্ভাৱনা আমাৰ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বাবে কোনো সোণৰ খনি কিম্বা তৈল-ক্ষেত্ৰতকৈ কম নহয়”
“বাহণ স্ক্ৰেপেজ নীতি’ ভাৰতৰ ‘সেউজ বিকাশ’ৰ ৰণনীতিৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ”
“সেউজ শক্তি’ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বক নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ বিশাল সম্ভাৱনীয়তা আছে ভাৰতৰ। ই ‘সেউজীয়া নিয়োগ’ সৃষ্টিৰ লগতে বিশ্ব-মংগলক উত্সাহিত কৰিব”
“এইখন বাজেট কেৱল এক সুযোগেই নহয়, ইয়াত আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত সুৰক্ষাৰ নিশ্চয়তাও আছে”
23 FEB 2023 11:13AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বাজেটৰ পিছত অনুষ্ঠিত ৱে’বিনাৰত 'সেউজ বিকাশ' সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। ‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২৩’-ত ঘোষণা কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ কাৰ্যকৰী ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ধাৰণা আৰু পৰামৰ্শ বিচাৰি চৰকাৰে আয়োজন কৰা ‘বাজেটৰ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য’ ১২খনীয়া ৱে’বিনাৰ-শৃংখলাৰ এয়া হৈছে প্ৰথমখন বৈঠক।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে “২০১৪ চনৰ পিছত দেশত উত্থাপন কৰা সকলো বাজেটে বৰ্তমান সময়ত সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ উপৰিও নতুন যুগৰ সংস্কাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক আগবঢ়াই নিছে”।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘সেউজ বিকাশ’ আৰু ‘শক্তি সংক্ৰমণ’ৰ বাবে তিনিটা স্তম্ভৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰে। প্ৰথমতে, নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰা; দ্বিতীয়তে, অৰ্থনীতিত জীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰা; আৰু শেষত, গেছ-আধাৰিত অৰ্থনীতিৰ দিশে আগবঢ়া দেশৰ দ্ৰুতগতি। এই ৰণনীতিয়ে বিগত কেইবছৰমানৰ বাজেটত ‘ইথানল মিশ্ৰণ’, ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কুসুম(কেইউএছইউএম) যোজনা’, ‘সৌৰশক্তি উৎপাদনৰ বাবে উদগনি’, ‘ঘৰৰ মুধৰ সৌৰ আঁচনি’, ‘কয়লা-গেছীয়কৰণ আৰু বেটাৰী সংৰক্ষণ’ৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ঘোষণাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। বিগত বৰ্ষৰ বাজেটৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ঘোষণাসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বাবে ‘সেউজ ঋণ’, কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰণাম যোজনা’, গাওঁসমূহৰ বাবে ‘গোবৰ্ধন যোজনা’, চহৰসমূহৰ বাবে ‘বাহণ স্ক্ৰেপিং নীতি’, ‘সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন’ আৰু ‘আৰ্দ্ৰভূমি সংৰক্ষণ’ৰ দৰে আঁচনিসমূহৰ ৰূপায়ণ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে “এই ঘোষণাসমূহে বুনিয়াদ স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে”।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ নেতৃত্বসুলভ স্থিতিয়ে বিশ্বত এক অনুৰূপ পৰিৱৰ্তন নিশ্চিত কৰিব। "এইখন বাজেটে ‘সেউজ শক্তি’ৰ গোলকীয় বজাৰখনত ভাৰতক মুখ্য খেলুৱৈ হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। সেয়েহে আজি মই শক্তিজগতৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী অংশীদাৰক ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। শক্তি যোগান শৃংখলাৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যকৰণৰ বাবে গোলকীয় প্ৰয়াসৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এইখন বাজেটে ‘সেউজ শক্তি’ৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী বিনিয়োগকাৰীক ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ এক বৃহৎ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এই খণ্ডৰ ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’সমূহৰ বাবেও ই অতি উপযোগী হ'ব বুলি তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা মুখ্য অৰ্থনীতিসমূহৰ মাজত নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ উত্পাদনী সামৰ্থ্য সংযোজনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে আটাইতকৈ দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে"। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পূৰ্ব-অভিলেখে ‘নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি সম্পদ’ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সময়ৰ আগতেই উদ্দেশ্য পূৰণ কৰাৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্য তাৰিখৰ ৯ বছৰ পূৰ্বেই ‘অনা-জীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধন’ৰ পৰা ৪০%ৰ বৰঙণিৰ আহৰণৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে পেট্ৰ'লত ১০% ইথানল মিশ্ৰণৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত সময়ৰ ৫মাহ আগতেই প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিছিল, আৰু পেট্ৰ'লত ২০% ইথানল মিশ্ৰণৰ লক্ষ্য ২০৩০ চনৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰই চেষ্টা কৰি আছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৫০০গিগাৱাট ক্ষমতা প্ৰাপ্ত কৰা হ'ব। ‘ই-২০’ ইন্ধন মুকলি কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জৈৱ ইন্ধনৰ ব্যৱহাৰত চৰকাৰে আৰোপ কৰা গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ই বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন মিছন’ৰ অধীনত ভাৰতে ৫এমএমটি সেউজীয়া হাইড্ৰজেন উৎপাদনৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ ১৯ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ পূঁজি আৱণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে। তেওঁ অন্যান্য সুযোগসমূহৰ লগতে ‘ইলেক্ট্ৰলাইজাৰ নিৰ্মাণ’, ‘সেউজীয়া তীখা নিৰ্মাণ’ আৰু ‘দীঘলীয়া ইন্ধন কোষ’ৰ দৰে সুযোগৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতত গোবৰৰ পৰা ১০ হাজাৰ নিযুত কিউবিক মিটাৰ জৈৱ গেছ আৰু ১.৫ লাখ কিউবিক মিটাৰ গেছ উৎপাদন কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। এই পৰিমাণৰ জৈৱিক গেছে দেশৰ মহানগৰ গেছ বিতৰণত ৮% লৈকে অৰিহণা যোগাব পাৰে। "এই সম্ভাৱনাসমূহৰ বাবে আজি ‘গোবৰ্ধন যোজনা’ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ জৈৱ ইন্ধন ৰণনীতিৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপাদান। এইখন বাজেটত, চৰকাৰে গোবৰ্ধন যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৫০০টা নতুন কাৰখানা স্থাপনৰ পৰিকল্পনা ঘোষণা কৰিছে। এইবোৰ পুৰণি ধৰণৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ দৰে নহয়। চৰকাৰে এই আধুনিক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে ১০,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিব" বুলিও তেওঁ লগতে কয়। ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডই কৃষি-আৱৰ্জনা আৰু পৌৰ নিগমৰ কঠিন আৱৰ্জনাৰ পৰা চিবিজি উৎপাদনৰ বাবে আকৰ্ষণীয় প্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰিছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
ভাৰতৰ ‘বাহন বাতিল নীতি’ৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই ‘সেউজ বিকাশ’ৰ ৰণনীতিৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ। চৰকাৰে এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত আৰক্ষীৰ বাহন, এম্বুলেন্স আৰু বাছকে ধৰি ১৫ বছৰতকৈ অধিক পুৰণি কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ মালিকানাধীন প্ৰায় ৩ লাখ বাহন বাতিল কৰাৰ বাবে ৩০০০ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি আৱণ্টনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে বুলি তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। ‘পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, পুনৰাবৃত্তিকৰণ আৰু পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ’ৰ নীতি অনুসৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "বাহন স্ক্ৰেপিং এক বৃহৎ বজাৰত পৰিণত হৈছে।" ই আমাৰ ‘চক্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতি’ক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি ভাৰতৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মক ‘চক্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতি’ৰ বিভিন্ন মাধ্যমত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে অহা ৬-৭ বছৰত ইয়াৰ ‘বেটাৰী সংৰক্ষণ ক্ষমতা’ ১২৫-গিগাৱাট ঘণ্টালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব। চৰকাৰে এইখন বাজেটত এই মূলধন-নিবিড় খণ্ডত ডাঙৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে বেটাৰী বিকাশকাৰীসকলক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে এক ‘ভায়েবিলিটী গেপ পুঁজি আঁচনি’ যুগুতাই উলিয়াইছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
ইফালে, জল-আধাৰিত পৰিবহণ ভাৰতত এক বৃহৎ খণ্ড হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে আজি ইয়াৰ উপকূলীয় পথৰ মাজেৰে মাত্ৰ ৫% ‘কাৰ্গো’ৰহে পৰিবহন কৰে. আনহাতে ভাৰতত আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰে কেৱল ২% কাৰ্গোৰহে পৰিবহন কৰা হয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতত জলপথৰ বিকাশে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ বাবে বহুতো সুযোগৰ জন্ম দিব।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ‘সেউজ শক্তি’ৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বক নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনীয়তা আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ই ‘সেউজ নিয়োগ’ৰ সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ উপৰিও বিশ্ব-কল্যাণৰ কাৰককো প্ৰবুদ্ধ কৰিব। "এইখন বাজেট কেৱল এক সুযোগেই নহয়, ইয়াত আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ নিশ্চয়তাও আছে"বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো অংশীদাৰকে বাজেটৰ প্ৰতিটো ব্যৱস্থা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্ৰুত গতিৰে পদক্ষেপ ল'বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। "চৰকাৰে আপোনালোকৰ সহযোগিতাৰ লগতে আপোনালোকৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰিব" বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
পটভূমি
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নেতৃত্বত ৱে’বিনাৰত ‘সেউজ বিকাশ’ৰ শক্তি আৰু অনা-শক্তি উপাদান দুয়োটা সামৰি ছখন অধিৱেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু সচিবসকলৰ উপৰিও, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, উদ্যোগ, শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ পৰা অহা বহুতো অংশীদাৰে এই ৱে’বিনাৰসমূহত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব আৰু বাজেটত ঘোষণা কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ উন্নত ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শৰ জৰিয়তে অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াব।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses post-budget webinar on ‘Green Growth’
“Amrit Kaal Budget accelerates the momentum for green growth”
“Every budget of this government has been forwarding new-age reforms along with finding solutions to current challenges”
“Green energy announcements in this Budget lay the foundation stone and pave the way for future generations”
“This Budget will play a key role in establishing India as a lead player in the global green energy market”
“India has been the fastest in renewable energy capacity addition among major economies since 2014”
“The potential of solar, wind and biogas in India is no less than any gold mine or oil field for our private sector”
“India’s vehicle scrappage policy is a crucial part of the green growth strategy”
“India has huge potential to lead the world in Green Energy. It will forward the cause of global good apart from generating Green Jobs”
“This budget is not only an opportunity, but it also contains the guarantee of our future security”
23 FEB 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the post-budget webinar on ‘Green Growth’ today. It is the first of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for the effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that all the budgets tabled in the country after 2014 have been forwarding new-age reforms apart from finding solutions to the challenges faced in the present day.
The Prime Minister outlined three pillars for green growth and energy transmission. First, increasing the production of renewable energy; second, reducing the use of fossil fuel in the economy; and finally, rapidly moving towards a gas-based economy in the country. This strategy has underlined the announcements of measures like ethanol blending, PM KUSUM Yojana, incentives for solar manufacturing, rooftop solar scheme, coal gasification, and battery storage in the Budgets of the past few years. Underlining the significant announcements in previous years’ budgets, the Prime Minister highlighted schemes such as green credit for industries, PM Pranam Yojna for farmers, Gobardhan Yojna for villages, vehicle scrapping policy for cities, Green Hydrogen and wetland conservation in this year’s budget. The Prime Minister underlined that these announcements lay the foundation stone and pave the way for future generations.
The Prime Minister said that India’s commanding position in the renewable energy space will ensure a commensurate change in the world. “This Budget will play a key role in establishing India as a lead player in the global green energy market. That is why, today, I invite every stakeholder of the energy world to invest in India”, the Prime Minister said. Referring to the global efforts for diversification of the energy supply chain, the Prime Minister said that this Budget has given a great opportunity to every green energy investor to invest in India. This will also be very useful for the startups in the sector, he added.
“India has been the fastest when it comes to renewable energy capacity addition among major economies since 2014”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that India’s track record shows its capability to achieve the objectives before time when it comes to renewable energy resources. The Prime Minister informed that India achieved the target of 40% contributions from non-fossil fuels in the installed electricity capacity 9 years before the target date. He also mentioned that India achieved the target of 10% ethanol blending in petrol 5 months before time and emphasised that the nation strives to achieve 20% ethanol blending in petrol by 2025-26 instead of 2030. He underlined that the capacity of 500 GW will be achieved by 2030. Recalling the launch of E20 fuel, the Prime Minister noted the government’s emphasis on biofuels and said that it has brought new opportunities for investors. He observed the abundance of agri-waste in the country and urged the investors to not miss the opportunity of setting up ethanol plants in every corner of the country. “The potential of solar, wind and biogas in India is no less than any gold mine or oil field for our private sector”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, India is moving with a target of production of 5 MMT green hydrogen. An allocation of Rs 19 thousand crores has been made to incentivize the private sector in this field. He also touched upon other opportunities such as electrolyzer manufacturing, green steel manufacturing and long-haul fuel cells.
The Prime Minister also informed that India has the potential of producing 10 thousand million cubic metres of biogas from Gobar (cow dung) and 1.5 lakh cubic meter gas which can contribute up to 8% to the city gas distribution in the country. “Because of these possibilities, today the Gobardhan Yojana is an important component of India's biofuel strategy. In this budget, the government has announced plans to set up 500 new plants under the Gobardhan Yojana. These are not like old-fashioned plants. The government will spend Rs 10,000 crore on these modern plants”, he added. The private sector is getting attractive incentives for producing CBG from agri-waste and municipal solid waste, the Prime Minister informed.
Throwing light on India’s vehicle scrapping policy the Prime Minister stressed that it is a crucial part of the green growth strategy. He informed that the government has made provisions of Rs 3000 crores in this year’s budget to scrap around 3 lakh vehicles owned by Central and State governments that are older than 15 years including police vehicles, ambulances and buses. “Vehicle Scrapping is going to become a huge market”, said the Prime Minister, following the principle of Reuse, Recycle and Recovery. He also emphasised that it gives new strength to our circular economy and urged the youth of India to join various means of the circular economy.
The Prime Minister said that India has to increase its battery storage capacity to 125-gigawatt hours in the next 6-7 years. The Prime Minister informed that the government has come out with a viability gap funding scheme in this budget to support the battery developers to achieve big goals in this capital-intensive sector.
The Prime Minister also touched upon water-based transport becoming a huge sector in India. He informed that India transports only 5% of its cargo through its coastal route today whereas only 2% of cargo is transported in India through inland waterways. He underlined that the development of waterways in India will give rise to many opportunities for all stakeholders in this field.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that India has huge potential to lead the world when it comes to technology for Green Energy. He emphasised that it will forward the cause of global good apart from generating Green Jobs. “This budget is not only an opportunity, but it also contains the guarantee of our future security”, the Prime Minister said as he urged all stakeholders to act quickly to implement every provision of the budget. “The government stands with you and your suggestions”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
The webinar led by the Union Ministry of Power will have six breakout sessions covering both energy and non-energy components of Green Growth. Besides Ministers and Secretaries of concerned Central Government Ministries, a host of stakeholders drawn from state governments, industry, academia & research institutions and the public sector would attend these webinars and contribute through suggestions for better implementation of budgetary announcements.
Green growth is one of the seven top priorities of the Union Budget 2023-24 for ushering green industrial and economic transition, environmentally friendly agriculture and sustainable energy in the country. It will also generate a large number of green jobs. The Union Budget has envisaged a number of projects and initiatives spread across various sectors and ministries viz. Green Hydrogen Mission, Energy Transition, Energy Storage Projects, Renewable Energy Evacuation, Green Credit Program, PM-PRANAM, GOBARdhan Scheme, Bhartiya Prakritik Kheti Bio-Input Resource Centres, MISHTI, Amrit Dharohar, Coastal Shipping and Vehicle Replacement.
Each post-budget webinar will have three sessions. It will start with a plenary opening session which would be addressed by the Prime Minister. This session will be followed by separate breakout sessions on various themes which would take place in parallel. Finally, the ideas from the breakout sessions would be presented during the plenary concluding session. Based on inputs received during the webinar, concerned ministries would prepare a time-bound action plan for the implementation of budget announcements.
The government has undertaken several budgetary reforms in the past few years. The date of the budget was advanced to 1st February so that Ministries and Departments get sufficient time for utilisation of the funds on the ground before the onset of monsoons. Another step towards bringing in reforms in budget implementation was the novel idea of Post Budget Webinars. This idea was conceptualised by the Prime Minister to bring together experts from the public and private sectors, academia, industry and practitioners on the field on a single platform and collaboratively work on implementation strategies across sectors. These webinars were started in 2021 in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari and encourage involvement and ownership of all concerned stakeholders in effective, quick and seamless implementation of the Budget announcements.
The webinars will be focussed on synergising efforts of various Ministers and Departments and all concerned stakeholders towards preparation of action plans with quarterly targets so that the implementation is front ended and smooth with the timely achievement of intended outcomes. They are being held virtually to ensure wide participation. They will be attended by concerned Union Ministers, key stakeholders from Government departments, Regulators, Academia, Trade and Industry associations etc.