ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସବୁଜ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବଜେଟ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ୱେବିନାରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ
“ଅମୃତ କାଳ ବଜେଟ୍ ‘ସବୁଜ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି’ର ଗତିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିଛି”
“ଏହି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବଜେଟ୍ ନୂଆ ଯୁଗର ସଂସ୍କାରକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇଛି ଏବଂ ସାଂପ୍ରତିକ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ସୂତ୍ର ବାହାର କରିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରିଛି”
“ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସବୁଜ ଊର୍ଜା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ବଂଶଧରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିକାଶର ନୂଆ ମୂଳଦୁଆ ପକାଇଛି”
“ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସବୁଜ ଊର୍ଜା ମାର୍କେଟରେ ଭାରତକୁ ନେତୃତ୍ୱର ସ୍ଥିତି ଦେବାରେ ବଜେଟ୍ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ”
“୨୦୧୪ଠାରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସବୁଠୁ ଅଧିକ ବେଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି”
“ଭାରତର ସୌର, ପବନ ଓ ବାୟୋଗ୍ୟାସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯେଉଁ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଓ ସୁଯୋଗ ଅଛି ତାହା ଘରୋଇ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସୁନାଖଣିଠାରୁ କୌଣସି ଗୁଣରେ କମ୍ ନୁହେଁ”
“ଭାରତର ପୁରୁଣା ଯାନ ସ୍କ୍ରାପ କରିବା ନୀତି ସବୁଜ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ରଣନୀତିର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶ”
“ସବୁଜ ଊର୍ଜା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବାକୁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଚୁର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ରହିଛି; ଏହା ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣମୁକ୍ତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ସହିତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ମଙ୍ଗଳ ଦିଗରେ କାମ କରିବ”
“ଏହି ବଜେଟ୍ କେବଳ ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ନୁହେଁ, ଏହା ଆମ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ନିରାପତ୍ତାର ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ବହନ କରେ”
23 FEB 2023 11:13AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଆଜି ଗ୍ରୀନ ଗ୍ରୋଥ ବା ସବୁଜ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଏକ ବଜେଟ୍ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ୱେବିନାରରେ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ବଜେଟ ଉପରେ ସରକାର ଯେଉଁ ୧୨ଟି ୱେବିନାର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ସେ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ । ୨୦୨୩ ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ଯେଉଁ ସବୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବନା ରହିଛି ସେ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଚାର ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ସହିତ ସେସବୁର ସଫଳ ରୂପାୟନ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହି ୱେବିନାର ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜିର ସମାବେଶରେ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୨୦୧୪ଠାରୁ ଏଯାଏ ଦେଶରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସବୁ ବଜେଟ୍ ନୂଆ ଯୁଗର ସଂସ୍କାରକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇଛି । ଏହା ସହିତ ଏସବୁ ବଜେଟ୍ ସାଂପ୍ରତିକ ସମସ୍ୟାବଳୀର ସମାଧାନ କରିବାକୁ ବାଟ ଦେଖାଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସବୁଜ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ବା ଗ୍ରୀନ ଗ୍ରୋଥ ଏବଂ ଊର୍ଜା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ତିନିଟି ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ସେଥିରୁ ପ୍ରଥମଟି ହେଲା ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତିର ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ବଢାଇବା, ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟରେ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ଜୀବାଶ୍ମ ଇନ୍ଧନର ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଏବଂ ତୃତୀୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ଗ୍ୟାସଭିତ୍ତିକ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ଦ୍ରୁତଗତିରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେବା । ଏହି ରଣନୀତି ହିଁ ଇଥାନଲ ବ୍ଲେଡିଂ, ପିଏମ୍ କୁସୁମ ଯୋଜନା, ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ, ଛାତ ଉପରେ ସୌର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, କୋଇଲା ବାଷ୍ପୀକରଣ ଓ ବ୍ୟାଟେରୀ ଷ୍ଟୋରେଜ ଭଳି ବିଷୟକୁ ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଗାଇଛି । ବିଗତ କେତେବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଆମେ ଏସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଭିତ୍ତିରେ କାମ କରୁଛୁ । ପୂର୍ବବର୍ଷର ବଜେଟଗୁଡିକରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିଷୟର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିବା ସହିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ଏଥର ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ଗ୍ରୀନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍‌, ପିଏମ୍ ପ୍ରମାଣ ଯୋଜନା, ଗୋବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଯୋଜନା, ପୁରୁଣା ଯାନ ସ୍ପ୍ରାପିଂ ନୀତି, ଗ୍ରୀନ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ ଓ ଆର୍ଦ୍ରଭୂମିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଚଳିତ ଥର ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏସବୁ ଘୋଷଣା ଭାରତର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ବଂଶଧରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିକାଶର ଏକ ନୂଆ ଆଧାରଶୀଳା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ସ୍ଥିତି ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଏକ ନୂଆ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବ । ଏଥର ବଜେଟ ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଜ ଊର୍ଜା ମାର୍କେଟରେ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ସ୍ଥାନ ଦେବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଆଜି ମୁଁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଊର୍ଜା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସବୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ଗ୍ରୀନ ଏନର୍ଜୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିିନିବେଶ କରିବାକୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରୁଛି ।ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଊର୍ଜା ନିବେଶକଙ୍କୁ ବଜେଟ୍ ଏକ ବଡ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛି ଏବଂ ସେମାନେ ଭାରତର ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶୀଘ୍ର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କରନ୍ତୁ । ଏହା ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଟଅପ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୨୦୧୪ ପରଠାରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ବୃହତ୍ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ଭାରତ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଦ୍ରୁତତମ ପଦେକ୍ଷପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାର ମାନ୍ୟତା ପାଇଛିି । ଭାରତର ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ପ୍ରମାଣ କରୁଛି ଯେ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ସମ୍ବଳର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପଯୋଗ ଭାରତ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମୟର ପୂର୍ବରୁ କରିପାରିବ । ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟର ୯ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ସରୁ ବିଜୁଳି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ୪୦% ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି । ଅତଏବ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆଉ ଜୈବିକ ଇନ୍ଧନ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ । ସେହିଭଳି ପେଟ୍ରୋଲରେ ୧୦% ଇଥାନଲ ମିଶ୍ରଣ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଭାରତ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମୟର ପାଂଚ ମାସ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପୂରଣ କରିଥିଲା । ସେହିପରି ୨୦୨୩ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୨୦% ଇଥାନଲ ବ୍ଲେଡିଂ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ କରିବାକୁ ଭାରତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ଭାରତ ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୫୦୦ ଗିଗାୱାଟ ଅଣ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୃଢୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତରେ ସୌର,ପବନ, ବାୟୋଗ୍ୟାସ, କୃଷି ବର୍ଜ୍ୟ ଆଦି ଅଣପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ସରୁ ଊର୍ଜା ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ପ୍ରଚୁର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଏହା ଆମ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ସୁନାଖଣି ବା ତେଲଖଣିଠାରୁ କୌଣସି ଗୁଣରେ କମ୍ ନୁହେଁ । ନିବେଶକ ଓ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏହାର ସୁଯୋଗ ନେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଜାତୀୟ ଗ୍ରୀନ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ ମିଶନରେ ଭାରତ ୫ ଏମ୍‌ଏମ୍‌ଟି ସବୁଜ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାକୁ ୧୯ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟ୍ରୋଲାଇଜର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ଗ୍ରୀନ ଷ୍ଟିଲ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଓ ଲଙ୍ଗ୍‌-ହଲ୍ ଫୁଏଲ ସେଲ ନିର୍ମାଣର ଯେଉଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି ନିବେଶକ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ତାହାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ନେବା ଉଚିତ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୋବରରୁ ୧୦ହଜାର ନିୟୁତ ଘନମିଟର ବାୟୋଗ୍ୟାସ ଓ ୧.୫ ନିୟୁତ ଘନମିଟର ଗ୍ୟାସ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବାର କ୍ଷମତା ଭାରତରେ ରହିଛି । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶର ସହରଞ୍ଚଳରେ ୮% ଗ୍ୟାସ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଗୋବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଯୋଜନା ଭାରତର ଜୈବ ଇନ୍ଧନ ରଣନୀତିର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଙ୍ଗ । ଏଥର ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ଦେଶର ୫୦୦ ନୂଆ ବାୟୋଗ୍ୟାସର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବାକୁ ଗୋବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଯୋଜନାରେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ୧୦ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରିବେ । କୃଷି ଓ ପୌର ଆବର୍ଜନାକୁ ସିବିଜି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।
ଭାରତର ପୁରୁଣା ଗାଡିଗୁଡିକୁ ରାସ୍ତାରୁ ହଟାଇବା (ଯାନ ସ୍କ୍ରାପିଂ)ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ନୀତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହା ସବୁଜ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ରଣନୀତିର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଙ୍ଗ । ପନ୍ଦରବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ପୁରୁଣା ପ୍ରାୟ ୩ଲକ୍ଷ ସରକାରୀ ଯାନକୁ ସ୍କ୍ରାପ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଗୁଡିକର ଯାନ ଏଥିରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ଏଥର ଏଥିପାଇଁ ୩୦୦୦କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପୁରୁଣା ପୁଲିସ ଯାନ, ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ ଓ ବସ୍ ସବୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ସ୍କ୍ରାପ ନୀତିର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଏହି ଯାନ ସ୍କ୍ରାପିଂ ଏକ ବିରାଟ ବଜାର ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଟୁକୁରା ଲୁହା ଲକଡିକୁ ପୁନଃ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ଲୋକେ କିଣିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତକୁ ତାହାର ବ୍ୟାଟେରୀ ଷ୍ଟୋରେଜ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ଆସନ୍ତା ୬-୭ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୨୫ ଗିଗାୱାଟକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ହେବ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାଟେରୀ ବିକାଶଶକାରଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଣର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଏକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ସଂଘନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ନିବେଶ ଲୋଡା ।
ଭାରତର ଜଳପଥ ପରିବହନ କ୍ରମଶଃ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ହେଉଛି । ଏବେ ଦେଶର ୫% ପଣ୍ୟ ତଟୀୟ ଜଳପଥରେ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଜଳପଥରେ ଭାରତର ପଣ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ ପରିମାଣ ମାତ୍ର ୨% । ଭାରତରେ ଜଳପଥର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶର ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଘଟିବ ।
ନିଜର ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଶେଷ କରିବା ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସବୁଜ ଊର୍ଜା ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲେଜି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଦେବାକୁ ଭାରତ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣମୁକ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହ ସବୁଜ ଇନ୍ଧନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ବଜେଟ୍ କେବଳ ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ନୁହେଁ,ଏହା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ନିରାପତ୍ତାର ଏକ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟିଂ ।ବଜେଟ୍‌ର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବନାକୁ ଶୀଘ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରି ଏହାର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସବୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସରକାର ସର୍ବଦା ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ବିଚାରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses post-budget webinar on ‘Green Growth’
“Amrit Kaal Budget accelerates the momentum for green growth”
“Every budget of this government has been forwarding new-age reforms along with finding solutions to current challenges”
“Green energy announcements in this Budget lay the foundation stone and pave the way for future generations”
“This Budget will play a key role in establishing India as a lead player in the global green energy market”
“India has been the fastest in renewable energy capacity addition among major economies since 2014”
“The potential of solar, wind and biogas in India is no less than any gold mine or oil field for our private sector”
“India’s vehicle scrappage policy is a crucial part of the green growth strategy”
“India has huge potential to lead the world in Green Energy. It will forward the cause of global good apart from generating Green Jobs”
“This budget is not only an opportunity, but it also contains the guarantee of our future security”
23 FEB 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the post-budget webinar on ‘Green Growth’ today. It is the first of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for the effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that all the budgets tabled in the country after 2014 have been forwarding new-age reforms apart from finding solutions to the challenges faced in the present day.
The Prime Minister outlined three pillars for green growth and energy transmission. First, increasing the production of renewable energy; second, reducing the use of fossil fuel in the economy; and finally, rapidly moving towards a gas-based economy in the country. This strategy has underlined the announcements of measures like ethanol blending, PM KUSUM Yojana, incentives for solar manufacturing, rooftop solar scheme, coal gasification, and battery storage in the Budgets of the past few years. Underlining the significant announcements in previous years’ budgets, the Prime Minister highlighted schemes such as green credit for industries, PM Pranam Yojna for farmers, Gobardhan Yojna for villages, vehicle scrapping policy for cities, Green Hydrogen and wetland conservation in this year’s budget. The Prime Minister underlined that these announcements lay the foundation stone and pave the way for future generations.
The Prime Minister said that India’s commanding position in the renewable energy space will ensure a commensurate change in the world. “This Budget will play a key role in establishing India as a lead player in the global green energy market. That is why, today, I invite every stakeholder of the energy world to invest in India”, the Prime Minister said. Referring to the global efforts for diversification of the energy supply chain, the Prime Minister said that this Budget has given a great opportunity to every green energy investor to invest in India. This will also be very useful for the startups in the sector, he added.
“India has been the fastest when it comes to renewable energy capacity addition among major economies since 2014”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that India’s track record shows its capability to achieve the objectives before time when it comes to renewable energy resources. The Prime Minister informed that India achieved the target of 40% contributions from non-fossil fuels in the installed electricity capacity 9 years before the target date. He also mentioned that India achieved the target of 10% ethanol blending in petrol 5 months before time and emphasised that the nation strives to achieve 20% ethanol blending in petrol by 2025-26 instead of 2030. He underlined that the capacity of 500 GW will be achieved by 2030. Recalling the launch of E20 fuel, the Prime Minister noted the government’s emphasis on biofuels and said that it has brought new opportunities for investors. He observed the abundance of agri-waste in the country and urged the investors to not miss the opportunity of setting up ethanol plants in every corner of the country. “The potential of solar, wind and biogas in India is no less than any gold mine or oil field for our private sector”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, India is moving with a target of production of 5 MMT green hydrogen. An allocation of Rs 19 thousand crores has been made to incentivize the private sector in this field. He also touched upon other opportunities such as electrolyzer manufacturing, green steel manufacturing and long-haul fuel cells.
The Prime Minister also informed that India has the potential of producing 10 thousand million cubic metres of biogas from Gobar (cow dung) and 1.5 lakh cubic meter gas which can contribute up to 8% to the city gas distribution in the country. “Because of these possibilities, today the Gobardhan Yojana is an important component of India's biofuel strategy. In this budget, the government has announced plans to set up 500 new plants under the Gobardhan Yojana. These are not like old-fashioned plants. The government will spend Rs 10,000 crore on these modern plants”, he added. The private sector is getting attractive incentives for producing CBG from agri-waste and municipal solid waste, the Prime Minister informed.
Throwing light on India’s vehicle scrapping policy the Prime Minister stressed that it is a crucial part of the green growth strategy. He informed that the government has made provisions of Rs 3000 crores in this year’s budget to scrap around 3 lakh vehicles owned by Central and State governments that are older than 15 years including police vehicles, ambulances and buses. “Vehicle Scrapping is going to become a huge market”, said the Prime Minister, following the principle of Reuse, Recycle and Recovery. He also emphasised that it gives new strength to our circular economy and urged the youth of India to join various means of the circular economy.
The Prime Minister said that India has to increase its battery storage capacity to 125-gigawatt hours in the next 6-7 years. The Prime Minister informed that the government has come out with a viability gap funding scheme in this budget to support the battery developers to achieve big goals in this capital-intensive sector.
The Prime Minister also touched upon water-based transport becoming a huge sector in India. He informed that India transports only 5% of its cargo through its coastal route today whereas only 2% of cargo is transported in India through inland waterways. He underlined that the development of waterways in India will give rise to many opportunities for all stakeholders in this field.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that India has huge potential to lead the world when it comes to technology for Green Energy. He emphasised that it will forward the cause of global good apart from generating Green Jobs. “This budget is not only an opportunity, but it also contains the guarantee of our future security”, the Prime Minister said as he urged all stakeholders to act quickly to implement every provision of the budget. “The government stands with you and your suggestions”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
The webinar led by the Union Ministry of Power will have six breakout sessions covering both energy and non-energy components of Green Growth. Besides Ministers and Secretaries of concerned Central Government Ministries, a host of stakeholders drawn from state governments, industry, academia & research institutions and the public sector would attend these webinars and contribute through suggestions for better implementation of budgetary announcements.
Green growth is one of the seven top priorities of the Union Budget 2023-24 for ushering green industrial and economic transition, environmentally friendly agriculture and sustainable energy in the country. It will also generate a large number of green jobs. The Union Budget has envisaged a number of projects and initiatives spread across various sectors and ministries viz. Green Hydrogen Mission, Energy Transition, Energy Storage Projects, Renewable Energy Evacuation, Green Credit Program, PM-PRANAM, GOBARdhan Scheme, Bhartiya Prakritik Kheti Bio-Input Resource Centres, MISHTI, Amrit Dharohar, Coastal Shipping and Vehicle Replacement.
Each post-budget webinar will have three sessions. It will start with a plenary opening session which would be addressed by the Prime Minister. This session will be followed by separate breakout sessions on various themes which would take place in parallel. Finally, the ideas from the breakout sessions would be presented during the plenary concluding session. Based on inputs received during the webinar, concerned ministries would prepare a time-bound action plan for the implementation of budget announcements.
The government has undertaken several budgetary reforms in the past few years. The date of the budget was advanced to 1st February so that Ministries and Departments get sufficient time for utilisation of the funds on the ground before the onset of monsoons. Another step towards bringing in reforms in budget implementation was the novel idea of Post Budget Webinars. This idea was conceptualised by the Prime Minister to bring together experts from the public and private sectors, academia, industry and practitioners on the field on a single platform and collaboratively work on implementation strategies across sectors. These webinars were started in 2021 in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari and encourage involvement and ownership of all concerned stakeholders in effective, quick and seamless implementation of the Budget announcements.
The webinars will be focussed on synergising efforts of various Ministers and Departments and all concerned stakeholders towards preparation of action plans with quarterly targets so that the implementation is front ended and smooth with the timely achievement of intended outcomes. They are being held virtually to ensure wide participation. They will be attended by concerned Union Ministers, key stakeholders from Government departments, Regulators, Academia, Trade and Industry associations etc.