Ministry of Finance
PM to address 12 post-budget webinars to be held between 23rd February and 11th March
Webinars are being organised by various Ministries/Departments to build on the “Saptarishi” Priorities outlined in the Union Budget 2023-24
Idea of post budget webinars was conceptualised by PM to bring together all stakeholders for bringing synergy in implementation of Budget announcements
22 FEB 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address 12 post-budget webinars which will be held between 23rd February and 11th March, 2023. These webinars are being organised by various Ministries/Departments to build on the “Saptarishi” Priorities outlined in the Union Budget 2023-24.
The government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister has undertaken several budgetary reforms in the past few years. The date of budget was preponed to 1st February so that Ministries and Departments get sufficient time for utilisation of the funds on the ground before the onset of monsoons. Another step towards bringing in reforms in budget implementation was the novel idea of Post Budget Webinars. This idea was conceptualised by the Prime Minister to bring together experts from the public and private sectors, academia, industry and practitioners on the field on a single platform and collaboratively work on implementation strategies across sectors. These webinars were started in 2021 in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari and encourage involvement and ownership of all concerned stakeholders in effective, quick and seamless implementation of the Budget announcements.
The webinars will be focussed on synergising efforts of various Ministers and Departments and all concerned stakeholders towards preparation of action plans with quarterly targets so that the implementation is front ended and smooth with timely achievement of intended outcomes. They are being held virtually to ensure wide participation. They will be attended by concerned Union Ministers, key stakeholders from Government departments, Regulators, Academia, Trade and Industry associations etc.
The Schedule of webinars is as follows-
1.
Green Growth
23rd February
2.
Agriculture and Cooperatives
24th February
3.
Harnessing Youth power- Skilling and Education
25th February
4.
Reaching the last mile/Leaving No Citizen Behind
27th February
5.
Unleashing the Potential: Ease of living using Technology
28th February
6.
Urban Development with focus on Planning
1st March
7.
Developing Tourism in mission mode
3rd March
8.
Infrastructure and Investment: Improving logistic efficiency with PM Gatishakti National Master Plan
4th March
9.
Health and Medical Research
6th March
10.
Financial Sector
7th March
11.
Women Empowerment
10th March
12.
PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman (PM VIKAS)
11th March

अर्थ मंत्रालय
23 फेब्रुवारी ते 11 मार्च दरम्यान होणाऱ्या अर्थसंकल्प-पश्चात 12 वेबिनारला पंतप्रधान करणार संबोधित
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2023-24 मध्ये वर्णन केलेल्या "सप्तर्षी" प्राधान्यक्रमांवर आधारित या वेबिनारचे आयोजन विविध मंत्रालये/ विभागांद्वारे केले जाणार
22 FEB 2023 9:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 फेब्रुवारी 2023
अर्थसंकल्पीय घोषणांच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये समन्वय साधण्याच्या दृष्टीने सर्व भागधारकांना एकत्र आणण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी मांडली या अर्थसंकल्पानंतरच्या वेबिनारची कल्पना.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 23 फेब्रुवारी ते 11 मार्च 2023 दरम्यान आयोजित अर्थसंकल्प-पश्चात 12 वेबिनारला संबोधित करतील. केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2023-24 मध्ये वर्णन केलेल्या "सप्तर्षी" प्राधान्यक्रमांवर आधारित या वेबिनारचे आयोजन विविध मंत्रालये/ विभागांद्वारे केले जात आहे.
पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने गेल्या काही वर्षांत अनेक अर्थसंकल्पीय सुधारणा केल्या आहेत. पावसाळा सुरू होण्यापूर्वी मंत्रालय आणि विभागांना विविध उपक्रमात निधी वापरण्यासाठी पुरेसा वेळ मिळावा यासाठी अर्थसंकल्पाची तारीख 1 फेब्रुवारी करण्यात आली होती. अर्थसंकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीत सुधारणा आणण्याच्या दिशेने आणखी एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल म्हणजे अर्थसंकल्प-पश्चात वेबिनारची नवीन कल्पना. सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्र, शैक्षणिक, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ आणि व्यावसायिकांना एकाच व्यासपीठावर एकत्र आणण्यासाठी आणि विविध क्षेत्रांतील अंमलबजावणी धोरणांवर सहकार्याने कार्य करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी ही संकल्पना मांडली होती. हे वेबिनार 2021 मध्ये जन भागीदारीच्या भावनेने सुरू करण्यात आले होते. अर्थसंकल्पीय घोषणांच्या प्रभावी, जलद आणि अखंड अंमलबजावणीमध्ये सर्व संबंधित भागधारकांचा सहभाग आणि मालकी यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी या वेबिनारची सुरुवात झाली.
या वेबिनारमध्ये, त्रैमासिक उद्दिष्टांसह कृती आराखडे तयार करण्यासाठी विविध मंत्री आणि विभाग तसेच सर्व संबंधित भागधारकांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल. यामुळे अपेक्षित परिणाम निश्चित वेळेत साध्य करण्यासाठी अंमलबजावणी सुरळीत आणि पूर्ण रुपात होईल. व्यापक सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी हे वेबिनार दूरदृश्य प्रणाली मार्फत आयोजित केले जात आहेत. या वेबिनारमध्ये संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्री, सरकारी विभागांचे प्रमुख, भागधारक, नियामक, शैक्षणिक, व्यापार आणि उद्योग संघटना इत्यादी उपस्थित राहतील.
1.
Green Growth
23rd February
2.
Agriculture and Cooperatives
24th February
3.
Harnessing Youth power- Skilling and Education
25th February
4.
Reaching the last mile/Leaving No Citizen Behind
27th February
5.
Unleashing the Potential: Ease of living using Technology
28th February
6.
Urban Development with focus on Planning
1st March
7.
Developing Tourism in mission mode
3rd March
8.
Infrastructure and Investment: Improving logistic efficiency with PM Gatishakti National Master Plan
4th March
9.
Health and Medical Research
6th March
10.
Financial Sector
7th March
11.
Women Empowerment
10th March
12.
PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman (PM VIKAS)
11th March