Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says that under India’s G20 Presidency, the concept of ‘Green Growth’ being a priority area validates how sustainable development has been mainstreamed in Indian policy making process through a visionary approach
Living in harmony with nature has been traditionally ingrained in Indian ethos and same has been reflected by the mantra of LiFE given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Shri Yadav
22 FEB 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today delivered the keynote address on Visionary Leadership for Mainstreaming Sustainable Development and Climate Resilience at the inaugural session of the World Sustainable Development Summit 2023 held in New Delhi.
His Excellency, Dr Bharrat Jagdeo, Vice President, Republic of Guyana, His Excellency, Dr Sultan Al Jaber, Special Envoy on Climate Change and COP28 President Designate, UAE, Mr Nitin Desai, Chairman, TERI, and Ms Vibha Dhawan, Director General TERI were also present.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that continuing last year’s theme and discussion, the Summit, this year is premised on “Mainstreaming Sustainable Development and Climate Resilience for Collective Action” which came at no better time when India has assumed the G20 presidency. He said that at a time, when the world is tackling the issues pertaining to climate action, environmental protection, and sustainable development, it is under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, that India is emerging as an inspiration for countries across the globe, particularly on the fact that how economic development and conservation of environment can go hand in hand.
Shri Yadav said that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of correcting the ecological wrong into ecological harmony is taking shape by being reflected at the grassroots, where the successful implementation of Project Cheetah is an example among many. He said that second batch of cheetahs from South Africa was successfully introduced in Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh on 18th February 2023.
In his address, Shri Yadav said that combating Climate Change, Biodiversity loss and land degradation transcends all political boundaries and hence is a shared global challenge. On multiple occasions both at the domestic and international stage, through evidence-based policy making and implementation, India, has demonstrated that it has never been a part of the problem but is contributing significantly to become a part of the solution.
Highlighting the provisions of Union Budget 2023 – 2024 presented in Parliament earlier this month, Shri Yadav said that it lays down the vision for ‘Green Growth’ across multiple sectors, with the underlying thought being that all future growth in the country has to essentially be green. "With the concept of ‘Green Growth’ being a priority area in the Union Budget, it validates how sustainable development has been mainstreamed in Indian policy making process through a visionary approach", said Shri Yadav.
Speaking of India's commitment to address climate change, Shri Yadav said that India has already submitted its Long-Term Low Emission Development Strategy document at COP 27 in Sharm El Sheikh which is premised on two major pillars of climate justice and sustainable lifestyles alongside principles of CBDR-RC. With this India has joined list of select 58 countries who have submitted their new or updated LT-LEDS.
The Union Environment Minister said that not only at the domestic level but at international platform, particularly focusing on Climate Resilience, India has been helpful by providing value additional inputs, especially to Small Island Developing Nations who are particularly vulnerable to rising sea levels. India has created and been nurturing the CDRI or Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. India has been making concerted efforts to engage various stakeholder institutions and individuals to promote innovation and resilience in infrastructure.
One such initiative is the “DRI Connect” which will be a web-based platform for stakeholders engaged in infrastructure sectors. The platform is envisaged to harness the collective intelligence of Coalition membership towards the creation of new knowledge and actionable solutions to address challenges in resilient infrastructure and foster an environment of action-based learning and innovation on disaster resilient infrastructure.
Shri Yadav emphasised that building upon the announcements made at COP 26 in presence of Prime Minister, IRIS or Infrastructure for Resilient Island States as a part of CDRI has been critical in achieving sustainable development through a systematic approach to resilient, sustainable, and inclusive infrastructure for Small Island Developing Countries. Shri Yadav said that the voice of Global South Summit launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which saw participation of 134 countries distributed across 10 sessions gave the global south a platform to discuss the pressing concerns of developing world. This was yet another testimony of India’s leadership, especially becoming the leading voice for global south.
Addressing the gathering on the sub theme of the session which focuses on the mainstreaming sustainable development in India’s national development trajectory, Shri Yadav said that with India taking over the G20 presidency, the discourse around sustainable development especially in the UN Critical Decade of Action has caught the global attention.
Shri Yadav said that living in harmony with nature has been traditionally ingrained in Indian ethos and same has been reflected by the mantra of LiFE or Lifestyle for Environment coined by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The mantra which focuses on nudging individual behaviour towards leading a sustainable lifestyle has received attention and appreciation from world leaders and leading experts across the globe and has been included in the cover decision text of Sharm El Sheikh implementation plan at COP 27. The ‘One-Word mass Movement’ – “Lifestyle for Environment”, to the global community which has been reflected in India's updated NDCs, is now significant in propagating a healthy and sustainable way of living based on traditions and values of conservation and moderation which essentially has SDG 12 at its core on sustainable production and consumption.
Speaking on the key aspect in enabling sustainable development, Shri Yadav said that circular economy offers a new paradigm that emphasizes on the need to take a comprehensive view of products and processes. This leads to sustainable growth which is a key to an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Shri Yadav highlighted that the Government has been actively formulating policies and promoting projects to drive the country towards a circular economy. India has already notified various rules, such as the Plastic Waste Management Rules, e-Waste Management Rules, Construction and Demolition Waste Management Rules, Metals Recycling Policy, etc, in this regard.
Speaking of the first Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group meeting of G20 which was held in Bengaluru on 9-11 February 2023, Shri Yadav said that the working group meeting saw extensive deliberations on topics which had sustainable development and Climate resilience at its heart. The topic discussed during three-day discussion were:
1. Arresting Land Degradation, Accelerating Ecosystem restoration and Enriching Biodiversity
2. Promoting Sustainable and Climate Resilient blue economy
3. Encouraging resource efficiency and Circular Economy
Apart from the given topics, Shri Yadav said that the delegates from G20 countries also deliberated on Accelerating Climate Action, Science and Gaps and role of Mission LiFE in further conservation of environment.
Shri Yadav emphasised that despite being the fastest-growing economy in the World, India is taking giant strides at the domestic and international levels in tackling the triple planetary crisis in form of climate change, biodiversity loss and pollution. India under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has got seventy five Ramsar Wetland sites, 33rd Elephant Reserve, 53rd tiger reserve, twelve Blue Flag Beaches, successfully implemented Single Use Plastic Ban, updated its NDCs, successfully reintroduced Cheetahs from two countries and demonstrated strong and bold leadership at COP 27 in Sharm El Sheikh and CBD COP 15 in Montreal. These examples testify the fact that India’s development trajectory and policy making process has mainstreamed sustainable development and climate resilience at its core.
The Union Environment Minister said that World Sustainable Development Summit for the past two decades has been successful in engaging all the stakeholders from public and private sphere of life and has hence been forerunner in deliberating on subject of sustainable development. Shri Yadav concluded his address by quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who very effectively summarised the idea of Sustainable Development:
“Equitable energy access to the poor has been a cornerstone of our environmental policy, Indians have always lived in harmony with nature. Our culture, rituals, daily practices and numerous harvest festivals demonstrate our strong bonds with nature. Reduce, reuse, recycle, recover, re-design and re-manufacture have been part of India's cultural ethos. India will continue to act for climate resilient policies and practices as we have always done” – Shri Narendra Modi
On this occasion Shri Yadav also released the report on “Assessment of Avoided CO2 Emissions during Construction and Operation of National Highways”. The report assesses the extent of CO2 which can be avoided per km in construction of the National Highways.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव का कहना है कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत, 'हरित विकास' की अवधारणा एक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र है, जो पुष्टि करता है कि दूरदर्शी दृष्टि से भारतीय नीति निर्माण प्रक्रिया में स्‍थायी विकास को कैसे मुख्य धारा में शामिल किया गया है।
प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहना भारतीय लोकाचार में पारंपरिक रूप से शामिल रहा है और यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा दिए गए लाइफ के मंत्र से परिलक्षित होता है: श्री यादव
22 FEB 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित विश्व सतत विकास शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 के उद्घाटन सत्र में सतत विकास और जलवायु लचीलापन को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व पर मुख्य भाषण दिया।
गयाना के उपराष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. भरत जगदेवजलवायु परिवर्तन पर विशेष दूत और सीओपी28 के मनोनीत अध्यक्ष, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के महामहिम, डॉ. सुल्तान अल जाबेर, , टेरी के अध्यक्ष श्री नितिन देसाई और टेरी की महानिदेशक सुश्री विभा धवन भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर, श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने कहा कि पिछले साल की विषय वस्‍तु और चर्चा को जारी रखते हुए, शिखर सम्मेलन, इस वर्ष "सामूहिक कार्रवाई के लिए सतत विकास और जलवायु लचीलापन को मुख्यधारा में लाने" पर आधारित है, जो भारत द्वारा जी20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करने के बेहतर समय पर आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे समय में, जब दुनिया जलवायु कार्य, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सतत विकास से संबंधित मुद्दों से निपट रही है, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत दुनिया भर के देशों के लिए एक प्रेरणा के रूप में उभर रहा है, विशेष रूप से इस तथ्य पर कि कैसे आर्थिक विकास और पर्यावरण का संरक्षण साथ-साथ हो सकता है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पारिस्थितिकीय गड़बड़ी को दूर कर पारिस्थितिक सद्भाव में लाने का विजन जमीनी स्तर पर परिलक्षित हो रहा है, जहां प्रोजेक्ट चीता का सफल कार्यान्वयन अनेक उदाहरणों में से एक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दक्षिण अफ्रीका से चीतों के दूसरे बैच को 18 फरवरी 2023 को मध्य प्रदेश के कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में सफलतापूर्वक लाया गया है।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री यादव ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन, जैव विविधता हानि और भूमि क्षरण से मुकाबला करना सभी राजनीतिक सीमाओं से परे है और इसलिए यह एक साझा वैश्विक चुनौती है। अनेक मौकों पर घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से, भारत ने दिखा किया है कि यह कभी भी समस्या का हिस्सा नहीं रहा है लेकिन समाधान का हिस्सा बनने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है।
इस महीने की शुरुआत में संसद में पेश किए गए केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2023-2024 के प्रावधानों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा कि यह कई क्षेत्रों में 'हरित विकास' की परिकल्‍पना करता है, जिसमें अंतर्निहित विचार यह है कि देश में सभी भावी विकास अनिवार्य रूप से हरित होने चाहिए। श्री यादव ने कहा, केन्‍द्रीय बजट में "'हरित विकास' की अवधारणा एक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र होने के कारण, यह पुष्टि करता है कि कैसे एक दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से सतत विकास को भारतीय नीति निर्माण प्रक्रिया में मुख्य धारा में शामिल किया गया है।"
जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में, श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत ने शर्म अल शेख में सीओपी 27 में अपना दीर्घकालिक कम उत्सर्जन विकास रणनीति दस्तावेज पहले ही प्रस्तुत कर दिया है, जो सीबीडीआर-आरसी के सिद्धांतों के साथ-साथ जलवायु न्याय और टिकाऊ जीवन शैली के दो प्रमुख स्तंभों पर आधारित है। इसके साथ ही भारत उन चुनिंदा 58 देशों की सूची में शामिल हो गया है, जिन्होंने अपना नया या अपडेटेड एलटी-एलईडीएस जमा किया है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि केवल घरेलू स्तर पर बल्कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर, विशेष रूप से जलवायु लचीलापन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, भारत विशेष रूप से छोटे द्वीप विकासशील राष्ट्रों को मूल्य वर्द्धित अतिरिक्‍त जानकारी प्रदान करके मददगार रहा है, जो विशेष रूप से बढ़ते समुद्र के स्तर के प्रति संवेदनशील हैं। सीडीआरआई या कोएलिशन फॉर डिजास्टर रेजिलिएंट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण और पोषण कर रहा है। भारत ने सीडीआरआई या गठबंधन फॉर डिजास्टर रेजिलिएंट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण और पोषण किया है। भारत बुनियादी ढांचे में नवाचार और लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारक संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों को शामिल करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास कर रहा है।
ऐसी ही एक पहल "डीआरआई कनेक्ट" है जो बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्रों में लगे हितधारकों के लिए एक वेब-आधारित मंच होगा। इस मंच की परिकल्पना लचीली अवसंरचना और आपदा-प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढांचे पर क्रिया-आधारित शिक्षा और नवाचार के वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने में नए ज्ञान के निर्माण की दिशा में गठबंधन सदस्यता की सामूहिक बुद्धिमत्ता और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य समाधानों के निर्माण के लिए की गई है।
श्री यादव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री की उपस्थिति में सीओपी 26 में की गई घोषणाओं के आधार पर, आईआरआईएस या सीडीआरआई के एक हिस्से के रूप में लचीले द्वीप राष्‍ट्र बुनियादी ढांचे के एक व्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण से लेकर लचीले, टिकाऊ, और छोटे द्वीप विकासशील देशों के लिए समावेशी बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से सतत विकास प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण रहे हैं। श्री यादव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट, जिसमें 10 सत्रों में 134 देशों की भागीदारी देखी गई, ने ग्‍लोबल साउथ को विकासशील दुनिया की गंभीर चिंताओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच दिया। यह ग्‍लोबल साउथ के लिए प्रमुख आवाज बनकर भारत के नेतृत्व का एक और गवाह बना।
सत्र के उप-विषय पर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, जो भारत के राष्ट्रीय विकास प्रक्षेपवक्र में सतत विकास को मुख्यधारा में लाने पर केन्‍द्रित है, श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत द्वारा जी20 की अध्यक्षता संभालने के साथ, विशेष रूप से संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महत्वपूर्ण कार्य दशक में सतत विकास के बारे में चर्चा की ओर दुनिया का ध्‍यान खींचा है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहना भारतीय लोकाचार में पारंपरिक रूप से शामिल रहा है और यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा गढ़े गए लाइफ़ या लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट के मंत्र से परिलक्षित होता है। मंत्र जो एक स्थायी जीवन शैली का नेतृत्व करने के लिए व्यक्तिगत व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देने पर केन्‍द्रित है, ने दुनिया भर के नेताओं और दुनिया भर के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों से ध्यान और प्रशंसा प्राप्त की है और सीओपी 27 में शर्म अल शेख कार्यान्वयन योजना के कवर निर्णय पाठ में शामिल किया गया है।जीवन शैली को विश्व के नेताओं और प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों से ध्यान और सराहना मिली है। दुनिया भर में और सीओपी 27 में शर्म अल शेख कार्यान्वयन योजना के कवर निर्णय पाठ में शामिल किया गया है। वैश्विक समुदाय को 'वन-वर्ड मास मूवमेंट' - "लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट", जो भारत के अद्यतन एनडीसी में परिलक्षित हुआ है, संरक्षण और संयम की परंपराओं और मूल्यों के आधार पर जीवन जीने के एक स्वस्थ और टिकाऊ तरीके का प्रचार करने में अब महत्वपूर्ण है जो अनिवार्य रूप से टिकाऊ उत्पादन और खपत पर एसडीजी 12 के मूल में है।
सतत विकास को सक्षम करने में महत्वपूर्ण पहलू पर बोलते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा कि सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था एक नया प्रतिमान प्रदान करती है जो उत्पादों और प्रक्रियाओं के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर जोर देती है। इससे टिकाऊ विकास होता है जो एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत की कुंजी है। श्री यादव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार सक्रिय रूप से नीतियों को तैयार कर रही है और देश को एक सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर ले जाने के लिए परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा दे रही है। भारत इस संबंध में प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, -कचरा प्रबंधन नियम, निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, धातु पुनर्चक्रण नीति आदि जैसे विभिन्न नियमों को पहले ही अधिसूचित कर चुका है।
बेंगलुरु में 9-11 फरवरी 2023 को आयोजित जी20 की पहली पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह की बैठक के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा कि कार्य समूह की बैठक में उन विषयों पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श हुआ, जिनके केन्‍द्र में सतत विकास और जलवायु लचीलापन था। तीन दिवसीय चर्चा के दौरान चर्चा के विषय थे:
1. भूमि क्षरण को रोकना, पारिस्थितिक तंत्र की बहाली में तेजी लाना और जैव विविधता को समृद्ध करना
2. सतत और जलवायु अनुकूल नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना
3. संसाधन दक्षता और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहित करना
दिए गए विषयों के अलावा, श्री यादव ने कहा कि जी-20 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने जलवायु कार्य, विज्ञान और अंतराल में तेजी लाने और पर्यावरण के संरक्षण में मिशन लाइफ की भूमिका पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
श्री यादव ने जोर देकर कहा कि दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था होने के बावजूद, भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन, जैव विविधता हानि और प्रदूषण के रूप में ट्रिपल प्लेनेटरी संकट से निपटने में घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बड़े कदम उठा रहा है। भारत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में पचहत्तर रामसर वेटलैंड साइट, 33वां एलिफेंट रिजर्व, 53वां टाइगर रिजर्व, बारह ब्लू फ्लैग बीच प्राप्‍त किए, सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक बैन को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया, इसके एनडीसी को अपडेट किया, दो देशों से चीतों को सफलतापूर्वक लाया और शर्म अल शेख में सीओपी27 और मॉन्ट्रियल में सीबीडी सीओपी 15 में मजबूत और साहसिक नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन किया। ये उदाहरण इस तथ्य की गवाही देते हैं कि भारत के विकास प्रक्षेपवक्र और नीति निर्माण प्रक्रिया ने सतत विकास और जलवायु लचीलेपन को अपने मूल में मुख्यधारा में रखा है।
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले दो दशकों से विश्व सतत विकास शिखर सम्मेलन जीवन के सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र से सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करने में सफल रहा है और इसलिए सतत विकास के विषय पर विचार-विमर्श करने में अग्रणी रहा है। श्री यादव ने अपना संबोधन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को उद्धृत करते हुए समाप्त किया जिन्‍होंने सतत विकास के विचार को बहुत प्रभावी ढंग से प्रस्तुत किया है:
"गरीबों तक समान ऊर्जा पहुंच हमारी पर्यावरण नीति की आधारशिला रही है, भारतीय हमेशा प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहे हैं। हमारी संस्कृति, रीति-रिवाज, दैनिक प्रथाएं और कई फसल उत्सव प्रकृति के साथ हमारे मजबूत बंधन को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। रिड्यूस, रीयूज, रीसायकल, रिकवर, री-डिजाइन और री-मैन्युफैक्चरिंग भारत के सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार का हिस्सा रहा है। भारत जलवायु अनुकूल नीतियों और कार्य प्रणालियों के लिए काम करना जारी रखेगा जैसा कि हमने हमेशा किया है" - श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी
इस अवसर पर श्री यादव ने "राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण और संचालन के दौरान कार्बनडाइक्‍साइड के उत्सर्जन से बचने के आकलन" पर रिपोर्ट भी जारी की। रिपोर्ट कार्बनडाइक्‍साइड की सीमा का आकलन करती है जिसे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण में प्रति किलोमीटर टाला जा सकता है।